Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A LETTER CONCERNING LIBELS, WARRANTS, THE SEIZURE OF PAPERS AND SURETIES FOR THE PEACE OR BEHAVIOR; WITH A VIEW TO SOME LATE PROCEEDINGS, AND THE DEFENCE OF THEM BY THE MAJORITY.
London: Printed for J. Almon, opposite Burlington House in PIccadilly. 1765. Fourth Edition, Enlarged and Improved. Bound in brown paper-covered boards. Binding is poor. paper board covers are almost completely worn and no spine cover. Half-title page has a couple of short hand-written lines, else contents are clean and bright. This is a very scarce book and has been priced to accomodate a re-binding. 112 pages + New Postscript to Letter on Libels, et 
index and list of author's books. 
Price: 385.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 C. Iviii CAESARIS QUAE EXSTANT. EX. EMEND. IOS: SCALIGERI IUL: CAESARIS FiLii. EX MUSEO IOH: ISACI PONTANI.
Amsterodami (Amsterdam), Apud Ioannem Janßonius , 1628. Bound in full tan leather (vellum?) with three sli Some soil, but boards have a wonderful antique patina. The fold out map is separating from book, but still attached. Former owner's names on front end papers and a little light writing. Contents are slightly age-toned, but no foxing. Overall a very good copy of a very old book. 438 pages plus 48 pages of index. 4 1/2 x 2 1/2. 
Illustrated title page. Fold-out map of Europe. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LETTRES CRITIQUES SUR DIVERS SUJETS DE LITTERATURE OU NOUVELLES LITTERAIRES CRITIQUES ET AMUSANTES. (TWO VOLUMES).
Amsterdam. 1767. Hardbound in original full brown leather. Five rai Spine on vol. I is slightly lighter than on Vol. II, Some decorations faded. Light rubbing. However, this is an attractive set that has an antique patina. Books are tight and overall it is Very Good. Vol. I, 454 pages plus Table des Matieres; Vol. II 
Text in French. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SKETCH OF THE ANTIQUITIES OF THE ANCIENT CITY OF WORCESTER, ILLUSTRATED WITH FOURTEEN COPPER-PLATES OF PERSPECTIVE VIEWS OF ITS PUBLIC BUILDINGS, ETC.
London: Greenland & Norris, No date, but according to COPAC, probably 1760. No other editions noted. Hardbound in paper-covered boards backed with a be Worn and stained and there is moderate to heavy foxing. There are two insciptions in the book: One is on the title pages and is a former owner's name and date: April, 1818. It has been crossed out. The other is another former owner's name on the front, blank end paper facing the title page and it is dated May 1, 1841. Rare. 16 pages plus the illustrations. 7 1/2 x 5. 
Illustrated with 14 copper-plates. One is a fold-out view of the Guild Hall in Worcester and the other are full-page views. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Dodsley, Robert) THE ECONOMY OF HUMAN LIFE. IN TWO PARTS. NEWLY REVISED AND CORRECTED.
Gainsborough: Printed by H. Mosley, Market Place. 1802. Bound in full brown calf. (Probably original bindi Front joint is cracked, light shelf and edge wear, pencilled scribbles on the front, blank end paper, else Book is Good. 144 (2) pages 5 1/2 x 3 1/2. 
Frontis. engraving. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Surtees, Robert Smith,) MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR. By the Author of "Handley Cross"... With Illustrations by John Leech.
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., No date. Bound in 3/4 tan leather over marbled paper-covere Some stains on spine, but they do not detract from the attractiveness of this book. Contents clean and bright. Overall, Very Good. 408 pages. 9 1/8 x 6 1/4. 
Illustrated with 13 full-page color plates, including the frontispiece. Text drawings. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen, Miss A.J., TEN YEARS IN OREGON. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF DOCTOR E. WHITE AND LADY WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Ithaca: Mack, Andrus, & Co., Printers, 1848 First edition, second issue without portrait but with 31 added pages (extracts from "Col. Fremont.'s Adventures in Crossing California Mountain.&# Full leather with black leather label on spine. Some chipping top of spine and joint weakness. Foxed and pages rippled, but a sound, presentable copy. 400 pages. plus 30 pages appendix with excerpts fr 
They were in the same party as Hastings and Medorem Crawford in 1842 from Independence, MO to Ft. Laramie, where Thomas Fitzpatrick led them to Ft. Hall. Very scarce. Graff 37. Howes, USiana, A-18. Wagner-Camp. 144:2. Mintz, The Trail, 8. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arkenholtz, Johannes, HISTORIE DE GUSTAVE-ADOLPHE ROI DE SUEDE. TOME SECOND.
Amsterdam: Z. Chatelain & fils etc., 1764. 1st edition. This is volume two of a three volume set. Bound in full brown calf. Elaborate gilt tooling  Slight shelf wear, Former library book plate on front paste down, but no other markings of indications that this is an ex. lib. book, else Very Good to Near Fine. 472 pages. 6 7/8 x4 1/8. 
Fold-out map and fold-out chart, both in excellent condition. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barber, John W. and Lemuel S. Punderson, HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF NEW HAVEN, CONN., FROM ITS EARLIEST SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT TIME WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND STATISTICAL INFORMATION OF THE PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS, ETC. ETC.
New Haven: L. S. Punderson and J. W. Barber, 1856. 1st edition Bound in original blindstamped brown cloth with g Corners worn, top and bottom of edge of spine worn and a couple of small pieces of spine cover missing and the fold, else Very Good. The contents have scattered foxing, but the illustrations have tissue guards so they are bright and clean. Contents are Good to Very Good. 180 pages. 7 3/4 x 5. 
Frontis. color map and five full-page plates of color lithographs. Also many text drawings and black-and-white illustrations; Chronological Table of Important and Interesting Events in the History of New Haven. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barthelemy, Abbe, Late Keeper of the medals in the cabinet of the King of France and member of the Royal Academy of Inscriptions and belles lettres. THE TRAVELS OF ANACHARSIS THE YOUNGER IN GREECE DURING THE MIDDLE OF THE FOURTH CENTURY BEFORE THE CHRISTIAN ERA. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH. (IN SIX (6) VOLUMES)
London: C. and J. Rivington; J and W. T. Clarke; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green and others. 1825. 6th edition. Full burgundy leather with five raised bands on th A couple of the hinges are cracked, but the bindings are all very tight, Slight shelf wear, else a better than Very Good set of books. Very interesting and attractive addition to any library. Vol. I, 463 pages: Vol. II, 494 pages; Vol. III, 4 
Anacharsis departed from Scythia in April of 363 B.C. and returned in 337. During that time, he visited Athens ( and was at the Olympic Games in July of 356), Egypt, Persia, the coast of Asia and many of the Aegean Islands. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beaumont, Francis and John Fletcher, THE WORKS OF BEAUMONT AND FLETCHER IN FOURTEEN VOLUMES WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND EXPLANATORY NOTES BY HENRY WEBER, ESQ. (THREE (3) VOLUMES OF THE FOURTEEN VOLUME SET.
Edinburgh: F. C. and J. Rivington, Longman, Hurst Rees, Orme and Co., and others. Printed by James Ballantyne and Company. 1812. Uniformally hardbound in full brown leather. The  Very Good to Near Fine Condition save for a little shelf wear. The paper is high-quality rag-based and there is slight toning and a little foxing, This is a beautifully bound set that will enhance any library or book shelf. Volume 1, parts are numbered separately, in excess 

Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bombaugh, C. C. GLEANINGS FROM THE HARVEST-FIELDS OF LITERATURE. A MELANGE OF EXCERPTS, CURIOUS, HUMOROUS, AND INSTRUCTIVE.
Baltimore: T. Newton Kurtz, 1873. 3/4 tan leather over marbled paper-covered boards. Corner wear, rubbing to extremities and there is a small scrape on the front paste-down but overall, an attractively bound book that is Very Good and contents are clean with no foxing. 548 pages. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boswell, James, THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. INCLUDING A JOURNAL OF HIS TRIP TO THE HEBRIDES.; BY JAMES BOSWELL, ESQ. TO WHICH ARE ADDED ANECDOTES BY HAWKINS, PIOZZI, MURPHY, TYERS, RENOLDS, SEEVENS, ETC. AND NOTES BY VARIOUS HANDS. (TEN (10) VOLUMES).
London: John Murray, Albemarle Street. 1835. 2nd Croker Edition. Contemporary black morocco over marbled boards. Al Some neat marginal annotations in pencil, else a tight, bright, Near Fine set of books in an attractive binding. 6 5/8 x 4 1/4. 
Frederick Pottle states, Croker was "the most acute and indefatigable of all Boswell's editors," but in the process of correcting, elucidating, and expanding Boswell's text, Croker most grievously distorted in and called down upon himself bitter criticism, most notably from the ruthless Thomas Babington Macauley. John Murray, the publisher, was obliged to have Croker's version radically revised by John Wright, who took all the material not written by Boswell or Johnson from the main text and placed it in the two supplementary volumes (Vols. 9 & 10). Pottle 92. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bouilly, J. N. (Jean Nicholas), LES ENCOURAGEMENS DE LA JEUNESSE.
Paris: Chez Louis Janet, Libraire. No date, but this is probably the edition listed b Full brown leather, probably original. Title stam Some rubbing, corners bumped and worn and general wear, but overall Very Good and it has nice antique patina. Contents are Very Good. Volume I, 347 (1) pages: Volume II, 374 (1) pages. 
Engraved illustration on title page. On verso of half title, with a stamp of Bouilly's signature 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brent, Charles, AN ESSAY CONCERNING THE NATURE AND GUILT OF LYING.
London: Printed for John Wyat, at the Rose in St. Paul's Churchyard. 1702. 1st edition. Bound in what appears to be the original, full-lea Overall wear, but the book has an attractive antique look. Very Good and the contents are quite clean and Very Good. A very scarce book in the first edition. Pages: (16) 200. 7 5/8 x 4 3/4. 
Brent, was a fiery Anglican rector with definite opinions of vice and such things, "I know of no Vice in the whole List of Immorality that is less excused or spared throughout the Sacred Pages, than this of Lying; we read it generally numbered with the most enormous Wickedness, Censured with the severest Reflections, and Sentenced with the extremist Vengeance." 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buffon et Daubenton. OEUVRES COMPLETES DE BUFFON, SUIVIES DE SES CONTINUATEURS DAUBENTON, LACEPEDE, CUVIER, DUMERIL, POIRET, LESSON ET GEOFFROY-ST. HILAIRE. (TOME II (2))
Bruxelles: Th. Lejeune, Libraire-éditeur, 1829. Hardbound in 1/2 brown leather over marbled paper- Corners bumped and rubbed. Spine is rubbed in places and some of gilt is dulled, Approx. 1/3 of spine cover at lower part missing. Contents moderately age-toned. 483 pages. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 
Vol. 2 only. This is a text volume of the well 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Buffon, Le Comte, HISTOIRE NATURELLE, GENERALE ET PARTICULIERE, SERVANT DE SUITE A L'HISTORIES DES ANIMAUX QUADRUPEDES. SUPPLEMENT. TOME DOUZIEME.
Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale. 1782. Hardbound in full brown leather, Five raised spine Light wear, a little more at spine foot, else a Very Good, tight book. Contents Near Fine. 289 pages plus i-xxxviii Table Des Matieres conenu 
Illustrated with full-page plates of etchings of animals. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burke, Edmund, AN ACCOUNT OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS IN AMERICA IN SIX PARTS. (TWO (2) VOLUMES, COMPLETE).
London: Printed for J. Dodsley, in Pall Mall, 1770. The Fifth Edition with Improvements. Bound in full brown leather. Five raised spine ba Some rubbing, slight bowing of the boards and shelf wear, but a very tight, Very Good Set. The contents have slight age-toning, else are Near Fine. An important work and one that would enhance any library or collection of Early America. Vol. I, 324 pages, Vol. II, 308 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 1 
Frontis. fold-out map in each volume. Early settlement of the New World by Spanish, Portuguese, Dutch, French, Viking, and English colonists. According to Sabin, probably the joint work of Edmund and William Burke; usually attributed to the former, although he called himself merely the reviser of his kinsman's work. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Burke, Edmund, THE WORKS OF RIGHT HON. EDMUND BURKE. (TWO (2) VOLUMES)
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1850. Hardbound in full brown leather. Gilt bands frame  Front cover of Vol. I, almost detached, some rubbing to boards of Vol. I, corners bumped and tips worn, else a bright, beautifully bound leather book that is Very Good. Vol. I, 639; Vol. II, 638 pages plus Index. 10 1/4 
Frontis. portrait in Vol. I, 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 California Legislature. JOURNALS OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA AT ITS SECOND SESSION.
No place. Eugene Casserly, State Printer, 1851. First edition. One-half leather over marbled boards, black and re Soiled and slightly scuffed and chipped, front hinge cracked. Overall very good. 1865 pages. 9 x 6. 
Index. Voluminous amount of information about California in its second year of Statehood. An important book for any Western Americana or California library. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com