|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
LOS ANGLES BENCH AND BAR. CENTENNIAL EDITION 1949-1950 Los Angeles: Wilson and Sons, Publishers, 1950. 1st edition Hardbound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on Front hinge is separating, rubbing to edges, else Good. 315 pages plus index. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. Illustrated with photographic portraits of members of the Los Angeles Bar Association and Judges of the period, including District Court of Appeal and Supreme Court Justices. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(no author) NOTABLE NEVADANS: SNAPSHOTS OF SAGEBRUSHERS WHO ARE DOING THINGS. Reno: no publisher noted. June, 1910. 1st and presumably the only edition. 3/4 burgundy leather over black cloth-covered boar Slight shelf wear and a small repaired tear on the title page, otherwise, it is near fine. We are not sure if this is the original binding. It may have been bound in this 3/4 leather later. An extremely scarce book. The pages are not numbered. Oblong, 9 3/8 x 11 3/8 Full page pen sketched portraits with sketched vignettes on the sides along with single page biographies of Nevadans, including E.R. Dodge, Pat McCarran, George Wingfield, George Nixon. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adams, Henry, THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982. A limited edition published for subscribers to the Franklin Library collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Full brown leather, with gilt tooled decorations o Fine. As with most Franklin Library publications, it appears that this was never read. In fact, we can't remember ever seeing one that looked like it had been read. Beautiful editions in fine condition. 530 pages. 9 x 6 1/4. Frontis sepia-toned sketched portrait of Adams, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney. This book won the Pulitzer Prize for autobiography in 1919. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ali, Muhammad and Thomas Hauser, MUHAMMAD ALI: HIS LIFE AND TIMES. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press. "Signed Collector's Edition", (1996) 1st of this edition and signed, limited and numbered. This is No. 256 of 3500 copies and has been signed by Muhammad Ali and Thomas Hauser on a speci Bound in full deep red leather, with an inlaid col Fine condition with a laid-in Easton Press book plate (not attached). Scarce. 543 pages. 9 1/2 X 6 3/8. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs; Chapter Notes, Index. Price:
1050.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Baird, Adam, AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ADAM BAIRD. Oakland, Schofield Printery, 1926/ First edition. Signed by the author on front, blank end paper. Original textured wraps, gilt title on front. Except for faded gilt title, fine. 20 pp. 7 3/4 x 5 3/8. Experiences of the author in the West and particularly in California and Nevada including his work on the Comstock Lode and the Sutro Tunnel. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Baker, D. W. C., compiler. A TEXAS SCRAP-BOOK, MADE UP OF THE HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, AND MISCELLANY OF TEXAS AND ITS PEOPLE. New York: A. S. Barnes & Company. 1875 1st edition. Hardbound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on Worn, rubbed and shaken. Binding is loose, but still intact. Some of the signatures are loose, but everything is attached. This is probably a book for rebinding, and is priced accordingly. THIS IS A RARE BOOK IN THE FIRST EDITION. 657 pages. 8 3/4 x 6 1/2. Illustrated with portraits, tables. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Benjamin, Marcus, JOHN BIDWELL, PIONEER. A SKETCH OF HIS CAREER.. Washington: Privately printed. 1907. First edition. Scarce. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over white paper-co Former owner's presentation bookplate. 1" piece of leather missing at top of spine, some shelf wear, else very good. 52 pages. 10 1/2 x 8. Frontis portrait of Bidwell, illustrated with photographic plates and facsms. Many of the photos are tipped in. Wagner-Camp 88 note. Howes, USiana, B353. Cowan p.47. Graff 253. Paher , Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography,116. Eberstadt Modern Narratives 32. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Berendt, John, MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL: A SAVANNAH STORY. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1998) Collector's Edition, signed by Berendt on a special signature page. Bound in full, deep green leather, with elaborate Fine condition with a laid-in note about the book and the author, an Easton Press bookplate, and a certificate of authenticity also signed by Berendt (none of them are attached). 388 (3) pages. 10 X 6 3/8. "Acclaimed for its brilliant observation, wicked humor and sublime storytelling, the book was hailed as a masterwork of modern American literature, a groundbreaking non-fiction novel on a par with Truman Capote's In Cold Blood." Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Boswell, James, THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. INCLUDING A JOURNAL OF HIS TRIP TO THE HEBRIDES.; BY JAMES BOSWELL, ESQ. TO WHICH ARE ADDED ANECDOTES BY HAWKINS, PIOZZI, MURPHY, TYERS, RENOLDS, SEEVENS, ETC. AND NOTES BY VARIOUS HANDS. (TEN (10) VOLUMES). London: John Murray, Albemarle Street. 1835. 2nd Croker Edition. Contemporary black morocco over marbled boards. Al Some neat marginal annotations in pencil, else a tight, bright, Near Fine set of books in an attractive binding. 6 5/8 x 4 1/4. Frederick Pottle states, Croker was "the most acute and indefatigable of all Boswell's editors," but in the process of correcting, elucidating, and expanding Boswell's text, Croker most grievously distorted in and called down upon himself bitter criticism, most notably from the ruthless Thomas Babington Macauley. John Murray, the publisher, was obliged to have Croker's version radically revised by John Wright, who took all the material not written by Boswell or Johnson from the main text and placed it in the two supplementary volumes (Vols. 9 & 10). Pottle 92. Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Carey, Mathew, THE AMERICAN MUSEUM; OR REPOSITORY OF ANCIENT AND MODERN FUGITIVE PIECES, (THREE (3) VOLUMES and THE AMERICAN MUSEUM, OR UNIVERSAL MAGAZINE. (TWO (2) VOLUMES). Philadelphia: Printed by Mathew Carey. 1788-1792. The front part of the two books of Vol. VI, contain the Subscriber's Names and it is a Who's Who of American political life of the time. Among the hun All five volumes are hardbound in paper-covered bo Bottom and fore edges are deckled. Many of the pages have never been opened. VOL. VI, part II, Covers are stained and mottled. On all the books, there is some spine chipping, a few small pieces of spine cover missing. Some shelf wear and a few underlines, The binding is split vertically ON VOL. IV binding is split vertically at pages 344-345, but both sections are reasonably tight and all pages are present. Same split on VOL VI, part I at pages 212-213, and the same on VOL VIII at pages 236-237 Pages are lightly age-toned but no foxing...we are always amazed at how well these 200+ year old rag-content paper pages hold up. VOL IV 592 pages including the Index.VOL. VI (part VOL. IV, the first title page is dated 1789, but the individual parts are from August 1788 through December 1788.VOL. VI, (part I) January through June1789. VOL.VI, (part II) July through December 1789. VOL. VII, July through December 1790. VOL. VIII, part II, July to December, 1792.A multitude of interesting and historically important articles including much on the fledgling U. S. Government, activities of Congress, commentary on the Constitution, dueling, husbandry and a variety of other subjects.. Price:
3600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Carlyle, Thomas, ON THE CHOICE OF BOOKS. London: Chatto and Windus, 1875. Fourth Edition with a New Life of the Author. Hardbound in burgundy cloth with black decorations Light wear at spine ends, else a Very Good or better, bright copy. 202 pages plus 32 pages of publisher's ads. 6 3/4 Frontis. drawing. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Clarendon, Edward Earl of, THE LIFE OF EDWARD EARL OF CLARENDON, LORD HIGH CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND, AND CHANCELLOR OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD: IN WHICH IS INCLUDED A CONTINUATION OF HIS HISTORY OF THE GRAND REBELLION. (THREE VOLUMES)...A NEW EDITION, EXHIBITING A FAITHFUL COLLATION OF THE ORIGINAL MS., WITH ALL THE SUPPRESSED PASSAGES. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1827. 1st edition. Hardbound in full polished calf with gilt border o Front hinge on vol. I is open, foxing to the extremities on the end papers, slight shelf wear with a bit more to the spine ends. Overall, a Very Good to Near Fine, bright set of books. An important set of books and an asset to any library or bookshelf. Vol. I, 527 pages; Vol. II, 488 pages; Vol. III, "The work here offered to the public consists of two parts. The second, which is the most imporant and interesting part of the Work, is the History of the Earl of Clarendon's Life, from the year 1660 to 1667, from the restoration to the time of his banishment, and includes in it the most memorable transactions of the times. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Cole, Cornelius. MEMOIRS OF CORNELIUS COLE, EX SENATOR OF THE UNITED STATES FROM CALIFORNIA.. New York : McLoughlin Brothers 1908. First Edition. Navy blue cloth, beige spine label with title, t.e Slight shelfwear, prior owner's name a head of title page, else very good. 354 pages. 10 3/4 x 7 1/4. Marbled end papers, engraved frontis portrait. Wheat Books of the Gold Rush 45. Howes USiana, C-565. Graff 799. Adams, Six-Guns, 463. Cowan, Bibliography of the HIstory of California, p. 134. . Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|