|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
THE HISTORY OF SOUTHERN & CENTRAL AFRICA: ITS TOPOGRAPHY, GEOGRAPHY, NATURAL PRODUCTIONS, ETC. ALSO THE LIFE, TRAVELS, ADVENTURES, AND DISCOVERIES OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE, LL.D., AND THE EXPLORATIONS OF BARTH, SPEKE AND GRANT, BAKER, SCHWEINFURTH, MOFFAT, STANLEY, CAMERON AND DISTINGUISHED TRAVELLERS OF AN EARLIER PERIOD. Southhampton: Charles H. Calvert, 1877. 2nd edition. Bound in very heavy brown leather with extensive g Front hinge open at half-title page, a few leafs are disbound but all are present. Some scuffs and edge wear. Rubbed along the hingees. The contents are Very Good. There is light, sporadic foxing in the margins of the Illustrations, but not on the illustrations. Overall an attractive, large book and Very Good. Note. this book weighs 9 lbs. so inquire regarding extra shipping. 948 pages. 12 1/4 x 9 3/4. Color lithographic frontispiece and Color Lithographic Half-Title Page. 27 other sepia-toned llithographic plates of animals, explorers, natives, battle scenes, etc. An extensive history of Africa covering Dutch Settlers, Native tribes, The Caffres War, Shaka and extensive accounts of the various explorers and adventurers including Livingston. Enhanced with the vivid lithographs. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM. Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram boar Some rubbing to the corners and the leather. Corner tips worn. Cover gilt has some fading. Overall Very Good. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. Marbled endpapers, Frontispiece Color Map of Aboriginal America. Illustrated throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM. Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Gilt stamped elaborately decorated pictorial cover Hinges going, else, very good+. This is a very attractive book. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. Patterned endpapers, illus throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bell, William, NEW TRACKS IN NORTH AMERICA . A JOURNAL OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE WHILST ENGAGED IN THE SURVEY FOR A SOUTHERN RAILROAD TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN DURING 1867-8. London: Chapman & Hall, 1869. First edition. The true first that does not include appendix D, the report of Powell's cruise through the Grand Canyon. 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper boards, marbled Near Fine, attractive set with corners slightly bumped. An interesting and very important work concerning California, New Mexico, Colorado, Arizona, Sonora, Salt Lake City. 2 vols.,Volume 1, pages, i-lxv, 236 ; Volume II, p illus. with 24 plates, mostly tinted lithographs, woodcuts on titles and in text, colored maps, including large folded frontis. map. Appendix A, Botany of the Region Along the Route of the Kansas Pacific Railway; Appendix B, Routes. Tables of Distances and Elevations East of the Rio Grande; Appendix C, Photography. Howes, USiana, B330, Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, p.45, Graff 246, Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 393, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 114. Price:
1400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Biddle, Nicholas, editor, THE JOURNALS OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTS. LEWIS AND CLARK TO THE SOURCE OF THE MISSOURI, THENCE ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND DOWN THE RIVER COLUMBIA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, PERFORMED DURING THE YEARS 1804-5-6 BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. (TWO (2) VOLUMES). Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, (1962) Easton Press' Masterpieces of American Literature, Collector's Edition. Bound in full green leather with gilt-stamped elab There is a minor ripple to some of the pages in Vol. I, else both are in Fine Condition. Vol. I, 231 pages; Vol. II, pages 233-235. 11 1/2 Double frontis portraits of Lewis and Clark in each of the volumes; illustrated with maps, facsimiles Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Boswell, James, THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, L.L.D. Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club. 1974. Limited edition, This is No. 1693 of 2000 copies. Bound in 1/2 red morocco over marbled boards, four Fine in a slip case with rubbing on the top edge, else VG and solid. 326 pages. 10 x 6 5/8. The illustrations have been reproduced from the original engravings made by Thomas Rowlandson for his two volume portfolio entitled The PicturesqueBeauties of Boswell, published in 1786. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Browne, John Ross. CRUSOE'S ISLAND:....WITH SKETCHES OF ADVENTURE IN CALIFORNIA AND WASHOE. New York: Harper & Bros., 1864. First edition. Original brown cloth. Covers faded and some wear, former owner's bookplate on front paste down, slight foxing, else contents very good. Encased in a custom book slip. 436 pages. 7 7/8 x 5 1/2. Profusely illustrated with textual vignettes and full-page wood engravings. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 219. Howes USiana,B 876.Most interesting work on early California and much on Nevada. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burton, Sir Richard, translator. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1981) Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in full blue leather with gilt-stamped intr Fine condition. 674 pages + over 200 pages of notes to accompany t Frontis. colorful painting of Scherezade created in batik by Judy Glaser. Illustrated by Arthur Szyk, the twentieth century's foremost painter of miniatures. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burton, Sir Richard, translator. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1981) Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in full blue leather with gilt-stamped intr Near Fine condition with a laid-in Easton Press book plate (not attached). 674 pages + over 200 pages of notes to accompany t Frontis. colorful painting of Scherezade created in batik by Judy Glaser. Illustrated by Arthur Szyk, the twentieth century's foremost painter of miniatures. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cervantes, Miguel de, THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1976. A limited edition published for subscribers to the Franklin Library collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Full, brown leather, with ornate gilt tooled decor Three small scratches to gilt ends, else Near Fine. Note to Franklin Library Buyers. Check the dates and descriptions carefully. In addition to beautiful full leather editions like this one, Franklin issued 1/2 leather or faux leather in cheap editions. We do not sell those. Don't be fooled 625 pages. 9 x 6 1/2. Frontis. and illustrations by Gustave Dore. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Chapman, Arthur. THE PONY EXPRESS. THE RECORD OF A ROMANTIC ADVENTURE IN BUSINESS. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's sons, 1932. First edition. Beige cloth with black titles on front and spine f Very good with inked initials and dates on title page in a very good, price clipped jacket. 319 pages. 9 x 6. Endpaper maps, frontis., illustration with contemporary prints and photographs., bibliography, index. Adams, Six-Guns 412. Howes, USiana C-291. "Mr. Chapman...describes its early development, the disputes in Congress over the routes to be used, the awarding of the contracts, scenes and incidents along the trail, Upson's great ride, attacks on stations and riders in the Pah-Ute War" and much else. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Clampitt, John W. ECHOES FROM THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS: REMINISCENCES...OF THE GREAT WEST.... Chicago: American Mutual Library Assn., 1890. Later edition, first 1889. Ornate decorated burgundy cloth. The front cover Light shelf wear, else Near Fine. A gorgeous book and unusual to find in this conditon. 671 pages. 9 3/4 x 7. Patterned end papers, frontis. portrait with tissue guard, profusely illustrated (listed). Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 333. Adaams, Six-Guns 424. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 2382n. A comprehensive history of the West. Pony Express, Electric Telegraph, Overland Mail, Pacific Railroads, Robbers, Mormons, Mountain Meadows Massacre, Idaho, Montana, California, Comstock Lode and much, much more. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Coke, Henry J., A RIDE OVER THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO OREGON AND CALIFORNIA. WITH A GLANCE AT SOME OF THE TROPICAL ISLANDS, INCLUDING THE WEST INDIES AND THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. London: Richard Bentley, 1852. 1st edition. Later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled and l Spine slightly faded with some spotting: marginal darkening to contents, else Very Good +. This is an attractively bound very scarce book. iii-x, 388, [2} pages. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. Lithographed frontis. portrait on mounted india paper, Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California, p. 134. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 2449. Graff 796. Howes, USinana, C548. Mintz , The Trail, 100. Sabin 14240. Streeter 3060. Wagner-Camp 211. Howes states, "On this perilous 1850 trip undertaken for the sheer adventure by two young English sportsmen, two of their seven companions perished; the survival of any was a miracle." Mintz states, "One of the most stimulating of all overland narratives, and one of the West's best adventure stories." Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Conrad, Joseph, LORD JIM. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1977) Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in full navy blue leather with gilt-stamped Fine Condition. 407 pages. 9 5/8 x 7. Frontis. color portrait of Conrad. Illustrated with color lithographs by Lynd Ward. One of the great adventure stories of all time, here presented in a spectacular binding and illustrations. A book for all ages and a fantastic gift for anyone. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Dennett, Captain John Frderick, R. N., selected by. THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF CAPTAINS PARRY, FRANKLIN, ROSS AND MR. BELZONI, FORMING AN INTERESTING HISTORY OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CHARACTERS OF VARIOUS NATIONS. London: Published by William Wright. 13, St. George's Road, Southwark. 1835. The first edition of this was apparently 1826. I believe this is the 1st edition of the expanded book. 3/4 dark tan calf over patterened paper-covered bo Boards are very rubbed and worn. Corners rubbed and worn. Leather has been repaired and some small pieces glued back. Binding is Fair, but has a pleasant Antiquarian appearance. Former owner's bookplate on front paste down. There is scattered light foxing, with some on the margins of the plates, but overall the contents are clean and Very Good. Very Scarce. 992 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. Frontis portrait of Parry. Engraved second title-page, Illustrated with engraved plates, a couple of them with tissued guards. The earlier editions of this had 692 pages and the later ones like this had 992. The three additional narratives are: THE THIRD VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN PARRY. FOURTH VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN PARRY. THE SECOND VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN ROSS. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Fowler, Jacob. THE JOURNAL OF JACOB FOWLER NARRATING AN ADVENTURE FROM ARKANSAS THROUGH...AND NEW MEXICO TO THE SOURCES OF THE RIO GRANDE DEL NORTE, 1821-22. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1898. First edition, limited to 950 copies. Original blue cloth with gilt lettered spine, fore Former owner bookplate on endpaper, else fine. xxiv,183 pages. 9 x 6 1/4. Folding frontis facsm. of a page of Fowler's original journal with tissue guard, index., index. Howes F-298, "First American traveler over much of the route". Rittenhouse SFT 224, "An important early journal." Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hedin, Sven, ZU LAND NACH INDIEN DURCH PERSIEN, SEISTAN, BELUTSCHISTAN. (OVERLAND TO INDIA ) 2 VOLUMES. Leipzig: S.A. Brockhaus, 1910. 1st German (?). Yellow buckram with black stamped title on front a Both volumes have spine darkening and some soil. Vol. I has split along upper 1/3 of joint and is missing a 1" triangular piece above spine title. Else VG and both volume interiors are NF. 2 volumes. Vol. I, 407 pages; Vol. II, 394 pages. Floral end papers, Illus. with 308 photographs, folding maps in color and each volume has a map in rear pocket. Text is in German. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Homer, THE ODYSSEY. IN CONTEMPORARY VERSE BY ROBERT FITZGERALD. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1976. Limited edition. This is one of the Franklin Library's limited edition publication of the 100 Greatest Books of all time. It is a special binding and Full, rich blue leather, with elaborate gilt toole Fine condition. 664 pages. 9 x 6. "Map of the Travels of Odysseus (frontis.) and silhoutte figures beginning each book of The Iliad are the work of Quentin Fiore." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Hook, R, and G. D., THROUGH DUST AND FOAM: OR, TRAVELS, SIGHT-SEEING AND ADVENTURE BY LAND AND SEA IN THE FAR WEST AND FAR EAST. Hartford, Conn: Columbian Book Company. 1876. Copyright was by Columbian in 1875 and no other printings stated, Original stamped cloth with gilt vignette on front A few light stains on cover, corners bumped and tip wear, wear to spine ends. Part of front tissue guard missing. There are 3 front free end papers and the 2nd has about 1/3 of outer edge missing and 3rd is detached but present. A couple of pages have tears not affecting text. Overall, this is a VG, scarce book with gilt bright. 456 pp. + 2 pp of publisher's ads. 9 x 6. Frontis. with tissue guard, Illustrated with "200 original engravings". Narrative of post-college graduates across the United States and then around the world. Visted Colorado, Utah, California and much on each. Interesting anti-Mormon statement on p. 72: I spent a long time reading the Mormon bible, and came to the conclusion that one but the most ignorant could be gulled by such nonsensical trash so clumsily thrown together. It was originally intended for a novel, giving in biblical style a fictitious account of the settling of this country by the lost Tribes of the Children of Israel." Flake 4079 Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|