|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
THE MEMORIAL VOLUME: A HISTORY OF THE THIRD PLENARY COUNCIL OF BALTIMORE, NOVEMBER 9--DECEMBER 7, 1884. Baltimore: The Baltimore Publishing Company, 1885. 1st edition. Contains bookplate of Governor of California...Edmund G. Brown. Hardbound in brown cloth with gilt-stamped seal on Front hinge has been repaired with brown tape and an inch and a half of it overlaps the head of the spine and about 2" of the top of each cover. Hinge is open at the front free end paper. sheet of comments is tipped onto 2nd end paper. Spine gilt slightly faded and there is shelf wear. About Good. Nice association copy 267 pages plus 31 paages of the Pastoral Letter of Illustrated with portraits and a photo of the Cathedral Organ. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THE UTAH SURVEY: A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO SOCIAL, CIVIC AND RELIGIOUS QUESTIONS. Salt Lake City: Social Service Commission of the Episcopal Church in Utah. September, 1913. Volume 1, Number 1. Softcover. Both corners are dog-eared and lower front cover has small piece missing. Light creasing, otherwise a Very Good copy of this scarce publication. 47 pages. 10 1/2 x 5 1/8. This first issue of the Utah Survey contains Editorials, an article: JOSEPH SMITH AS AN INTERPRETER AND TRANSLATOR OF EGYPTION by Samuel A. B. Mercer, Ph.D. Listed in Flake 9318. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A London Parson (Hervey R. Jones), TO SAN FRANCISCO AND BACK. BY A LONDON PARSON.... London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date (ca. 1878) First edition. Original red cloth stamped with gilt and black dec Slightly cocked and worn at the extremities, former owner inscription, front inner hinge weak in spots, else very good. 223 pp. 7 3/8 x 5. Illustrated with woodcuts from photographs. Flake 4496.Page 63 reference to stop at Elko, Nevada, much on Mormons, polygamy, San Francisco, Yosemite, religion in U.S, Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bailey, Paul, WOVOKA, THE INDIAN MESSIAH. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1957. First edition. Red stamped cloth with gilt stamped spine letterin Fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight chipping. 223 pages. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. Illustrated from photographs(listed), notes, index. Paher 53. Miller p. 51. Wovoka was the founder of the Ghost Dance Religion that swept through Native American tribes. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Brown, Rev. John, THE MOST SUPERB FOLIO AND SELF INTERPRETING BIBLE CONTAINING OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS WITH A PARAPHRASE ON THE MOST OBSCURE AND IMPORTANT PARTS, EXPLANATORY NOTES AND EVANGELICAL REFLECTIONS. (BROWN'S BIBLE). Bungay, Suffolk, England: C. Brightly & T. Kinnersley, The title pages states it was published May 26, 18 No other editions noted. Bound in original brown, full-leather. Gilt border This book has been professionally restored with original spine laid down and the boards are original and have been reattached and reinforced. Leather is scuffed but has a lovely old patina. Gilt border is chipped and faded. The paper is age-toned, but the wonderful rag-content paper has held up quite well. There is light to moderate foxing on some pages, but not throughout and most pages have none. Overall, a handsome, huge old bible that is very scarce. The pages are not numbered, but this is a huge boo The book is illustrated with full-page engravings with captions stating, "Engraved for Brown's Superb Bible." List of Similes Contained in the Scriptures; A Table of Scripture Measures and A Table of Offices and Conditions of Men. On the front free end paper there is a handwritten family history with the first entry dated 1809 and the last 1844. Also laid in are two Sunday School certificates dated 1863 and 1864. Price:
675.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Conybeare, Rev. W. J and The Rev. J. S. Howson, THE LIFE AND EPISTLES OF ST. PAUL (VOLUME I ) London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862. This was issued in two volumes and this is Volume 1. Bound in full light brown calf. Five raised spine Leather is lightly rubbed, the folded maps are quite creased, but are solid and the maps could be straightened out. Except as noted, Very Good. 428 pages. 7 1/4 x 4 7/8. Illustrated with sketches and 3 Folding Maps in the rear of the book. Tipped into front of book is a handwritten note making a gift of the book and dated September 13, 1863. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Emerson, Ralph Waldo, THE WORKS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON. (SIX (6) VOLUMES--COMPLETE). Philadelphia: The Nottingham Society, no date, probably late 19th century. Edition limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 251. 3/4 black leather over marbled paper-covered board Except for Vol. VI, all of them are in Very Good condition. Vol. VI has chipping and pieces missing from spine cover. Contents of all are Very good. Even with VI, they make a nice book shelf appearance. The volumes in this set are: I. ESSAYS; II. NATURE Frontis. with tissue-guard in each volume. "Initially published anonymously, Emerson's first collection of essays, Nature, is the culmination of much soul-searching and scholarly study by Emerson in the fields of philosophy and religion. Never intending to be regarded as a philosopher, Emerson emerged as one of the original thinkers of his age, oftentimes poetically expressing his ideals." Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Friedlander, Rabbi Albert H., ed. translations; Rabbi Herbert Bronstein and Rabbi Friedlander, co-eds. of introductions. Liturgies ed. by Rabbi Bronstein. The Five Scrolls: Hebrew Texts, English Translations, Introductions and New Liturgies. (limited to 175 copies) New York: CCAR Press (Central Conference of American Rabbis). 1984. First, limited edition. The limitatation is 175 and this is No. 59. Contains one signed and numbered etching by the artist. It is inscribed and sign Bound in 1/4 dark green leather with brown paper-c A very tiny rub at head of spine, else the book is fine in the publisher's slip case which is also fine. A very difficult book to find. 323 pages. 14 1/4 x 9 3/4. Illustrated and designed by Leonard Baskin. The five scrolls that are included in the book are: Ecclesiastes, Esther, Song of Songs, Ruth and Lamentations. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Grotius, Hugo, HUGO GROTIUS, HIS DISOURSES, (I. OF GOD AND HIS PROVIDENCE. (II. OF CHRIST, HIS MIRACLES AND DOCTRINE. WITH ANNOTATIONS, AND THE AUTHOURS LIFE.... Bound with: APPENDIX, HUGO GROTIUS HIS JUDGMENT IN SUNDRY POINTS CONTROVERTED. TRANSLATED OUT OF HIS VOTE FOR THE CHURCHES PEACE. PUBLISHED BY THE AUTHOR AN. 1642 and THE MOURNER COMFORTED. AN EPISTLE CONSOLATORY; WRITTEN BY HUGO GROTIUS TO MONSIEUR DU MAURIER THE FRENCH AMBASSADOR AT THE HAGUE. London: Printed by A. Miller for William Lee at the Turks Head in Fleet Street. 1653. This is a very early English translation of Grotius' works. Hardbound in full leather. This is a rebinding copy. It is all present, however, the spine cover is missing and the boards are worn. Most of the signatures are loose. Contents have age-toned but are Very Good. A rare book that is worth rebinding. Various pagination for each section with a total a Frontis. woodcut portrait of Hugo Grotius. This book is unusually boxed in a "book safe", which is a hollowed out copy of CONFERENCES ECCLESIASTIQUES DU DIOCESE D'ANGERS which is dated 1755. The title page and the first 26 pages are intact, but the balance is hollowed out. That book is bound in original full leather with 5 raised bands on the spine and gilt decorations. It appears to have been crafted solely to house the Grotius book. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hardenburgh, Thomas E., compiler, TWENTY FIVE: A RECORD OF THE CLASS OF 1904 PRINCETON UNIVERSITY. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1929. 1st edition. Bound in brown buckram with vivid wool Princeton t Re: Twenty Five: Corners bumped and the spine gilt has faded, else Very Good. 290 pages. 11 x 8 1/4. Frontis. photograph of the 25th reunion, June 15, 1929; Illustrated with photographic portraits of each of the attending alumni, both when they were students and at the time of the reunion; Photos of their families and campus scenes. Accompanying each photo is a text history of the graduate's life, family and career since he (there were no women then) left Princeton. Quite interesting that it also lists his religion...it was a WASP institution. This fascinating book is quite rare now and is important to any graduate of Princeton or any descendant of one of these alumnus. Offered with this book is a hardbound book of about the same size: Pictorial History of Princeton, edited by Wheaton J. Lane and published by Princeton Univ. Press. 200 pages and profusely illustrated with vintage photos. Some edge wear, else Very Good. Neither book has a dust jacket, the former one issued without one. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hook, Walter Farquhar, LIVES OF THE ARCHBISHOPS OF CANTERBURY. (ELEVEN (11) VOLUMES OF A TWELVE VOLUME SET). London: Richard Bentley, 1860. This is a mixed edition set published from vol. I in 1860 to 1884 (which is noted as the 2nd edition). Bound in full light brown polished calf. Five rais Vol IX is missing, otherwise complete. Vol. XII is the index volume. Rear board on Vol. I detached, light wear to top and bottom edges of the spine ends, otherwise this is a Very Good to Near Fine set of books. Very tight and no foxing. A spectacular display on the book shelf or table. 8 3/4 x 6. Vol. I is the Anglo-Saxon Period Volume XI which is the Reformation Period. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Nicholson, Irene, MEXICAN AND CENTRAL AMERICAN MYTHOLOGY. London, New York, etc. Hamlyn Publ. Group, 1973. 3Rd impression. Red cloth with black stamped decoration and spine F/ NF. 141 pp. 10 1/4 x 8 3/8. End paper illustrations, illustrated with reproductions of statues, figurines, pottery, carvings, etc., many in color, index. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|