Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MEMORIAL OF WILIIAM C. RALSTON, BORN AT WELLSVILLE, OHIO JANUARY 12, 1826. DIED AT SAN FRANCISCO, AUGUST 27, 1875.
San Francisco. Alta California. 1875. First edition. Brown flexible boards. "Ralston" in gilt  Ex.library book from The Pacific Union Club in San Francisco with its book plate on inside of front cover, some cracking of cloth along spine edge and lower corners, else very good. 43 pages. 9x6. 
Tipped in frontis. port. Cowan I, p.184. Newspaper article re death of Mrs. Ralston and re Ralston tipped in. Also tipped-in rear is a letter from an R.D. Lapham transmitting a copy of a manifest from steam ship, "New Orleans" showing the master as W. C. Ralston. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PACIFIC COAST CLUB: INAUGURAL VOLUME. MCMXXVI.
Long Beach, CA: 1926. Master Edition which is stated on a tipped in page, signed by the President and Secretary and numbered 883. Original blind-embossed black faux leather. Very Good. 224 pages plus 57 pages of ads. 10 3/4 x 8. 
Illustrated with tipped-in color paintings and photographs and portraits throughout. Interesting to read the by-laws of the Club and see what a different world it was then: For example, membership is open to "Any male person who is a member of the Caucasian race. Maybe not so different in some places. Anyway, an interesting bit of Southern California history before the boom times after the Depression. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE UTAH SURVEY: A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO SOCIAL, CIVIC AND RELIGIOUS QUESTIONS.
Salt Lake City: Social Service Commission of the Episcopal Church in Utah. September, 1913. Volume 1, Number 1. Softcover. Both corners are dog-eared and lower front cover has small piece missing. Light creasing, otherwise a Very Good copy of this scarce publication. 47 pages. 10 1/2 x 5 1/8. 
This first issue of the Utah Survey contains Editorials, an article: JOSEPH SMITH AS AN INTERPRETER AND TRANSLATOR OF EGYPTION by Samuel A. B. Mercer, Ph.D. Listed in Flake 9318. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (no author noted) MEMORIAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTIES OF MERCED, STANISLAUS, CALAVERAS, TUOLUMNE AND MARIPOSA, CALIFORNIA. ILLUSTRATED.
Chicago: Lewis Publishing Company, 1892. Apparently only edition. Full, brown leather with blind-stamped border, fou Corners are worn and there is some scuffs along the edges. Cracked along the front joint, but could be nicely repaired. The binding is tight. Gilt is bright and overall the book is Very Good. 408 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 3/8. 
Frontis. portrait, illustrated. Rocq, California Local History 5371. Important history of these counties in Central California. First portion of book is history of the counties and pages 198-404 are biographical sketches of citizens. Great source of information for genealogy studies. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (no author) NOTABLE NEVADANS: SNAPSHOTS OF SAGEBRUSHERS WHO ARE DOING THINGS.
Reno: no publisher noted. June, 1910. 1st and presumably the only edition. 3/4 burgundy leather over black cloth-covered boar Slight shelf wear and a small repaired tear on the title page, otherwise, it is near fine. We are not sure if this is the original binding. It may have been bound in this 3/4 leather later. An extremely scarce book. The pages are not numbered. Oblong, 9 3/8 x 11 3/8 
Full page pen sketched portraits with sketched vignettes on the sides along with single page biographies of Nevadans, including E.R. Dodge, Pat McCarran, George Wingfield, George Nixon. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Class in Local Historical Research Under the Direction of Lawrence C. Davenport. MOHAVE.
Victorville, CA: Victor Valley College. 1963. 1st edition. The preface states: "This first edition of Mohave is a collection of term reports compiled by the first Local Historical Research Cl Glossy, illustrated soft cover. Edgewear and spine cover is frayed in spots. Book is wavy, original price stamped inside, else Very Good. Scarce. 97 pages. 10 7/8 x 8 5/8. 
Illustrated with vintage photographs; facsimiles; portraits. This consists of 22 interviews with early local residents of the areas. A great compilation of historical facts and details about the pioneers of this California high desert community. A valuable historic reseach tool and geneolgic information. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A London Parson (Hervey R. Jones), TO SAN FRANCISCO AND BACK. BY A LONDON PARSON....
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date (ca. 1878) First edition. Original red cloth stamped with gilt and black dec Slightly cocked and worn at the extremities, former owner inscription, front inner hinge weak in spots, else very good. 223 pp. 7 3/8 x 5. 
Illustrated with woodcuts from photographs. Flake 4496.Page 63 reference to stop at Elko, Nevada, much on Mormons, polygamy, San Francisco, Yosemite, religion in U.S, 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Academy of Pacific Coast History, ACADEMY OF PACIFIC COAST HISTORY PUBLICATIONS. (TWO VOLUMES)
Berkeley: University of California, 1910. First edition. 3/4 leather and marbled boards, gilt trim and spin Both spines lightly sun faded with Vol 1 slightly more. else fine. 2 vols., 358,358 pp. 9 1/4 x 6 3/8. 
Facsms., fold-out map, index. Vol l (pp. 269-284) contains diary of Patrick Breen regarding the Donner Party.. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adams, Ramon F., SIX-GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER.
Cleveland: John T. Zubal, 1982. First of this edition. Brown cloth with black label and gilt titling on s Very good in a very good dust jacket. 808 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 
Index. Contains 2491 entries, more than twice as many as the 1954 first edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, Miss A.J., TEN YEARS IN OREGON. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF DOCTOR E. WHITE AND LADY WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Ithaca: Mack, Andrus, & Co., Printers, 1848 First edition, second issue without portrait but with 31 added pages (extracts from "Col. Fremont.'s Adventures in Crossing California Mountain.&# Full leather with black leather label on spine. Some chipping top of spine and joint weakness. Foxed and pages rippled, but a sound, presentable copy. 400 pages. plus 30 pages appendix with excerpts fr 
They were in the same party as Hastings and Medorem Crawford in 1842 from Independence, MO to Ft. Laramie, where Thomas Fitzpatrick led them to Ft. Hall. Very scarce. Graff 37. Howes, USiana, A-18. Wagner-Camp. 144:2. Mintz, The Trail, 8. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 American Institute of Mining Engineers, TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS. VOL. VI., MAY, 1877 TO FEBRUARY 1878.
Easton, Pennsylvania: American Institute of Mining Engineers. 1879. First edition. 3/4 leather over pebbled cloth-covered boards, wit Fine. 563 pages, 9 1/4 x 6. 
Marbled end papers, tables, index and 8 large fold out maps in rear. Includes a paper on Hydraulic Mining in California; Iron Manufacture in Mexico; The Eureka Lode in Eastern Nevada; Ore deposits of Eureka District, Eastern Nevada and many others. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, Alexander D., THE SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. First edition. Brown cloth, map on front cover and gilt spine tit There is waterstaining along the margins but generally doesn't affect text, the cloth is somewhat worn and the corners are bumped. The folding map is complete but torn at folds. Some insect damage along margins in first 20 or so pages. Oveall, contents are Good+ and book is Good-. It is a presentable book and is very collectible until a better one comes along and the price reflects the less than VG condition. 221 pages. 8 x 6. 
Fold-out map., 57 pages of bibliography, 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, Alexander D., THE SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. First edition. Green cloth, map on front cover and gilt spine tit Slightly cocked else near fine. 221 pages. 8 x 6. 
Fold-out map. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Angel, Myron F., ed., HISTORY OF NEVADA, 1881, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS PROMINENT MEN AND PIONEERS.
Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958 First of this reproduction of the 1881 first edition. Black cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on fron A Fine copy in a dust jacket that has slight edge wear and chipping and slight soil, else Very Good. 680 pp. 10 3/4 x 8. 
End paper maps, iIllus. with lithos., etchings, etc. of ports., scenes; maps, tables. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 28. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Angel, Myron F., ed., Introduction by David H. Myrick. HISTORY OF NEVADA, 1881, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS PROMINENT MEN AND PIONEERS.
Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958 First of this reproduction of the 1881 first edition. Brown cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on fron A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with very slight soil. 680 pp. 10 3/4 x 8. 
End paper maps, iIllus. with lithos., etchings, etc. of ports., scenes; maps, tables. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 28. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Argyle, Archie (Annie Argyle), CUPID'S ALBUM.
New York: M. Doolady, Publ., 1866. First edition. Original brown cloth, gilt titles. Scrape on front cover, front hinge weak, pages rippled, otherwise very good. 332 pages. 7 5/8 x 5 1/4. 
Pp. 91-97 re Austin, Nev., 97-100 re Virginia City and 101-103 re Tahoe. Howes, USiana A-306. Graff 78. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 196. Much on Nevada, but not in Paher Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography. This narrative is considered a novel by Flake, and is in fictional form complete with dialogue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ashley, Mr. D. R, PAPERS SUBMITTED BY MR. D. R. ASHLEY, (FROM THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING) CONSISTING OF LETTERS FROM THE SECRETARIES OF THE TREASURY AND THE INTERIOR, RELATIVE TO THE SUTRO TUNNEL.
Washington: House of Representatives, 40th Congress, 2nd Session, Misc. Doc. No. 156. July 1, 1868 Disbound from other publication. Bottom edge chipped, slight wear, else Very Good. An early Sutro item. 7 pages. 9 x 5 5/8. 
Not in Paher. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ashley, Mr. D. R, SUTRO TUNNEL.: REPORT SUBMITTED BY MR. D. R. ASHLEY, (FROM THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING).
Washington: House of Representatives, 40th Congress, 2nd Session, Report No. 50. June 3, 1868 Bound in a marbled paper-covered folder with hand- There is a faint date stamp on the top margin of the front page and an embossed stamp of Harvard on the title page. Also, a book plate on front paste down of the Whitney Library stating the book is a gift from J. D. Whitney. Else this is a clean, very good copy. 13 pages. 9 x 5 5/8. 
Not in Paher's Nevada Bibliography. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ashton, Ralph, editor. TARKINE. (ISBN: 1741143543)
Allen and Unwine, 2004. Hardbound with an illustrated dust jacket. New and still encased in the Publisher's shrink wrap and therefore we can't provide any additional detailed information. Slightly oblong, 11 3/4 x 12 1/2. 
Captured by Tasmania's most celebrated photographers, this is the Tarkine rainforest in all its timeless glory. Over a hundred awe-inspiring shots of this truly haunting landscape - from the most delicate and detailed of subjects to sweeping aerial views - each accompanied by brief inspirational passages from leading local writers. The Tarkine is one of the largest temperate rainforests on Earth, covering an area of 4500 square kilometres in Tasmania's north-west. This vast expanse is a wilderness wonderland of wild rivers, dramatic coastal heathlands, button grass plains, bare mountains, ancient Huon pines, giant eucalypts and myrtles and extraordinary horizontal scrub. It is home to rare and endangered birds - like the orange-bellied parrot and the white goshawk - and countless animals such as the eastern pygmy possum. For thirty thousand years, until late in the nineteenth century, the Tarkine was also home to the Tarkiner people - their middens can still be found along the rugged coast. But all this is under threat from human activities which imperil its very existence. Tarkine is a remarkable record of this landscape and a reminder that it is the responsibility of us all to protect this unique place. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Axelrod, Alan, (ed.) RANCHING TRADITIONS. LEGACY OF THE AMERICAN WEST.
New York: Artabras, 1989, Brick-brown cloth, stamped title on front and stam Fine except rear hinge going in a fine pictorial jacket. 293 pp. Large 8vo., 10 1/2 x 10 1/2. 
End papers and title page illustrated in color and color plates throughout. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com