Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bean, W. G., THE LIBERTY HALL VOLUNTEERS: STONEWALL'S COLLEGE BOYS.
Charlottsville: The University Press of Virginia. 1964. 1st edition. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on front cover  Fine. No dust jacket, probably as issued. 227 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. 
Appendix and Selected Bibliography; Index. "At the oubreak of the Civil War a group of students at Washington College (now Washington and Lee University) formed a military company, which they called the Liberty Hall Volunteers. They entered the service in early June 1861, and the company was assigned to the Fourth Virginia Infantry Regiment in a brigade commanded by General Thomas J. Jackson and later known as the Stonewall Brigade." This is their story. 
Price: 87.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Davis, Jefferson, and others. REPORT OF THE COMMISSION APPOINTED UNDER THE EIGHTH SECTION OF THE ACT OF CONGRESS OF JUNE 21, 1860, TO EXAMINE INTO THE ORGANIZATION, SYSTEM OF DISCIPLINE, AND COURSE OF INSTRUCTION OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY AT WEST POINT.
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office. 1860 In the preface to the report it is stated: "December 20, 1860--Ordered. That five thousand additional copies of the report and the accompanying p Original blind-stamped brown cloth. Binding is rubbed and worn along edges, an idiot former owner has used strapping tape on the spine. contents have light foxing and some age-toning to the pages, but overall contents are tight and very good. 350 pages. 9 x 6. 
This is a very detailed report of the activities and findings of this Commission. Jefferson Davis, then a United States Senator was also president of the commission. Serving on the commission was Captain A. A. Humphrey's, who later as a Major General was involved in exploration and surveying of the West. Another famous person was the author of the last letter in the report which was to the commission in response to questions regarding what changes should be made at West Point to obtain the best officers qualified to perform their duties and that was from then Brevet Colonel Robert E. Lee, stationed in San Antonio. There are other famous names who responded with letters appended to the report: George G. Meade (Capt.), A. H. Whipple (Capt), Winfield Scott, and many others. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Edwards, John N., SHELBY AND HIS MEN; OR, THE WAR IN THE WEST.
Cincinnati: Miami Printing and Publishing Co., 1867. 1st edition. Original brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine tit Buckram is chipped and cracked along the edges and more so on the spine. Missing a few small pieces on the spine.Former owner's signatures and a tipped-in obituary of one Capt. R. A. Collins who apparently was related to the former owner. The former owner has noted the pages where Collins is referred to and has made check marks next to the references. This is a Good Copy and the Contents are Very Good or better. The map has a separation on the seam that extends about 1/3 up from bottom, otherwise it is Very Good or better. 551 pages. 9 x 6 1/4. 
Frontis. portrait; Fold-out map; Appendix. History of Civil War actions in the West (Missouri, Arkansas, Texas). 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fleming, Thomas J., WEST POINT: THE MEN AND TIMES OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY.
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1969. 1st edition. Hardbound in blue paper-covered boards backed by d Light shelf wear, former owner's name on front blank end paper, else Very Good or better in a dustjacket that has edge wear and a couple of small closed tears, else Very Good. 402 pages. 9 1/2 x 6. 
Illustrated; Bibliography; Index. "All of them (Jefferson Davis, Edgar Allen Poe, William Tecumseh Sherman, James McNeil Whistler, George Armstrong Custer, Dwight Eisenhower and others)....come to vivid life in this fascinating, informative and eminently readable story of a school whose graduates have played a central role in American history since its founding in 1802." 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hall, Martin Hardwick with the assistance of Sam Long, THE CONFEDERATE ARMY OF NEW MEXICO.
Austin: Presidial Press, 1978. 1st edition. Hardbound in brown cloth with bold gold-stamped ti Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 422 pages. 10 1/4 x 7 1/4. 
Illustrated with maps, portraits, drawings; Glossary of Medical Terms; Bibliography; Index. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hamilton, Nigel,` MONTY: THE MAKING OF A GENERAL 1887-2987. MASTER OF THE BATTLEFIELD: MONTY'S WAR YEARS 1942-1944. MONTY: FINAL YEARS OF THE FIELD-MARSHAL, 1944-1976. (THREE VOLUMES).
New York: McGraw-Hill, c. 1981, 1983 and 1987. Hardbound in red cloth with bold gilt-stamped titl Near Fine in illustrated dust jackets. The jackets have a little shelf and corner wear, else Very Good or better. Making of a General, 871 pages; Master of the Batt 
Illustrated with photographs and maps. List of Sources and Bibliography, Index. A huge biography of the somewhat controversial (maybe not controversial in UK, but certainly was in the U.S.) World War II general. A must for any true WWII historian or buff. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hunt, Aurora. THE ARMY OF THE PACIFIC: ITS OPERATIONS IN CALIFORNIA, TEXAS, ARIZONA, NEW MEXICO, UTAH, NEVADA, OREGON, WASHINGTON, PLAINS REGION, MEXICO, ETC.1860-1866.
Glendale; The Arthur H. Clark Company,Frontier Military Series 1. 1951. First edition, limited to 1023 copies. Dark blue cloth, gilt spine title, top edges are g Closed tear along 2" of the upper rear gutter, else Very Good to Near Fine with just slight shelf wear and light fading of gilt on the bottom of spine. 455 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 
Frontis., 16 plates (listed), folding map. History of the Union's Army of the Pacific, made up entirely of volunteers, and their role in the West during the Civil War. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography, 923. Clark and Brunet 130.This has become exceedingly scarce. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Johnson, Kenneth M., THE FREMONT COURT MARTIAL.
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1968. 1st ed., limited to 300 copies. Light beige cloth spine over decorated terracotta  Fine condition without dust jacket (as issued). 86 pages 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 
Illus. An important addition to California History. Much information on the men and events of early California. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jones, James, WHISTLE.
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1978. Limited edition. This is one of the Franklin Library's limited first edition publications for members of the First Edition Society. It should not be c Full, Brown leather, with gilt tooled decorations Fine condition. A beautiful book for any library or book shelf. 499 pages. 9 3/8 x 6 5/8. 
Illustrated by Howard Rogers, 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jones, James, WHISTLE.
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1978. Limited edition. This is one of the Franklin Library's limited first edition publications for members of the First Edition Society. Full, Brown leather, with gilt tooled decorations Fine condition. As with all of the Franklin Limited Edition books, this appears never to have been opened until we did to catalog it.. 499 pages.. 9 3/8 x 6 5/8. 
Illustrated by Howard Rogers, 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kinglake, A. W., THE INVASION OF THE CRIMEA: ITS ORIGIN AND AN ACCOUNT OF ITS PROGRESS DOWN TO THE DEATH OF LORD RAGLAN. (SIX VOLUMES--VOLUMES 3 THROUGH 8).
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1887 Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled boards. Marb Vol. VII, front cover detached. Vol. VIII, front cover held by a cord.Vol V missing both covers and spine cover. These are in pretty rough shape. Leather rubbed, spine labels missing, corners bumped and worn. Contents are complete and Very Good. These are reading or research copies unless you want to rebind them. Vol. III, 507 pages. Vol. IV, 427 pages; Vol. V, 5 
MaNy maps, including many folding ones and views. Appendices. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lockwood, Frank C., Edited with an introduction by Frank C. Lockwood. APACHES AND LONGHORNS: THE REMINISCENCES OF WILL C. BARNES.
Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1941. 1st edition. Hardbound, beige linen. Former owner's book plate on front paste down, else Near Fine in a dust jacket that has edge wear and chipping and some soil but still very good and not price-clipped showing original price of $2.50. Scarce in a dust jacket. 210 pages. 8 1/2 x 6. 
Frontis. portrait, illustrated with photographs. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mills, Anson, Brigadier General, U.S. Army, MY STORY.
Washington: Published by the author. 1918. First edition. Flexible black cloth, bible corners, lettered in g Slightly cocked, but otherwise a bright, Near Fine copy. 412 pages. 8 3/8 x 6. 
2 frontis. ports., illustrated from photographs, drawings, ports., appendix. No errata slip as in the Graff copy. Mills served in Arizona, at Fort Bridger and with Crook's 1876 Sioux campaign.Graff 2804. Howes, USiana, M-623. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Montgomery, Major-General Sir Archibald. THE STORY OF THE FOURTH ARMY IN THE BATTLES OF THE HUNDRED DAYS , AUGUST 8TH TO NOVEMBER 11TH, 1918. (TWO (2) VOLUMES).
London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date (1920). 1st edition. Hardbound in original red cloth with gilt decorati Spines are dulled, more so on the Map Portfolio, corners bumped and slight soiling, else good and the contents are bright and very good. An important World War I history. Pages: xxiv, 370. 11 1/2 x 9 1/4. 
Frontis. portrait with tissue guard of General Sir Henry Rawilinson, who commanded the Fourth Army and wrote the forward to the book. Profusely illustrated with10 sketches; 4 diagrams; 4 Panorama Photographs and 100 photographs. The second volume is a portfolio containing 17 large, color, folding maps (of 19) and 3 additional panoramic photographs (of 5). Appendix and Index. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 no author ( Duke Cigarettes) THE HEROES OF THE CIVIL WAR.
W. Duke Sons & Co., no date, but circa 18801890. Duke joined with 4 r Softbound, with Color illustrated front cover, cov The front cover is chipped along edges and has one closed tear; back cover has small piece missing at foot, a small triangular piece of text has peeled off paper on one page, but the piece is there. There has been faint transfer from the illustrations to the opposite page of text. Overall, this is a Very Good copy of a very fragile book. Very scarce in this condition. 60 pages (complete). Oblong 6 3/4 x 10 3/8. 
Short biographies of 49 Civil War Generals and 1 Admiral, both Confederate and Union. These short bios are illustrated with color portraits of the subjects. There are 2 of these to each page. Also, 4 full-page color illustrations of: The Battle of the Merrimac and the Monitor; Grant and Lee; The Battle at Gettysburg and The Battle of Manassas or Second Bull Run. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ruggles, Logan E., compiler, HISTORY OF THE VON STEUBEN AND THE PART SHE PLAYED IN THE GREAT WAR.
Hoboken, NJ: Ship History Publishing Company, 1919. 1st edition. Printed soft cover. Soiled and the front cover is separating about 1/2 way up. Contents very good. Very scarce pamphlet. 64 pages. 7 1/2 x 5. 
Illustrated with photographs and drawings; Roster of Officers of the Von Steuben. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Simpson, Col. Harold B., HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE: A COMPENDIUM.
Hillsboro, TX: Hill Junior College Press 1977. 1st edition. This is a presentation copy signed the author on the half-title page. Bound in brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title Fine in a Fine, illustrated dust jacket. 614pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. 
Illustrated with vintage photographic (Daguerrotype) portraits. "This is the fourth and final volume of Colonel Simpson's epic History of Hood's Texas Brigade, one of the great military units in American History. It is a must for genealogists as well as historians and is one of the most significant additions to Confederate Military History in the century." This volume contains rosters of all the units in the Brigade; Illustrations; Statistical Charts and Summaries and Brigade Trivia. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stickles, Arndt M., SIMON BOLIVAR BUCKNER: BORDERLAND KNIGHT.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. 1940. 1st edition. Bound in dark grey cloth with gilt titling on fron Slight shelf wear, else Very Good. No dust jacket. This book is quite difficult to locate. 446 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. 
Frontis. portrait; Illustrated with vintage photographs; facsimile; Bibliography and Index. History of Civil War and Kentucky. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stillwell, Paul, BATTLESHIP NEW JERSEY: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1989. 2nd printing. Black cloth with bold gold title on front page and The front paste down has a label from Brentano's bookstore. The former owner has glued a Marine Corps shoulder patch to the inside of the back cover (quite attractive and in a small zip lock bag, also glued to the inside of the back cover, is a 1991 newspaper clipping regarding the retirement of the ship. Except for the foregoing, the book is FINE in an illustrated dust jacket that has a little edge wear, else is NEAR FINE. 319 pages. Square 10 x 10. 
Double photographic title page. Illustrated with more than 350 black-and-white photographs; Appendices; Index. This narrative begins with the laying of the ship's keel in 1940 and proceeds through World War II when she was the flagship for Admirals Raymond Spruance and William "Bull" Halsey. Decommissioned three times, she was recalled during the Korean War and again during the Vietnam War. Outstanding history of a war ship. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sullivan, Maurice J., Adjutant General of Nevada. NEVADA'S GOLDEN STARS.
Reno: A. Carlisle, 1924. First edition. Brown stamped faux leather with gilt-embossed and  Corners bumped and slight edge wear, else Very Good. Excellent book for genealogy purposes. 303 pages. 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 
IIlustrated with photographs.. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography. Photographs and brief biographical sketches of Nevada men killed in military action. Scarce. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com