|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, James Truslow, THE MARCH OF DEMOCRACY: A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. (EIGHT (8) VOLUMES IN SEVEN (7) BOOKS) New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, Hardbound in dark blue faux leather with gilt-stam One of the volumes has some markings on the page edges from old paper-clips used as book marks. Except for that, these are Near Fine, tight, bright books. A beautiful set and an important work in American History. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Frontis. in each volume, Each volume is illustrated with photographs, engravings, political cartoons, facsimile documents, portraits, drawings, etc. Vol. I (c.1933] - "The Rise of the Union." Vol. II [c. 1933] - "A Half Century of Expansion." Vol. III [c.1933] - "Civil War and Aftermath." Vol. IV [c. 1933] - "America and World Power." Vol. V [c.1942] - "First Part of Annual Chronicle" containing The New Deal and The Record of 1934-1941." Vol. VI and VII (one book) [c. 1949] - "Second Part of Annual Chronicle" Containing The Record of 1942-1948; "Third Part of Annual Chronicle", Containing Record of 1949-1955; and Vol. VIII [1963] - "Fourth Part of Annual Chronicle" Containing The Record of 1956 and 1957. Volume VIII is unbound annual chronicles contained in a matching hardcover binder; Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bean, W. G., THE LIBERTY HALL VOLUNTEERS: STONEWALL'S COLLEGE BOYS. Charlottsville: The University Press of Virginia. 1964. 1st edition. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on front cover Fine. No dust jacket, probably as issued. 227 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. Appendix and Selected Bibliography; Index. "At the oubreak of the Civil War a group of students at Washington College (now Washington and Lee University) formed a military company, which they called the Liberty Hall Volunteers. They entered the service in early June 1861, and the company was assigned to the Fourth Virginia Infantry Regiment in a brigade commanded by General Thomas J. Jackson and later known as the Stonewall Brigade." This is their story. Price:
87.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Biddle, Ellen McGowan. REMINISCENCES OF A SOLDIER'S WIFE. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1907. First edition. Original gilt-decorated blue cloth with black lett Former owner's signature on front, blank end paper and dated January 1908, slight wear at spine ends, else Fine. 257 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 3/8. Frontis. port., 13 plates of ports. and scenes from photographs. Post Civil War Army life.Graff 288. Howes , USiana, b426. Pp. 80-97 re life at Camp Halleck, Nev. in early 1870s. Not in Paher.'s Nevada Bibliography, Very Scarce in the 1st edition in this condition. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Edwards, John N., SHELBY AND HIS MEN; OR, THE WAR IN THE WEST. Cincinnati: Miami Printing and Publishing Co., 1867. 1st edition. Original brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine tit Buckram is chipped and cracked along the edges and more so on the spine. Missing a few small pieces on the spine.Former owner's signatures and a tipped-in obituary of one Capt. R. A. Collins who apparently was related to the former owner. The former owner has noted the pages where Collins is referred to and has made check marks next to the references. This is a Good Copy and the Contents are Very Good or better. The map has a separation on the seam that extends about 1/3 up from bottom, otherwise it is Very Good or better. 551 pages. 9 x 6 1/4. Frontis. portrait; Fold-out map; Appendix. History of Civil War actions in the West (Missouri, Arkansas, Texas). Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Howard, Oliver Otis. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF OLIVER OTIS HOWARD. MAJOR GENERAL UNITED STATES ARMY. (TW0 (2) VOLUMES). New York: The Baker & Taylor Company, 1908. First edition. Original brick red cloth with gilt lettering borde Spines slightly faded and some minor marginal dampstaining in volume 2. Former owner's named stamped on endpapers of both volumes. Pages untrimmed and many unopened. Overall very good+. 2 volumes, pages: 620, 610. 9 1/8 x 6 1/4. Frontis port. with tissue guard, illustrated from photographs (listed), appendix, index. Description of his Seminole campaign, much on his Civil War service, work with the Freedman Bureau, Indian campaigns, the Nez Perce, Apaches, etc. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hunt, Aurora. THE ARMY OF THE PACIFIC: ITS OPERATIONS IN CALIFORNIA, TEXAS, ARIZONA, NEW MEXICO, UTAH, NEVADA, OREGON, WASHINGTON, PLAINS REGION, MEXICO, ETC.1860-1866. Glendale; The Arthur H. Clark Company,Frontier Military Series 1. 1951. First edition, limited to 1023 copies. Dark blue cloth, gilt spine title, top edges are g Closed tear along 2" of the upper rear gutter, else Very Good to Near Fine with just slight shelf wear and light fading of gilt on the bottom of spine. 455 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Frontis., 16 plates (listed), folding map. History of the Union's Army of the Pacific, made up entirely of volunteers, and their role in the West during the Civil War. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography, 923. Clark and Brunet 130.This has become exceedingly scarce. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lossing, Benson, J., PICTORIAL FIELD BOOK OF THE CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Complete in three (3) volumes. New York: T. Belknap & Company, 1868. 1st edition. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over marbled paper- Corners, joint edges and boards are rubbed. There is light rubbing on the spines. A couple of the spine ends have wear. The end paper, frontis. and title page of Vol. III are detached but present and otherwise bindings are firm. The pages are clean with only light age-toning of the paper. The spine gilt is bright. Vol. I, 608 pages; Vol. II. 640 pages; Vol. III, 6 Frontis. in each volume and Illustrated by many hundred engravings on wood by Lossing and Barritt from sketches by the author and others. The full page plates have tissue guards. Index in Vol. III. Price:
235.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Mack, Effie Mona, NEVADA: A HISTORY OF THE STATE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES THROUGH THE CIVIL WAR. Glendale, Ca: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1936. First edition. Limited to 750 copies. Hardbound in red cloth Ink price on front paste down, front hinge just starting at top, but overall the book is VG+ to NF. There are some red streaks to the top edge of the rear panel of the jacket with some very light transfer to the cloth on the rear board. The jacket is worn, with some prominent chipping to the spine ends and corners, some sunning and soiling of the spine and a small ink mark on front panel. This is a very difficult book to find in the dust jacket because it was produced in an undetermined quantity and did not accompany all copies. 495 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Frontis., illus., maps, ports. (listed), appendix, biblio, index. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1200, "One of the best and most accurate histories of Nevada ever published, it is a valuable contribution to the history of the entire Far West..Indispensable to any Nevada collection." Clark and Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark Company,155. Howes, USiana, M-115. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Mack, Effie Mona, NEVADA: A HISTORY OF THE STATE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES THROUGH THE CIVIL WAR. Glendale, Ca: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1936. First edition, limited to 267 copies and signed. This is copy 213. Tan buckram, gilt lettered leather spine label, to Former owner's signature at top of front, blank end paper, else a Fine, bright, tight copy. 495 pages. 9 3/4 x 6 1/2. Illus., frontis. with tissue guard, maps, portraits. appendix, biblio, index. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1200. Clark and Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark Company, 155. Howes, USiana, M-115.Paher, "One of the best and most accurate histories of Nevada ever published, it is a valuable contribution to the history of the entire Far West...Indispensable to any Nevada collection. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
no author ( Duke Cigarettes) THE HEROES OF THE CIVIL WAR. W. Duke Sons & Co., no date, but circa 18801890. Duke joined with 4 r Softbound, with Color illustrated front cover, cov The front cover is chipped along edges and has one closed tear; back cover has small piece missing at foot, a small triangular piece of text has peeled off paper on one page, but the piece is there. There has been faint transfer from the illustrations to the opposite page of text. Overall, this is a Very Good copy of a very fragile book. Very scarce in this condition. 60 pages (complete). Oblong 6 3/4 x 10 3/8. Short biographies of 49 Civil War Generals and 1 Admiral, both Confederate and Union. These short bios are illustrated with color portraits of the subjects. There are 2 of these to each page. Also, 4 full-page color illustrations of: The Battle of the Merrimac and the Monitor; Grant and Lee; The Battle at Gettysburg and The Battle of Manassas or Second Bull Run. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
no author. PORTRAITS OF UNITED STATES SENATORS WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF EACH. Claremont, NH: Tracy, Kenney & Company. 1856. 1st edition. Original brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt title A 1" split on cover of rear joint; Small former owner name on ffep; A pencilled notation on the page of James Bradbury noting that he had been killed in a duel, book is foxed, but tight and otherwise VG to VG+. 119 pp. 6 7/8 x 4 3/4. Illustrated with portraits of 57 United States Senators, a notable group in the pre-Civil War days, including: Hannibal Hamlin, Charles Sumner, William H. Seward, Hamilton Fish, Gen. Sam Houston, Salmon P. Chase and Stephen Arnold Douglas, Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Pullen, John J., THE TWENTIETH MAINE: A VOLUNTEER REGIMENT IN THE CIVIL WAR. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1957. First edition. Blue cloth with oval regimental insignia in black There are glue remnants on the front, free end paper. This is NOT an ex. lib. book and it appears that a photo or article may have been tipped in and then removed. Except for a little shelf wear, the book is Near Fine in a Very Good Dust jacket with a little edge wear. Scarce in the first edition. 337 pages. 8 5/8 x 6. Illustrated with Daguerrotype portraits, maps , Bibliography; Chapter Notes and Index. "It was at Little Round Top that the 20th Maine with Joshua Chamberlain in command performed one of the miracles of the war and saved the left flank of the Union battle line....At Appomattox the 20th Maine was one of the regiments chosen to receive the surrender of Lee's infantry, and...Chamberlain...was appointed to command the Union Troops at the ceremony. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Schildt, John W., HUNTER HOLMES MCGUIRE: DOCTOR IN GRAY. Chewsville, MD: Privately published by the author. 1986. 1st edition. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on front cover Fine in a Fine, illustrated dust jacket. 135 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Illustrated with portraits; vintage photographs; chapter notes, bibliography. Biography of Stonewall Jackson's doctor, who was much more than that. A civil war physician, who was a pioneer in the medical field, a contributor to the founding of the Red Cross, President of the American Medical Association and much more. Price:
52.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|