|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bennett, William P. THE FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE PIONEER DAYS OF '49. Salt Lake City: The Rancher Publ. Co., 1893. First edition. Softcover, in original tan printed wrps. Small stain on front cover, wraps separated, but present, else Vg. 68 pages. 6 7/8 x 4 3/4. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 407. Graff 263. Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California, II p.48. Adams Six-Guns 200, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 117. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bennett, William P. THE FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE PIONEER DAYS OF '49. Salt Lake City: The Rancher Publ. Co., 1893. First edition. Softcover, in original olive printed wrps. Minor chipping to spine with very small piece missing from lower left of front cover, else, very good. 68 pages. 6 7/8 x 4 3/4. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 407. Graff 263. Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California, II p.48. Adams Six-Guns 200, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 117. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bradford, Ward. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF MAJOR WARD BRADFORD AS RELATED BY THE AUTHOR IN HIS EIGHTY-SECOND YEAR. Fresno: Privately printed, n.d.1891(?). First edition. Original pink printed wraps. Soiled and covers frayed and chipped. Overall very good for this fragile booklet. 95 pp. 6 1/8 x 4 1/2. Frontispiece portrait of Bradford. Howes USiana, B702, Graff 385, FlakeA Mormon Bibliography Supplement 790a, Eberstadt 138:66. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography. This rare booklet is a narrative of the adventures of the author in the West in the 1840s to the 1860s. In the 1840s, he ran the Mormon Hotel near Nauvoo, participated in the gold rush and California mining and was in Nevada mining in the 1860s. There is also an account of his adventures in Oregon including the Indian War in the 1850s. Price:
1650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Clark, Susie Champney, THE ROUND TRIP FROM THE HUB TO THE GOLDEN GATE. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1890. First edition. This is a rare softcover edition of the more common hardbound, It bears the same date as the first edition and has the same pagination Softcover in tan printed wraps with the title on t A few inked margin notes, cover chipped along the extremities and some sun fade. The spine cover is missing small pieces at the head and foot. Cover joints are starting. Overall, it is still a nice copy of a rare book. 193 pages 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. A hard to find little travel journal. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography,2398. Cowan, A Bibliography of the State of California (1964), p. 128. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Coke, Henry J., A RIDE OVER THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO OREGON AND CALIFORNIA. WITH A GLANCE AT SOME OF THE TROPICAL ISLANDS, INCLUDING THE WEST INDIES AND THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. London: Richard Bentley, 1852. 1st edition. Later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled and l Spine slightly faded with some spotting: marginal darkening to contents, else Very Good +. This is an attractively bound very scarce book. iii-x, 388, [2} pages. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. Lithographed frontis. portrait on mounted india paper, Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California, p. 134. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 2449. Graff 796. Howes, USinana, C548. Mintz , The Trail, 100. Sabin 14240. Streeter 3060. Wagner-Camp 211. Howes states, "On this perilous 1850 trip undertaken for the sheer adventure by two young English sportsmen, two of their seven companions perished; the survival of any was a miracle." Mintz states, "One of the most stimulating of all overland narratives, and one of the West's best adventure stories." Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cole, Cornelius. MEMOIRS OF CORNELIUS COLE, EX SENATOR OF THE UNITED STATES FROM CALIFORNIA.. New York : McLoughlin Brothers 1908. First Edition. Navy blue cloth, beige spine label with title, t.e Slight shelfwear, prior owner's name a head of title page, else very good. 354 pages. 10 3/4 x 7 1/4. Marbled end papers, engraved frontis portrait. Wheat Books of the Gold Rush 45. Howes USiana, C-565. Graff 799. Adams, Six-Guns, 463. Cowan, Bibliography of the HIstory of California, p. 134. . Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cronise, Titus Fey. THE NATURAL WEALTH OF CALIFORNIA. WITH PLATES. San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft & Company, 1868. First edition. Original pebbled green cloth with gilt spine title Front hinge cracked, small hole in front free end paper, else a very good tight clean copy. 696 pages. 10 3/8 x 7 1/4. Frontis., illus. with plates from engravings, woodcuts, etc., index. Cowan p. 60, "The best land most reliable work of the time. Many copies were issued without plates." This copy has the plates. Rocq 16793. Wheat Gold Rush 53. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Delano, Alonzo. LIFE ON THE PLAINS AND AMONG THE DIGGINGS.... New York: Saxton, Barker & Co., 1861 Reprint of 1854 1st. Original black cloth, stamped in blind, gilt title Slight chipping on hinge and extremities , pages are slightly age-toned, else Near Fine. 384 pages. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. Frontis. Cowan II, P.63. Graff 1042. Howes, USiana, D-230. Wagner-Camp, The Plains and the Rockies, 238, Wheat 57. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 463. Mintz , The Trail,121. Heckman 108. Rocq 6041. Mattes, Platte River Road Narratives 423: "An overland classic.among the earliest published.admired for being both lively and abundantly detailed." Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Delano, Alonzo. PEN-KNIFE SKETCHES OR CHIPS OFF THE OLD BLOCK. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. Limited to 550 copies. Cloth backed pictorial boards, printed paper label Some wear and soil to spine and pages rippled, else very good. 79 pages. 11 1/2 x 7 3/4. Color frontis, color illustrations by Charles Nahl. Grabhorn's second series of Rare Americana, no. 3. Rocq 6049. Howes D-232. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Doble, John, JOHN DOBLE'S JOURNAL AND LETTERS FROM THE MINES: MOKELUMNE HILL, JACKSON, VOLCANO AND SAN FRANCISCO, 1851-1865. Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1962. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Tan pictorial cloth. Fine, many pages are unopened. 304 pages. 10 1/4 x 7 1/4. Illustrated with 5 plates reproducing photographs and engravings: 3 folding maps, chapter head illustrations, index. Rocq, California Local History 1259. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Farish, Thomas Edwin. THE GOLD HUNTERS OF CALIFORNIA. Chicago: M.A. Donahue & Company, 1904. First edition. Green stamped cloth, gilt decorations. Backstrip worn and faded, some scuffing, binding loose, contents very good. 246 pages. 7 7/8 x 5 3/4. Frontis.with tissue guard, illustrated (listed). Rocq 15801. Howes F-36. Chapters XI, XII and XIII re Comstock. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ferguson, Charles D. THE EXPERIENCES OF A FORTY-NINER DURING THIRTY-FOUR YEARS RESIDENCE IN CALIFORNIA AND AUSTRALIA. Cleveland: The Williams Publishing Company, 1888. First edition. Original dark brown cloth, decorative bands in bla Front hinge cracked, some wear to extremities, else very good, gilt bright. xviii, 9-507 pp. 8 3/4 x 5 1/4. 20 wood-engraved full page illustrations & plates incl. frontis.woodcuts, portraits. Cowan(1914) p. 84. Mintz 148. Graff 1305. Wheat,Books of the Gold Rush 74. Rocq 5986, Mattes 443. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ferguson, Charles D. THE EXPERIENCES OF A FORTY-NINER DURING THIRTY-FOUR YEARS RESIDENCE IN CALIFORNIA AND AUSTRALIA. Cleveland: The Williams Publishing Company, 1888. First edition. Original dark brown cloth, decorative bands in bla Front hinge cracked and rear hinge about 1/2 way up, corners bumped, some wear to extremities, more at the spine ends, else very good, gilt on cover bright, a bit faded on spine.Some foxing to contents and a couple of pages have creases, otherwise Very Good. xviii, 9-507 pp. 8 3/4 x 5 1/4. 20 wood-engraved full page illustrations & plates incl. frontis.woodcuts, portraits. Cowan(1914) p. 84. Mintz 148. Graff 1305. Wheat,Books of the Gold Rush 74. Rocq 5986, Mattes 443. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Fremont, John Charles. REPORT OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN THE YEAR 1842 AND TO OREGON AND NORTH CALIFORNIA IN THE YEARS 1843-'44 BY BREVET CAPT. J.C. FREMONT OF THE TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS UNDER THE ORDERS OF COL. J.J. ABERT, CHIEF OF THE TOPOGRAPHICAL BUREAU. Washington: Blair and Rives Printers, 1845. First edition.U.S. 28th Cong., 2nd sess, House Doc. No. 166. 3/4 brown leather over marbled paper-covered board Some cracking and chipping to the leather and boards rubbed. Small portion of cover of rear board is missing. One map has a few small tears, Contents Very Good. Overall a Very Good tight copy of a very scarce work. 583 pages. 9 1/4 x 6. 21 lithograph plates (Missing Botany Plate II, which does not appear to have been bound in,. 2 folding maps. This is the shorter House version, published at the same time. Both versions are rare. Coauthored by Jessie Benton Fremont. This was the most popular account of the time and was a major influence on American expansionism and overland travel during the Gold Rush period and after. References: Cowan p. 223-4, Howes, USiana, F-370, Wagner-Canp, The Plains and the Rockies, 115:2. Wheat 497. Graff 1436. Zamorano 80, #39, Mintz , The Trail, 165. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography. 640. Sabin 25845. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|