Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LOS ANGLES BENCH AND BAR. CENTENNIAL EDITION 1949-1950
Los Angeles: Wilson and Sons, Publishers, 1950. 1st edition Hardbound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on Front hinge is separating, rubbing to edges, else Good. 315 pages plus index. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. 
Illustrated with photographic portraits of members of the Los Angeles Bar Association and Judges of the period, including District Court of Appeal and Supreme Court Justices. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MEMORIAL OF WILIIAM C. RALSTON, BORN AT WELLSVILLE, OHIO JANUARY 12, 1826. DIED AT SAN FRANCISCO, AUGUST 27, 1875.
San Francisco. Alta California. 1875. First edition. Brown flexible boards. "Ralston" in gilt  Ex.library book from The Pacific Union Club in San Francisco with its book plate on inside of front cover, some cracking of cloth along spine edge and lower corners, else very good. 43 pages. 9x6. 
Tipped in frontis. port. Cowan I, p.184. Newspaper article re death of Mrs. Ralston and re Ralston tipped in. Also tipped-in rear is a letter from an R.D. Lapham transmitting a copy of a manifest from steam ship, "New Orleans" showing the master as W. C. Ralston. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 PACIFIC COAST CLUB: INAUGURAL VOLUME. MCMXXVI.
Long Beach, CA: 1926. Master Edition which is stated on a tipped in page, signed by the President and Secretary and numbered 883. Original blind-embossed black faux leather. Very Good. 224 pages plus 57 pages of ads. 10 3/4 x 8. 
Illustrated with tipped-in color paintings and photographs and portraits throughout. Interesting to read the by-laws of the Club and see what a different world it was then: For example, membership is open to "Any male person who is a member of the Caucasian race. Maybe not so different in some places. Anyway, an interesting bit of Southern California history before the boom times after the Depression. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE BENCH AND BAR OF LOS ANGLES COUNTY. 1928-1929,
Los Angeles: Daily Journal Company, 1929, 1st edition Brown fabricoid. Rubbing to edges, else Very Good. 255 pages. 10 3/4 x 8. 
Illustrated with photographic portraits of members of the Los Angeles Bar Association and Judges of the period. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (no author noted) MEMORIAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTIES OF MERCED, STANISLAUS, CALAVERAS, TUOLUMNE AND MARIPOSA, CALIFORNIA. ILLUSTRATED.
Chicago: Lewis Publishing Company, 1892. Apparently only edition. Full, brown leather with blind-stamped border, fou Corners are worn and there is some scuffs along the edges. Cracked along the front joint, but could be nicely repaired. The binding is tight. Gilt is bright and overall the book is Very Good. 408 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 3/8. 
Frontis. portrait, illustrated. Rocq, California Local History 5371. Important history of these counties in Central California. First portion of book is history of the counties and pages 198-404 are biographical sketches of citizens. Great source of information for genealogy studies. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Class in Local Historical Research Under the Direction of Lawrence C. Davenport. MOHAVE.
Victorville, CA: Victor Valley College. 1963. 1st edition. The preface states: "This first edition of Mohave is a collection of term reports compiled by the first Local Historical Research Cl Glossy, illustrated soft cover. Edgewear and spine cover is frayed in spots. Book is wavy, original price stamped inside, else Very Good. Scarce. 97 pages. 10 7/8 x 8 5/8. 
Illustrated with vintage photographs; facsimiles; portraits. This consists of 22 interviews with early local residents of the areas. A great compilation of historical facts and details about the pioneers of this California high desert community. A valuable historic reseach tool and geneolgic information. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A London Parson (Hervey R. Jones), TO SAN FRANCISCO AND BACK. BY A LONDON PARSON....
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date (ca. 1878) First edition. Original red cloth stamped with gilt and black dec Slightly cocked and worn at the extremities, former owner inscription, front inner hinge weak in spots, else very good. 223 pp. 7 3/8 x 5. 
Illustrated with woodcuts from photographs. Flake 4496.Page 63 reference to stop at Elko, Nevada, much on Mormons, polygamy, San Francisco, Yosemite, religion in U.S, 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Academy of Pacific Coast History, ACADEMY OF PACIFIC COAST HISTORY PUBLICATIONS. (TWO VOLUMES)
Berkeley: University of California, 1910. First edition. 3/4 leather and marbled boards, gilt trim and spin Both spines lightly sun faded with Vol 1 slightly more. else fine. 2 vols., 358,358 pp. 9 1/4 x 6 3/8. 
Facsms., fold-out map, index. Vol l (pp. 269-284) contains diary of Patrick Breen regarding the Donner Party.. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 American Institute of Mining Engineers, TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS. VOL. VI., MAY, 1877 TO FEBRUARY 1878.
Easton, Pennsylvania: American Institute of Mining Engineers. 1879. First edition. 3/4 leather over pebbled cloth-covered boards, wit Fine. 563 pages, 9 1/4 x 6. 
Marbled end papers, tables, index and 8 large fold out maps in rear. Includes a paper on Hydraulic Mining in California; Iron Manufacture in Mexico; The Eureka Lode in Eastern Nevada; Ore deposits of Eureka District, Eastern Nevada and many others. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Alexander D., THE SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. First edition. Green cloth, map on front cover and gilt spine tit Slightly cocked else near fine. 221 pages. 8 x 6. 
Fold-out map. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Argyle, Archie (Annie Argyle), CUPID'S ALBUM.
New York: M. Doolady, Publ., 1866. First edition. Original brown cloth, gilt titles. Scrape on front cover, front hinge weak, pages rippled, otherwise very good. 332 pages. 7 5/8 x 5 1/4. 
Pp. 91-97 re Austin, Nev., 97-100 re Virginia City and 101-103 re Tahoe. Howes, USiana A-306. Graff 78. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 196. Much on Nevada, but not in Paher Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography. This narrative is considered a novel by Flake, and is in fictional form complete with dialogue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baird, Adam, AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ADAM BAIRD.
Oakland, Schofield Printery, 1926/ First edition. Signed by the author on front, blank end paper. Original textured wraps, gilt title on front. Except for faded gilt title, fine. 20 pp. 7 3/4 x 5 3/8. 
Experiences of the author in the West and particularly in California and Nevada including his work on the Comstock Lode and the Sutro Tunnel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baird, Newton and Robert Greenwood, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA FICTION 1664-1970.
Georgetown, Ca.: Talisman Literary Research, Inc., 1971. First edition. Black cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering. Book slightly cocked, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with just a tiny bit of shelf wear. 521 pages. 8 3/4 x 6. 
Locale index and subject index. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Banning, William and George Hugh Banning, SIX HORSES.
New York: The Century Company, 1930. 2nd printing. Blue cloth with black stamped lettering on front c Very Good in an illustrated dust jacket that is rubbed at the folds, edge wear and tape repairs along head of front panel and spine, and some soil, else Good. 410 pages. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. 
End paper maps, frontis. port., illustrated with ports., scenes and facsms from lithographs, photographs, etc., biblio, appendix, glossary, index. Forward by Major Frederick Russell Burnham, D.S.O., Chief of Scouts under Lord Roberts. Documents the influence of stage lines on the development of the Midwest and California, with information on early stage robbers. Paher 74. Dobie p.78. Cowan p.33. Six-Guns 134, "A well written history of the western stage lines containing some information about the early stage robbers... 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Banning, William and George Hugh Banning, SIX HORSES.
New York: The Century Company, 1930. First edition. Blue cloth with black stamped lettering on front c Near Fine in a very slightly chipped and somewhat soiled dust jacket. 410 pages. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. 
End paper maps, frontis. port., illustrated with ports., scenes and facsms from lithographs, photographs, etc., biblio, appendix, glossary, index. Documents the influence of stage lines on the development of the Midwest and California, with information on early stage robbers. Paher 74. Dobie p.78. Cowan p.33. Six-Guns 134, "A well written history of the western stage lines containing some information about the early stage robbers... 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barnes, Demas, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC, OVERLAND....
New York: Van Nostrand, 1866. First edition. Original brown cloth with gilt title on front. Ex. Lib., front hinge weak, otherwise very good. 136 pages, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4. 
Frontis. portrait with tissue guard. Paher 78. Graff 188. Howes B-153. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barr, Louise Farrow, PRESSES OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA AND THEIR BOOKS. 1900-1933.
Berkeley: The Books Arts Club: University of California. 1934. First edition, limited to 400 copies of which this is No. 128. Original green cloth, black leather spine label wi Spine faded, label worn and chipped and badly chewed at bottom of spine. A reference copy only of a scarce book which contains excellent and detailed information. 276 pages. 10 1.4 x 7 . 
index. Rocq, California Local History, 15685. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barrett, Ellen C, BAJA CALIFORNIA, 1535-1956. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE RELATING TO THE PENINSULA OF BAJA CALIFORNIA....and BAJA CALIFORNIA II, 1535-1964.....(TWO VOLUMES).
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press (Vol. I printed by Westernlore, but publisher was Bennett and Marshall). Vol. I, 1957, Vol II, 1967. 1st edition. Limited to 550 copies of which 500 were offered for sale. Blue embossed cloth, gilt spine titles. Near Fine. Scarce Vol I, 275 pages. V0l II, 250 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Frontis, chronological index, index. Miller, Paul Bailey and the Westernlore Press, p. 75, "This volume is a masterpiece of typographic art." 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM.
Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram boar Some rubbing to the corners and the leather. Corner tips worn. Cover gilt has some fading. Overall Very Good. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. 
Marbled endpapers, Frontispiece Color Map of Aboriginal America. Illustrated throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM.
Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Gilt stamped elaborately decorated pictorial cover Hinges going, else, very good+. This is a very attractive book. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. 
Patterned endpapers, illus throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com