Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES AND WITH THE FORMER TRANSLATION DILIGENTLY COMPARED AND REVISED BY HIS MAJESTY'S SPECIAL COMMAND..
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1863. Full brown leather with gilt-stamped title on spin The covers have wear and rubbing. Overall G +. Contents are clean and Very Good. The pages are not numbered, but this is a thick li 
Two column printing. Name of former owner (Thomas Bentley) on front blank end paper and it is dated 1864. Also, on next page is a full-page gift inscription to him from his parents, which says in part, "Presented to Thomas Bentley by his parents on his leaving home for the fourth time...." Doesn't that raise all kinds of questions? 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES AND WITH THE FORMER TRANSLATION DILIGENTLY COMPARED AND REVISED.
New York: American Bible Society, 1868. Full brown leather with 5 raised bands on the spin Corners lightly bumped (except for one that has the tip chewed); wear at top of spine, else this is a tight, Very Good or better book. Great collectors item or a wonderful gift. Pages, 609 and 194. 5 5/8 x 4. 
Two column printing. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES WITH THE FORMER TRANSLATIONS DILIGENTLY COMPARED AND REVISED.
New York: American and Foreign Bible Society. 1846. Hardbound in original full, brown leather. 3 raise Light rubbing and some scratches, but the book has a wonderful old patina and a great look. There is some writing on the blank end papers, the contents are slightly age-toned, but very good. Overall, an attractive, Very Good bible. 1075 pages. Old Testament section, 824 pages; New  

Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE MEMORIAL VOLUME: A HISTORY OF THE THIRD PLENARY COUNCIL OF BALTIMORE, NOVEMBER 9--DECEMBER 7, 1884.
Baltimore: The Baltimore Publishing Company, 1885. 1st edition. Contains bookplate of Governor of California...Edmund G. Brown. Hardbound in brown cloth with gilt-stamped seal on Front hinge has been repaired with brown tape and an inch and a half of it overlaps the head of the spine and about 2" of the top of each cover. Hinge is open at the front free end paper. sheet of comments is tipped onto 2nd end paper. Spine gilt slightly faded and there is shelf wear. About Good. Nice association copy 267 pages plus 31 paages of the Pastoral Letter of 
Illustrated with portraits and a photo of the Cathedral Organ. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE SPIRIT OF THE PILGRIMS FOR THE YEAR 1828 and 1829. (VOLS. I AND II).
Boston: Peirce and Williams, 1828-29. 1st edition. Hardbound in 3/4 tan leather over marbled boards.  Leather is scuffed and light rubbing on boards. Rear board on Vol. I, almost detached, Front board hinge is cracked but holding. Contents Very Good. Vol. I, 1828, 672 pages. Vol. II, 1829, 688 pages. 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE UTAH SURVEY: A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO SOCIAL, CIVIC AND RELIGIOUS QUESTIONS.
Salt Lake City: Social Service Commission of the Episcopal Church in Utah. September, 1913. Volume 1, Number 1. Softcover. Both corners are dog-eared and lower front cover has small piece missing. Light creasing, otherwise a Very Good copy of this scarce publication. 47 pages. 10 1/2 x 5 1/8. 
This first issue of the Utah Survey contains Editorials, an article: JOSEPH SMITH AS AN INTERPRETER AND TRANSLATOR OF EGYPTION by Samuel A. B. Mercer, Ph.D. Listed in Flake 9318. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A London Parson (Hervey R. Jones), TO SAN FRANCISCO AND BACK. BY A LONDON PARSON....
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date (ca. 1878) First edition. Original red cloth stamped with gilt and black dec Slightly cocked and worn at the extremities, former owner inscription, front inner hinge weak in spots, else very good. 223 pp. 7 3/8 x 5. 
Illustrated with woodcuts from photographs. Flake 4496.Page 63 reference to stop at Elko, Nevada, much on Mormons, polygamy, San Francisco, Yosemite, religion in U.S, 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bailey, Paul, WOVOKA, THE INDIAN MESSIAH.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1957. First edition. Red stamped cloth with gilt stamped spine letterin Fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight chipping. 223 pages. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. 
Illustrated from photographs(listed), notes, index. Paher 53. Miller p. 51. Wovoka was the founder of the Ghost Dance Religion that swept through Native American tribes. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brigham Young University: LEROY R. AND ANN W. HAFEN: THEIR WRITINGS AND THEIR NOTABLE COLLECTION OF AMERICANA GIVEN TO BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
Provo: Brigham Young Univ. Library, 1962. 1st edition. Printed soft cover. Black line on cover, else Very Good. 109 pages. 9 x 6. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brown, John P., THE DERVISHES; OR, ORIENTAL SPIRITUALISM.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1868. 1st edition. Original brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title Slight soiling, wear to spine ends and light shelf wear, overall, a VG, tight copy. 415 pp. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. 
Illustration on title page + 23 illustrations (listed). 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brown, Rev. John, THE MOST SUPERB FOLIO AND SELF INTERPRETING BIBLE CONTAINING OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS WITH A PARAPHRASE ON THE MOST OBSCURE AND IMPORTANT PARTS, EXPLANATORY NOTES AND EVANGELICAL REFLECTIONS. (BROWN'S BIBLE).
Bungay, Suffolk, England: C. Brightly & T. Kinnersley, The title pages states it was published May 26, 18 No other editions noted. Bound in original brown, full-leather. Gilt border This book has been professionally restored with original spine laid down and the boards are original and have been reattached and reinforced. Leather is scuffed but has a lovely old patina. Gilt border is chipped and faded. The paper is age-toned, but the wonderful rag-content paper has held up quite well. There is light to moderate foxing on some pages, but not throughout and most pages have none. Overall, a handsome, huge old bible that is very scarce. The pages are not numbered, but this is a huge boo 
The book is illustrated with full-page engravings with captions stating, "Engraved for Brown's Superb Bible." List of Similes Contained in the Scriptures; A Table of Scripture Measures and A Table of Offices and Conditions of Men. On the front free end paper there is a handwritten family history with the first entry dated 1809 and the last 1844. Also laid in are two Sunday School certificates dated 1863 and 1864. 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Conybeare, Rev. W. J and The Rev. J. S. Howson, THE LIFE AND EPISTLES OF ST. PAUL (VOLUME I )
London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862. This was issued in two volumes and this is Volume 1. Bound in full light brown calf. Five raised spine  Leather is lightly rubbed, the folded maps are quite creased, but are solid and the maps could be straightened out. Except as noted, Very Good. 428 pages. 7 1/4 x 4 7/8. 
Illustrated with sketches and 3 Folding Maps in the rear of the book. Tipped into front of book is a handwritten note making a gift of the book and dated September 13, 1863. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Emerson, Ralph Waldo, THE WORKS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON. (SIX (6) VOLUMES--COMPLETE).
Philadelphia: The Nottingham Society, no date, probably late 19th century. Edition limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 251. 3/4 black leather over marbled paper-covered board Except for Vol. VI, all of them are in Very Good condition. Vol. VI has chipping and pieces missing from spine cover. Contents of all are Very good. Even with VI, they make a nice book shelf appearance. The volumes in this set are: I. ESSAYS; II. NATURE 
Frontis. with tissue-guard in each volume. "Initially published anonymously, Emerson's first collection of essays, Nature, is the culmination of much soul-searching and scholarly study by Emerson in the fields of philosophy and religion. Never intending to be regarded as a philosopher, Emerson emerged as one of the original thinkers of his age, oftentimes poetically expressing his ideals." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Friedlander, Rabbi Albert H., ed. translations; Rabbi Herbert Bronstein and Rabbi Friedlander, co-eds. of introductions. Liturgies ed. by Rabbi Bronstein. The Five Scrolls: Hebrew Texts, English Translations, Introductions and New Liturgies. (limited to 175 copies)
New York: CCAR Press (Central Conference of American Rabbis). 1984. First, limited edition. The limitatation is 175 and this is No. 59. Contains one signed and numbered etching by the artist. It is inscribed and sign Bound in 1/4 dark green leather with brown paper-c A very tiny rub at head of spine, else the book is fine in the publisher's slip case which is also fine. A very difficult book to find. 323 pages. 14 1/4 x 9 3/4. 
Illustrated and designed by Leonard Baskin. The five scrolls that are included in the book are: Ecclesiastes, Esther, Song of Songs, Ruth and Lamentations. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gorman, Thomas Kiely. SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF CATHOLIC LIFE IN NEVADA.
Reno: Nevada State Journal Press, 1935. First edition. Stiff silver decorated wraps. Some creasing and scuffing, former owner signature on front cover, edges of wraps frayed where extend beyond pages. Contents very good. 131 pp. 10 x 7. 
Frontis. port., illustrated from photographs. This is a difficult item to locate. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Grotius, Hugo, HUGO GROTIUS, HIS DISOURSES, (I. OF GOD AND HIS PROVIDENCE. (II. OF CHRIST, HIS MIRACLES AND DOCTRINE. WITH ANNOTATIONS, AND THE AUTHOURS LIFE.... Bound with: APPENDIX, HUGO GROTIUS HIS JUDGMENT IN SUNDRY POINTS CONTROVERTED. TRANSLATED OUT OF HIS VOTE FOR THE CHURCHES PEACE. PUBLISHED BY THE AUTHOR AN. 1642 and THE MOURNER COMFORTED. AN EPISTLE CONSOLATORY; WRITTEN BY HUGO GROTIUS TO MONSIEUR DU MAURIER THE FRENCH AMBASSADOR AT THE HAGUE.
London: Printed by A. Miller for William Lee at the Turks Head in Fleet Street. 1653. This is a very early English translation of Grotius' works. Hardbound in full leather. This is a rebinding copy. It is all present, however, the spine cover is missing and the boards are worn. Most of the signatures are loose. Contents have age-toned but are Very Good. A rare book that is worth rebinding. Various pagination for each section with a total a 
Frontis. woodcut portrait of Hugo Grotius. This book is unusually boxed in a "book safe", which is a hollowed out copy of CONFERENCES ECCLESIASTIQUES DU DIOCESE D'ANGERS which is dated 1755. The title page and the first 26 pages are intact, but the balance is hollowed out. That book is bound in original full leather with 5 raised bands on the spine and gilt decorations. It appears to have been crafted solely to house the Grotius book. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hardenburgh, Thomas E., compiler, TWENTY FIVE: A RECORD OF THE CLASS OF 1904 PRINCETON UNIVERSITY.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1929. 1st edition. Bound in brown buckram with vivid wool Princeton t Re: Twenty Five: Corners bumped and the spine gilt has faded, else Very Good. 290 pages. 11 x 8 1/4. 
Frontis. photograph of the 25th reunion, June 15, 1929; Illustrated with photographic portraits of each of the attending alumni, both when they were students and at the time of the reunion; Photos of their families and campus scenes. Accompanying each photo is a text history of the graduate's life, family and career since he (there were no women then) left Princeton. Quite interesting that it also lists his religion...it was a WASP institution. This fascinating book is quite rare now and is important to any graduate of Princeton or any descendant of one of these alumnus. Offered with this book is a hardbound book of about the same size: Pictorial History of Princeton, edited by Wheaton J. Lane and published by Princeton Univ. Press. 200 pages and profusely illustrated with vintage photos. Some edge wear, else Very Good. Neither book has a dust jacket, the former one issued without one. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hook, Walter Farquhar, LIVES OF THE ARCHBISHOPS OF CANTERBURY. (ELEVEN (11) VOLUMES OF A TWELVE VOLUME SET).
London: Richard Bentley, 1860. This is a mixed edition set published from vol. I in 1860 to 1884 (which is noted as the 2nd edition). Bound in full light brown polished calf. Five rais Vol IX is missing, otherwise complete. Vol. XII is the index volume. Rear board on Vol. I detached, light wear to top and bottom edges of the spine ends, otherwise this is a Very Good to Near Fine set of books. Very tight and no foxing. A spectacular display on the book shelf or table. 8 3/4 x 6. 
Vol. I is the Anglo-Saxon Period Volume XI which is the Reformation Period. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Massillon, SENTIMENS D'UNE AME TOUCHEE DE DIEU, TIRES DES PSAUMES EN FORME DE PRIERE,
Lyon, France: Chez Amable Leroy, 1810. No additional printings are listed. Marbled paper-covered boards backed by 3/4 brown l Some cracking along the joints, edge and corner wear, else Very Good. 294 pages. 6 7/8 x 4. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Nicholson, Irene, MEXICAN AND CENTRAL AMERICAN MYTHOLOGY.
London, New York, etc. Hamlyn Publ. Group, 1973. 3Rd impression. Red cloth with black stamped decoration and spine  F/ NF. 141 pp. 10 1/4 x 8 3/8. 
End paper illustrations, illustrated with reproductions of statues, figurines, pottery, carvings, etc., many in color, index. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com