|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Ramon F., SIX-GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER. Cleveland: John T. Zubal, 1982. First of this edition. Brown cloth with black label and gilt titling on s Very good in a very good dust jacket. 808 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Index. Contains 2491 entries, more than twice as many as the 1954 first edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Barr, Louise Farrow, PRESSES OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA AND THEIR BOOKS. 1900-1933. Berkeley: The Books Arts Club: University of California. 1934. First edition, limited to 400 copies of which this is No. 128. Original green cloth, black leather spine label wi Spine faded, label worn and chipped and badly chewed at bottom of spine. A reference copy only of a scarce book which contains excellent and detailed information. 276 pages. 10 1.4 x 7 . index. Rocq, California Local History, 15685. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barrett, Ellen C, BAJA CALIFORNIA, 1535-1956. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE RELATING TO THE PENINSULA OF BAJA CALIFORNIA....and BAJA CALIFORNIA II, 1535-1964.....(TWO VOLUMES). Los Angeles: Westernlore Press (Vol. I printed by Westernlore, but publisher was Bennett and Marshall). Vol. I, 1957, Vol II, 1967. 1st edition. Limited to 550 copies of which 500 were offered for sale. Blue embossed cloth, gilt spine titles. Near Fine. Scarce Vol I, 275 pages. V0l II, 250 pages. Tall 8vo. Frontis, chronological index, index. Miller, Paul Bailey and the Westernlore Press, p. 75, "This volume is a masterpiece of typographic art." Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bierce, Ambrose and G. A. Danziger, CAN SUCH THINGS BE? Washington: The Neale Publishing Company. 1903. This is a second edition (1st was 1893) with a new preface by Bierce dated 1903. Hardbound in original brick red cloth. Front cover Very slight wear at the spine ends and corner tips, else this is a tight, bright Fine copy of a rare item. Books signed by Bierce are rare and this is particularly so because of whom it was dedicated to. 320 pages. 7 7/8 x 5 3/8. This book has the following inscription on the front blank, end paper: "For Carrie Christiansen, with the affection of Ambrose Bierce. Washington D. C., March 26, 1903." Karen Christiansen (also known as Carrie) was Bierce's secretary for many years. This book was acquired from her grand-niece and the book was in the family until we purchased it..Regarding Karen Christiansen, the following excerpt was taken from a biographical sketch of Bierce and in the portion about his 1913 disappearance states:"Indeed, Paul Fatout in Ambrose Bierce: The Devil''s Lexicographer said: "In late December he (Bierce) was just outside Chihuahua, expecting to move to Ojinaga, partly by rail. Trainloads of troops left Chihuahua every day. . . . He rode in four miles to Chihuahua to mail a letter that spoke of these and other matters, and that was dated December 26, 1913. The rest is silenceThe letter Fatout attested as having been sent on December 26, 1913, was addressed to Miss Christiansen in Washington, D. C., and was the final communication that was ever received by anyone from Ambrose Bierce. It remains today as the most important piece of evidence that he was, in fact, at Chihuahua City and that he planned to go to Ojinaga, for he said as much to Miss Christiansen in the text. Some detractors, however, speculate that Bierce wrote the draft of the letter in El Paso and gave it to someone to mail from Chihuahua City. In reality, how likely is that? Would Bierce have tried to fool his trusted secretary in Washington?" Price:
3150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bierce, Ambrose and G. A. Danziger, THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER. New York and Washington: The Neale Publishing Company. 1907. This is a later edition with a new preface by Bierce dated 1906. Hardbound in original green cloth. Front cover has Very slight wear at the spine ends, else this is a tight, bright Fine copy of a scarce item. 166 pages. 7 3/8 x 5 1/4. This book has the following inscription on the front blank, end paper: To: Carrie Christiansen with the compliments of Ambrose Bierce. Washington D. C., March 29, 1907. Karen Christiansen (also known as Carrie) was Bierce's secretary for many years. This book was acquired from her grand-niece and the book was in the family until we purchased it..Regarding Karen Christiansen, the following excerpt was taken from a biographical sketch of Bierce and in the portion about his 1913 disappearance states:"Indeed, Paul Fatout in Ambrose Bierce: The Devil''s Lexicographer said: "In late December he (Bierce) was just outside Chihuahua, expecting to move to Ojinaga, partly by rail. Trainloads of troops left Chihuahua every day. . . . He rode in four miles to Chihuahua to mail a letter that spoke of these and other matters, and that was dated December 26, 1913. The rest is silenceThe letter Fatout attested as having been sent on December 26, 1913, was addressed to Miss Christiansen in Washington, D. C., and was the final communication that was ever received by anyone from Ambrose Bierce. It remains today as the most important piece of evidence that he was, in fact, at Chihuahua City and that he planned to go to Ojinaga, for he said as much to Miss Christiansen in the text. Some detractors, however, speculate that Bierce wrote the draft of the letter in El Paso and gave it to someone to mail from Chihuahua City. In reality, how likely is that? Would Bierce have tried to fool his trusted secretary in Washington?" Price:
1350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Dryden, John, A DRYDEN LIBRARY: A CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS BY JOHN DRYDEN, POET LAUREATE AND HISTORIOGRAPHER ROYAL. COLLECTED BY THOMAS JAMES WISE. London: "Printed for Private Circulation Only." 1930. First (and probably only) edition. Limited to 160 unnumbered copies, printed upon antique paper. Bound in red cloth-covered bevelled boards, gilt d Shelf wear and sun fade portions on rear board, Spine is darkened with wear at ends. The end papers and some page margins have light foxing. The facsimiles are printed on glossy paper and are clean. The rear hinge and the frontis. are starting to separate, else the binding is tight. A very scarce book. 89 pages. 10 3/8 x 8. Frontis. portrait of Dryden with tissue-guard. Book is illustrated throughout with facsimile reproductions of Dryden title pages. An erratum slipis tipped into rear of book, reading: “The title page to this volume should read: 'A Catalogue of the plays, poems, and prose-writings of John Dryden' in place of 'A Catalogue of printed books, manuscripts and autograph letters by John Dryden.”'. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Edwards, Elza Ivan. LOST OASES ALONG THE CARRIZO. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1961. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Beige linen with gilt stamped vignette on front co Fine in a fine pictorial jacket. 126 pp. 9 5/8 x 6 5/8. End paper maps, illustrated with photographs by Harold O. Weight, bibliography, indices, index. Companion volume to Desert Voices.Edwards Enduring Desert 73. Edwards Sentimental Journey p. 55. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Edwards, Elza Ivan. LOST OASES ALONG THE CARRIZO. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1961. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Beige linen with gilt stamped vignette on front co Fine in a fine pictorial jacket. 126 pp. 9 5/8 x 6 5/8. End paper maps, illustrated with photographs by Harold O. Weight, bibliography, indices, index. Companion volume to Desert Voices.Edwards Enduring Desert 73. Edwards Sentimental Journey p. 55. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hanff, Helene, THE DUCHESS OF BLOOMSBURY STREET. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1973. 1st ed. Red cloth over red paper covered boards. Fine in a dust jacket that has some soil and shelf wear, else Good to Very Good. A very scarce item. 137 pages. 8vo. Laid in is a full-page handwritten letter from Helene Hanff to Mr. Eric Morrell dated December 13, 1984. It also has her original envelope that it came in. The stationary and envelope are both personalized with her printed name. The body of the letter states: "Your charming letter, dated October 29, reached me only a few days ago. It was lovely to hear from a "friend and good customer of Marks & Co. I do wish I'd known John Donne lived close by the day I went to Waterloo Park.Loved the William Penn quotes. He never lived in Pennsylvania, he just made it a haven for persecuted religious minorities. He himself went right on being English---in (?) all the prejudices of his time & place.Thanks for the good letter. Glad "84" and "The Duchess" brought so many good memories back to you.Yrs., Helene Hanff" Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hardenburgh, Thomas E., compiler, TWENTY FIVE: A RECORD OF THE CLASS OF 1904 PRINCETON UNIVERSITY. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1929. 1st edition. Bound in brown buckram with vivid wool Princeton t Re: Twenty Five: Corners bumped and the spine gilt has faded, else Very Good. 290 pages. 11 x 8 1/4. Frontis. photograph of the 25th reunion, June 15, 1929; Illustrated with photographic portraits of each of the attending alumni, both when they were students and at the time of the reunion; Photos of their families and campus scenes. Accompanying each photo is a text history of the graduate's life, family and career since he (there were no women then) left Princeton. Quite interesting that it also lists his religion...it was a WASP institution. This fascinating book is quite rare now and is important to any graduate of Princeton or any descendant of one of these alumnus. Offered with this book is a hardbound book of about the same size: Pictorial History of Princeton, edited by Wheaton J. Lane and published by Princeton Univ. Press. 200 pages and profusely illustrated with vintage photos. Some edge wear, else Very Good. Neither book has a dust jacket, the former one issued without one. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|