|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CVIII. JULY--DECEMBER, 1870. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1870. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and some rubbing to boards, wear to corners and light shelf wear; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 796 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CX. JULY--DECEMBER, 1871. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1871. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and some rubbing to boards,; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. 790 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXIX. JANUARY--JUNE, 1875. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1875. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; rubbing to boards, and light shelf wear; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 814 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXIX. JANUARY--JUNE, 1876. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1876. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; some rubbing to boards, and light shelf wear; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 788 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXLI. JANUARY--JUNE, 1887. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1887. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; Rubbing to boards. Light shelf wear. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 876 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXLIV JULY--DECEMBER, 1885. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1885. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; Light shelf wear, rubbing on boards and wear to corner tips. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 850 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXLVII. JANUARY--JUNE , 1890. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1890. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine uniformally darker; light shelf wear. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 874 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. Color map of Zanzibar coast. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXV. JANUARY--JUNE, 1874. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1874. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; some rubbing to boards, wear to corners tips and light shelf wear; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 788 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXXXIIII. JANUARY--JUNE, 1883. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1883. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker, and light shelf wear;. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 852 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
CHICAGO. A STRANGERS' AND TOURISTS' GUIDE TO THE CITY OF CHICAGO CONTAINING REMINISCENCES OF CHICAGO IN THE EARLY DAY; AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE CITY; DESCRIPTION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS, CHURCHES, SCHOOLS, AND OBJECTS OF INTEREST; ETC. Chicago: Relig. Philo. Pub. Association (J. S. Thompson) Printers. 1866. 1st edition. Hardbound in brown cloth with gold-stamped title o Corners bumped, tiny tear on spine, else Very Good or better. Contents are clean and no foxing. A rare book and one of the earliest travel/tourist guide to Chicago. 129 pages. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4. Illustrated with lithographs, many of them fold-out. Index and many pages of ads. The illustrations are as follow: Frontis. of a Scene of the Chicago River and buildings; Scene of Chicago in 1818; Chamber of Commerce building; Bowen Brothers 4 story department store; C. M. Henderson and Co., 4 story boot and shoe factory; University of Chicago; Sherman Hotel (fold-out); McVicker's Theatre, Madison Street, Between State and Dearborn; First Baptist Church; An unidentified large building flying an American Flag atop its cupola, but from the adjoining text, this is probably the Opera House; Marine Bank; Col. Wood's Museum (5 story) fold-out illustrations; Merchant's, Farmers' and Mechanic's Savings Bank at No. 13 Clark Street; Ely's Furnishing House, fold-out illustration of 3 story building at corner of Washington and Dearborn Streets; Interior of Ely's Furnishing House (fold-out); Tremont House, Corner of Lake and Dearborn Streets; Eastman National Business College--a fold-out with pictures of 4 of their buildings with identified locations; Steinway's Pianos building; and Cooley & Farwell Co. building; Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
HARPER'S WEEKLY. MAY 27, 1876 THROUGH DECEMBER 30, 1876. (27 COMPLETE ISSUES). New York: Harper & Bros., 1876 1st edition. Bound in 3/4 leather over marbled paper-covered bo The spine cover is missing, the leather corners are worn and almost gone. The marbled boards are Very Good and binding is tight and certainly worth having the spine and corners replaced., Contents are clean, bright and Near Fine. Inquire about additional postage because of size of this book. pages 417 to 1068, with some missing as described Illustrated throughout with wood-engravings, many by Thomas Nast. Most of the front pages of the magazines are wonderful full-page, wood-cuts of political satires by Nast and many illustrations by other noted illustrators of the time. The July 1 and July 8 issues have many illustrations of the U.S. Centennial celebration. The July 8 issue contains a double-page facsimile of the Declaration of Independence. This is missing the following issues: June 17 and 24. July 15, 22 and a portion of 29. All of the other issues are complete. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
PANORAMIC PICTURES AT THE ZOO. New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co., no date (early 20th century). Front and rear covers are illustrated paper-covere Some edge wear including wear to tips. Cover has slight rubbing and moderate soiling. Overall it is very good and the pop-ups are all in very good or better condition. Very Scarce. This is a six panel color panorama book with each The reverse side of the panarama panel has black-and-white drawings and text. The color panels are pop-ups with a tab that brings forward the cage and the animals creating a three-dimensional effect. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
THE WORLD'S MOST FAMOUS COURT TRIAL: TENNESSEE EVOLUTION CASE (SCOPES TRIAL). Birmingham, AL: Gryphon Editions, Inc. for the Notable Trials Library. 1990. Special edition for members of the Notable Trials Library. This is a facsimile reprint of the Third Edition of the book published by the National Book Bound in green cloth boards backed by green calf s A beautiful book and an important one for the library of anyone interested in the famous trial, "Tennessee vs. John Thomas Scopes" in Dayton, Tennessee that pitted the court room and oratory talents of William Jennings Bryan and Clarence Darrow against each other. A beautiful and important book in Very Fine Condition. 339 pp. 8 1.2 x 6, Illustrated with photos. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
(Bannerman, Helen). No author listed in book, but it is by Bannerman. THE STORY OF THE TEASING MONKEY. BY THE AUTHOR OF "LITTLE BLACK MINGO," "PAT THE SPIDER," ETC. London: James Nisbet & Co., no date, circa early 20th century. First Edition: McBride's Identification of First Editions states that Nisbet's first editions can be identified by no other printings noted and this Hardcover, original brown paper-covered boards. Ti Two former owners' presentation inscription on blank back of first page. First inscription is dated "Christmas 1915" and the second is dated "July 1941". We purchased the book from a man in his 60s who had owned it all his life and the second inscription is to him and the first one was to his father. The book is shaken and the binding is loose, but only one page is detached (it is present) and that is the page with the inscriptions. General wear and some discoloration to spine. The book is fragile, but overall about Good. Scarce to Rare Children's book. 143 pages. 5 1/8 x 3 1/2. Illustrated throughout in full-page color pictures. The author is not named, but the books noted in the title are by Bannerman as well as "Little Black Sambo". Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
A London Parson (Hervey R. Jones), TO SAN FRANCISCO AND BACK. BY A LONDON PARSON.... London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date (ca. 1878) First edition. Original red cloth stamped with gilt and black dec Slightly cocked and worn at the extremities, former owner inscription, front inner hinge weak in spots, else very good. 223 pp. 7 3/8 x 5. Illustrated with woodcuts from photographs. Flake 4496.Page 63 reference to stop at Elko, Nevada, much on Mormons, polygamy, San Francisco, Yosemite, religion in U.S, Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Abbe Mac-Geoghegan (Mac-Goeghegan) and John Mitchel THE HISTORY OF IRELAND, ANCIENT AND MODERN, TAKEN FROM THE MOST AUTHENTIC RECORDS AND DEDICATED TO THE IRISH BRIGADE....WITH A CONTINUATION FROM THE TREATY OF LIMERICK TO THE PRESENT TIME. ( TWO (2) VOLUMES IN ONE). New York: D. & J. Sadlier & Co. 1868. Only copyright date is stated (1868), so presumably a first edition. Unusual and magnificent binding. Full, black leat Hinges have been professionally reinforced (essential in a book this massive), light shelf wear, and minor, short cracks at top and bottom of joints. Spine gilt is faded. Except as noted, this is an incredibly beautiful book in Very Good or better condition. 630 and 640 pages. 12 1/8 x 9 1/2. Frontis. engraved portrait of Rev. Luke Wadding, Color lithographic title page in the first volume. Frontis. and engraved title page in the second volume. Full-page plates throughout the book. Each of the pages has all borders decorated with illustrations. (Note, on the title page to the first volume, the author's name is spelled Mac-Goeghegan). All edges are gilt. Price:
435.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|