|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
THE HISTORY OF SOUTHERN & CENTRAL AFRICA: ITS TOPOGRAPHY, GEOGRAPHY, NATURAL PRODUCTIONS, ETC. ALSO THE LIFE, TRAVELS, ADVENTURES, AND DISCOVERIES OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE, LL.D., AND THE EXPLORATIONS OF BARTH, SPEKE AND GRANT, BAKER, SCHWEINFURTH, MOFFAT, STANLEY, CAMERON AND DISTINGUISHED TRAVELLERS OF AN EARLIER PERIOD. Southhampton: Charles H. Calvert, 1877. 2nd edition. Bound in very heavy brown leather with extensive g Front hinge open at half-title page, a few leafs are disbound but all are present. Some scuffs and edge wear. Rubbed along the hingees. The contents are Very Good. There is light, sporadic foxing in the margins of the Illustrations, but not on the illustrations. Overall an attractive, large book and Very Good. Note. this book weighs 9 lbs. so inquire regarding extra shipping. 948 pages. 12 1/4 x 9 3/4. Color lithographic frontispiece and Color Lithographic Half-Title Page. 27 other sepia-toned llithographic plates of animals, explorers, natives, battle scenes, etc. An extensive history of Africa covering Dutch Settlers, Native tribes, The Caffres War, Shaka and extensive accounts of the various explorers and adventurers including Livingston. Enhanced with the vivid lithographs. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Andersson, Charles John, LAKE NGAMI; OR EXPLORATIONS AND DISCOVERIES DURING FOUR YEARS' WANDERINGS IN THE WILDS OF SOUTH WESTERN AFRICA WITH AN INTRODUCTORY LETTER BY JOHN CHARLES FREMONT. New York: Dix, Edwards & Co., 1857 (1st 1856) Original dark green blind-stamped cloth with gilt Ex. lib copy with spine marking and a book plate on front pastedown, but no other markings, etc. Corners bumped and worn, spine rolled slightly forward and spine ends worn.Boards are rubbed. Two 2+" splits at front and rear joints. Front hinge a bit weak, ffep wrinkled and has former owner inscription, text clean and without foxing. 520 pp. + 4 pp. ads. 8vo. Frontis, Illus. (listed) with full-page plates and cuts in the text. Account of the author's two expeditions to Africa in 1850 and 1854. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Biddle, Nicholas, editor, THE JOURNALS OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTS. LEWIS AND CLARK TO THE SOURCE OF THE MISSOURI, THENCE ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND DOWN THE RIVER COLUMBIA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, PERFORMED DURING THE YEARS 1804-5-6 BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. (TWO (2) VOLUMES). Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, (1962) Easton Press' Masterpieces of American Literature, Collector's Edition. Bound in full green leather with gilt-stamped elab There is a minor ripple to some of the pages in Vol. I, else both are in Fine Condition. Vol. I, 231 pages; Vol. II, pages 233-235. 11 1/2 Double frontis portraits of Lewis and Clark in each of the volumes; illustrated with maps, facsimiles Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Brooks, George R., ed. THE SOUTHWEST EXPEDITION OF JEDEDIAH SMITH: HIS PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF THE JOURNEY TO CALIFORNIA, 1826-1827. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1977. 2nd printing, limited to 513 copies. Western Frontiersmen Series, XVIII Red linen, gilt spine title. Fine. 259 pages. 9 1/4 x 6. Frontis, folding map and two other maps, index. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 203. Clark and Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark Company, 235. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Chamisso, Adelbert von, ADELBERT VON CHAMISSO'S WERKE (4 VOLUMES). Leipzig: Weidmlann'sche Buchhandlung, 1852 Marbled paper-covered boards backed by 3/4 green l Volume II has 2 pieces of the spine label missing, all have slight shelf wear wear to corner tips and light rubbing, Stains along bottom margin of 1st 52 pages of Vol. IV, which became fainter after page 1. Overall, a Very Good, nicely bound set of books. Vol. I, 338 pages, Vol II, 319 pages; Vol. IV. Frontis portrait of Chamisso in Vol. 1. Folding table and double page map in Vol. II. These books are in German Gothic type and I will do my best to describe them. Vols. I and II are entitled: "Reise um die Welt mit der Romanzoffischen Entdeckungs-Expedition in den Jahren 1815-1818 auf der Brigg Rurif, Kapitain Otto v. Kozebue". Vol. IV has 228 pages of poetry and then two sections: In Dramatischer form", pages (1) 231 to 238. The next section is "Peter Schemihl's Wunderfame Geschichte, pages 242 to 323. Volume VI is entitled "Leben und Briefe, Herausgegeben von Julius Eduard Hitzig." Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Davis, Jefferson, and others. REPORT OF THE COMMISSION APPOINTED UNDER THE EIGHTH SECTION OF THE ACT OF CONGRESS OF JUNE 21, 1860, TO EXAMINE INTO THE ORGANIZATION, SYSTEM OF DISCIPLINE, AND COURSE OF INSTRUCTION OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY AT WEST POINT. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office. 1860 In the preface to the report it is stated: "December 20, 1860--Ordered. That five thousand additional copies of the report and the accompanying p Original blind-stamped brown cloth. Binding is rubbed and worn along edges, an idiot former owner has used strapping tape on the spine. contents have light foxing and some age-toning to the pages, but overall contents are tight and very good. 350 pages. 9 x 6. This is a very detailed report of the activities and findings of this Commission. Jefferson Davis, then a United States Senator was also president of the commission. Serving on the commission was Captain A. A. Humphrey's, who later as a Major General was involved in exploration and surveying of the West. Another famous person was the author of the last letter in the report which was to the commission in response to questions regarding what changes should be made at West Point to obtain the best officers qualified to perform their duties and that was from then Brevet Colonel Robert E. Lee, stationed in San Antonio. There are other famous names who responded with letters appended to the report: George G. Meade (Capt.), A. H. Whipple (Capt), Winfield Scott, and many others. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dellenbaugh, Frederick S. FREMONT AND '49: THE STORY OF A REMARKABLE CAREER AND ITS RELATION TO THE EXPLORATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF OUR WESTERN TERRITORY, ESPECIALLY OF CALIFORNIA. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1914 First edition. Elaborately decorated pictorial cloth with title o Former owner's gift inscription on the front, blank paste down. Slight discoloration to cover, else near fine. A scarce book and unusual to find in this condition. 547 pages. 9 x 6 1/4. Color frontis. from painting by the author. Profusely illustrated with Photographs, Paintings, Drawings, etc.., seven large fold.maps (Illus. and maps listed), chapter head and tail pieces from drawings by the author. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dennett, Captain John Frderick, R. N., selected by. THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF CAPTAINS PARRY, FRANKLIN, ROSS AND MR. BELZONI, FORMING AN INTERESTING HISTORY OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CHARACTERS OF VARIOUS NATIONS. London: Published by William Wright. 13, St. George's Road, Southwark. 1835. The first edition of this was apparently 1826. I believe this is the 1st edition of the expanded book. 3/4 dark tan calf over patterened paper-covered bo Boards are very rubbed and worn. Corners rubbed and worn. Leather has been repaired and some small pieces glued back. Binding is Fair, but has a pleasant Antiquarian appearance. Former owner's bookplate on front paste down. There is scattered light foxing, with some on the margins of the plates, but overall the contents are clean and Very Good. Very Scarce. 992 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. Frontis portrait of Parry. Engraved second title-page, Illustrated with engraved plates, a couple of them with tissued guards. The earlier editions of this had 692 pages and the later ones like this had 992. The three additional narratives are: THE THIRD VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN PARRY. FOURTH VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN PARRY. THE SECOND VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN ROSS. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Domenech Abbe Em. SEVEN YEARS RESIDENCE IN THE GREAT DESERTS OF NORTH AMERICA. London: Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts, 1860. First English edition. Red cloth with gilt spine title. Front hinge on Vol 1 weak, some shelf wear, gilt titles intact. Overall very good. 2 vols, 446 + 2pp. adv; 466 + 24 pp adv. 8 7/8 x 6 Frontis. with tissue guard, illus. with plates, many in color with tissue guards (listed in each volume), maps, large folding colored map of US & southern Canada showing Indian tribes, tables. Howes, USiana, D-410. Wheat Transmississippi West, 1003, Plains and Rockies IV:356:1. Graff 1121. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 2973. Sabin 20554. Paher , Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 487.Camp states that "the text is a lifeless compilation, and the map-routes designate traels described but not performed by the author." Despite almost universal derision regarding the quality accuracy of Domenech's work, it is still greatly sought after and difficult to locate. Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Emory, William H. REPORT ON THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY SURVEY, MADE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR, BY WILLIAM H. EMORY. MAJOR U.S. CAVALRY AND UNITED STATES COMMISSIONER. ( Vol I, Part I, Vol I, Part II, Vol II, Part I, Vol II, Part II, Printed in 3 volumes) Washington: A.O. Nicholson. 1857-1859. First edition, Senate issue, 34th Congress, 1st Session. Professionally and attractively rebound in 3/4 red The covers and bindings are fine. Vol I, Part I, foxed and pp. 24-120 have damp stain on upper corners. Vol II, Part I, has Library of Congress duplicate stamp in serveral places, all very good and plates fine. Vol II, Part II has slight text foxing else near fine and the plates are fine. Pictures are available upon request. For this item, payment by check or money order only unless buyer is known to us. Two vols in 3 parts. Vol I, Part I, 258 pp., Part Vol I, Steel-engraved frontis., 12 chromolithograph plates of costumes and views, 21 lithographs of fossils, numerous lithograph and engraved plates, 2 maps, one folding, 2 folding charts. Vol II, Part II contains 25 color plates of Spencer Baird's Birds of the Boundary plus reptile and fish plates. Howes, USiana, E-146. Sabin 22538. Wagner-Camp, Plains and the Rockies, 291. Edwards' Enduring Desert p. 77. Wheat TransMississipi 916. One of the foundation works on the exploration of the Texas-Mexican border. Emory was first assigned to the Boundary Commission after the Mexican War. The Commission's task was to study the topography and natural features of the area, and the boundary as surveyed has remained intact, with only minor alterations. The complete set is rare. Price:
5000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Fowler, Jacob. THE JOURNAL OF JACOB FOWLER NARRATING AN ADVENTURE FROM ARKANSAS THROUGH...AND NEW MEXICO TO THE SOURCES OF THE RIO GRANDE DEL NORTE, 1821-22. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1898. First edition, limited to 950 copies. Original blue cloth with gilt lettered spine, fore Former owner bookplate on endpaper, else fine. xxiv,183 pages. 9 x 6 1/4. Folding frontis facsm. of a page of Fowler's original journal with tissue guard, index., index. Howes F-298, "First American traveler over much of the route". Rittenhouse SFT 224, "An important early journal." Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Fremont, John Charles A REPORT ON AN EXPLORATION OF THE COUNTRY LYING BETWEEN THE MISSOURI RIVER AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS ON THE LINE OF THE KANSAS AND GREAT PLATTE RIVERS. Washington: U.S. Senate 1843 First edition. 27th Congress. 3d Session. Senate Document 243. Serial 416. Modern polished calf with gilt-imprinted leather s Small dark stains on ten pages, moderate foxing, former owner bookplate on front paste down, else Very Good.. Map fine with only two small splits at fold intersections. RARE with the intact map. 207 pages. 9 x 5 3/4. Large folded map, six lithographed plates. This is the first issue of Fremont's report on his first independent assignment along the Oregon Trail. It was well written, was an immediate success and established his reputation as a Pathfinder. References: Graff 1437. Howes, USiana, F-371. Mintrz, The Trail 164. Wagner-Camp, the Plains and Rockies, 95. Wheat, Transmississippi West, 464. Streeter Sale 3130. Mattes 64. Price:
3750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Fremont, John Charles GEOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR UPON UPPER CALIFORNIA IN ILLUSTRATION OF HIS MAP OF OREGON AND CALIFORNIA BY JOHN CHARLES FREMONT ADDRESSED TO THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen. 1848 First edition. 30th Cong. 1st Sess, Senate, Misc Doc. 148. Removed. with printed front title page. No rear wrapper. Map is attached at rear and the map and the last two pages are detached from the booklet. The map has a couple of closed tears at the folds, else a nice tight, clean copy. This would be in near fine condition if matted. Rare, particularly with the folding map and an essential item for any collection of Fremont or Western Americana. 67 pages. 9 x 5 1/2. Very scarce large folding map by Charles Preuss. "The map is largely a product of the third expedition and the text is our best record of that expedition. It is a graphic account of where the expedition went and what it saw. It became the standard map of the western U. S. for many years. Cowan p. 223. Graff 1429. Howes , USiana,F-366. Sabin 25837. Wagner-Camp 150:1. Paher 637 (40 pp. Hse edition). Cowan states: "The fold. map accompanies but few copies." Howes, says: "map by Preuss (not issued in all copies, if any) but intended to accompany the pamphlet. Price:
2850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Fremont, John Charles GEOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR UPON UPPER CALIFORNIA IN ILLUSTRATION OF HIS MAP OF OREGON AND CALIFORNIA. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen. 1848 First edition. 30th Cong. 1st Sess, Senate, Misc Doc. 148. Original light green printed wraps. Ex.lib., front wrap torn (repaired) and quite edge chipped. 3 stamps on front cover + small inked word "Fremont" at top. Back cover has 1" tear and some chips, fold down certer and some foxing. 67 pages. 9 x 5 3/4. Does not have the very scarce folding map. Cowan p. 223. Graff 1429. Howes , USiana,F-366. Sabin 25837. Wagner-Camp 150:1. Paher 637 (40 pp. Hse edition). Cowan states: "The fold. map accompanies but few copies." Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Fremont, John Charles. REPORT OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN THE YEAR 1842 AND TO OREGON AND NORTH CALIFORNIA IN THE YEARS 1843-'44 BY BREVET CAPT. J.C. FREMONT OF THE TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS UNDER THE ORDERS OF COL. J.J. ABERT, CHIEF OF THE TOPOGRAPHICAL BUREAU. Washington: Blair and Rives Printers, 1845. First edition.U.S. 28th Cong., 2nd sess, House Doc. No. 166. 3/4 brown leather over marbled paper-covered board Some cracking and chipping to the leather and boards rubbed. Small portion of cover of rear board is missing. One map has a few small tears, Contents Very Good. Overall a Very Good tight copy of a very scarce work. 583 pages. 9 1/4 x 6. 21 lithograph plates (Missing Botany Plate II, which does not appear to have been bound in,. 2 folding maps. This is the shorter House version, published at the same time. Both versions are rare. Coauthored by Jessie Benton Fremont. This was the most popular account of the time and was a major influence on American expansionism and overland travel during the Gold Rush period and after. References: Cowan p. 223-4, Howes, USiana, F-370, Wagner-Canp, The Plains and the Rockies, 115:2. Wheat 497. Graff 1436. Zamorano 80, #39, Mintz , The Trail, 165. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography. 640. Sabin 25845. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Hedin, Sven, ZU LAND NACH INDIEN DURCH PERSIEN, SEISTAN, BELUTSCHISTAN. (OVERLAND TO INDIA ) 2 VOLUMES. Leipzig: S.A. Brockhaus, 1910. 1st German (?). Yellow buckram with black stamped title on front a Both volumes have spine darkening and some soil. Vol. I has split along upper 1/3 of joint and is missing a 1" triangular piece above spine title. Else VG and both volume interiors are NF. 2 volumes. Vol. I, 407 pages; Vol. II, 394 pages. Floral end papers, Illus. with 308 photographs, folding maps in color and each volume has a map in rear pocket. Text is in German. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|