|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Ramon F., SIX-GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER. Cleveland: John T. Zubal, 1982. First of this edition. Brown cloth with black label and gilt titling on s Very good in a very good dust jacket. 808 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Index. Contains 2491 entries, more than twice as many as the 1954 first edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anderson, Alexander D., THE SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. First edition. Brown cloth, map on front cover and gilt spine tit There is waterstaining along the margins but generally doesn't affect text, the cloth is somewhat worn and the corners are bumped. The folding map is complete but torn at folds. Some insect damage along margins in first 20 or so pages. Oveall, contents are Good+ and book is Good-. It is a presentable book and is very collectible until a better one comes along and the price reflects the less than VG condition. 221 pages. 8 x 6. Fold-out map., 57 pages of bibliography, Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Angel, Myron F., ed., HISTORY OF NEVADA, 1881, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS PROMINENT MEN AND PIONEERS. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958 First of this reproduction of the 1881 first edition. Black cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on fron A Fine copy in a dust jacket that has slight edge wear and chipping and slight soil, else Very Good. 680 pp. 10 3/4 x 8. End paper maps, iIllus. with lithos., etchings, etc. of ports., scenes; maps, tables. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 28. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Angel, Myron F., ed., Introduction by David H. Myrick. HISTORY OF NEVADA, 1881, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS PROMINENT MEN AND PIONEERS. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958 First of this reproduction of the 1881 first edition. Brown cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on fron A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with very slight soil. 680 pp. 10 3/4 x 8. End paper maps, iIllus. with lithos., etchings, etc. of ports., scenes; maps, tables. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 28. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Argyle, Archie (Annie Argyle), CUPID'S ALBUM. New York: M. Doolady, Publ., 1866. First edition. Original brown cloth, gilt titles. Scrape on front cover, front hinge weak, pages rippled, otherwise very good. 332 pages. 7 5/8 x 5 1/4. Pp. 91-97 re Austin, Nev., 97-100 re Virginia City and 101-103 re Tahoe. Howes, USiana A-306. Graff 78. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 196. Much on Nevada, but not in Paher Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography. This narrative is considered a novel by Flake, and is in fictional form complete with dialogue. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Barbieri, Franco, VICENZA: CITTA DI PALAZZI. Milan: Silvana Editoriale. 1987. 1st edition. Text is in Italian. Hardbound in brown linen with white titles stamped Fine in an illustrated dust jacket with one tiny closed tear, else Near Fine. If this is to be shipped internationally, inquire about postage as it is a large book. 188 (1) pages. 13 1/2 x 9 3/4. Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs, floor plans and drawings; Bibliography and Index. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Barr, Louise Farrow, PRESSES OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA AND THEIR BOOKS. 1900-1933. Berkeley: The Books Arts Club: University of California. 1934. First edition, limited to 400 copies of which this is No. 128. Original green cloth, black leather spine label wi Spine faded, label worn and chipped and badly chewed at bottom of spine. A reference copy only of a scarce book which contains excellent and detailed information. 276 pages. 10 1.4 x 7 . index. Rocq, California Local History, 15685. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Barrett, Ellen C, BAJA CALIFORNIA, 1535-1956. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE RELATING TO THE PENINSULA OF BAJA CALIFORNIA....and BAJA CALIFORNIA II, 1535-1964.....(TWO VOLUMES). Los Angeles: Westernlore Press (Vol. I printed by Westernlore, but publisher was Bennett and Marshall). Vol. I, 1957, Vol II, 1967. 1st edition. Limited to 550 copies of which 500 were offered for sale. Blue embossed cloth, gilt spine titles. Near Fine. Scarce Vol I, 275 pages. V0l II, 250 pages. Tall 8vo. Frontis, chronological index, index. Miller, Paul Bailey and the Westernlore Press, p. 75, "This volume is a masterpiece of typographic art." Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bartas, Jolanda, designed by and text by Dorothy Gladys Spicer, LATIN AMERICAN COSTUMES. New York: Hyperion Press, 1941. 1st edition. Hardbound in color-illustrated linen. Some soil and a stain on back cover, corner tips worn and a couple of small tears on spine. Overall Good + or better. Contents clean and Very Good. 83 pages. 15 3/8 x 11 1/4, Illustrated with 22 full-page plates of costumes native to the various countries of Latin America. 16 of the plates are in full color. Heavy paper stock. There are additional drawings and a Bibliography. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM. Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram boar Some rubbing to the corners and the leather. Corner tips worn. Cover gilt has some fading. Overall Very Good. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. Marbled endpapers, Frontispiece Color Map of Aboriginal America. Illustrated throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM. Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Gilt stamped elaborately decorated pictorial cover Hinges going, else, very good+. This is a very attractive book. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. Patterned endpapers, illus throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bean, W. G., THE LIBERTY HALL VOLUNTEERS: STONEWALL'S COLLEGE BOYS. Charlottsville: The University Press of Virginia. 1964. 1st edition. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on front cover Fine. No dust jacket, probably as issued. 227 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. Appendix and Selected Bibliography; Index. "At the oubreak of the Civil War a group of students at Washington College (now Washington and Lee University) formed a military company, which they called the Liberty Hall Volunteers. They entered the service in early June 1861, and the company was assigned to the Fourth Virginia Infantry Regiment in a brigade commanded by General Thomas J. Jackson and later known as the Stonewall Brigade." This is their story. Price:
87.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Becker George Ferdinand, GEOLOGY OF THE COMSTOCK LODE AND THE WASHOE DISTRICT....with ATLAS TO ACCOMPANY THE MONOGRAPH ON..... Washington: GPO, 1882. First edition. Presentation copy from author. Inked inscription "from author" but no signature. USGS Monograph No. 8. Original GPO black stamped buckram with gilt stamp Cover wear on atlas, contents fine. Book has extremity wear and front hinge cracked, page xiii, list of atlas sheets, is loose, else very good. 422 pages. 11 7/8 x 9 1/2 with folio atlas. Frontis. in half tone with tissue guard, list of atlas sheets, plates, most with tissue guards, diagrams, index. Atlas has 21 sheets of colored maps and plates. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 97.The plates in the atlas include the mining district as a whole, plus sections, diagrams, cross-views, etc. of the various shafts. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bell, William, NEW TRACKS IN NORTH AMERICA . A JOURNAL OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE WHILST ENGAGED IN THE SURVEY FOR A SOUTHERN RAILROAD TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN DURING 1867-8. London: Chapman & Hall, 1869. First edition. The true first that does not include appendix D, the report of Powell's cruise through the Grand Canyon. 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper boards, marbled Near Fine, attractive set with corners slightly bumped. An interesting and very important work concerning California, New Mexico, Colorado, Arizona, Sonora, Salt Lake City. 2 vols.,Volume 1, pages, i-lxv, 236 ; Volume II, p illus. with 24 plates, mostly tinted lithographs, woodcuts on titles and in text, colored maps, including large folded frontis. map. Appendix A, Botany of the Region Along the Route of the Kansas Pacific Railway; Appendix B, Routes. Tables of Distances and Elevations East of the Rio Grande; Appendix C, Photography. Howes, USiana, B330, Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, p.45, Graff 246, Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 393, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 114. Price:
1400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Benjamin, Marcus, JOHN BIDWELL, PIONEER. A SKETCH OF HIS CAREER.. Washington: Privately printed. 1907. First edition. Scarce. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over white paper-co Former owner's presentation bookplate. 1" piece of leather missing at top of spine, some shelf wear, else very good. 52 pages. 10 1/2 x 8. Frontis portrait of Bidwell, illustrated with photographic plates and facsms. Many of the photos are tipped in. Wagner-Camp 88 note. Howes, USiana, B353. Cowan p.47. Graff 253. Paher , Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography,116. Eberstadt Modern Narratives 32. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bennett, William P. THE FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE PIONEER DAYS OF '49. Salt Lake City: The Rancher Publ. Co., 1893. First edition. Softcover, in original tan printed wrps. Small stain on front cover, wraps separated, but present, else Vg. 68 pages. 6 7/8 x 4 3/4. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 407. Graff 263. Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California, II p.48. Adams Six-Guns 200, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 117. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bennett, William P. THE FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE PIONEER DAYS OF '49. Salt Lake City: The Rancher Publ. Co., 1893. First edition. Softcover, in original olive printed wrps. Minor chipping to spine with very small piece missing from lower left of front cover, else, very good. 68 pages. 6 7/8 x 4 3/4. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 407. Graff 263. Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California, II p.48. Adams Six-Guns 200, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 117. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bennett, William P. THE FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE PIONEER DAYS OF '49. Salt Lake City: The Rancher Publ. Co., 1893. First edition. Softcover in original pink printed wrps. Spine wear, small triangular piece missing on right side of front cover, else near fine. 68 pages 6 7/8 x 4 3/4. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 407. Graff 263. Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California II, p.48. Adams Six-Guns 200, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 117. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|