Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE UTAH SURVEY: A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO SOCIAL, CIVIC AND RELIGIOUS QUESTIONS.
Salt Lake City: Social Service Commission of the Episcopal Church in Utah. September, 1913. Volume 1, Number 1. Softcover. Both corners are dog-eared and lower front cover has small piece missing. Light creasing, otherwise a Very Good copy of this scarce publication. 47 pages. 10 1/2 x 5 1/8. 
This first issue of the Utah Survey contains Editorials, an article: JOSEPH SMITH AS AN INTERPRETER AND TRANSLATOR OF EGYPTION by Samuel A. B. Mercer, Ph.D. Listed in Flake 9318. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A London Parson (Hervey R. Jones), TO SAN FRANCISCO AND BACK. BY A LONDON PARSON....
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date (ca. 1878) First edition. Original red cloth stamped with gilt and black dec Slightly cocked and worn at the extremities, former owner inscription, front inner hinge weak in spots, else very good. 223 pp. 7 3/8 x 5. 
Illustrated with woodcuts from photographs. Flake 4496.Page 63 reference to stop at Elko, Nevada, much on Mormons, polygamy, San Francisco, Yosemite, religion in U.S, 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Backus, Anna Jean, MOUNTAIN MEADOWS WITNESS. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BISHOP PHILIP KLINGENSMITH.
Spokane: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1995. First edition, limited to 1000 copies Red cloth, gilt spine lettering. = As new in yellow, illustrated dust jacket. 302 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 3/4. 
Frontis., Illustrated with ports., photographs, maps, appendix, biblio., index. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM.
Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram boar Some rubbing to the corners and the leather. Corner tips worn. Cover gilt has some fading. Overall Very Good. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. 
Marbled endpapers, Frontispiece Color Map of Aboriginal America. Illustrated throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM.
Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Gilt stamped elaborately decorated pictorial cover Hinges going, else, very good+. This is a very attractive book. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. 
Patterned endpapers, illus throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Birney, Hoffman. ZEALOTS OF ZION.
Philadelphia: Penn. Publ. Co., 1931. First Edition. Red cloth stamped in black with lettering on front Former owner's book plate on front, blank end paper and his stamp on front end paper, else Near Fine in a very good illustrated but chipped dust jacket with small piece missing on bottom of spine. 317 pages 8 1/4 x 5 5/8. 
Endpaper and chapter head drawings by Charles Hargens, Frontis., illus. with photographs of scenes, ports., proposed state of Deseret map. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography, 136, "Four chapters are devoted to the Mountain Meadows Massacre. The chapter ÔOutposts of Zion' discusses Mormon settlements in the Great Basin, such as Mormon Station and vicinity and Los Vegas." Farquhar, The Colorado River, 37, "A great deal about John D. Lee, as well as about Jacob Hamblin, but of particular importance because of the chapters on the migration to the San Juan and the amazing episode of "The-Hole-in-the-Rock". 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bonwick, James. THE MORMONS AND THE SILVER MINES.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1872 First edition. Very scarce. Original brown cloth with black title on front and Wearing at spine ends and corners, rear hinge repaired, few pages damp stained and some pencil underlining. Generally very good and very scarce. 425 pages 8 1/2 x 5 1/4. 
Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 593. Presentation copy to "author's son". 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brigham Young University: LEROY R. AND ANN W. HAFEN: THEIR WRITINGS AND THEIR NOTABLE COLLECTION OF AMERICANA GIVEN TO BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
Provo: Brigham Young Univ. Library, 1962. 1st edition. Printed soft cover. Black line on cover, else Very Good. 109 pages. 9 x 6. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brooks, Juanita. DUDLEY LEAVITT, PIONEER TO SOUTHERN UTAH.
St. George, Utah: Privately printed, 1942. First edition. Hardbound in blue cloth with gilt stamped letterin Fine condition. A scarce book. 115 pages 9 1/4 x 6 1/8. 
Frontis. port., appendix, Genealogy of the Descendants of Dudley Leavitt.. Paher, Nevada, an Annotated Bibliography, 202. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brown John. TWENTY-FIVE YEARS A PARSON IN THE WILD WEST.
Fall River, Mass.: Privately published, 1896, This is the same date as the hardbound copy and we don't know which was the first edition or whether they were issued at the same time. Stiff printed wraps. Very good. Spine wear at hinges and bottom is missing about 3/4". 215 pages. 7 1/4 x 5. 
Frontis. port. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 904. Adams, Six Guns 138, scarce. Graff 428. Adams Herd 343. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography 211.Scarce account of the life of a Presbyterian frontier parson in California, Nevada and Texas. All authorities note a blue cloth copy, and this is the only one in wraps I have ever seen. Rare. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Browne, Charles Farrar (Artemus Ward). ARTEMUS WARD: HIS TRAVELS 2.
New York: Carleton, Publ., 1865. First edition. Original blind stamped brown cloth with gilt spine Some wear, mainly at head and foot of spine, else VG, tight copy. 231 pp. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. 
comic illus. by Mullen. Flake, A Mormon Bibliograph, 926. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 215. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Browne, Charles Farrar (Artemus Ward). ARTEMUS WARD: HIS TRAVELS 2.
New York: Carleton, Publ., 1865. First edition. Original blind stamped brown cloth with gilt spine Covers worn, hole in frontis. Good +. 231 pages. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. 
comic illustrations by Mullen. Flake, A Mormon Bibliograph, 926. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 215. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burton, Richard F. THE CITY OF THE SAINTS AND ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO CALIFORNIA.
New York: Harper & Bros., 1862. First American Edition. Blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine  Wagner-Camp 370. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 1027. Cowan p.87. Adams Herd 167. Howes B-1033. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography 240. Six-Guns 347. Wheat, Transmissippi West, 5: p.23. Light wear to foot of the spine; very light water stains around the perimeter of several preliminary leaves, else a tight, clean copy better than very good. An important book and quite scarce. 574 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 
Frontis. with tissue guard, 9 illustrations in the text and 8 wood-engraved plates (including the frontis.), fold-out sheet with 3 maps; fold-out street plan of Salt Lake City, Illustrations are listed on page xv.: extensive appendix, index. Burton's well-written account of his travels in the American West. "Sir Richard departed from Saint Joseph on August 25. After a brief stay of about one month in Utah, he continued on to California, stopping briefly at Carson City and Virginia City on the way. Burton was very interested in the Mormons and wrote about them sympathetically. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burton, Richard F. THE CITY OF THE SAINTS AND ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO CALIFORNIA.
New York: Harper & Bros., 1862. First American Edition. Original black cloth stamped in blind with red tit Wagner-Camp 370. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 1027. Cowan p.87. Adams Herd 167. Howes B-1033. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography 240. Six-Guns 347. Wheat, Transmissippi West, 5: p.23. Ex.lib copy with inked numbers on endpapers and stamp on title page, and there is a round red library stamp on the title page and the plate facing page 246, no other markings. Minor chipping on top of spine and extremeities and page rippling, else very good. Fold-out map torn in half, both pieces present. An important book and quite scarce. 574 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 
Frontis. with tissue guard, 9 illustrations in the text and 8 wood-engraved plates (including the frontis.), fold-out sheet with 3 maps; fold-out street plan of Salt Lake City, Illustrations are listed on page xv.; extensive appendix, index. Burton's well-written account of his travels in the American West. "Sir Richard departed from Saint Joseph on August 25. After a brief stay of about one month in Utah, he continued on to California, stopping briefly at Carson City and Virginia City on the way. Burton was very interested in the Mormons and wrote about them sympathetically. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chandless, William. A VISIT TO SALT LAKE; BEING A JOURNEY ACROSS THE PLAINS AND A RESIDENCE IN THE MORMON SETTLEMENT AT UTAH.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1857. Shows date of 1857 on title page rather than First edition. Original orange cloth with blind stamped embellish Spine chipped at extremeties, front cover has some edge wear, Spine has sun-toned to a brown color although gilt is still bright. and soil, former owner's book plate on end paper and inscription and embossed names on front end paper, overall a nice copy of a rare book and the contents very good. 346 pages 8 x 5 1/4. 
Contains the fronis. folding map which shows the author's route. Howes, USiana C-286. Wagner-Camp 287. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 1252. Scallawagniana 55. Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California p. 113. Streeter Sale 2299. Graff 646. MIntz, The Trail, 87. Wheat, Transmississippi 910, Wheat Gold Regions 300.The author crossed the plains to Utah as a wagon driver in the summer of 1855. He spent two months in Salt Lake and gives a detailed description of the town and its citizens. In 1856, he went to Los Angeles. Wheat notes that the map not only shows the route to Great Salt Lake via South Pass, but is one of the few maps of the period to show the route through Southwest Utah to Los Angeles. A very important book. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. EVENTFUL NARRATIVES, THE THIRTEENTH BOOK OF THE 'FAITH PROMOTING SERIES.'
Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instruction Office, 1887 First edition. Brown stamped cloth with gilt title on front. Fine except front hinge going. 98 pages. 7 1/2 x 4 3/4. 
Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 3275.Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 325 states it is "a scarce item". Wagner-Camp A-253 (note). 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Clampitt, John W. ECHOES FROM THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS: REMINISCENCES...OF THE GREAT WEST....
Chicago: American Mutual Library Assn., 1890. Later edition, first 1889. Ornate decorated burgundy cloth. The front cover  Light shelf wear, else Near Fine. A gorgeous book and unusual to find in this conditon. 671 pages. 9 3/4 x 7. 
Patterned end papers, frontis. portrait with tissue guard, profusely illustrated (listed). Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 333. Adaams, Six-Guns 424. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 2382n. A comprehensive history of the West. Pony Express, Electric Telegraph, Overland Mail, Pacific Railroads, Robbers, Mormons, Mountain Meadows Massacre, Idaho, Montana, California, Comstock Lode and much, much more. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Codman, John. THE ROUND TRIP BY WAY OF PANAMA THROUGH CALIFORNIA...NEVADA...WITH NOTES ON....
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1879. 1st edition. Original brown cloth, gilt-outlined map on front c Gilt on spine faded, some shelf wear and the first fourteen leaves have the very tips of the top corner slightly crimped, else very good. Quite scarce. 331 pp. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. 
Floral patterned endpapers. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 2443. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 361.Surprisingly, not in Howes or Graff. Codman travelled through Utah in 1874 and there is much on his impressions of Mormonism and California. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Codman, John. THE ROUND TRIP BY WAY OF PANAMA THROUGH CALIFORNIA...NEVADA...WITH NOTES ON....
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1881. Later edition (1st, 1879). Original red cloth, map on front cover and gilt ti Gilt on spine faded, else very good. 331 pages 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. 
Floral patterned endpapers. Codman traveled through Utah in 1874 and there is much on his impressions of Mormonism and California. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Coke, Henry J., A RIDE OVER THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO OREGON AND CALIFORNIA. WITH A GLANCE AT SOME OF THE TROPICAL ISLANDS, INCLUDING THE WEST INDIES AND THE SANDWICH ISLANDS.
London: Richard Bentley, 1852. 1st edition. Later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled and l Spine slightly faded with some spotting: marginal darkening to contents, else Very Good +. This is an attractively bound very scarce book. iii-x, 388, [2} pages. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. 
Lithographed frontis. portrait on mounted india paper, Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California, p. 134. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 2449. Graff 796. Howes, USinana, C548. Mintz , The Trail, 100. Sabin 14240. Streeter 3060. Wagner-Camp 211. Howes states, "On this perilous 1850 trip undertaken for the sheer adventure by two young English sportsmen, two of their seven companions perished; the survival of any was a miracle." Mintz states, "One of the most stimulating of all overland narratives, and one of the West's best adventure stories." 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com