Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A London Parson (Hervey R. Jones), TO SAN FRANCISCO AND BACK. BY A LONDON PARSON....
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date (ca. 1878) First edition. Original red cloth stamped with gilt and black dec Slightly cocked and worn at the extremities, former owner inscription, front inner hinge weak in spots, else very good. 223 pp. 7 3/8 x 5. 
Illustrated with woodcuts from photographs. Flake 4496.Page 63 reference to stop at Elko, Nevada, much on Mormons, polygamy, San Francisco, Yosemite, religion in U.S, 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barnes, Demas, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC, OVERLAND....
New York: Van Nostrand, 1866. First edition. Original brown cloth with gilt title on front. Ex. Lib., front hinge weak, otherwise very good. 136 pages, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4. 
Frontis. portrait with tissue guard. Paher 78. Graff 188. Howes B-153. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Belden, Josiah, JOSIAH BELDEN: 1841 CALIFORNIA OVERLAND PIONEER: HIS MEMOIR AND EARLY LETTERS.
Georgetown: Talisman Pressl, 1962. First edition, limited to 750 copies. Grey cloth, pink paper printed label pasted on spi Fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight sun fading. 150 pages. 9 3/8 x 6 3/8. 
End paper maps, illus. from photographs, biblio, index. Wagner-Camp 88, Paher 111. Mintz 29. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Benjamin, Marcus, JOHN BIDWELL, PIONEER. A SKETCH OF HIS CAREER..
Washington: Privately printed. 1907. First edition. Scarce. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over white paper-co Former owner's presentation bookplate. 1" piece of leather missing at top of spine, some shelf wear, else very good. 52 pages. 10 1/2 x 8. 
Frontis portrait of Bidwell, illustrated with photographic plates and facsms. Many of the photos are tipped in. Wagner-Camp 88 note. Howes, USiana, B353. Cowan p.47. Graff 253. Paher , Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography,116. Eberstadt Modern Narratives 32. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bennett, James OVERLAND JOURNEY TO CALIFORNIA, JOURNAL OF JAMES BENNETT WHOSE PARTY LEFT NEW HARMONY IN 1850 AND CROSSED THE PLAINS AND MOUNTAINS UNTIL THE GOLDEN WEST WAS REACHED.
New York: Edward Eberstadt, Has imprint of first edition i.e. New Harmony, Ind. on cover. 1932. Reprint of 1850 newspaper articles, this is the first in book form. Limited to 200 copies. Original stiff printed softcover. Near fine. 45 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. 
A descriptive account written by a journalist. Howes B 357a. Graff 261, Cowan p. 831. Mintz 33. Not in Paher, pp 37-45 re portion of trip through Nevada. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bidwell, John. ECHOES OF THE PAST: AN ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST EMIGRANT TRAIN TO CALIFORNIA, FREMONT IN THE CONQUEST OF CALIFORNIA, HE DISCOVERY OF GOLD AND EARLY REMINISCENCES.
Chico, CA: The Chico Advertiser, ca. 1914. First edition. Original green printed wraps. Spine chipped and slight wear else very good. 91 pp. 6 7/8 X 5. 
illus. Posthumous publication of articles first appearing in Century Magazine in 1890-91.Wagner-Camp 88 note. Howes B-432. Cowan p. 52. Graff 292. Wheat 16, Paher 127. Mintz 36. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Birney, Hoffman. GRIM JOURNEY.
New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1934. First Edition. Tan cloth, green stamped title on front and spine. Near fine except for ragged margins described above in a chipped but otherwise very good jacket. This book is scarce in the first edition in a presentable dust jacket. 275 pages. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. 
End paper maps. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 135. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boddam-Whetham, J.W. WESTERN WANDERINGS: A RECORD OF TRAVEL IN THE EVENING LAND.
London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1874 First edition. Original gilt and black decorated stamped green cl Front cover rubbed, extremity wear, front hinge weak, else very good. 364 pp.+ 8 pp. of ads for other publications 9 x 6 
Frontis., Illus with 12 plates. Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, p. 59. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burton, Richard F. THE CITY OF THE SAINTS AND ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO CALIFORNIA.
New York: Harper & Bros., 1862. First American Edition. Blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine  Wagner-Camp 370. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 1027. Cowan p.87. Adams Herd 167. Howes B-1033. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography 240. Six-Guns 347. Wheat, Transmissippi West, 5: p.23. Light wear to foot of the spine; very light water stains around the perimeter of several preliminary leaves, else a tight, clean copy better than very good. An important book and quite scarce. 574 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 
Frontis. with tissue guard, 9 illustrations in the text and 8 wood-engraved plates (including the frontis.), fold-out sheet with 3 maps; fold-out street plan of Salt Lake City, Illustrations are listed on page xv.: extensive appendix, index. Burton's well-written account of his travels in the American West. "Sir Richard departed from Saint Joseph on August 25. After a brief stay of about one month in Utah, he continued on to California, stopping briefly at Carson City and Virginia City on the way. Burton was very interested in the Mormons and wrote about them sympathetically. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burton, Richard F. THE CITY OF THE SAINTS AND ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO CALIFORNIA.
New York: Harper & Bros., 1862. First American Edition. Original black cloth stamped in blind with red tit Wagner-Camp 370. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 1027. Cowan p.87. Adams Herd 167. Howes B-1033. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography 240. Six-Guns 347. Wheat, Transmissippi West, 5: p.23. Ex.lib copy with inked numbers on endpapers and stamp on title page, and there is a round red library stamp on the title page and the plate facing page 246, no other markings. Minor chipping on top of spine and extremeities and page rippling, else very good. Fold-out map torn in half, both pieces present. An important book and quite scarce. 574 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 
Frontis. with tissue guard, 9 illustrations in the text and 8 wood-engraved plates (including the frontis.), fold-out sheet with 3 maps; fold-out street plan of Salt Lake City, Illustrations are listed on page xv.; extensive appendix, index. Burton's well-written account of his travels in the American West. "Sir Richard departed from Saint Joseph on August 25. After a brief stay of about one month in Utah, he continued on to California, stopping briefly at Carson City and Virginia City on the way. Burton was very interested in the Mormons and wrote about them sympathetically. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chandless, William. A VISIT TO SALT LAKE; BEING A JOURNEY ACROSS THE PLAINS AND A RESIDENCE IN THE MORMON SETTLEMENT AT UTAH.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1857. Shows date of 1857 on title page rather than First edition. Original orange cloth with blind stamped embellish Spine chipped at extremeties, front cover has some edge wear, Spine has sun-toned to a brown color although gilt is still bright. and soil, former owner's book plate on end paper and inscription and embossed names on front end paper, overall a nice copy of a rare book and the contents very good. 346 pages 8 x 5 1/4. 
Contains the fronis. folding map which shows the author's route. Howes, USiana C-286. Wagner-Camp 287. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 1252. Scallawagniana 55. Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California p. 113. Streeter Sale 2299. Graff 646. MIntz, The Trail, 87. Wheat, Transmississippi 910, Wheat Gold Regions 300.The author crossed the plains to Utah as a wagon driver in the summer of 1855. He spent two months in Salt Lake and gives a detailed description of the town and its citizens. In 1856, he went to Los Angeles. Wheat notes that the map not only shows the route to Great Salt Lake via South Pass, but is one of the few maps of the period to show the route through Southwest Utah to Los Angeles. A very important book. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cipriani, Count Leonetto. Edited and translated by Ernest Falbo. CALIFORNIA AND OVERLAND DIARIES OF COUNT LEONETTO CIPRIANI FROM 1853 THROUGH 1871: CONTAINING THE ACCOUNT OF HIS CATTLE DRIVE FROM MISSOURI TO CALIFORNIA IN 1853; A VISIT WITH BRIGHAM YOUNG IN THE MORMON SETTLEMENT OF SALT LAKE CITY; THE ASSEMBLING OF HIS ELEGANT PREFABRICATED HOME IN BELMONT, THE FIRST OF CONSEQUENCE ON THE SAN FRANCISCO PENINSULA, LATER TO BECOME THE RALSTON MANSION.
Portland: The Champoeg Press, printed by Lawton Kennedy. 1962. First edition, limited to 750 copies. Red cloth, gilt title on front and spine, fore edg Fine condition. 153 pages. 10 1/2 x 7. 
Frontis. portrait. Mintz, The Trail, 91. Paher, Nevada: An Annotat3ed Bibliography, 331. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Clampitt, John W. ECHOES FROM THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS: REMINISCENCES...OF THE GREAT WEST....
Chicago: American Mutual Library Assn., 1890. Later edition, first 1889. Ornate decorated burgundy cloth. The front cover  Light shelf wear, else Near Fine. A gorgeous book and unusual to find in this conditon. 671 pages. 9 3/4 x 7. 
Patterned end papers, frontis. portrait with tissue guard, profusely illustrated (listed). Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 333. Adaams, Six-Guns 424. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 2382n. A comprehensive history of the West. Pony Express, Electric Telegraph, Overland Mail, Pacific Railroads, Robbers, Mormons, Mountain Meadows Massacre, Idaho, Montana, California, Comstock Lode and much, much more. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Coke, Henry J., A RIDE OVER THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO OREGON AND CALIFORNIA. WITH A GLANCE AT SOME OF THE TROPICAL ISLANDS, INCLUDING THE WEST INDIES AND THE SANDWICH ISLANDS.
London: Richard Bentley, 1852. 1st edition. Later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled and l Spine slightly faded with some spotting: marginal darkening to contents, else Very Good +. This is an attractively bound very scarce book. iii-x, 388, [2} pages. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. 
Lithographed frontis. portrait on mounted india paper, Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California, p. 134. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 2449. Graff 796. Howes, USinana, C548. Mintz , The Trail, 100. Sabin 14240. Streeter 3060. Wagner-Camp 211. Howes states, "On this perilous 1850 trip undertaken for the sheer adventure by two young English sportsmen, two of their seven companions perished; the survival of any was a miracle." Mintz states, "One of the most stimulating of all overland narratives, and one of the West's best adventure stories." 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Colquhoun, Archibald R., OVERLAND TO CHINA.
New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1900. 1st edition. Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front  Corners worn, slight rubbing at the extremities, back hinge cracked and book very slightly cocked, else a VG, bright copy. 465 pp. + 2 pp. of publisher's ads. 8 7/8 x 6. 
Frontis portrait with tissue guard; four folding color maps; many illustrations; index. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Crofutt, George A. CROFUTT'S TRANS-CONTINENTAL TOURIST.
New York and San Francisco: Geo. A. Crofutt, Publisher, 1874. Sixth Volume, Fifth annual revision. Original brown flexible cloth with gilt title on f Sunfaded, stain on back cover and some extremity wear, contents very good. 160 pages; 8 1/8 x 7 5/8 
Frontis. illus., folding maps. Scarce. A comprehensive guide of over five hundred cities, villages, resorts and where to look for and hunt buffalo and many other tips for tourists. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 404. 
Price: 260.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cummins, Sarah J., AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND REMINISCENCES.
no place, Printed by Walla Walla Bulletin. 1914. Apparently this is a 2nd ed., the first being 63 pp. and printed by LaGrande, Ore., Printing Co. in same year. Grey printed soft covers. Some border discoloration of wraps, else near fine. 61 pp. 8 x 5 1/8. 
Frontis. port. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Darlow, Alfred and Harry Brook. THE RAND-MCNALLY GUIDE TO CALIFORNIA VIA THE OVERLAND ROUTE.
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1903. Green cloth, gilt spine titles. very good, a few pages with inked notations. 242 pages .+ multiple pages of ads. 8 7/8 x 5 1/2. 
Frontis., Illus., Very large folding map in color in the front of the book. , index. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Davis, Rev. T.E., FROM NEW JERSEY TO CALIFORNIA, '97. A History of the Journey of the New Jersey C. E. Special to the Sixteenth International C. E. Convention at San Francisco, July 6-12, 1897.
Somerville, N.J.: C.H. Bateman, 1897. 1st ed. Green cloth with gilt decoration and title. Journal of an overland a trip to a convention in San Francisco. A very good, bright copy. 150 pages. 7 3/4 x 6 1/4. 
Frontis. portraits. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dawson, Nicholas "Cheyenne". NARRATIVE OF NICHOLAS "CHEYENNE" DAWSON IN '41 AND '49 AND TEXAS IN '51.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. 2nd edition, limited to 500 copies. The almost unobtainable 1st edition was limited to 50 copies. #7 of the Rare Americana Series. Cloth backed brown pictorial paper-covered boards, Former owner bookplate on front paste down and discoloration (foxing) on the facing free end paper from the bookplate,except for page rippling which I believes exists in almost all copies of the book apparently from the texture of the paper, else Near Fine, Encased in a fine, custom made slip case. 100 pages + notes by Charles Camp. 10 1/8 x 6 3/4. 
Illustrated with color drawings. Arvilla Parker, illustrator. "Dawson was a member of the Bidwell-Bartleson party...An important reminiscence, Dawson's was the last one written by a member of the 1841 party.' References: Graff 1027. Howes, USiana, D-159. Mintz, The Trail, 118. Adams Herd 661. Cowan, Bibliography of California History, p.161. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com