|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Ashton, Ralph, editor. TARKINE. (ISBN: 1741143543) Allen and Unwine, 2004. Hardbound with an illustrated dust jacket. New and still encased in the Publisher's shrink wrap and therefore we can't provide any additional detailed information. Slightly oblong, 11 3/4 x 12 1/2. Captured by Tasmania's most celebrated photographers, this is the Tarkine rainforest in all its timeless glory. Over a hundred awe-inspiring shots of this truly haunting landscape - from the most delicate and detailed of subjects to sweeping aerial views - each accompanied by brief inspirational passages from leading local writers. The Tarkine is one of the largest temperate rainforests on Earth, covering an area of 4500 square kilometres in Tasmania's north-west. This vast expanse is a wilderness wonderland of wild rivers, dramatic coastal heathlands, button grass plains, bare mountains, ancient Huon pines, giant eucalypts and myrtles and extraordinary horizontal scrub. It is home to rare and endangered birds - like the orange-bellied parrot and the white goshawk - and countless animals such as the eastern pygmy possum. For thirty thousand years, until late in the nineteenth century, the Tarkine was also home to the Tarkiner people - their middens can still be found along the rugged coast. But all this is under threat from human activities which imperil its very existence. Tarkine is a remarkable record of this landscape and a reminder that it is the responsibility of us all to protect this unique place. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bell, William, NEW TRACKS IN NORTH AMERICA . A JOURNAL OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE WHILST ENGAGED IN THE SURVEY FOR A SOUTHERN RAILROAD TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN DURING 1867-8. London: Chapman & Hall, 1869. First edition. The true first that does not include appendix D, the report of Powell's cruise through the Grand Canyon. 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper boards, marbled Near Fine, attractive set with corners slightly bumped. An interesting and very important work concerning California, New Mexico, Colorado, Arizona, Sonora, Salt Lake City. 2 vols.,Volume 1, pages, i-lxv, 236 ; Volume II, p illus. with 24 plates, mostly tinted lithographs, woodcuts on titles and in text, colored maps, including large folded frontis. map. Appendix A, Botany of the Region Along the Route of the Kansas Pacific Railway; Appendix B, Routes. Tables of Distances and Elevations East of the Rio Grande; Appendix C, Photography. Howes, USiana, B330, Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, p.45, Graff 246, Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 393, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 114. Price:
1400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Goldwater, Barry, ARIZONA PORTRAITS. No place, privately published. (c. 1946). Apparently this is the 2nd edition, the first having been published in 1940. THERE IS A SIGNED GIFT INSCRIPTION ON THE INTRODUCTION PAGE which reads Illustrated paper-covered boards backed by red clo Shelf wear, slight rubbing and soil, a few spots at lower spine, There is some light rippling to the first few pages, but overall it is Good and the contents are Very Good. Very scarce with Goldwater's signature and an essential book for any Arizona collection. The pages are not numbered. 14 x 11 1/8. This is a portfolio of black-and-white photographs of scenes in the Arizona desert taken by Barry Goldwater. The titles of the photographs, with descriptive paragraph below them are: BALANCED ROCK, THE HOPI, DRUM PAINTER, VERMILLION CLIFFS, THE OLD HUB, EVENING ROAD, NAVAJO SHEPERDESS, DESERT SUNSET, POTTERY MAKER, EROSION, GHOST TOWN, DESERT CORSAGE and NAVAJO FLOCK. The photos are printed on only one side of a leaf (obviously so all would be available for framing) and those leaves have not been separated. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gorman, Greg, GREG GORMAN INSIDE LIFE. New York: Rizzoli, 1997. 1st edition. Dark khaki cloth with black-stamped title on front Fine in a Very Good + or better dust jacket with some shelf wear. 371 pages. Square 11 1/4. This is a collection of "stunning black-and-white portraits" and presents "a gallery of quirky, sometimes humorous, and always deeply peronal portraits of luminaaries from all walks of celebrity life." This is an association copy. In bold ink on title page is the following inscription: "For Loretta, Thanks so much for being part of my book. I so appreciate the opportunity of working with you. I really hope our paths cross again. Please call if you back in Los angeles with a spare moment. All my best, Greg Gorman. The Loretta is Loretta Young, who lived in this community and recently died. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Jansen, Jurgen, BLACK INSPIRATION. Janssen Publishers: Simon's Town, So. Africa, 1997. 1st edition. Softbound in slick heavy photographic wrappers. Fine. The pages are unnumbered, but there are 100 plus.` This is a book of full-page black-and-white photographs of nude and partially nude Black men. Some of them are full frontal nudes. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Markus, Kurt, BUCKAROO: IMAGES FROM THE SAGEBRUSH BASIN. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1987. 1st edition. Hardbound in cloth. Fine in a Fine Illustrated Dust Jacket. This is a spectacular book of photographs of "Cowboys and their gear and techniques, and the sweeping sagebrush landscape are accompanied by a series of vignettes..." Cowboy and Ranch life as seldom depicted. 127 pages. Oblong 14 x 11 1/2. Illustrated with 93 color plates and 24 duotone photographs depicting the life of cowboys and the environment in which they work. Photographs and text by Kurt Markus. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sahre, Paul (Art Director), Designer: Tamara Shopsin. AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY 19. (ISBN: 1886212198) New York: Amilus, 2003. Hardbound in illustrated printed boards. Fine in a printed mylar dust cover. The pages are not numbered but there are 323 numbe A photographic extravaganza of the American Scene. 323 Plates, most of them full color but some black-and-white. Many are double-page. Creative index. More than 140 of the country's best photographers contributed to this book and among them included: Richard Avedon, Gregory Crewdson, William Eggleston, , Paolo Pellegrin, James Nachtwey, Katy Grannan, and Taryn Simon. You name the top photographs in the U.S. and they undoubtedly will be represented by their work in this book. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Yapp, Nick, ed., 150 YEARS OF PHOTO JOURNALISM, THE HULTON DEUTSCH COLLECTIONS ( 2 VOLUMES). London: Published by Konemann, 1995. 1st edition. Hardbound in cloth with dust jacket. Both volumes are New in a New, Illustrated Dust Jacket. These books have never been opened and are still encased in the publisher's shrink wrap. They are huge, weighing 12 pounds so there will be added sharg for shipping. Volume 1, 480 pages; Volume 2, 440 pages. 10 1/2 Illustrated with thousands of black-and-white photographs and some in color. Volume 1 covers the years from 1850 to 1918 and Volume 2 from 1918 to the present. This monumental work is a visual tour of the world during the past century and a half and covers the events that have shaped it. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|