Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Ramon F., SIX-GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER.
Cleveland: John T. Zubal, 1982. First of this edition. Brown cloth with black label and gilt titling on s Very good in a very good dust jacket. 808 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 
Index. Contains 2491 entries, more than twice as many as the 1954 first edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baird, Newton and Robert Greenwood, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA FICTION 1664-1970.
Georgetown, Ca.: Talisman Literary Research, Inc., 1971. First edition. Black cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering. Book slightly cocked, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with just a tiny bit of shelf wear. 521 pages. 8 3/4 x 6. 
Locale index and subject index. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barr, Louise Farrow, PRESSES OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA AND THEIR BOOKS. 1900-1933.
Berkeley: The Books Arts Club: University of California. 1934. First edition, limited to 400 copies of which this is No. 128. Original green cloth, black leather spine label wi Spine faded, label worn and chipped and badly chewed at bottom of spine. A reference copy only of a scarce book which contains excellent and detailed information. 276 pages. 10 1.4 x 7 . 
index. Rocq, California Local History, 15685. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barrett, Ellen C, BAJA CALIFORNIA, 1535-1956. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE RELATING TO THE PENINSULA OF BAJA CALIFORNIA....and BAJA CALIFORNIA II, 1535-1964.....(TWO VOLUMES).
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press (Vol. I printed by Westernlore, but publisher was Bennett and Marshall). Vol. I, 1957, Vol II, 1967. 1st edition. Limited to 550 copies of which 500 were offered for sale. Blue embossed cloth, gilt spine titles. Near Fine. Scarce Vol I, 275 pages. V0l II, 250 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Frontis, chronological index, index. Miller, Paul Bailey and the Westernlore Press, p. 75, "This volume is a masterpiece of typographic art." 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bierce, Ambrose and G. A. Danziger, CAN SUCH THINGS BE?
Washington: The Neale Publishing Company. 1903. This is a second edition (1st was 1893) with a new preface by Bierce dated 1903. Hardbound in original brick red cloth. Front cover Very slight wear at the spine ends and corner tips, else this is a tight, bright Fine copy of a rare item. Books signed by Bierce are rare and this is particularly so because of whom it was dedicated to. 320 pages. 7 7/8 x 5 3/8. 
This book has the following inscription on the front blank, end paper: "For Carrie Christiansen, with the affection of Ambrose Bierce. Washington D. C., March 26, 1903." Karen Christiansen (also known as Carrie) was Bierce's secretary for many years. This book was acquired from her grand-niece and the book was in the family until we purchased it.. Regarding Karen Christiansen, the following excerpt was taken from a biographical sketch of Bierce and in the portion about his 1913 disappearance states: "Indeed, Paul Fatout in Ambrose Bierce: The Devil''s Lexicographer said: "In late December he (Bierce) was just outside Chihuahua, expecting to move to Ojinaga, partly by rail. Trainloads of troops left Chihuahua every day. . . . He rode in four miles to Chihuahua to mail a letter that spoke of these and other matters, and that was dated December 26, 1913. The rest is silence The letter Fatout attested as having been sent on December 26, 1913, was addressed to Miss Christiansen in Washington, D. C., and was the final communication that was ever received by anyone from Ambrose Bierce. It remains today as the most important piece of evidence that he was, in fact, at Chihuahua City and that he planned to go to Ojinaga, for he said as much to Miss Christiansen in the text. Some detractors, however, speculate that Bierce wrote the draft of the letter in El Paso and gave it to someone to mail from Chihuahua City. In reality, how likely is that? Would Bierce have tried to fool his trusted secretary in Washington?" 
Price: 3150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bierce, Ambrose and G. A. Danziger, THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER.
New York and Washington: The Neale Publishing Company. 1907. This is a later edition with a new preface by Bierce dated 1906. Hardbound in original green cloth. Front cover has Very slight wear at the spine ends, else this is a tight, bright Fine copy of a scarce item. 166 pages. 7 3/8 x 5 1/4. 
This book has the following inscription on the front blank, end paper: To: Carrie Christiansen with the compliments of Ambrose Bierce. Washington D. C., March 29, 1907. Karen Christiansen (also known as Carrie) was Bierce's secretary for many years. This book was acquired from her grand-niece and the book was in the family until we purchased it.. Regarding Karen Christiansen, the following excerpt was taken from a biographical sketch of Bierce and in the portion about his 1913 disappearance states: "Indeed, Paul Fatout in Ambrose Bierce: The Devil''s Lexicographer said: "In late December he (Bierce) was just outside Chihuahua, expecting to move to Ojinaga, partly by rail. Trainloads of troops left Chihuahua every day. . . . He rode in four miles to Chihuahua to mail a letter that spoke of these and other matters, and that was dated December 26, 1913. The rest is silence The letter Fatout attested as having been sent on December 26, 1913, was addressed to Miss Christiansen in Washington, D. C., and was the final communication that was ever received by anyone from Ambrose Bierce. It remains today as the most important piece of evidence that he was, in fact, at Chihuahua City and that he planned to go to Ojinaga, for he said as much to Miss Christiansen in the text. Some detractors, however, speculate that Bierce wrote the draft of the letter in El Paso and gave it to someone to mail from Chihuahua City. In reality, how likely is that? Would Bierce have tried to fool his trusted secretary in Washington?" 
Price: 1350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brigham Young University: LEROY R. AND ANN W. HAFEN: THEIR WRITINGS AND THEIR NOTABLE COLLECTION OF AMERICANA GIVEN TO BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
Provo: Brigham Young Univ. Library, 1962. 1st edition. Printed soft cover. Black line on cover, else Very Good. 109 pages. 9 x 6. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cogan, Sara G., PIONEER JEWS OF THE CALIFORNIA MOTHER LODE, 1849-1880.
Berkeley: Western Jewish History Center, 1968. 1st edition. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Very light shelf wear, else NF. 41 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. 
Frontis. map; index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cowan, Robert Ernest and Robert Granniss Cowan, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA . 1510-1930.
Los Angeles: 1964. This is the "IV volumes in One" edition. 3/4 blue cloth over patterned boards, tan paper sp First several pages have very slight rippling, else NF and getting scarce, particularly in this condition. 926 pp. 8 7/8 x 6. 
Title and subject and chronological index. This is the essential one-volume working working copy of Cowan. An essential for any dealer or collector of Californiana. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cowan, Robert Ernest and Robert Granniss Cowan, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA . 1510-1930.
Los Angeles: 1964. This is the "IV volumes in One" edition. 3/4 brown cloth over patterned boards, tan paper s A fine copy and getting scarce, particularly in this condition. A necessary book for any collector or dealer in California or the West. 926 pp. 8 7/8 x 6. 
Title and subject and chronological index. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Davidson, Levette Jay and Prudence Bostwick, selected and edited by. THE LITERATURE OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN WEST 1803-1903.
Caldwell, Id: Caxton Press, 1939. 1st edition. Red cloth with gilt stamped lettering on front cov Former owner's name on front free end paper, slight shelf wear,else VG/ d.j. has light chipping along edges and at top spine end, a small piece is missing, else VG. 449 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. 
Appendix and index. Selections by the most eminent writer's of the far west. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dawson, Muir, HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA NEWSPAPERS, 1851-1876.
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1950. First edition in book form, limited to 200 copies. Reprinted in revised form from the Quarterly of the Historical Society of Southern California for  Brown cloth with gilt stamped spine title. Very good. 86 pp. 9 1/4 x 6 1/8. 
Facsms, biblio. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dobie, J. Frank. Southern California Chapter of ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA Bulletin Number Two, Summer 1957
Los Angeles: 1957 Pamphlet, stapled bound. Near Fine. Four folded sheets, 8 pages. 10 x 6 3/4. 
The lead article in this issue is: THE FIRST BOOKSELLER TO ENRICH MY LIFE by J. Frank Dobie. Also contains a list of the members of the ABAA Southern California Chapter and there were 24 of them. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dryden, John, A DRYDEN LIBRARY: A CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS BY JOHN DRYDEN, POET LAUREATE AND HISTORIOGRAPHER ROYAL. COLLECTED BY THOMAS JAMES WISE.
London: "Printed for Private Circulation Only." 1930. First (and probably only) edition. Limited to 160 unnumbered copies, printed upon antique paper. Bound in red cloth-covered bevelled boards, gilt d Shelf wear and sun fade portions on rear board, Spine is darkened with wear at ends. The end papers and some page margins have light foxing. The facsimiles are printed on glossy paper and are clean. The rear hinge and the frontis. are starting to separate, else the binding is tight. A very scarce book. 89 pages. 10 3/8 x 8. 
Frontis. portrait of Dryden with tissue-guard. Book is illustrated throughout with facsimile reproductions of Dryden title pages. An erratum slipis tipped into rear of book, reading: “The title page to this volume should read: 'A Catalogue of the plays, poems, and prose-writings of John Dryden' in place of 'A Catalogue of printed books, manuscripts and autograph letters by John Dryden.”'. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Edwards, Elza Ivan. DESERT HARVEST.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1962. First edition, limited to 600 copies. Beige blind stamped cloth, gilt stamped spine lett NF/NF. 128 pp. 8 1/2 x 5 7/8. 
8 listed illustrations. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Edwards, Elza Ivan. LOST OASES ALONG THE CARRIZO.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1961. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Beige linen with gilt stamped vignette on front co Fine in a fine pictorial jacket. 126 pp. 9 5/8 x 6 5/8. 
End paper maps, illustrated with photographs by Harold O. Weight, bibliography, indices, index. Companion volume to Desert Voices.Edwards Enduring Desert 73. Edwards Sentimental Journey p. 55. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Edwards, Elza Ivan. LOST OASES ALONG THE CARRIZO.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1961. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Beige linen with gilt stamped vignette on front co Fine in a fine pictorial jacket. 126 pp. 9 5/8 x 6 5/8. 
End paper maps, illustrated with photographs by Harold O. Weight, bibliography, indices, index. Companion volume to Desert Voices.Edwards Enduring Desert 73. Edwards Sentimental Journey p. 55. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hanff, Helene, THE DUCHESS OF BLOOMSBURY STREET.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1973. 1st ed. Red cloth over red paper covered boards. Fine in a dust jacket that has some soil and shelf wear, else Good to Very Good. A very scarce item. 137 pages. 8vo. 
Laid in is a full-page handwritten letter from Helene Hanff to Mr. Eric Morrell dated December 13, 1984. It also has her original envelope that it came in. The stationary and envelope are both personalized with her printed name. The body of the letter states: "Your charming letter, dated October 29, reached me only a few days ago. It was lovely to hear from a "friend and good customer of Marks & Co. I do wish I'd known John Donne lived close by the day I went to Waterloo Park. Loved the William Penn quotes. He never lived in Pennsylvania, he just made it a haven for persecuted religious minorities. He himself went right on being English---in (?) all the prejudices of his time & place. Thanks for the good letter. Glad "84" and "The Duchess" brought so many good memories back to you. Yrs., Helene Hanff" 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hardenburgh, Thomas E., compiler, TWENTY FIVE: A RECORD OF THE CLASS OF 1904 PRINCETON UNIVERSITY.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1929. 1st edition. Bound in brown buckram with vivid wool Princeton t Re: Twenty Five: Corners bumped and the spine gilt has faded, else Very Good. 290 pages. 11 x 8 1/4. 
Frontis. photograph of the 25th reunion, June 15, 1929; Illustrated with photographic portraits of each of the attending alumni, both when they were students and at the time of the reunion; Photos of their families and campus scenes. Accompanying each photo is a text history of the graduate's life, family and career since he (there were no women then) left Princeton. Quite interesting that it also lists his religion...it was a WASP institution. This fascinating book is quite rare now and is important to any graduate of Princeton or any descendant of one of these alumnus. Offered with this book is a hardbound book of about the same size: Pictorial History of Princeton, edited by Wheaton J. Lane and published by Princeton Univ. Press. 200 pages and profusely illustrated with vintage photos. Some edge wear, else Very Good. Neither book has a dust jacket, the former one issued without one. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hargrett, Lester, compiler THE GILCREASE-HARGRETT CATALOGUE OF IMPRINTS.
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1972. First edition. Brown cloth with gilt stamped spine title. Fine in a fine price-clipped, dust jacket. 400 pages. 9 1/2 x 6 5/8. 
Illust. with facsms., index. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com