Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MEMORIAL OF WILIIAM C. RALSTON, BORN AT WELLSVILLE, OHIO JANUARY 12, 1826. DIED AT SAN FRANCISCO, AUGUST 27, 1875.
San Francisco. Alta California. 1875. First edition. Brown flexible boards. "Ralston" in gilt  Ex.library book from The Pacific Union Club in San Francisco with its book plate on inside of front cover, some cracking of cloth along spine edge and lower corners, else very good. 43 pages. 9x6. 
Tipped in frontis. port. Cowan I, p.184. Newspaper article re death of Mrs. Ralston and re Ralston tipped in. Also tipped-in rear is a letter from an R.D. Lapham transmitting a copy of a manifest from steam ship, "New Orleans" showing the master as W. C. Ralston. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Institute of Mining Engineers, TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS. VOL. VI., MAY, 1877 TO FEBRUARY 1878.
Easton, Pennsylvania: American Institute of Mining Engineers. 1879. First edition. 3/4 leather over pebbled cloth-covered boards, wit Fine. 563 pages, 9 1/4 x 6. 
Marbled end papers, tables, index and 8 large fold out maps in rear. Includes a paper on Hydraulic Mining in California; Iron Manufacture in Mexico; The Eureka Lode in Eastern Nevada; Ore deposits of Eureka District, Eastern Nevada and many others. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Alexander D., THE SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. First edition. Brown cloth, map on front cover and gilt spine tit There is waterstaining along the margins but generally doesn't affect text, the cloth is somewhat worn and the corners are bumped. The folding map is complete but torn at folds. Some insect damage along margins in first 20 or so pages. Oveall, contents are Good+ and book is Good-. It is a presentable book and is very collectible until a better one comes along and the price reflects the less than VG condition. 221 pages. 8 x 6. 
Fold-out map., 57 pages of bibliography, 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderson, Alexander D., THE SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. First edition. Green cloth, map on front cover and gilt spine tit Slightly cocked else near fine. 221 pages. 8 x 6. 
Fold-out map. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ashley, Mr. D. R, PAPERS SUBMITTED BY MR. D. R. ASHLEY, (FROM THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING) CONSISTING OF LETTERS FROM THE SECRETARIES OF THE TREASURY AND THE INTERIOR, RELATIVE TO THE SUTRO TUNNEL.
Washington: House of Representatives, 40th Congress, 2nd Session, Misc. Doc. No. 156. July 1, 1868 Disbound from other publication. Bottom edge chipped, slight wear, else Very Good. An early Sutro item. 7 pages. 9 x 5 5/8. 
Not in Paher. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ashley, Mr. D. R, SUTRO TUNNEL.: REPORT SUBMITTED BY MR. D. R. ASHLEY, (FROM THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING).
Washington: House of Representatives, 40th Congress, 2nd Session, Report No. 50. June 3, 1868 Bound in a marbled paper-covered folder with hand- There is a faint date stamp on the top margin of the front page and an embossed stamp of Harvard on the title page. Also, a book plate on front paste down of the Whitney Library stating the book is a gift from J. D. Whitney. Else this is a clean, very good copy. 13 pages. 9 x 5 5/8. 
Not in Paher's Nevada Bibliography. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Becker George Ferdinand, GEOLOGY OF THE COMSTOCK LODE AND THE WASHOE DISTRICT....with ATLAS TO ACCOMPANY THE MONOGRAPH ON.....
Washington: GPO, 1882. First edition. Presentation copy from author. Inked inscription "from author" but no signature. USGS Monograph No. 8. Original GPO black stamped buckram with gilt stamp Cover wear on atlas, contents fine. Book has extremity wear and front hinge cracked, page xiii, list of atlas sheets, is loose, else very good. 422 pages. 11 7/8 x 9 1/2 with folio atlas. 
Frontis. in half tone with tissue guard, list of atlas sheets, plates, most with tissue guards, diagrams, index. Atlas has 21 sheets of colored maps and plates. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 97.The plates in the atlas include the mining district as a whole, plus sections, diagrams, cross-views, etc. of the various shafts. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Black, J.S., THE CALIFORNIA BANK RING AGAINST THE SUTRO TUNNEL. OPINION OF JUDGE BLACK.
Washington: no publ.. 1874. First edition. Printed pamphlet. Very good. 2 pages. 9 x 5 3/4. 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bonwick, James. THE MORMONS AND THE SILVER MINES.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1872 First edition. Very scarce. Original brown cloth with black title on front and Wearing at spine ends and corners, rear hinge repaired, few pages damp stained and some pencil underlining. Generally very good and very scarce. 425 pages 8 1/2 x 5 1/4. 
Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 593. Presentation copy to "author's son". 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bradford, Ward. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF MAJOR WARD BRADFORD AS RELATED BY THE AUTHOR IN HIS EIGHTY-SECOND YEAR.
Fresno: Privately printed, n.d.1891(?). First edition. Original pink printed wraps. Soiled and covers frayed and chipped. Overall very good for this fragile booklet. 95 pp. 6 1/8 x 4 1/2. 
Frontispiece portrait of Bradford. Howes USiana, B702, Graff 385, FlakeA Mormon Bibliography Supplement 790a, Eberstadt 138:66. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography. This rare booklet is a narrative of the adventures of the author in the West in the 1840s to the 1860s. In the 1840s, he ran the Mormon Hotel near Nauvoo, participated in the gold rush and California mining and was in Nevada mining in the 1860s. There is also an account of his adventures in Oregon including the Indian War in the 1850s. 
Price: 1650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Browne, J. Ross. REPORT ON THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE STATES AND TERRITORIES WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS-1868.
Washington: GPO, 1868. First edition. Original brown cloth with gilt spine title. Gilt titles bright, some scuffing, front hinge going, else good. 674 pages. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. 
Tables, index. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated bibliography, 223. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Browne, J. Ross. REPORTS ON THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE STATES AND TERRITORIES WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS-1867.
Washington: GPO, 1867. First edition. Original brown cloth, gilt stamped spine title. Spine chipped and stained, gilt faded, contents foxed. Good +. 360 pages. 9 x 6. 
Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 223. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bryant, William C. & Co., THE SILVER MINES OF NEVADA.
New York: William C. Bryant & Co., 1865. 2nd , same collation as 1864 1st. Wraps, removed from a larger volume with remains o Very good. The map is neatly split through at one fold and partially split at another, but it is all present and otherwise very good. Scarce. 76 pages. plus the map. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. 
Folding lithographed map. Howes N-61, Paher 229.The map by E.W. Perry, "Map of the Washoe, Humpboldt and Reese River Silver Mines in the State of Nevada," includes northern California and much of Utah as well and shows the proposed railroad lines. 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cheel, Chester W. THE TRUTH ABOUT VIRGINIA CITY, NEVADA, 1850-1940.
Reno: Silver State Press, 1940. First edition. Scarce. Yellow printed soft covers. Stain on back cover, else very good. 128 pp. 6 5/8 x 5 1/8 
Illustrated from photographs (listed). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Church, John Adams. THE HEAT OF THE COMSTOCK LODE.
New York: Privately published. 1878. First Edition. Original printed beige wraps. Covers starting to separate from spine, slight soiling to front cover, else a near fine copy of a rare pamphlet. 32 pages 9 1/4 x 5 3/4. 
Tables, tipped in card "with the author's compliments." This 1878 edition is not in Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography. Paher references shorter 1880 edition. A rare booklet about the heat in the Comstock Lode which became one of the reasons for the Sutro Tunnel and subsecquent mining difficults. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Coke, Lucille and Larry, MINING ON THE TRAILS OF DESTINY.
no place: Vantage Press, (1969) 1st edition. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Few small tears at bottom of spine, else Very Good in a dust jacket that is slightly darkened at the folds and chipped at bottom of spine, else Good or better. This book has become very hard to find in a nice dust jacket. 230 pages. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. 
End paper maps, illustrated with photo section. Mining in the Mojave Desert area of California with some on Nevada and other places. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dana, Julian. THE MAN WHO BUILT SAN FRANCISCO: A STUDY OF RALSTON'S JOURNEY WITH BANNERS.
New York: The MacMillan Co., 1936. First edition, signed by the author. Gilt stamped blue cloth, fore edges untrimmed. Very good in a chipped jacket with light stamp "autographed copy", else good to very good. 392 pages. 8 3/4 x 6. 
Illus. endpapers, frontis, appendix, index. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 de LaFontaine, Oliver Roberts. THE GREAT UNDERSTANDER. TRUE LIFE STORY OF THE LAST OF THE WELLS FARGO SHOTGUN EXPRESS MESSENGERS.
Aurora, Ill.: William W. Walter, 1931. First edition. Original grey and black pictorial cloth with gilt  Former owner's inscription, else a fine, bright copy. 315 pp. 7 3/4 x 5 3/4. 
Frontis. port. Good descriptions of the rough life in mining towns throughout the Mojave desert region incuding a harrowing description of almost dying in the Mojave Desert. Edwards questioned the veracity of the book, but came to the conclusion that it contained a semblance of a factual basis. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 DeGroot, Henry. SKETCHES OF THE WASHOE SILVER MINES.
Morrison, Ill.: News-Sentinel Publ. 1961. Facsimile and reset reprint of 1860 1st. Grey printed soft cover. Some chipping on backstrip else good. 24 pages. 9 1/2 x 6 3/8. 
Paher 461, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Delano, Alonzo. PEN-KNIFE SKETCHES OR CHIPS OFF THE OLD BLOCK.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. Limited to 550 copies. Cloth backed pictorial boards, printed paper label Some wear and soil to spine and pages rippled, else very good. 79 pages. 11 1/2 x 7 3/4. 
Color frontis, color illustrations by Charles Nahl. Grabhorn's second series of Rare Americana, no. 3. Rocq 6049. Howes D-232. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com