|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
(Bannerman, Helen). No author listed in book, but it is by Bannerman. THE STORY OF THE TEASING MONKEY. BY THE AUTHOR OF "LITTLE BLACK MINGO," "PAT THE SPIDER," ETC. London: James Nisbet & Co., no date, circa early 20th century. First Edition: McBride's Identification of First Editions states that Nisbet's first editions can be identified by no other printings noted and this Hardcover, original brown paper-covered boards. Ti Two former owners' presentation inscription on blank back of first page. First inscription is dated "Christmas 1915" and the second is dated "July 1941". We purchased the book from a man in his 60s who had owned it all his life and the second inscription is to him and the first one was to his father. The book is shaken and the binding is loose, but only one page is detached (it is present) and that is the page with the inscriptions. General wear and some discoloration to spine. The book is fragile, but overall about Good. Scarce to Rare Children's book. 143 pages. 5 1/8 x 3 1/2. Illustrated throughout in full-page color pictures. The author is not named, but the books noted in the title are by Bannerman as well as "Little Black Sambo". Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alcott, Louisa M., AUNT JO'S SCRAP BAG ( 6 VOLUMES: MY GIRLS, ETC; JIMMY'S CRUISE IN THE PINAFORE, ETC; AN OLD-FASHIONED THANKSGIVING, ETC; SHAWL-STRAPS; CUPID AND CHOW-CHOW, ETC; MY BOYS, ETC,) Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1896 and 1897. This is a later edition, but is the complete series that Alcott wrote as a spin-off from Little Women and the narrator is Jo, now grown up. Very diffi Original blue cloth with elaborately stamped wine- Wear to spine ends and light rubbing to spines, edge wear, spine is sun-lightened and the gilt has somewhat faded, but still bright in places and completely readable. Some of the hinges are cracked, but all books are tight and the pages are clean. Overall these are Good books in a very scarce set. Each volume is approximately 200 to 225 pages + se Floral end-papers. There is a double frontispiece in each of the volumes with a tissue guard and a partially illustrated title page. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Austen, Jane, PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, MANSFIELD PARK, NORTHANGER ABBEY AND PERSUASION (THREE (3) VOLUMES). London: Macmillan and Co., 1897. Uniformally bound in 3/4 red leather over marbled Some shelf wear and rubbing and Mansfield Park has a vertical cut across the title but all but two letters are unaffected. The leather has age and sun toned so there are portions that are darker and more toward brown than red and a little splotchy in places. Contents are Very Good to Near Fine. Even with the color shifts, this is an attractive set of books. Pride and Prejudice, 351 (1) pages and illustrated All have a frontis. and are illustrated. Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Barth, John, THE SOT-WEED FACTOR. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1980. This is a limited edition that has been signed by the author on the front free end paper, signature page has a tissue guard. Full, redleather, with elaborate gilt tooled decor Fine condition. A beautiful book that would enhance any library. Like most Franklin Library books, this appears to have been put on a shelf upon receipt and never opened until we did so to catalog it. 735 pages. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Wonderful illustrations by Ben Wohlberg. Special message from the author written specially for this edition. Barth's masterpiece. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Baudelaire, Charles, FLOWERS OF EVIL. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1977) Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in full deep brown leather with gilt-stamp Former owner's embossed seal on front, blank end paper, else Fine condition. 201 pages. 11 1/2 x 6 7/8. Frontis. water color portrait of Baudelaire. Illustrated with engravings by Pierre-Yves Tremois. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Baum, L. Frank, THE MASTER KEY. AN ELECTRIC FAIRY TALE. Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company, 1901. First edition. Original olive green cloth with tipped-on color il Former owner signature on front, blank end paper. Corners bumped and tips worn, edges worn, several small white spots on back cover, light scuffing, a small round worn spot at bottom edge of front cover (smaller than a dime) and tips of spine worn. Binding is a bit shaken. It appears that the first few pages were disbound and reattached with transparent tape. It was a nice job of repair, but can be seen. Else contents are clean and bright. A very scarce Baum book and difficult to find in any condition. 245 pp. 8 1/8 x 5 3/4. Frontis. in color with tissue guard, illustrated in color by F.(Fanny) Y. Cory. This book reflects Baum's lifelong fascination with science. The protagonist is actually the author's second son, Robert Stanton Baum, to whom the book is dedicated. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Baum, L. Frank, THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ. Chicago: Reilly & Lee Company, No Date. (circa 1970). Facsimile edition of the 1913. edition. White cloth with color pictorial covers. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. 340 (1) pages. 9 1/4 x 6 3/4. End paper illustrations and black-and-white full page and text illustrations, all done by John R. Neill. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bellamy, Edward, LOOKING BACKWARD: 2000-1887. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, (1981) Easton Press' Masterpieces of American Literature, Collector's Edition. Bound in full blue leather with gilt-stamped title Fine condition. 388 pages. 9 1/4 x 7 1/8. Frontis. portrait of Bellamy, illustrated by Elise Armitage. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bellow, Saul, HUMBOLDT'S GIFT. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1983. Full, Black leather, with gilt tooled decorations Two faint scuffs on fore-edged gilt, else Fine condition. 461 (1) pages.. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Frontis. and the illustrations of Barry Shapiro. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Berendt, John, MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL: A SAVANNAH STORY. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1998) Collector's Edition, signed by Berendt on a special signature page. Bound in full, deep green leather, with elaborate Fine condition with a laid-in note about the book and the author, an Easton Press bookplate, and a certificate of authenticity also signed by Berendt (none of them are attached). 388 (3) pages. 10 X 6 3/8. "Acclaimed for its brilliant observation, wicked humor and sublime storytelling, the book was hailed as a masterwork of modern American literature, a groundbreaking non-fiction novel on a par with Truman Capote's In Cold Blood." Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Berry, Warner Bott, SCOTSMAN'S DREAM San Francisco: Privately Printed., with design and production under the direction of Andrew Hoyem with the assistance of Blake Riley at the Arion Press. 2002. 1st llimited edition. Limitation of 1000 and this is No. 385. Signed by the author on the Oolophon. Bound in tartan patterned cloth in green, black an One page is creased, else Fine in a Fine slip case. 527 pages. 11 1/4 x 8 1/4. Mackenzie Map on front end papers by Christopher Monti; Golf Course Map on Rear end papers. Frontis. and Gold Hole Drawings by Andrew Berry and Christopher Monti. "An imaginative work that involves the three greatest golf course architects in the history of the game, A.W. Tillinghast, Alister MacKenzie, and Donald Ross. These men hold a secret “meeting of the minds” in March, 1933. They design the plans for the ultimate golf course to give to a wealthy Scotsman who is told not to have the course revealed and built until the year 2000. According to this work of fiction, these three greats want prove to the golfing world of the new millennium that classic designs will always surpass all other designs, regardless of when they are built." Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bierce, Ambrose and G. A. Danziger, CAN SUCH THINGS BE? Washington: The Neale Publishing Company. 1903. This is a second edition (1st was 1893) with a new preface by Bierce dated 1903. Hardbound in original brick red cloth. Front cover Very slight wear at the spine ends and corner tips, else this is a tight, bright Fine copy of a rare item. Books signed by Bierce are rare and this is particularly so because of whom it was dedicated to. 320 pages. 7 7/8 x 5 3/8. This book has the following inscription on the front blank, end paper: "For Carrie Christiansen, with the affection of Ambrose Bierce. Washington D. C., March 26, 1903." Karen Christiansen (also known as Carrie) was Bierce's secretary for many years. This book was acquired from her grand-niece and the book was in the family until we purchased it..Regarding Karen Christiansen, the following excerpt was taken from a biographical sketch of Bierce and in the portion about his 1913 disappearance states:"Indeed, Paul Fatout in Ambrose Bierce: The Devil''s Lexicographer said: "In late December he (Bierce) was just outside Chihuahua, expecting to move to Ojinaga, partly by rail. Trainloads of troops left Chihuahua every day. . . . He rode in four miles to Chihuahua to mail a letter that spoke of these and other matters, and that was dated December 26, 1913. The rest is silenceThe letter Fatout attested as having been sent on December 26, 1913, was addressed to Miss Christiansen in Washington, D. C., and was the final communication that was ever received by anyone from Ambrose Bierce. It remains today as the most important piece of evidence that he was, in fact, at Chihuahua City and that he planned to go to Ojinaga, for he said as much to Miss Christiansen in the text. Some detractors, however, speculate that Bierce wrote the draft of the letter in El Paso and gave it to someone to mail from Chihuahua City. In reality, how likely is that? Would Bierce have tried to fool his trusted secretary in Washington?" Price:
3150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bierce, Ambrose and G. A. Danziger, THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER. New York and Washington: The Neale Publishing Company. 1907. This is a later edition with a new preface by Bierce dated 1906. Hardbound in original green cloth. Front cover has Very slight wear at the spine ends, else this is a tight, bright Fine copy of a scarce item. 166 pages. 7 3/8 x 5 1/4. This book has the following inscription on the front blank, end paper: To: Carrie Christiansen with the compliments of Ambrose Bierce. Washington D. C., March 29, 1907. Karen Christiansen (also known as Carrie) was Bierce's secretary for many years. This book was acquired from her grand-niece and the book was in the family until we purchased it..Regarding Karen Christiansen, the following excerpt was taken from a biographical sketch of Bierce and in the portion about his 1913 disappearance states:"Indeed, Paul Fatout in Ambrose Bierce: The Devil''s Lexicographer said: "In late December he (Bierce) was just outside Chihuahua, expecting to move to Ojinaga, partly by rail. Trainloads of troops left Chihuahua every day. . . . He rode in four miles to Chihuahua to mail a letter that spoke of these and other matters, and that was dated December 26, 1913. The rest is silenceThe letter Fatout attested as having been sent on December 26, 1913, was addressed to Miss Christiansen in Washington, D. C., and was the final communication that was ever received by anyone from Ambrose Bierce. It remains today as the most important piece of evidence that he was, in fact, at Chihuahua City and that he planned to go to Ojinaga, for he said as much to Miss Christiansen in the text. Some detractors, however, speculate that Bierce wrote the draft of the letter in El Paso and gave it to someone to mail from Chihuahua City. In reality, how likely is that? Would Bierce have tried to fool his trusted secretary in Washington?" Price:
1350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bronte, Charlotte, Emily and Anne, THE WORKS OF CHARLOTTE, EMILY AND ANNE BRONTE IN TWELVE VOLUMES. London, J. M. Dent and Company at Aldine House in Great Eastern Street, E. C., 1896. Hardbound in tan cloth with title and decoration s Volume IX has some puckering on front board, one of the spines is brighter than others and there is light shelf wear else the set is in Very Good condition. A lovely set for any library or book shelf. 7 x 4 5/8. Frontis. in each volume and Illustrations by H. S. Greig and ornaments by F. Tilney. Vols I & II, Jane Eyre; Vols III & IV, Shirley; Vols V & VI, Villette; Vol VII, The Professor; Vol VIII, Poems; Vol. IX, Wuthering Heights; Vol. X, Wuthering Heights & Agnes Grey; Vols. XI & XII The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Brothers Grimm [Jakob And Wilhelm] FAVORITE HOUSEHOLD TALES. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1981. Full, Red leather, with extensive gilt tooled deco Fine condition. As with all of the Franklin Limited Edition books, this appears never to have been opened until we did to catalog it. 461 (1) pages.. 9 x 6 13/8. Translated from the German by Margaret Hunt. With the illustrations of E. H. Wehnert. The classic Grimm tales in a magnificent edition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|