Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CVIII. JULY--DECEMBER, 1870.
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1870. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and some rubbing to boards, wear to corners and light shelf wear; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 796 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. 
A variety of articles and features. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CX. JULY--DECEMBER, 1871.
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1871. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and some rubbing to boards,; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. 790 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. 
A variety of articles and features. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXIX. JANUARY--JUNE, 1875.
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1875. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; rubbing to boards, and light shelf wear; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 814 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. 
A variety of articles and features. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXIX. JANUARY--JUNE, 1876.
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1876. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; some rubbing to boards, and light shelf wear; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 788 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. 
A variety of articles and features. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXLI. JANUARY--JUNE, 1887.
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1887. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; Rubbing to boards. Light shelf wear. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 876 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. 
A variety of articles and features. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXLIV JULY--DECEMBER, 1885.
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1885. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; Light shelf wear, rubbing on boards and wear to corner tips. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 850 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. 
A variety of articles and features. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXLVII. JANUARY--JUNE , 1890.
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1890. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine uniformally darker; light shelf wear. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 874 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. 
Color map of Zanzibar coast. A variety of articles and features. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXV. JANUARY--JUNE, 1874.
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1874. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; some rubbing to boards, wear to corners tips and light shelf wear; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 788 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. 
A variety of articles and features. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXXXIIII. JANUARY--JUNE, 1883.
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1883. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker, and light shelf wear;. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 852 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. 
A variety of articles and features. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 LETTRES CRITIQUES SUR DIVERS SUJETS DE LITTERATURE OU NOUVELLES LITTERAIRES CRITIQUES ET AMUSANTES. (TWO VOLUMES).
Amsterdam. 1767. Hardbound in original full brown leather. Five rai Spine on vol. I is slightly lighter than on Vol. II, Some decorations faded. Light rubbing. However, this is an attractive set that has an antique patina. Books are tight and overall it is Very Good. Vol. I, 454 pages plus Table des Matieres; Vol. II 
Text in French. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE ALDINE: A TYPOGRAPHIC ART JOURNAL. VOLUMES IV AND V (BOUND AS ONE).
New York: James Sutton & Company (The Aldine Press) . 1872 and 1873. 1st edition. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram. Some rubbing to the leather, and to the back cover. Title page of Vol. IV is almost detached and page 141/2 is detached, but present. Except as noted, the contents are bright and Fine and the overall book is Very Good. Inquire about shipping costs because this is a large, heavy book. Scarce. Vol. IV, 202 pages. Vol. V, 248 pages. 16 1/4 x 11 
Engraved frontispiece; Illustrated with engravings, woodcuts, etc. on a wide variety of subjects. Many of them full-page plates. These are 24 (12 for each year) editions of The Aldine. A monthly publication with spectacular period illustrations. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Surtees, Robert Smith,) MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR. By the Author of "Handley Cross"... With Illustrations by John Leech.
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., No date. Bound in 3/4 tan leather over marbled paper-covere Some stains on spine, but they do not detract from the attractiveness of this book. Contents clean and bright. Overall, Very Good. 408 pages. 9 1/8 x 6 1/4. 
Illustrated with 13 full-page color plates, including the frontispiece. Text drawings. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alighieri, Dante, Translation by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. THE DIVINE COMEDY OF DANTE ALIGHIERI.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1906. De luxe large paper edition, limited to 650 copies of which five of these of them are No. 492 and one is No. 33. Brown buckram with paper spine labels. Fore edges  Vol. I has a frontis. and 9 plates. Vol. II has a frontis. and 2 plates. Vol. III has a frontis. and 6 plates. The top of the spine is slightly damaged (chewed but not very apparent from outside..inside of cover a little more obvious. Vol. IV has a frontis. and 4 plates. Waterstain on upper inner corner of 1st 7 pages and then a fainter stain on the next few pages...none affecting text or plates. Vol. V has a frontis. and 5 plates. Waterstain on pp. 5-41, none affecting plates. Vol. VI has a frontis. and 3 plates. This is copy 33 of 650. Quite a few of the pages have the waterstain, a few a little darker, two of the plates are only slightly affected and you have to look close to see that they are just slightly toned from it.ages of these volumes are unopened. All the volumes are lightly rubbed with Vol V more so. Corners moderately bumped. Overall this is a lovely set of a scarce publication. 6 volumes. 10 3/4" by 7 1/4". 
Illustrated with drawings by Flaxman. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Austen, Jane, PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, MANSFIELD PARK, NORTHANGER ABBEY AND PERSUASION (THREE (3) VOLUMES).
London: Macmillan and Co., 1897. Uniformally bound in 3/4 red leather over marbled  Some shelf wear and rubbing and Mansfield Park has a vertical cut across the title but all but two letters are unaffected. The leather has age and sun toned so there are portions that are darker and more toward brown than red and a little splotchy in places. Contents are Very Good to Near Fine. Even with the color shifts, this is an attractive set of books. Pride and Prejudice, 351 (1) pages and illustrated 
All have a frontis. and are illustrated. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barrett, Ellen C, BAJA CALIFORNIA, 1535-1956. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE RELATING TO THE PENINSULA OF BAJA CALIFORNIA....and BAJA CALIFORNIA II, 1535-1964.....(TWO VOLUMES).
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press (Vol. I printed by Westernlore, but publisher was Bennett and Marshall). Vol. I, 1957, Vol II, 1967. 1st edition. Limited to 550 copies of which 500 were offered for sale. Blue embossed cloth, gilt spine titles. Near Fine. Scarce Vol I, 275 pages. V0l II, 250 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Frontis, chronological index, index. Miller, Paul Bailey and the Westernlore Press, p. 75, "This volume is a masterpiece of typographic art." 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baudelaire, Charles, FLOWERS OF EVIL.
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1977) Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in full deep brown leather with gilt-stamp Former owner's embossed seal on front, blank end paper, else Fine condition. 201 pages. 11 1/2 x 6 7/8. 
Frontis. water color portrait of Baudelaire. Illustrated with engravings by Pierre-Yves Tremois. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Beaumont, Francis and John Fletcher, THE WORKS OF BEAUMONT AND FLETCHER IN FOURTEEN VOLUMES WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND EXPLANATORY NOTES BY HENRY WEBER, ESQ. (THREE (3) VOLUMES OF THE FOURTEEN VOLUME SET.
Edinburgh: F. C. and J. Rivington, Longman, Hurst Rees, Orme and Co., and others. Printed by James Ballantyne and Company. 1812. Uniformally hardbound in full brown leather. The  Very Good to Near Fine Condition save for a little shelf wear. The paper is high-quality rag-based and there is slight toning and a little foxing, This is a beautifully bound set that will enhance any library or book shelf. Volume 1, parts are numbered separately, in excess 

Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bellamy, Edward, LOOKING BACKWARD: 2000-1887.
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, (1981) Easton Press' Masterpieces of American Literature, Collector's Edition. Bound in full blue leather with gilt-stamped title Fine condition. 388 pages. 9 1/4 x 7 1/8. 
Frontis. portrait of Bellamy, illustrated by Elise Armitage. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Benet, Stephen Vincent, THIRTEEN O'CLOCK: STORIES OF SEVERAL WORLDS.
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982. A limited edition published for the subscribers to The Collected Stories of The World's Greatest Writers. Bound in full brown leather with gilt-tooled decor Fine Condition. 278 (1) pages, 9 3/8 x 6 1/2. 
Frontis. portrait of Benet. Illustrated by Jim Spanfeller. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Berendt, John, MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL: A SAVANNAH STORY.
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1998) Collector's Edition, signed by Berendt on a special signature page. Bound in full, deep green leather, with elaborate  Fine condition with a laid-in note about the book and the author, an Easton Press bookplate, and a certificate of authenticity also signed by Berendt (none of them are attached). 388 (3) pages. 10 X 6 3/8. 
"Acclaimed for its brilliant observation, wicked humor and sublime storytelling, the book was hailed as a masterwork of modern American literature, a groundbreaking non-fiction novel on a par with Truman Capote's In Cold Blood." 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com