Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHICAGO. A STRANGERS' AND TOURISTS' GUIDE TO THE CITY OF CHICAGO CONTAINING REMINISCENCES OF CHICAGO IN THE EARLY DAY; AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE CITY; DESCRIPTION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS, CHURCHES, SCHOOLS, AND OBJECTS OF INTEREST; ETC.
Chicago: Relig. Philo. Pub. Association (J. S. Thompson) Printers. 1866. 1st edition. Hardbound in brown cloth with gold-stamped title o Corners bumped, tiny tear on spine, else Very Good or better. Contents are clean and no foxing. A rare book and one of the earliest travel/tourist guide to Chicago. 129 pages. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4. 
Illustrated with lithographs, many of them fold-out. Index and many pages of ads. The illustrations are as follow: Frontis. of a Scene of the Chicago River and buildings; Scene of Chicago in 1818; Chamber of Commerce building; Bowen Brothers 4 story department store; C. M. Henderson and Co., 4 story boot and shoe factory; University of Chicago; Sherman Hotel (fold-out); McVicker's Theatre, Madison Street, Between State and Dearborn; First Baptist Church; An unidentified large building flying an American Flag atop its cupola, but from the adjoining text, this is probably the Opera House; Marine Bank; Col. Wood's Museum (5 story) fold-out illustrations; Merchant's, Farmers' and Mechanic's Savings Bank at No. 13 Clark Street; Ely's Furnishing House, fold-out illustration of 3 story building at corner of Washington and Dearborn Streets; Interior of Ely's Furnishing House (fold-out); Tremont House, Corner of Lake and Dearborn Streets; Eastman National Business College--a fold-out with pictures of 4 of their buildings with identified locations; Steinway's Pianos building; and Cooley & Farwell Co. building; 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE ALDINE: A TYPOGRAPHIC ART JOURNAL. VOLUMES IV AND V (BOUND AS ONE).
New York: James Sutton & Company (The Aldine Press) . 1872 and 1873. 1st edition. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram. Some rubbing to the leather, and to the back cover. Title page of Vol. IV is almost detached and page 141/2 is detached, but present. Except as noted, the contents are bright and Fine and the overall book is Very Good. Inquire about shipping costs because this is a large, heavy book. Scarce. Vol. IV, 202 pages. Vol. V, 248 pages. 16 1/4 x 11 
Engraved frontispiece; Illustrated with engravings, woodcuts, etc. on a wide variety of subjects. Many of them full-page plates. These are 24 (12 for each year) editions of The Aldine. A monthly publication with spectacular period illustrations. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE HISTORY OF SOUTHERN & CENTRAL AFRICA: ITS TOPOGRAPHY, GEOGRAPHY, NATURAL PRODUCTIONS, ETC. ALSO THE LIFE, TRAVELS, ADVENTURES, AND DISCOVERIES OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE, LL.D., AND THE EXPLORATIONS OF BARTH, SPEKE AND GRANT, BAKER, SCHWEINFURTH, MOFFAT, STANLEY, CAMERON AND DISTINGUISHED TRAVELLERS OF AN EARLIER PERIOD.
Southhampton: Charles H. Calvert, 1877. 2nd edition. Bound in very heavy brown leather with extensive g Front hinge open at half-title page, a few leafs are disbound but all are present. Some scuffs and edge wear. Rubbed along the hingees. The contents are Very Good. There is light, sporadic foxing in the margins of the Illustrations, but not on the illustrations. Overall an attractive, large book and Very Good. Note. this book weighs 9 lbs. so inquire regarding extra shipping. 948 pages. 12 1/4 x 9 3/4. 
Color lithographic frontispiece and Color Lithographic Half-Title Page. 27 other sepia-toned llithographic plates of animals, explorers, natives, battle scenes, etc. An extensive history of Africa covering Dutch Settlers, Native tribes, The Caffres War, Shaka and extensive accounts of the various explorers and adventurers including Livingston. Enhanced with the vivid lithographs. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Angus, D. C.), THE EASTERN WONDERLAND.
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., (1884) Edition not stated. Original gilt-decorated, pictorial cloth. Shelf wear to spine ends, two small tears on edge of spine near front joint, else a bright, VG copy of a very scarce book. 215 pp. 7 3/8 x 5. 
Frontis. with tissue guard, profusely illustrated with full-page plates and text drawings. An early detailed account of Japan and its people. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, Miss A.J., TEN YEARS IN OREGON. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF DOCTOR E. WHITE AND LADY WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Ithaca: Mack, Andrus, & Co., Printers, 1848 First edition, second issue without portrait but with 31 added pages (extracts from "Col. Fremont.'s Adventures in Crossing California Mountain.&# Full leather with black leather label on spine. Some chipping top of spine and joint weakness. Foxed and pages rippled, but a sound, presentable copy. 400 pages. plus 30 pages appendix with excerpts fr 
They were in the same party as Hastings and Medorem Crawford in 1842 from Independence, MO to Ft. Laramie, where Thomas Fitzpatrick led them to Ft. Hall. Very scarce. Graff 37. Howes, USiana, A-18. Wagner-Camp. 144:2. Mintz, The Trail, 8. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andersson, Charles John, LAKE NGAMI; OR EXPLORATIONS AND DISCOVERIES DURING FOUR YEARS' WANDERINGS IN THE WILDS OF SOUTH WESTERN AFRICA WITH AN INTRODUCTORY LETTER BY JOHN CHARLES FREMONT.
New York: Dix, Edwards & Co., 1857 (1st 1856) Original dark green blind-stamped cloth with gilt  Ex. lib copy with spine marking and a book plate on front pastedown, but no other markings, etc. Corners bumped and worn, spine rolled slightly forward and spine ends worn.Boards are rubbed. Two 2+" splits at front and rear joints. Front hinge a bit weak, ffep wrinkled and has former owner inscription, text clean and without foxing. 520 pp. + 4 pp. ads. 8vo. 
Frontis, Illus. (listed) with full-page plates and cuts in the text. Account of the author's two expeditions to Africa in 1850 and 1854. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barbieri, Franco, VICENZA: CITTA DI PALAZZI.
Milan: Silvana Editoriale. 1987. 1st edition. Text is in Italian. Hardbound in brown linen with white titles stamped Fine in an illustrated dust jacket with one tiny closed tear, else Near Fine. If this is to be shipped internationally, inquire about postage as it is a large book. 188 (1) pages. 13 1/2 x 9 3/4. 
Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs, floor plans and drawings; Bibliography and Index. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barthelemy, Abbe, Late Keeper of the medals in the cabinet of the King of France and member of the Royal Academy of Inscriptions and belles lettres. THE TRAVELS OF ANACHARSIS THE YOUNGER IN GREECE DURING THE MIDDLE OF THE FOURTH CENTURY BEFORE THE CHRISTIAN ERA. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH. (IN SIX (6) VOLUMES)
London: C. and J. Rivington; J and W. T. Clarke; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green and others. 1825. 6th edition. Full burgundy leather with five raised bands on th A couple of the hinges are cracked, but the bindings are all very tight, Slight shelf wear, else a better than Very Good set of books. Very interesting and attractive addition to any library. Vol. I, 463 pages: Vol. II, 494 pages; Vol. III, 4 
Anacharsis departed from Scythia in April of 363 B.C. and returned in 337. During that time, he visited Athens ( and was at the Olympic Games in July of 356), Egypt, Persia, the coast of Asia and many of the Aegean Islands. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM.
Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram boar Some rubbing to the corners and the leather. Corner tips worn. Cover gilt has some fading. Overall Very Good. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. 
Marbled endpapers, Frontispiece Color Map of Aboriginal America. Illustrated throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM.
Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Gilt stamped elaborately decorated pictorial cover Hinges going, else, very good+. This is a very attractive book. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. 
Patterned endpapers, illus throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bell, William, NEW TRACKS IN NORTH AMERICA . A JOURNAL OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE WHILST ENGAGED IN THE SURVEY FOR A SOUTHERN RAILROAD TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN DURING 1867-8.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1869. First edition. The true first that does not include appendix D, the report of Powell's cruise through the Grand Canyon. 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper boards, marbled  Near Fine, attractive set with corners slightly bumped. An interesting and very important work concerning California, New Mexico, Colorado, Arizona, Sonora, Salt Lake City. 2 vols.,Volume 1, pages, i-lxv, 236 ; Volume II, p 
illus. with 24 plates, mostly tinted lithographs, woodcuts on titles and in text, colored maps, including large folded frontis. map. Appendix A, Botany of the Region Along the Route of the Kansas Pacific Railway; Appendix B, Routes. Tables of Distances and Elevations East of the Rio Grande; Appendix C, Photography. Howes, USiana, B330, Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, p.45, Graff 246, Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 393, Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 114. 
Price: 1400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bird, Isabella, UNBEATEN TRACKS IN JAPAN AN ACCOUNT OFTRAVEL ON HORSEBACK IN THE INTERIOR INCLUDING VISITS TO THE ABORIGINES OF YEZO AND.... (2 Vols. bound as 1)
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, no date, but ca 1881. Popular edition, two volumes bound as one. Brown beveled boards with gilt vignette on front c Corners and edge wear, particularly at the spine ends, spine gilt faded and some slight overall rubbing, else VG. Total of 797 pages. 7 7/8 x 5 3/4. 
Frontis. with tissue guard, 42 illustrations, large folding map, index. Very detailed account of a visit to Japan in 1878 by a woman who traveled alone...not the usual thing in those days. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boddam-Whetham, J.W. WESTERN WANDERINGS: A RECORD OF TRAVEL IN THE EVENING LAND.
London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1874 First edition. Original gilt and black decorated stamped green cl Front cover rubbed, extremity wear, front hinge weak, else very good. 364 pp.+ 8 pp. of ads for other publications 9 x 6 
Frontis., Illus with 12 plates. Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, p. 59. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Boswell, James, THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, L.L.D.
Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club. 1974. Limited edition, This is No. 1693 of 2000 copies. Bound in 1/2 red morocco over marbled boards, four Fine in a slip case with rubbing on the top edge, else VG and solid. 326 pages. 10 x 6 5/8. 
The illustrations have been reproduced from the original engravings made by Thomas Rowlandson for his two volume portfolio entitled The Picturesque Beauties of Boswell, published in 1786. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bowles, Samuel. THE PACIFIC RAILROAD--OPEN. HOW TO GO: WHAT TO SEE. GUIDE FOR TRAVEL TO AND THROUGH WESTERN AMERICA.
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1869. First edition. Original red cloth with gilt title on front. Covers have some fade and rubbing. Spine uniformly lightened. Pages slightly age-toned. Overall Good + to Very Good. 122 pages.+ 4 pages of ads for other publications. 
Appendix. Very early transcontinental railroad guide book. Ch 5 is detailed crossing of Nevada. Not in Paher. 
Price: 215.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brassey, Mrs., (Anne) A VOYAGE IN THE "SUNBEAM": OUR HOME ON THE OCEAN FOR ELEVEN MONTHS.
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co. 1888. Original blind-stamped, brown cloth with decorativ Corners slightly bumped, front hinge just a bit weak, but overall this is a clean, attractive, tight book. VG. 488 pp. 7 5/8 x 5 1/4. 
Illustrated. The author's trip around the world in a "screw composite three-masted topsail-yard schooner." I assume there is a sailing expert somewhere out there who will understand what this is...if not, you will have to read the book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bremer, Frederika, THE HOMES OF THE NEW WORLD; IMPRESSIONS OF AMERICA. (TWO VOLUMES)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 1st U.S. edition. Original blind-stamped blue cloth with gilt-stampe Very light shelf wear, with bumped corners, plus a little more wear at the spine ends, but the covers are in very good + condition with bright gilt. The pages are rippled and there is moderate foxing. Volume 1 has a light water stain along top of first 30 pages or so, that fades after the first few. Overall, a Very Good copy of a fairly scarce book. Vol. I, 651 pp.; Vol II, 654 pp. 8 x 5 1/4. 
Sabin 7713, Howes B-745. The experiences of a Swedish writer on her extensive trip to the U.S. and Cuba from 1849 to 1851. It is in the form of her letters home. Howes refers to it as a "Detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour", and it is. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brooks, Thomas W. BY BUCKBOARD TO BEATTY : THE CALIFORNIA-NEVADA DESERT IN 1886.
Los Angeles; Dawson's Book Shop, 1970. First edition in book form. Hardbound in grey gilt decorated cloth with gilt s Fine. 42 pages. 7 5/8 x 5 1/2. 
illus. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 205--One of the earliest printed accounts of travel in the Death Valley region, originally published as two articles in the Pomona Times-Courier, April 10 and 17, 1886. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chamisso, Adelbert von, ADELBERT VON CHAMISSO'S WERKE (4 VOLUMES).
Leipzig: Weidmlann'sche Buchhandlung, 1852 Marbled paper-covered boards backed by 3/4 green l Volume II has 2 pieces of the spine label missing, all have slight shelf wear wear to corner tips and light rubbing, Stains along bottom margin of 1st 52 pages of Vol. IV, which became fainter after page 1. Overall, a Very Good, nicely bound set of books. Vol. I, 338 pages, Vol II, 319 pages; Vol. IV.  
Frontis portrait of Chamisso in Vol. 1. Folding table and double page map in Vol. II. These books are in German Gothic type and I will do my best to describe them. Vols. I and II are entitled: "Reise um die Welt mit der Romanzoffischen Entdeckungs-Expedition in den Jahren 1815-1818 auf der Brigg Rurif, Kapitain Otto v. Kozebue". Vol. IV has 228 pages of poetry and then two sections: In Dramatischer form", pages (1) 231 to 238. The next section is "Peter Schemihl's Wunderfame Geschichte, pages 242 to 323. Volume VI is entitled "Leben und Briefe, Herausgegeben von Julius Eduard Hitzig." 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Clakr, J. W., CAMBRIDGE: BRIEF HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE NOTES.
London: Seeley and Co., 1893. New Edition. Hardbound in burgundy cloth with gilt decoration a Corners bumped and light spine end wear, End papers have age toned, else Near Fine. 325 pages plus two pages of publisher's ads. 7 3/4 
Frontis., illustrated with drawings. A detailed guidebook to Cambridge. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com