Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MEMORIAL OF WILIIAM C. RALSTON, BORN AT WELLSVILLE, OHIO JANUARY 12, 1826. DIED AT SAN FRANCISCO, AUGUST 27, 1875.
San Francisco. Alta California. 1875. First edition. Brown flexible boards. "Ralston" in gilt  Ex.library book from The Pacific Union Club in San Francisco with its book plate on inside of front cover, some cracking of cloth along spine edge and lower corners, else very good. 43 pages. 9x6. 
Tipped in frontis. port. Cowan I, p.184. Newspaper article re death of Mrs. Ralston and re Ralston tipped in. Also tipped-in rear is a letter from an R.D. Lapham transmitting a copy of a manifest from steam ship, "New Orleans" showing the master as W. C. Ralston. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (no author) NOTABLE NEVADANS: SNAPSHOTS OF SAGEBRUSHERS WHO ARE DOING THINGS.
Reno: no publisher noted. June, 1910. 1st and presumably the only edition. 3/4 burgundy leather over black cloth-covered boar Slight shelf wear and a small repaired tear on the title page, otherwise, it is near fine. We are not sure if this is the original binding. It may have been bound in this 3/4 leather later. An extremely scarce book. The pages are not numbered. Oblong, 9 3/8 x 11 3/8 
Full page pen sketched portraits with sketched vignettes on the sides along with single page biographies of Nevadans, including E.R. Dodge, Pat McCarran, George Wingfield, George Nixon. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A London Parson (Hervey R. Jones), TO SAN FRANCISCO AND BACK. BY A LONDON PARSON....
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date (ca. 1878) First edition. Original red cloth stamped with gilt and black dec Slightly cocked and worn at the extremities, former owner inscription, front inner hinge weak in spots, else very good. 223 pp. 7 3/8 x 5. 
Illustrated with woodcuts from photographs. Flake 4496.Page 63 reference to stop at Elko, Nevada, much on Mormons, polygamy, San Francisco, Yosemite, religion in U.S, 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 American Institute of Mining Engineers, TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS. VOL. VI., MAY, 1877 TO FEBRUARY 1878.
Easton, Pennsylvania: American Institute of Mining Engineers. 1879. First edition. 3/4 leather over pebbled cloth-covered boards, wit Fine. 563 pages, 9 1/4 x 6. 
Marbled end papers, tables, index and 8 large fold out maps in rear. Includes a paper on Hydraulic Mining in California; Iron Manufacture in Mexico; The Eureka Lode in Eastern Nevada; Ore deposits of Eureka District, Eastern Nevada and many others. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Alexander D., THE SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. First edition. Brown cloth, map on front cover and gilt spine tit There is waterstaining along the margins but generally doesn't affect text, the cloth is somewhat worn and the corners are bumped. The folding map is complete but torn at folds. Some insect damage along margins in first 20 or so pages. Oveall, contents are Good+ and book is Good-. It is a presentable book and is very collectible until a better one comes along and the price reflects the less than VG condition. 221 pages. 8 x 6. 
Fold-out map., 57 pages of bibliography, 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Angel, Myron F., ed., HISTORY OF NEVADA, 1881, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS PROMINENT MEN AND PIONEERS.
Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958 First of this reproduction of the 1881 first edition. Black cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on fron A Fine copy in a dust jacket that has slight edge wear and chipping and slight soil, else Very Good. 680 pp. 10 3/4 x 8. 
End paper maps, iIllus. with lithos., etchings, etc. of ports., scenes; maps, tables. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 28. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Angel, Myron F., ed., Introduction by David H. Myrick. HISTORY OF NEVADA, 1881, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS PROMINENT MEN AND PIONEERS.
Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958 First of this reproduction of the 1881 first edition. Brown cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on fron A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with very slight soil. 680 pp. 10 3/4 x 8. 
End paper maps, iIllus. with lithos., etchings, etc. of ports., scenes; maps, tables. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 28. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Argyle, Archie (Annie Argyle), CUPID'S ALBUM.
New York: M. Doolady, Publ., 1866. First edition. Original brown cloth, gilt titles. Scrape on front cover, front hinge weak, pages rippled, otherwise very good. 332 pages. 7 5/8 x 5 1/4. 
Pp. 91-97 re Austin, Nev., 97-100 re Virginia City and 101-103 re Tahoe. Howes, USiana A-306. Graff 78. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 196. Much on Nevada, but not in Paher Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography. This narrative is considered a novel by Flake, and is in fictional form complete with dialogue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ashley, Mr. D. R, PAPERS SUBMITTED BY MR. D. R. ASHLEY, (FROM THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING) CONSISTING OF LETTERS FROM THE SECRETARIES OF THE TREASURY AND THE INTERIOR, RELATIVE TO THE SUTRO TUNNEL.
Washington: House of Representatives, 40th Congress, 2nd Session, Misc. Doc. No. 156. July 1, 1868 Disbound from other publication. Bottom edge chipped, slight wear, else Very Good. An early Sutro item. 7 pages. 9 x 5 5/8. 
Not in Paher. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ashley, Mr. D. R, SUTRO TUNNEL.: REPORT SUBMITTED BY MR. D. R. ASHLEY, (FROM THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING).
Washington: House of Representatives, 40th Congress, 2nd Session, Report No. 50. June 3, 1868 Bound in a marbled paper-covered folder with hand- There is a faint date stamp on the top margin of the front page and an embossed stamp of Harvard on the title page. Also, a book plate on front paste down of the Whitney Library stating the book is a gift from J. D. Whitney. Else this is a clean, very good copy. 13 pages. 9 x 5 5/8. 
Not in Paher's Nevada Bibliography. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baird, Adam, AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ADAM BAIRD.
Oakland, Schofield Printery, 1926/ First edition. Signed by the author on front, blank end paper. Original textured wraps, gilt title on front. Except for faded gilt title, fine. 20 pp. 7 3/4 x 5 3/8. 
Experiences of the author in the West and particularly in California and Nevada including his work on the Comstock Lode and the Sutro Tunnel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM.
Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram boar Some rubbing to the corners and the leather. Corner tips worn. Cover gilt has some fading. Overall Very Good. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. 
Marbled endpapers, Frontispiece Color Map of Aboriginal America. Illustrated throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM.
Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Gilt stamped elaborately decorated pictorial cover Hinges going, else, very good+. This is a very attractive book. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. 
Patterned endpapers, illus throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Becker George Ferdinand, GEOLOGY OF THE COMSTOCK LODE AND THE WASHOE DISTRICT....with ATLAS TO ACCOMPANY THE MONOGRAPH ON.....
Washington: GPO, 1882. First edition. Presentation copy from author. Inked inscription "from author" but no signature. USGS Monograph No. 8. Original GPO black stamped buckram with gilt stamp Cover wear on atlas, contents fine. Book has extremity wear and front hinge cracked, page xiii, list of atlas sheets, is loose, else very good. 422 pages. 11 7/8 x 9 1/2 with folio atlas. 
Frontis. in half tone with tissue guard, list of atlas sheets, plates, most with tissue guards, diagrams, index. Atlas has 21 sheets of colored maps and plates. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 97.The plates in the atlas include the mining district as a whole, plus sections, diagrams, cross-views, etc. of the various shafts. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bell, William, NEW TRACKS IN NORTH AMERICA . A JOURNAL OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE WHILST ENGAGED IN THE SURVEY FOR A SOUTHERN RAILROAD TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN DURING 1867-8.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1869. First edition. The true first that does not include appendix D, the report of Powell's cruise through the Grand Canyon. 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper boards, marbled  Near Fine, attractive set with corners slightly bumped. An interesting and very important work concerning California, New Mexico, Colorado, Arizona, Sonora, Salt Lake City. 2 vols.,Volume 1, pages, i-lxv, 236 ; Volume II, p 
illus. with 24 plates, mostly tinted lithographs, woodcuts on titles and in text, colored maps, including large folded frontis. map. Appendix A, Botany of the Region Along the Route of the Kansas Pacific Railway; Appendix B, Routes. Tables of Distances and Elevations East of the Rio Grande; Appendix C, Photography. Howes, USiana, B330, Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, p.45, Graff 246, Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 393, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 114. 
Price: 1400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Benjamin, Marcus, JOHN BIDWELL, PIONEER. A SKETCH OF HIS CAREER..
Washington: Privately printed. 1907. First edition. Scarce. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over white paper-co Former owner's presentation bookplate. 1" piece of leather missing at top of spine, some shelf wear, else very good. 52 pages. 10 1/2 x 8. 
Frontis portrait of Bidwell, illustrated with photographic plates and facsms. Many of the photos are tipped in. Wagner-Camp 88 note. Howes, USiana, B353. Cowan p.47. Graff 253. Paher , Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography,116. Eberstadt Modern Narratives 32. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bennett, James OVERLAND JOURNEY TO CALIFORNIA, JOURNAL OF JAMES BENNETT WHOSE PARTY LEFT NEW HARMONY IN 1850 AND CROSSED THE PLAINS AND MOUNTAINS UNTIL THE GOLDEN WEST WAS REACHED.
New York: Edward Eberstadt, Has imprint of first edition i.e. New Harmony, Ind. on cover. 1932. Reprint of 1850 newspaper articles, this is the first in book form. Limited to 200 copies. Original stiff printed softcover. Near fine. 45 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. 
A descriptive account written by a journalist. Howes B 357a. Graff 261, Cowan p. 831. Mintz 33. Not in Paher, pp 37-45 re portion of trip through Nevada. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bennett, William P. THE FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE PIONEER DAYS OF '49.
Salt Lake City: The Rancher Publ. Co., 1893. First edition. Softcover, in original tan printed wrps. Small stain on front cover, wraps separated, but present, else Vg. 68 pages. 6 7/8 x 4 3/4. 
Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 407. Graff 263. Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California, II p.48. Adams Six-Guns 200, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 117. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bennett, William P. THE FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE PIONEER DAYS OF '49.
Salt Lake City: The Rancher Publ. Co., 1893. First edition. Softcover, in original olive printed wrps. Minor chipping to spine with very small piece missing from lower left of front cover, else, very good. 68 pages. 6 7/8 x 4 3/4. 
Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 407. Graff 263. Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California, II p.48. Adams Six-Guns 200, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 117. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bennett, William P. THE FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE PIONEER DAYS OF '49.
Salt Lake City: The Rancher Publ. Co., 1893. First edition. Softcover in original pink printed wrps. Spine wear, small triangular piece missing on right side of front cover, else near fine. 68 pages 6 7/8 x 4 3/4. 
Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 407. Graff 263. Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California II, p.48. Adams Six-Guns 200, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 117. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com