|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bell, William, NEW TRACKS IN NORTH AMERICA . A JOURNAL OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE WHILST ENGAGED IN THE SURVEY FOR A SOUTHERN RAILROAD TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN DURING 1867-8. London: Chapman & Hall, 1869. First edition. The true first that does not include appendix D, the report of Powell's cruise through the Grand Canyon. 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper boards, marbled Near Fine, attractive set with corners slightly bumped. An interesting and very important work concerning California, New Mexico, Colorado, Arizona, Sonora, Salt Lake City. 2 vols.,Volume 1, pages, i-lxv, 236 ; Volume II, p illus. with 24 plates, mostly tinted lithographs, woodcuts on titles and in text, colored maps, including large folded frontis. map. Appendix A, Botany of the Region Along the Route of the Kansas Pacific Railway; Appendix B, Routes. Tables of Distances and Elevations East of the Rio Grande; Appendix C, Photography. Howes, USiana, B330, Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, p.45, Graff 246, Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 393, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 114. Price:
1400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bryant, William C. & Co., THE SILVER MINES OF NEVADA. New York: William C. Bryant & Co., 1865. 2nd , same collation as 1864 1st. Wraps, removed from a larger volume with remains o Very good. The map is neatly split through at one fold and partially split at another, but it is all present and otherwise very good. Scarce. 76 pages. plus the map. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. Folding lithographed map. Howes N-61, Paher 229.The map by E.W. Perry, "Map of the Washoe, Humpboldt and Reese River Silver Mines in the State of Nevada," includes northern California and much of Utah as well and shows the proposed railroad lines. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Evans, Cerinda W. COLLIS POTTER HUNTINGTON. Newport News, Va: Mariner's Museum, 1954. First edition. Gilt lettered green cloth. Fine. 2 vols; vol I, 384 pp.; vol II, 384-775 pp. 9 3/8 Illustrated endpapers, frontis.port., 127 listed illustrations from photographs and drawings, appendix, chapter notes, references and index. A complete biography of this railroad giant, one of the Big Four of the Central Pacific Railroad. Includes the history of the construction of the Transcontinental Railroad and is illustrated with numerous historical photographs. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Humason, W.L. FROM THE ATLANTIC SURF TO THE GOLDEN GATE: FIRST TRIP ON THE GREAT PACIFIC RAILROAD. TWO DAYS AND NIGHTS AMONG THE MORMONS, WITH SCENES AND INCIDENTS. Hartford, Conn: Press of Wm. C. Hutchings, 1869. First edition. Modern green cloth with gilt stamped spine title, Rear blank, end paper has repaired tear, slight age toning to the pages, else Near Fine. Very Scarce. 56 pages. 9 5/8 x 6 5/8. Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California, 295. Graff 2008. Howes, USiana, H-785. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 4132. Pp. 42-48 re Nevada with an interesting stop in Elko. Not in Paher's Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Manning, Rev. Samuel, AMERICAN PICTURES DRAWN WITH PEN AND PENCIL. London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. (ca 1880). First edition. Blue stamped cloth with elaborate gilt decoration Light shelf wear, else Near Fine. 224 pages, 8 pp. ads. 11 x 8. Profusely illustrated with listed wood cut engravings. Frontis is drawing of Reno Railroad Station and there are engravings of various high spots in America. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 5263 notes there is a section with illustrations regarding a stay in Salt Lake City and Manning's comments re the Mormons. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Nelson, T., and Sons, THE CENTRAL PACIFIC RAILROAD: A TRIP ACROSS THE NORTH AMERICAN CONTINENT FROM OGDEN TO SAN FRANCISCO. New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1870 First edition. Red stamped cloth, gilt decoration and floral-deco Interesting stamp on front, blank end paper: "E.S. Denison News Agency, C.P. & W.P. R.R., Sacramento, Cal." Some wear and soiling, but a very good copy. 32 pages. Oblong,4 1/8 x 6 3/4. Illustrated with 12 color plates, map. Paher , Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1368. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Patencio, Chief Francisco. As told to Margaret Boynton. STORIES AND LEGENDS OF THE PALM SPRINGS INDIANS. Los Angeles: Times-Mirror. 1943. 1st edition. Bound in light terra-cotta cloth covered boards. Slight shelf wear and color lightening on spine and former owner's book plate is on the front paste down and a short inked notation on front, blank end paper, else Very Good to Near Fine. This is athe most difficult of the books about the Indians of Palm Springs and the Coachella Valley to locate, 132 pages. 8 x 5 1/2. this collection is divided into traditional stories of the Palm Spring Indians and Chief Patencio's personal boyhood memories. Some of the stories focus on aspects of traditional life, for example the Council Fire tradition. Other stories concern the impact of innovations such as the railroad. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Patencio, Chief Francisco. As told to Margaret Boynton. STORIES AND LEGENDS OF THE PALM SPRINGS INDIANS. Los Angeles: Times-Mirror. 1943. 1st edition. Bound in light terra-cotta cloth covered boards. Slight shelf wear and minimal color lightening on spine, else Very Good to Near Fine. This is athe most difficult of the books about the Indians of Palm Springs and the Coachella Valley to locate, 132 pages. 8 x 5 1/2. This collection is divided into traditional stories of the Palm Spring Indians and Chief Patencio's personal boyhood memories. Some of the stories focus on aspects of traditional life, for example the Council Fire tradition. Other stories concern the impact of innovations such as the railroad. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Rae, W.F., WESTWARD BY RAIL: THE NEW ROUTE TO THE EAST. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1871. First American edition. English edition was 1870. Original terra-cotta blind stamped cloth. Light wear to spine ends, corners slightly bumped, gilt title on spine faded, else VG+, tight copy. 391 pp. 8x5 1/4. Color frontis map which shows the recently opened railroad across the U.S. Flake 6810. Cowan p. 505. Paher 1607. Sabin 67430.Chapters VI through XIV about the Mormons and Utah as follows: The Rocky Mountains to the Great Salt Lake; Visit to the Mormons: The City of the Saints; The Mormons at Home; Mormon Missions and Missionaries; Momonism on its trial; Bickerings Among the Saints; Utah Scenery; The Past and Future of Mormonism; The Great Salt Lake to the Great American Desert. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Rae, W.F., WESTWARD BY RAIL: THE NEW ROUTE TO THE EAST. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1871. First American edition. English edition was 1870. Original brown blind stamped cloth, gilt title on Wear to spine ends, frontis. map detached, else Very Good, bright copy. 391 pges 8 x 5 1/4. Color frontis map which shows the recently opened railroad across the U.S. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 6810. Cowan p. 505. Paher 1607. Sabin 67430. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliograpy, (1607), "A picturesque book written in the style reminiscent of Mark Twain." Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Riegel, Robert E. THE STORY OF THE WESTERN RAILROADS. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1926. First edition. Blue cloth. Discolored spot on back cover and small tear on spine which is lightly worn at extremities and slight shelf wear in pictorial dust jacket that is rubbed on spine and has small piece missing at head of spine. Printed title is not affected. Hard to locate with the dust jacket. 345 pages. 8 x 5 1/2. Biblio, index. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Sabin, Edwin Legrand, BUILDING THE PACIFIC RAILWAY. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1919. First edition. Original red cloth with black titling on front cov Hinges going and somewhat shaken otherwise clean very good copy. 317 pages. 7 3/4 x 5 3/4. Frontis view of golden spike ceremony, illus., map, index. This is a difficult to find Sabin book. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Turner, George Barton, NARROW GAUGE NOSTALGIA. Los Angeles: Trans-Anglo Books, 1971. 3rd revised edition. Brown boards, silver spine lettering. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket with light soiling, else Very Good. 160 pages. 11 1/4 x 9. Pictorial endpapers, frontis., illustrated throughout, maps. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 2002. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|