Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE ALDINE: A TYPOGRAPHIC ART JOURNAL. VOLUMES IV AND V (BOUND AS ONE).
New York: James Sutton & Company (The Aldine Press) . 1872 and 1873. 1st edition. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram. Some rubbing to the leather, and to the back cover. Title page of Vol. IV is almost detached and page 141/2 is detached, but present. Except as noted, the contents are bright and Fine and the overall book is Very Good. Inquire about shipping costs because this is a large, heavy book. Scarce. Vol. IV, 202 pages. Vol. V, 248 pages. 16 1/4 x 11 
Engraved frontispiece; Illustrated with engravings, woodcuts, etc. on a wide variety of subjects. Many of them full-page plates. These are 24 (12 for each year) editions of The Aldine. A monthly publication with spectacular period illustrations. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barrett, Ellen C, BAJA CALIFORNIA, 1535-1956. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE RELATING TO THE PENINSULA OF BAJA CALIFORNIA....and BAJA CALIFORNIA II, 1535-1964.....(TWO VOLUMES).
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press (Vol. I printed by Westernlore, but publisher was Bennett and Marshall). Vol. I, 1957, Vol II, 1967. 1st edition. Limited to 550 copies of which 500 were offered for sale. Blue embossed cloth, gilt spine titles. Near Fine. Scarce Vol I, 275 pages. V0l II, 250 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Frontis, chronological index, index. Miller, Paul Bailey and the Westernlore Press, p. 75, "This volume is a masterpiece of typographic art." 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Berman, Harold, BRONZES: SCULPTORS AND FOUNDERS 1800-1930. (THREE (3) VOLUMES)
Chicago: Abage Publishers, 1974 - 1976 1st edition. All three are signed by the author, Harold Berman on the inside of the front, blank end-paper. Hardbound in a bronze-reddish cloth with a deep go Near Fine to Fine condition in illustrated dust jackets that have some shelf and edge wear, else Very Good. Inquire about postage for these 3 books. Pages: Vol. One, 224; Volume Two, 225]-496; Vol.  
Illustrated with hundreds of photographs of the bronzes (black-and-white), facsimiles, portrait of Barye, List of Illustrations, Bibliography, Index to Illustrations. These are the first three volumes in a five volume set. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blanding, Don (Words), T.J. Mundorff (pictures) IN AN OLD HAWAIIAN GARDEN: AN ALBUM OF HAWAII'S FLOWERS.
Honolulu: R. Allen Watkins, 1947. 3rd edition. Hardbound in blue cloth with colorful illustration Near Fine. No dust jacket, probably as issued. The pages are not numbered. 10 3/4 x 8 3/4. 
16 short poems by Don Blanding with 16 lovely color renderings of various tropical flowers from Hawaii. The illustrations are on heavy stock doubled paper. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Campbell, Tyrone and Joel and Kate Kopp, NAVAJO PICTORIAL WEAVING, 1880-1950. FOLK ART IMAGES OF NATIVE AMERICANS.
New York City: Dutton Studio Books, 1991. First edition. Bright red cloth with gilt stamped spine title. A small remainder mark on bottom edges, else Fine in a Near Fine illustrated dust jacket, 128 pages. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. 
178 illustrations, all but one in full color. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cunningham, Eugene, TRIGGERNOMETRY: A GALLERY OF GUNFIGHTERS. WITH TECHNICAL NOTES ON LEATHER SLAPPING AS A FINE ART, GATHERED FROM MANY A LOOSE HOLSTERED EXPERT OVER THE YEARS.
New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1934. First edition. Blue cloth with gilt stamped title on spine and fr Spine and extremities rubbed, corners bumped, hinge cracking at half-title, else very good. No dust jacket. 441 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. 
Illustrated with plates from the Rose Collection in San Antonio, bibliography. Forward by Eugene Manlove Rhodes, Six-Guns 530. Graff 951. Howes C-54. Rader 1000.This is a generally reliable work in gunfighter literature. Six-Guns says it is scarce in the first edition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 De Grazia, Ettore (Ted), THE ROSE AND THE ROBE. THE TRAVELS OF FRAY JUNIPERO SERRA IN CALIFORNIA.
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1968. First edition, limited to 500 numbered and signed copies of which this is No. 395. Black cloth over off-white paper covered boards wi Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. The pages are not numbered. 12 1/4 x 9 3/8. 
Frontis, ilustrated with full color plates by De Grazia 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DeGrazia, Ted. THE ROSE AND THE ROBE.
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1968. First edition, signed and limited to 500 copies, of which this is No. 395. Black cloth over white boards, gilt imprinted spin Fine in a bright, fine dust jacket. The pages are not numbered 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. 
color illustrations. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dunhuang Institute for Cultural Relics, ART TREASURES OF DUNHUANG.
Hong Kong: Joint Publishing Company, 1981. 1st ed., Bright yellow silk. F/VG+ with some shelf wear. 254 pp. 4to. 
Illustrated with beautiful color plates of the wall paintings and statuary in the Magao Grottoes. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Earle, Edwin and Edward A. Kennard (text). HOPI KACHINAS.
New York: J. J. Augustin, Publisher. (1938). 1st edition. Tan cloth with brown-stamped pueblo design on fron A small, light name stamp of former owner, Desert Magazine, on front, free end paper, corners lightly bumped and very light cover soil, there is slight rubbing and wear to the spine title. Darkening to the front endpaper gutter and to the rear end papers, obviously from the quality of the glue that was used. Overall this is Very Good and much better than is usually seen. The plates are clean and Fine. Many of these books were tragically disbound to frame the plates and it is rare to find this book in this condition. 40 pages of text, notes and bibliography. 12 x 9  
Illustrated with 28 spectacular, full-page color plates of Hopis in their Kachina dress by Earle. Facing page has description of the plate. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Edwords, Clarence E., BOHEMIAN SAN FRANCISCO: ITS RESTAURANTS AND THEIR MOST FAMOUS RECIPES. THE ELEGANT ART OF DINING.
San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1914. 1st ed., Flexible brown linen. Spine darkened and wear at ends, approx. 1 " stain in upper left corner and slight soil, front hinge weak at half-title. Missing front end paper. Contents clean and bright.. ALL ABOUT FINE DINING IN SAN FRANCISCO OF A BYGONE ERA. 138 pages. 8 x 5 3/4. 
Tipped-in frontis. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Feder, Norman, AMERICAN INDIAN ART.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, n.d.(ca 1969) red linen, gilt decoration. A very beautiful book in fine condition in a very good illustrated dust jacket with slight shelfwear. 445 pp. Oblong 10 1/2 x 11 5/8. 
60 tipped in color plates, map, notes, biblio. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Folon, Jean Michel THE EYEWITNESS. 26 WATERCOLORS AND A TEXT BY THE ARTIST.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. 1st edition, limited to 200 copies of which this is #143. Bound in brown paper-covered boards with tipped-on Fine in the publisher's slip case which is plain brown paper-covered which matches the book's binding. two of the side seams of the slip case are separated, else Very Good and clean. Obl. 14 1/4 x 11 3/8. 
26 full-page plates of watercolors plus original engraving by Folon which is laid in. The colophon states: "This first edition of The Eyewitness constitutes the second collection (First Folon collection was in 1973, entitled The Death of a Tree). Also printed was a limited edition, signed and numbered. from 1 to 200 in Arabic numerals, which included an original engraving by Folon, produced in collaboration with Phillippe Lejeune and printed by Blandine and Stephane Lalou on Moulin Du Gue paper." This is one of the arabic numbered copies but is not signed...However, it does contain the original engraving. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gorman, R. C., and Mary Beth Green (text). R. C. GORMAN: THE DRAWINGS.
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1981. 1st Edition. This has a presentation inscription on the title page signed by Gorman and dated 1983. Hardbound in terra-cotta linen covered boards back Fine in an illustrated dust jacket with slight chipping along the edges and 87 pages. 13 1/4 x 9 3/4. 
Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of 46 of Gorman's works, in full-color and most of them full-page. "R. C. Gorman, The Drawings is an intimate biography of Gorman drawn from converstaions with the artist's friends, models, fellow artists, collectors and business associates. It profiles one of the world's best-known and least-understood artists." 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Haring, Keith and Brion Gysin, FAULT LINES.
Munich and New York: Edition Schellmann. 1986. 1st edition, limited to 200 copies of which this is #40. This has a stamped signature of Gysin because he died just before publication and is signed Hardbound in red cloth with gilt-stamped title and Fine condtion. No dust jacket as issued by the publisher. It is encased in the publisher's black slip case that has light shelf wear and slight rubbing at the edges. A very scarce book. The pages are not numbered. Oblong 11 1/2 x 9. 
There is a full page black-and-white drawing by Haring facing each page of text by Gysin. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hibel, Edna. Edited by Theodore Plotkin, PAINTINGS OF EDNA HIBEL & HIBEL LITHOGRAPHS (TWO (2) VOLUMES).
Mangonia Park, Fl: JAR Publishers, 1974 and 1977. Both are 1st printings and are boldly signed by the artist on the front, free end paper. Hardbound. Paintings is in white linen with outli Lithographs is fine in the publishers clear mylar sleeve. Paintings is Near Fine. Both books are enclosed in a red slip case with a bold "H" on one side, which is also Near Fine. This set is difficult to find in this condition. Paintings: 125 pages; Lithographs, 160 pages. 12 1 
Lithographs has a color frontis. and both volumes are lavishly illustrated with photographs, drawings, color paintings, etc. Both volumes have lists of the works of Hibel that are included. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hirth, Georg, Max Von Boehn, KULTURGESCHICHTLICHES BILDERBUCH AUS VIER JAHRHUNDERTEN (PICTURE BOOK OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS). (TWO VOLUMES).
Munchen: G. Hirths Verlag. 1923 and 1925. Erster band and Zweiter band. Hardbound in beige cloth. Covers spotted and soiled, more so on the 1925 book, hinges on the 1923 book have split, but the bindings are tight, else Good. Pages have age-toned, but uniformally and mostly along the extremeties. The images are very bright and Very Good. NOTE: Because of size and weight of these books, the shipping will be more than the usual quote. Please inquire. The pages are not numbered. Text is in German. 14 
The two books are Illustrated with 1247 reproductions of wood cuts, engravings, drawings, etc. many full-page and a double page fold-outs. Some triple-page fold-out illustrations. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Horswell, Jane, BRONZE SCULPTURE OF "LES ANIMALIERS": REFERENCE AND PRICE GUIDE.
Clopton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England: Antique Collector's Club, 1971. 1st edition. Hardbound in brown cloth with gilt-stamped title o Near Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that has some edge and shelf wear, else Very Good. Inquire about shipping as this is a heavy book and there may be extra charges. 339 pages. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2. 
Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs of bronzes, each with their estimated values at the time. Laid in is a "Price Revision List" dated July 1974. There is an index and many listing of exhibits. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 James, Harry, THE CAHUILLA INDIANS.
no place. Malki Museum Press, 1969. This is a reprint of the 1960 1st edition published by Westernlore Press. This was also printed by Westernlore. Brown cloth. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 185 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 5/8. 
IIllustrated with photographs, drawings, maps. Miller, Westernlore Press, p. 60, " This is a comprehensive study of the Cahuilla Indians of Southern California. It contains a vast amount of information. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kurth, Dr. Willi, editor, THE COMPLETE WOODCUTS OF ALBRECHT DURER.
No place, Privately printed. no date. Hardcover in tan burlap. There is light foxing of the end papers and barely perceptible age-toning to page margins, not affecting the woodcuts, the covers are browned around the edges, else a VG or better copy/ The Illustrated dust jacket is darkened, chipped at the edges with small pieces missing and folds are rubbed. Protected in Mylar. Scarce in this edition, condition and with dust jacket. Pages are not numbered except for text pages. 12 x 
Illustrated with reproductions of 346 plates of Durer's woodcuts, many of them full-page; index; text pp. 7-41. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com