|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Ali, Muhammad and Thomas Hauser, MUHAMMAD ALI: HIS LIFE AND TIMES. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press. "Signed Collector's Edition", (1996) 1st of this edition and signed, limited and numbered. This is No. 256 of 3500 copies and has been signed by Muhammad Ali and Thomas Hauser on a speci Bound in full deep red leather, with an inlaid col Fine condition with a laid-in Easton Press book plate (not attached). Scarce. 543 pages. 9 1/2 X 6 3/8. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs; Chapter Notes, Index. Price:
1050.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bierce, Ambrose and G. A. Danziger, CAN SUCH THINGS BE? Washington: The Neale Publishing Company. 1903. This is a second edition (1st was 1893) with a new preface by Bierce dated 1903. Hardbound in original brick red cloth. Front cover Very slight wear at the spine ends and corner tips, else this is a tight, bright Fine copy of a rare item. Books signed by Bierce are rare and this is particularly so because of whom it was dedicated to. 320 pages. 7 7/8 x 5 3/8. This book has the following inscription on the front blank, end paper: "For Carrie Christiansen, with the affection of Ambrose Bierce. Washington D. C., March 26, 1903." Karen Christiansen (also known as Carrie) was Bierce's secretary for many years. This book was acquired from her grand-niece and the book was in the family until we purchased it..Regarding Karen Christiansen, the following excerpt was taken from a biographical sketch of Bierce and in the portion about his 1913 disappearance states:"Indeed, Paul Fatout in Ambrose Bierce: The Devil''s Lexicographer said: "In late December he (Bierce) was just outside Chihuahua, expecting to move to Ojinaga, partly by rail. Trainloads of troops left Chihuahua every day. . . . He rode in four miles to Chihuahua to mail a letter that spoke of these and other matters, and that was dated December 26, 1913. The rest is silenceThe letter Fatout attested as having been sent on December 26, 1913, was addressed to Miss Christiansen in Washington, D. C., and was the final communication that was ever received by anyone from Ambrose Bierce. It remains today as the most important piece of evidence that he was, in fact, at Chihuahua City and that he planned to go to Ojinaga, for he said as much to Miss Christiansen in the text. Some detractors, however, speculate that Bierce wrote the draft of the letter in El Paso and gave it to someone to mail from Chihuahua City. In reality, how likely is that? Would Bierce have tried to fool his trusted secretary in Washington?" Price:
3150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bierce, Ambrose and G. A. Danziger, THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER. New York and Washington: The Neale Publishing Company. 1907. This is a later edition with a new preface by Bierce dated 1906. Hardbound in original green cloth. Front cover has Very slight wear at the spine ends, else this is a tight, bright Fine copy of a scarce item. 166 pages. 7 3/8 x 5 1/4. This book has the following inscription on the front blank, end paper: To: Carrie Christiansen with the compliments of Ambrose Bierce. Washington D. C., March 29, 1907. Karen Christiansen (also known as Carrie) was Bierce's secretary for many years. This book was acquired from her grand-niece and the book was in the family until we purchased it..Regarding Karen Christiansen, the following excerpt was taken from a biographical sketch of Bierce and in the portion about his 1913 disappearance states:"Indeed, Paul Fatout in Ambrose Bierce: The Devil''s Lexicographer said: "In late December he (Bierce) was just outside Chihuahua, expecting to move to Ojinaga, partly by rail. Trainloads of troops left Chihuahua every day. . . . He rode in four miles to Chihuahua to mail a letter that spoke of these and other matters, and that was dated December 26, 1913. The rest is silenceThe letter Fatout attested as having been sent on December 26, 1913, was addressed to Miss Christiansen in Washington, D. C., and was the final communication that was ever received by anyone from Ambrose Bierce. It remains today as the most important piece of evidence that he was, in fact, at Chihuahua City and that he planned to go to Ojinaga, for he said as much to Miss Christiansen in the text. Some detractors, however, speculate that Bierce wrote the draft of the letter in El Paso and gave it to someone to mail from Chihuahua City. In reality, how likely is that? Would Bierce have tried to fool his trusted secretary in Washington?" Price:
1350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bierce, Ambrose, WRITE IT RIGHT: A LITTLE BLACKLIST OF LITERARY FAULTS. New York and Washington: Neale Publishing Company, 1910. This is the 3rd edition published in April 1910. The first was in October 1909 and the second in December 1909. This book is unique because of the fo Hardbound in original yellow cloth. Front cover ha Minor soil on front cover and a little more on back, else Very Good or better. A tight, bright copy. Bierce signatures are scarce in his books and this signed inscription makes this truly a rare book. 73 pages . 6 1/8 x 4. In Bierce's well known ascerbic wit, this book has many of egregious errors in syntax, grammar, etc.. It was immensely popular at the time of publication and has been republished and reprinted countless times over the years. Price:
2250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Goldwater, Barry, ARIZONA PORTRAITS. No place, privately published. (c. 1946). Apparently this is the 2nd edition, the first having been published in 1940. THERE IS A SIGNED GIFT INSCRIPTION ON THE INTRODUCTION PAGE which reads Illustrated paper-covered boards backed by red clo Shelf wear, slight rubbing and soil, a few spots at lower spine, There is some light rippling to the first few pages, but overall it is Good and the contents are Very Good. Very scarce with Goldwater's signature and an essential book for any Arizona collection. The pages are not numbered. 14 x 11 1/8. This is a portfolio of black-and-white photographs of scenes in the Arizona desert taken by Barry Goldwater. The titles of the photographs, with descriptive paragraph below them are: BALANCED ROCK, THE HOPI, DRUM PAINTER, VERMILLION CLIFFS, THE OLD HUB, EVENING ROAD, NAVAJO SHEPERDESS, DESERT SUNSET, POTTERY MAKER, EROSION, GHOST TOWN, DESERT CORSAGE and NAVAJO FLOCK. The photos are printed on only one side of a leaf (obviously so all would be available for framing) and those leaves have not been separated. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Grey, Zane, TALES OF FISHING VIRGIN SEAS. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1925. First edition (stated with Harper's code K-Z). Signed by Zane Grey on front, free end paper. Bound in dark green cloth with bold gilt-stamped t A Fine copy in an illustrated dust jacket that has light edge wear a 1 1/2" closed tear at head of front panel and a slight roll of the top edges, a bit frayed at top of spine. Now encased in mylar and is generally Very Good. Copies in dust jackets signed by Grey are rare. 216 pages. 10 5/8 x 8. Frontis. photo 100 illustrations from photographs by the autho and others and drawings by Lillian Wilhelm Smith This was purchased from the grandaughter of Octave "Bee" Grey who was married to Romer Grey, the son of Zane Grey. Her grandmother had given it to her and It has been in the family since publication. Zane Grey's blind stamp is on the front end paper. Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Grey, Zane, WANDERER OF THE WASTELAND. New York and London. Harper & Borthers, 1923. 1st edition (stated with Harper's code a-x). Signed by Zane Grey on the front, blank end paper. Hardbound in pictorial red cloth with red title on A little darkening to the end papers, else a Near Fine copy in an illustrated dust jacket that is edge worn and frayed along the top edge, a 2" closed tear on the back panel. Except as noted, it is very good and none of the printing is affected.Now encased in mylar and vcry attractive. 419 pages. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. This was purchased from the grandaughter of Octave "Bee" Grey who was married to Romer Grey, the son of Zane Grey. Her grandmother had given it to her and she believes it has been in the family since publication. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Haring, Keith and Brion Gysin, FAULT LINES. Munich and New York: Edition Schellmann. 1986. 1st edition, limited to 200 copies of which this is #40. This has a stamped signature of Gysin because he died just before publication and is signed Hardbound in red cloth with gilt-stamped title and Fine condtion. No dust jacket as issued by the publisher. It is encased in the publisher's black slip case that has light shelf wear and slight rubbing at the edges. A very scarce book. The pages are not numbered. Oblong 11 1/2 x 9. There is a full page black-and-white drawing by Haring facing each page of text by Gysin. Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Lovell, Jim and Jeffrey Kluger, LOST MOON: THE PERILOUS VOYAGE OF APOLLO 13. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1997. Easton Press Collector's Edition. Limited to 3000 copies of which this is No. 1076. Signed by Lovell on the special signature and limitation page. Bound in full black leather, with elaborate gilt-s Fine condition with a laid-in (neither are attached) Easton Press book plate and certificate of authenticity also signed by Lovell. 378 pages. 9 3/8 X 6 1/4. Color frontis. photographic portrait of Lovell in his space suit. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. There is a double-page drawing of the Aquarius Lunar Module with a diagram of the flight path of Apollo 13. Appendices with Apollo 13 Mission Timeline, Apollo 13 Dramatis Personae, LIst of the Apollo Manned Missions, Author's Notes and Index. This is Lovell's, the commander of Apollo 13, account of the ill-fated mission. It is as breathtaking story of the hazards of that flight and the courage of the crew. This is one of the most memorable accounts of the U.S. Space Program and is in a beautifully bound book, signed by Lovell. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Sheldon, Sidney, THE OTHER SIDE OF ME. New York: Warner Books, 2005. 1st edition. Issued November 2005. Hardbound in sky blue paper-covered boards backed This is Sidney Sheldon's last book. It is boldly signed and inscribed in black ink on the half-title page as follows: "To Jeanne, Warm Wishes. Sidney Sheldon. It is in Fine Condition in a Fine Illustrated Dust Jacket. Signed copies of this book are very scarce. 363 pages. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. Illustrated with a photo section. List of Sidney Sheldon credits. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Sinatra, Frank, A MAN AND HIS ART: FRANK SINATRA. INTRODUCTION BY TINA SINATRA. New York: Random House, This book is signed by Sinatra on a bound sheet of rice paper quality that states, "Noel, Frank Sinatra: Laid in is a brown leather 8 inch long 1 Hardbound in grey cloth with gilt-stamped title on There is a small triangular piece missing on the signature page just above Sinatras signature, but it does not affect any of the writing. The book has very slight shelf wear and some minor spotting on the top edges, except as noted is Very Good. It is in a color illustrated dust jacket that has light soil, and light edge wear, else Very Good. 11 1/2 x 9. Illustrated with full-page color reproductions of Sinatra's art works. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Zane Grey, BOULDER DAM. New York: Harper & Row, 1963. 1st edition. This book has a presentation inscription on the front, blank end paper written and signed by Romer Grey, Zane Grey's son, The book was Hardbound in grey cloth-covered boards backed by b Very Good in an illustrated dust jacket that has one closed tear, some shelf wear else Very Good 234 pages. 8 3/8 x 5 3/4. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|