Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Class in Local Historical Research Under the Direction of Lawrence C. Davenport. MOHAVE.
Victorville, CA: Victor Valley College. 1963. 1st edition. The preface states: "This first edition of Mohave is a collection of term reports compiled by the first Local Historical Research Cl Glossy, illustrated soft cover. Edgewear and spine cover is frayed in spots. Book is wavy, original price stamped inside, else Very Good. Scarce. 97 pages. 10 7/8 x 8 5/8. 
Illustrated with vintage photographs; facsimiles; portraits. This consists of 22 interviews with early local residents of the areas. A great compilation of historical facts and details about the pioneers of this California high desert community. A valuable historic reseach tool and geneolgic information. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM.
Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram boar Some rubbing to the corners and the leather. Corner tips worn. Cover gilt has some fading. Overall Very Good. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. 
Marbled endpapers, Frontispiece Color Map of Aboriginal America. Illustrated throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM.
Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Gilt stamped elaborately decorated pictorial cover Hinges going, else, very good+. This is a very attractive book. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. 
Patterned endpapers, illus throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bogert, Frank M., PALM SPRINGS. FIRST HUNDRED YEARS.
Palm Springs: Palm Springs Heritage Associates, 1987. First printing. Beige cloth with gilt stamped spine title and fron one corner bumped, else Near Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that has slight shelf wear else Very Good. 287 pages. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. 
Illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs, index. This is the first edition. There was a reprint edition in 2003, but it is far inferior in the production and the appearance. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bogert, Frank M., PALM SPRINGS. FIRST HUNDRED YEARS.
Palm Springs: Palm Springs Heritage Associates, 1987. First printing. This is one of the few copies that was bound in bu There is a former owner's inscription on the front, blank end paper, else the book is fine and the box has one corner slightly bumped and very light shelf wear and is Near Fine. The book has become scarce in recent years and is Rare in this binding. 287 pages, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. 
Illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs, index. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bogert, Frank M., PALM SPRINGS. FIRST HUNDRED YEARS.
Palm Springs: Palm Springs Heritage Associates, 1987. First printing. Beige cloth with gilt stamped spine title and fron There is a full page gift inscription to the previous owner on the front, blank end paper and on the front paste down, there are several inscriptions, else Very Good or better in a very good, illustrated dust jacket. The finest book every written about Palm Springs. 287 pages. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. 
Illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs, index. This is the first edition. There was a reprint edition in 2003, but it is far inferior in the production and the appearance. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bogert, Frank M., PALM SPRINGS. FIRST HUNDRED YEARS.
Palm Springs: Palm Springs Heritage Associates, 1987. First printing. Beige cloth with gilt stamped spine title and fron Very Good or better in a good, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket is slightly dulled and with some scratches, light rubs and a little shelf wear. there is a small pieces missing at head of spine. The finest book every written about Palm Springs and becoming exceedingly difficult to locate. 287 pp. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. 
Illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs, index. This is the first edition. There was a reprint edition in 2003, but it is far inferior in the production and the appearance. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brooks, Thomas W. BY BUCKBOARD TO BEATTY : THE CALIFORNIA-NEVADA DESERT IN 1886.
Los Angeles; Dawson's Book Shop, 1970. First edition in book form. Hardbound in grey gilt decorated cloth with gilt s Fine. 42 pages. 7 5/8 x 5 1/2. 
illus. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 205--One of the earliest printed accounts of travel in the Death Valley region, originally published as two articles in the Pomona Times-Courier, April 10 and 17, 1886. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Browne, John Ross. ADVENTURES IN THE APACHE COUNTRY: A TOUR THROUGH ARIZONA AND SONORA WITH NOTES ON THE SILVER REGIONS OF NEVADA.
New York: Harper & Bros., 1869. First edition. Original brown cloth, gilt spine title. Lower 1/3 of spine faded and stained, some pages browning, overall very good. 535 pages + 4 pages of ads for other publications. 
Profusely illustrated (listed) Howes, USiana B-875. Graff 437. Edwards Enduring Desert p. 35, Streeter Sale 516. Wagner-Camp 412note.Paher , Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 218. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Casebier, Dennis G. REOPENING THE MOJAVE ROAD. A PERSONAL NARRATIVE and GUIDE TO THE MOJAVE ROAD
Norco, CA: Tales of Mojave Road Publ. Co., 1983. First Edition. ltd ed. 870/1250. Tales of Mojave Road Number 8. Green pebbled boards, gilt stamped spine title, gi Fine condition. 128, 263 pages. 10 3/8 x 8 1/4. 
End paper maps, Illustrated title page, profusely illus. with photographs, maps, index. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Casebier, Dennis G. THE MOJAVE ROAD and THE MOJAVE ROAD IN NEWSPAPERS.
Norco, CA: Privately Printed, 1975. First Edition. Limited to 150 copies of which this is number 84 and signed by the author on a bookplate on the front paste down with the limitation in Brown heavy "Old Spanish Grain" fabrikoid  Fine (as new) , in a fine beige slipcase with a color photograph pasted to cover. Very Scarce. 191 pages in The Mojave Road portion and 97 pages  
End paper maps, Illustrated with vintage portaits, vintage photographs, maps and map in pocket. Index in each of the books. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Casebier, Dennis G. THE MOJAVE ROAD.
Norco, CA: Tales of Mojave Road Publ. Co., 1975. First Edition. Brown pebbled boards. Fine (as new) condition. 192 pages, 9 3/4 x 7. 
Frontis. port., illus. with photographs etc. (listed), maps and one folding map in rear pocket. Tales of Mojave Road Number 5. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Casebier, Dennis G. THE MOJAVE ROAD: IN NEWSPAPERS.
Norco, CA: Tales of the Mojave Road Publ. Co. 1976. First edition. Brown boards with gilt stamped spine title and gil Fine Condition.. 97pages. 9 3/4 x 7. 
illus., Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 299. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Coke, Lucille and Larry, MINING ON THE TRAILS OF DESTINY.
no place: Vantage Press, (1969) 1st edition. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Few small tears at bottom of spine, else Very Good in a dust jacket that is slightly darkened at the folds and chipped at bottom of spine, else Good or better. This book has become very hard to find in a nice dust jacket. 230 pages. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. 
End paper maps, illustrated with photo section. Mining in the Mojave Desert area of California with some on Nevada and other places. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cronkhite, Daniel L. RECOLLECTIONS OF A YOUNG DESERT RAT: IMPRESSIONS OF NEVADA AND DEATH VALLEY.
Verdi, NV: Sagebrush Press, 1972. First edition, limited to 777 copies of which this is No. 572. Hardbound in beige cloth with brown stamped spine  Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. 101 pages. 9 3/4 x 6 3/8. 
Illustrated from photographs. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography, 409, "A sensitive thoughtful author relates his impressions of people & places he has encouontered in the Nevada desert." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 de LaFontaine, Oliver Roberts. THE GREAT UNDERSTANDER. TRUE LIFE STORY OF THE LAST OF THE WELLS FARGO SHOTGUN EXPRESS MESSENGERS.
Aurora, Ill.: William W. Walter, 1931. First edition. Original grey and black pictorial cloth with gilt  Former owner's inscription, else a fine, bright copy. 315 pp. 7 3/4 x 5 3/4. 
Frontis. port. Good descriptions of the rough life in mining towns throughout the Mojave desert region incuding a harrowing description of almost dying in the Mojave Desert. Edwards questioned the veracity of the book, but came to the conclusion that it contained a semblance of a factual basis. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Edwards, Elza Ivan. "INTO AN ALKALI VALLEY." THE FIRST WRITTEN ACCOUNT OF DEATH VALLEY.
Los Angeles: Edwards and Williams, Printed by Ward Ritchie Press. 1948. First edition, limited to 250 numbered copies, of which this is #31. Beige printed wraps. Fine. 8 pages/ 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. 
Errata slip bound in. Edwards Enduring Desert p.73. Edwards Sentimental Journey, p.54. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Edwards, Elza Ivan. DESERT HARVEST.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1962. First edition, limited to 600 copies. Beige blind stamped cloth, gilt stamped spine lett NF/NF. 128 pp. 8 1/2 x 5 7/8. 
8 listed illustrations. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Edwards, Elza Ivan. LOST OASES ALONG THE CARRIZO.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1961. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Beige linen with gilt stamped vignette on front co Fine in a fine pictorial jacket. 126 pp. 9 5/8 x 6 5/8. 
End paper maps, illustrated with photographs by Harold O. Weight, bibliography, indices, index. Companion volume to Desert Voices.Edwards Enduring Desert 73. Edwards Sentimental Journey p. 55. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Edwards, Elza Ivan. LOST OASES ALONG THE CARRIZO.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1961. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Beige linen with gilt stamped vignette on front co Fine in a fine pictorial jacket. 126 pp. 9 5/8 x 6 5/8. 
End paper maps, illustrated with photographs by Harold O. Weight, bibliography, indices, index. Companion volume to Desert Voices.Edwards Enduring Desert 73. Edwards Sentimental Journey p. 55. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com