|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
LOS ANGELES BENCH AND BAR. CENTENNIAL EDITION 1949-1950 Los Angeles: Wilson and Sons, Publishers, 1950. 1st edition Hardbound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on Front hinge is separating, rubbing to edges, else Good. 315 pages plus index. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. Illustrated with photographic portraits of members of the Los Angeles Bar Association and Judges of the period, including District Court of Appeal and Supreme Court Justices. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN ARCHTECTS: RAYMOND M. HOOD. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1931. 1st edition. Tan cloth with a brown cloth spine. Slight wear at edges, some sun fade, else Very Good. Contents clean and fine condition. No dust jacket, probably as issued. 115 pages. 9 1/2 x 7 3/4. Illustrated with excellent photographs of 1920s and 1930s buildings, interiors and design details. Index. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
LA PENDULE FRANCAISE: 1re PARTIE: De L'HORLOGE GOTHIQUE a la PENDULE LOUIS XV. 2eme PARTIE: DU LOUIS XVI A NOS JOURS. 3me PARTIE: LES PROVINCES FRANCAISES HORLOGES ET PENDULES ETRANGERES. (3 PARTS BOUND AS ONE) Paris: Tardy, Part 1, 1967. Part 2: 1969; Part 3; 1964. Not sure of edition or order of these publications. The text is in French. Also, even though pagination seems a little strange, that is what is prin Hardbound in navy blue buckram. Gilt stamped spin Near Fine. Very Scarce. Part 1, 224 pages; Part 2, paages 225-507; Part 3, Color illustration on interior, original covers and profusely illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, diagrams, etc. Index. Price:
575.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THE HISTORY OF SOUTHERN & CENTRAL AFRICA: ITS TOPOGRAPHY, GEOGRAPHY, NATURAL PRODUCTIONS, ETC. ALSO THE LIFE, TRAVELS, ADVENTURES, AND DISCOVERIES OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE, LL.D., AND THE EXPLORATIONS OF BARTH, SPEKE AND GRANT, BAKER, SCHWEINFURTH, MOFFAT, STANLEY, CAMERON AND DISTINGUISHED TRAVELLERS OF AN EARLIER PERIOD. Southhampton: Charles H. Calvert, 1877. 2nd edition. Bound in very heavy brown leather with extensive g Front hinge open at half-title page, a few leafs are disbound but all are present. Some scuffs and edge wear. Rubbed along the hingees. The contents are Very Good. There is light, sporadic foxing in the margins of the Illustrations, but not on the illustrations. Overall an attractive, large book and Very Good. Note. this book weighs 9 lbs. so inquire regarding extra shipping. 948 pages. 12 1/4 x 9 3/4. Color lithographic frontispiece and Color Lithographic Half-Title Page. 27 other sepia-toned llithographic plates of animals, explorers, natives, battle scenes, etc. An extensive history of Africa covering Dutch Settlers, Native tribes, The Caffres War, Shaka and extensive accounts of the various explorers and adventurers including Livingston. Enhanced with the vivid lithographs. Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
PACIFIC COAST CLUB: INAUGURAL VOLUME. MCMXXVI. Long Beach, CA: 1926. Master Edition which is stated on a tipped in page, signed by the President and Secretary and numbered 883. Original blind-embossed black faux leather. Very Good. 224 pages plus 57 pages of ads. 10 3/4 x 8. Illustrated with tipped-in color paintings and photographs and portraits throughout. Interesting to read the by-laws of the Club and see what a different world it was then: For example, membership is open to "Any male person who is a member of the Caucasian race. Maybe not so different in some places. Anyway, an interesting bit of Southern California history before the boom times after the Depression. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
THE MEMORIAL VOLUME: A HISTORY OF THE THIRD PLENARY COUNCIL OF BALTIMORE, NOVEMBER 9--DECEMBER 7, 1884. Baltimore: The Baltimore Publishing Company, 1885. 1st edition. Contains bookplate of Governor of California...Edmund G. Brown. Hardbound in brown cloth with gilt-stamped seal on Front hinge has been repaired with brown tape and an inch and a half of it overlaps the head of the spine and about 2" of the top of each cover. Hinge is open at the front free end paper. sheet of comments is tipped onto 2nd end paper. Spine gilt slightly faded and there is shelf wear. About Good. Nice association copy 267 pages plus 31 paages of the Pastoral Letter of Illustrated with portraits and a photo of the Cathedral Organ. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXLI. JANUARY--JUNE, 1887. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1887. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; Rubbing to boards. Light shelf wear. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 876 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXLIV JULY--DECEMBER, 1885. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1885. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; Light shelf wear, rubbing on boards and wear to corner tips. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 850 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXIX. JANUARY--JUNE, 1875. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1875. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; rubbing to boards, and light shelf wear; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 814 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXXXIIII. JANUARY--JUNE, 1883. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1883. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker, and light shelf wear;. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 852 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXIX. JANUARY--JUNE, 1876. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1876. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; some rubbing to boards, and light shelf wear; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 788 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CX. JULY--DECEMBER, 1871. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1871. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and some rubbing to boards,; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. 790 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXLVII. JANUARY--JUNE , 1890. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1890. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine uniformally darker; light shelf wear. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 874 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. Color map of Zanzibar coast. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CXV. JANUARY--JUNE, 1874. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1874. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and spine is uniformally darker; some rubbing to boards, wear to corners tips and light shelf wear; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 788 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE. VOL. CVIII. JULY--DECEMBER, 1870. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1870. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper-covered Slight variations in leather color and some rubbing to boards, wear to corners and light shelf wear; former owner's modest bookplate on front paste down. Overall, a tight, bright and Very Good copy. Very attractive binding. 796 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. A variety of articles and features. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
OUR OWN COUNTRY. DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL, PICTORIAL. (4 VOLUMES). London: Cassell & Company, Ltd., No Date, circa late 19th Century. Special edition. Hard bound in black and gilt decorated red cloth. Slight spine fade and shelf wear, else a Near Fine, bright and very attractive set of books. Vol. I, 320 pages; Vol. II, 320 pages; Vol. III, 3 Frontis. engraving with tissue guard in each volumes. The set is profusely illustrated with engravings, some of them full-page; maps. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
CHICAGO. A STRANGERS' AND TOURISTS' GUIDE TO THE CITY OF CHICAGO CONTAINING REMINISCENCES OF CHICAGO IN THE EARLY DAY; AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE CITY; DESCRIPTION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS, CHURCHES, SCHOOLS, AND OBJECTS OF INTEREST; ETC. Chicago: Relig. Philo. Pub. Association (J. S. Thompson) Printers. 1866. 1st edition. Hardbound in brown cloth with gold-stamped title o Corners bumped, tiny tear on spine, else Very Good or better. Contents are clean and no foxing. A rare book and one of the earliest travel/tourist guide to Chicago. 129 pages. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4. Illustrated with lithographs, many of them fold-out. Index and many pages of ads. The illustrations are as follow: Frontis. of a Scene of the Chicago River and buildings; Scene of Chicago in 1818; Chamber of Commerce building; Bowen Brothers 4 story department store; C. M. Henderson and Co., 4 story boot and shoe factory; University of Chicago; Sherman Hotel (fold-out); McVicker's Theatre, Madison Street, Between State and Dearborn; First Baptist Church; An unidentified large building flying an American Flag atop its cupola, but from the adjoining text, this is probably the Opera House; Marine Bank; Col. Wood's Museum (5 story) fold-out illustrations; Merchant's, Farmers' and Mechanic's Savings Bank at No. 13 Clark Street; Ely's Furnishing House, fold-out illustration of 3 story building at corner of Washington and Dearborn Streets; Interior of Ely's Furnishing House (fold-out); Tremont House, Corner of Lake and Dearborn Streets; Eastman National Business College--a fold-out with pictures of 4 of their buildings with identified locations; Steinway's Pianos building; and Cooley & Farwell Co. building; Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
THE ALDINE: A TYPOGRAPHIC ART JOURNAL. VOLUMES IV AND V (BOUND AS ONE). New York: James Sutton & Company (The Aldine Press) . 1872 and 1873. 1st edition. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram. Some rubbing to the leather, and to the back cover. Title page of Vol. IV is almost detached and page 141/2 is detached, but present. Except as noted, the contents are bright and Fine and the overall book is Very Good. Inquire about shipping costs because this is a large, heavy book. Scarce. Vol. IV, 202 pages. Vol. V, 248 pages. 16 1/4 x 11 Engraved frontispiece; Illustrated with engravings, woodcuts, etc. on a wide variety of subjects. Many of them full-page plates. These are 24 (12 for each year) editions of The Aldine. A monthly publication with spectacular period illustrations. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
THE CONSTITUTION AND LAWS OF THE CHEROKEE NATION PASSED AT TAHLEQUAH, CHEROKEE NATION, 1839-51. Tahlequah, Ok: Executive Committee of the Cherokee Nation. 1969 1st edition of this facsimile reproduction of the original 1852 edition. Hardbound in red cloth with gold title on the fron Fine in an orange dust jacket with the Nation's seal and title on the front panel and photographs of the Cherokee National Male and Female Seminaries on the back panel. The dust jacket has light rubbing, else is Very Good. This reproduction, particularly in a nice dust jacket, has become quite scarce. 248 pages. 7 1/8 x 5. Index. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
THE UTAH SURVEY: A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO SOCIAL, CIVIC AND RELIGIOUS QUESTIONS. Salt Lake City: Social Service Commission of the Episcopal Church in Utah. September, 1913. Volume 1, Number 1. Softcover. Both corners are dog-eared and lower front cover has small piece missing. Light creasing, otherwise a Very Good copy of this scarce publication. 47 pages. 10 1/2 x 5 1/8. This first issue of the Utah Survey contains Editorials, an article: JOSEPH SMITH AS AN INTERPRETER AND TRANSLATOR OF EGYPTION by Samuel A. B. Mercer, Ph.D. Listed in Flake 9318. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
MONARCH BALL BEARING ROLLER MILLS. SECTION A, NO. 115. Muncy, PA: Sprout, Waldron & Co., No date, but early 20th century. Hardbound in tan cloth with gilt vignette on front Edge wear and soil, some light rubbing, else Good. Contents are clean, bright and Very Good or better. 509 pages. 10 x 7 1/2. Frontis. illustration of Sprout, Waldron & Co., illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams, drawings of equipment. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
(Angus, D. C.), THE EASTERN WONDERLAND. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., (1884) Edition not stated. Original gilt-decorated, pictorial cloth. Shelf wear to spine ends, two small tears on edge of spine near front joint, else a bright, VG copy of a very scarce book. 215 pp. 7 3/8 x 5. Frontis. with tissue guard, profusely illustrated with full-page plates and text drawings. An early detailed account of Japan and its people. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
(Bannerman, Helen). No author listed in book, but it is by Bannerman. THE STORY OF THE TEASING MONKEY. BY THE AUTHOR OF "LITTLE BLACK MINGO," "PAT THE SPIDER," ETC. London: James Nisbet & Co., no date, circa early 20th century. First Edition: McBride's Identification of First Editions states that Nisbet's first editions can be identified by no other printings noted and this Hardcover, original brown paper-covered boards. Ti Two former owners' presentation inscription on blank back of first page. First inscription is dated "Christmas 1915" and the second is dated "July 1941". We purchased the book from a man in his 60s who had owned it all his life and the second inscription is to him and the first one was to his father. The book is shaken and the binding is loose, but only one page is detached (it is present) and that is the page with the inscriptions. General wear and some discoloration to spine. The book is fragile, but overall about Good. Scarce to Rare Children's book. 143 pages. 5 1/8 x 3 1/2. Illustrated throughout in full-page color pictures. The author is not named, but the books noted in the title are by Bannerman as well as "Little Black Sambo". Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
(Boyer, Abell) THE HISTORY OF KING WILLIAM THE THIRD. IN III. PARTS. (THREE (3) VOLUMES). London: Printed for A. Roper, at the Black Boy in Fleetstreet; F. Goggan in the Inner-Temple Lane; and Wm. Davis at the Bull in Cornhill. 1703. Second Edition,. Bound in contemporary full brown leather with 5 ra Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. The joints have cracks, but the binding is tight and there is no separation. There is some chipping along the spine folds and rubbing. Stain to portion of back cover on Vol. I, Contents are clean and bright. Overall a good to very good set of books that makes an attractive appearance.` Vol. I, 398, 88 pages Appendix and index; Vol. II Each volume has an engraved frontis. and there are a couple of engraved portraits of the books' subjects. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
(no author noted) MEMORIAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTIES OF MERCED, STANISLAUS, CALAVERAS, TUOLUMNE AND MARIPOSA, CALIFORNIA. ILLUSTRATED. Chicago: Lewis Publishing Company, 1892. Apparently only edition. Full, brown leather with blind-stamped border, fou Corners are worn and there is some scuffs along the edges. Cracked along the front joint, but could be nicely repaired. The binding is tight. Gilt is bright and overall the book is Very Good. 408 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 3/8. Frontis. portrait, illustrated. Rocq, California Local History 5371. Important history of these counties in Central California. First portion of book is history of the counties and pages 198-404 are biographical sketches of citizens. Great source of information for genealogy studies. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
(no author) NOTABLE NEVADANS: SNAPSHOTS OF SAGEBRUSHERS WHO ARE DOING THINGS. Reno: no publisher noted. June, 1910. 1st and presumably the only edition. 3/4 burgundy leather over black cloth-covered boar Slight shelf wear and a small repaired tear on the title page, otherwise, it is near fine. We are not sure if this is the original binding. It may have been bound in this 3/4 leather later. An extremely scarce book. The pages are not numbered. Oblong, 9 3/8 x 11 3/8 Full page pen sketched portraits with sketched vignettes on the sides along with single page biographies of Nevadans, including E.R. Dodge, Pat McCarran, George Wingfield, George Nixon. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
A Class in Local Historical Research Under the Direction of Lawrence C. Davenport. MOHAVE. Victorville, CA: Victor Valley College. 1963. 1st edition. The preface states: "This first edition of Mohave is a collection of term reports compiled by the first Local Historical Research Cl Glossy, illustrated soft cover. Edgewear and spine cover is frayed in spots. Book is wavy, original price stamped inside, else Very Good. Scarce. 97 pages. 10 7/8 x 8 5/8. Illustrated with vintage photographs; facsimiles; portraits. This consists of 22 interviews with early local residents of the areas. A great compilation of historical facts and details about the pioneers of this California high desert community. A valuable historic reseach tool and geneolgic information. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
A London Parson (Hervey R. Jones), TO SAN FRANCISCO AND BACK. BY A LONDON PARSON.... London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date (ca. 1878) First edition. Original red cloth stamped with gilt and black dec Slightly cocked and worn at the extremities, former owner inscription, front inner hinge weak in spots, else very good. 223 pp. 7 3/8 x 5. Illustrated with woodcuts from photographs. Flake 4496.Page 63 reference to stop at Elko, Nevada, much on Mormons, polygamy, San Francisco, Yosemite, religion in U.S, Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Abbe Mac-Geoghegan (Mac-Goeghegan) and John Mitchel THE HISTORY OF IRELAND, ANCIENT AND MODERN, TAKEN FROM THE MOST AUTHENTIC RECORDS AND DEDICATED TO THE IRISH BRIGADE....WITH A CONTINUATION FROM THE TREATY OF LIMERICK TO THE PRESENT TIME. ( TWO (2) VOLUMES IN ONE). New York: D. & J. Sadlier & Co. 1868. Only copyright date is stated (1868), so presumably a first edition. Unusual and magnificent binding. Full, black leat Hinges have been professionally reinforced (essential in a book this massive), light shelf wear, and minor, short cracks at top and bottom of joints. Spine gilt is faded. Except as noted, this is an incredibly beautiful book in Very Good or better condition. 630 and 640 pages. 12 1/8 x 9 1/2. Frontis. engraved portrait of Rev. Luke Wadding, Color lithographic title page in the first volume. Frontis. and engraved title page in the second volume. Full-page plates throughout the book. Each of the pages has all borders decorated with illustrations. (Note, on the title page to the first volume, the author's name is spelled Mac-Goeghegan). All edges are gilt. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adams, Henry, THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982. A limited edition published for subscribers to the Franklin Library collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Full brown leather, with gilt tooled decorations o Fine. As with most Franklin Library publications, it appears that this was never read. In fact, we can't remember ever seeing one that looked like it had been read. Beautiful editions in fine condition. 530 pages. 9 x 6 1/4. Frontis sepia-toned sketched portrait of Adams, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney. This book won the Pulitzer Prize for autobiography in 1919. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Adams, Ramon F., SIX-GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER. Cleveland: John T. Zubal, 1982. First of this edition. Brown cloth with black label and gilt titling on s Very good in a very good dust jacket. 808 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Index. Contains 2491 entries, more than twice as many as the 1954 first edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Ade, Geoge, CIRCUS DAY. Chicago: The Werner Company, (1896) 1st edition. Bound in flexible red boards. This is one of the Faint vertical crease on each cover, Slight shelf wear, else Very Good. A very scarce book. 128 pages. Miniature book: 2 1/2 x 2 1/4. Illustratd with drawings by John T. McCutcheon. In 1917, Ade wrote the following: "Years before I knew I was an author, I sold, for a few dollars, a tiny contribution to a cheap edition of stories for children. Years later, an enterprising publisher found the copyright among his neglected effects and brought out the poor little thing as a separate book with a title-page and everything - except a royalty to the author." Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Aeschylus, ORESTEIA. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1980. Bound in full red leather with gilt-stamped decora Near Fine condition. 186 pages. 8 1/4 x 6. Translated by Richmond Lattimore. Etchings by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. Limited edition published for subscribers to The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Aeschylus; Translated from the Greek by E. D. A. Morshead. THE ORESTEIA. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1979) Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in full dark green leather, with elaborate g As with many Easton books, there is color shift along the edges of the silk end papers. Except for that, this is a Fine book. 177 pages. 11 3/8 x 9. Color frontis. bust of Aeschylus and illustrated with full-page black-and-white plates by Michael Ayrton; Notes. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Agnew, Frances, MOTION PICTURE ACTING: HOW TO PREPARE FOR PHOTOPLAYING, WHAT QUALIFICATIONS ARE NECESSARY, HOW TO SECURE AN ENGAGEMENT, SALARIES PAID TO PHOTOPLAYERS. New York: Reliance Newspaper Syndicate, 1913. 1st edition. Bound in pumpkin-colored cloth covered boards. Ti Covers are soiled...more on rear. Spine is darkened. Former owner's signature and date, "June 1, 1917" on front, blank end paper, else Contents are Very Good. The book is tight and probably cleanable. Overall Good+ to Very good copy. 101 pages. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. Illustrated with vintage black-and-white photographic portraits and movie stills. This is a very scarce, very early book about motion picture acting. The actors (male and female) shown in the photos are some of the early pioneers in the industry. Most of their names were not known to us, but certainly would be to any movie historian or collector. Particularly interesting is Chapter VI, "Salaries of Motion Picture Players. Beginner's receive $2.50 to $10.00 per day. "The weekly salaries of motion picture artists in the regular stock companies range from $35.00 to $60.00 for minor players, and from $75.00 to $250.00--and even morein exceptional cases--for the leads and stars." My how times have changed. This is just a sample of the fascinating information in this book. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alcott, Louisa May, LITTLE WOMEN. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1980. A limited edition published for subscribers to the Franklin Library Collector's Library of the World's Best-Loved Books. Bound in full burgundy leather with gilt-stamped Fine Condition. Laid in is Franklin LIbrary's booklet, Notes From the Editors. 515 pages. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Illustrated by Chris Duke. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alcott, Louisa May, LITTLE WOMEN OR MEG, JO, BETH AND AMY. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, (1976). Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in full ivory leather with gilt-stamped geom There is a tiny mark on the front cover which does not detract from the beauty of this book, else in Fine condition. 428 (1) pages. 9 1/2 x 6 3/4. Frontis. portrait of Alcott. Illustrated by Henry C. Pitz with twelve full-page and two double spread line-and-wash drawings, in addition to many in-text line drawings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Ali, Muhammad and Thomas Hauser, MUHAMMAD ALI: HIS LIFE AND TIMES. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press. "Signed Collector's Edition", (1996) 1st of this edition and signed, limited and numbered. This is No. 256 of 3500 copies and has been signed by Muhammad Ali and Thomas Hauser on a speci Bound in full deep red leather, with an inlaid col Fine condition with a laid-in Easton Press book plate (not attached). Scarce. 543 pages. 9 1/2 X 6 3/8. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs; Chapter Notes, Index. Price:
975.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Alighieri, Dante, Translation by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. THE DIVINE COMEDY OF DANTE ALIGHIERI. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1906. De luxe large paper edition, limited to 650 copies of which five of these of them are No. 492 and one is No. 33. Brown buckram with paper spine labels. Fore edges Vol. I has a frontis. and 9 plates. Vol. II has a frontis. and 2 plates.Vol. III has a frontis. and 6 plates. The top of the spine is slightly damaged (chewed but not very apparent from outside..inside of cover a little more obvious.Vol. IV has a frontis. and 4 plates. Waterstain on upper inner corner of 1st 7 pages and then a fainter stain on the next few pages...none affecting text or plates. Vol. V has a frontis. and 5 plates. Waterstain on pp. 5-41, none affecting plates. Vol. VI has a frontis. and 3 plates. This is copy 33 of 650. Quite a few of the pages have the waterstain, a few a little darker, two of the plates are only slightly affected and you have to look close to see that they are just slightly toned from it.ages of these volumes are unopened. All the volumes are lightly rubbed with Vol V more so. Corners moderately bumped. Overall this is a lovely set of a scarce publication. 6 volumes. 10 3/4" by 7 1/4". Illustrated with drawings by Flaxman. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Andersen, Hans Christian, FAIRY TALES. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1982. Franklin's Collector's Library of the World's Best-Loved Books. Included is Franklin Library's pamphlet, Notes From The Editors. Bound in full brown leather with gilt-stamped dec Fine condition. A beautiful book that will enhance any library or book shelf. 318 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. Illustrated by Hans Tegner. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Anderson, Alexander D., THE SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. First edition. Brown cloth, map on front cover and gilt spine tit There is waterstaining along the margins but generally doesn't affect text, the cloth is somewhat worn and the corners are bumped. The folding map is complete but torn at folds. Some insect damage along margins in first 20 or so pages. Oveall, contents are Good+ and book is Good-. It is a presentable book and is very collectible until a better one comes along and the price reflects the less than VG condition. 221 pages. 8 x 6. Fold-out map., 57 pages of bibliography, Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Andersson, Charles John, LAKE NGAMI; OR EXPLORATIONS AND DISCOVERIES DURING FOUR YEARS' WANDERINGS IN THE WILDS OF SOUTH WESTERN AFRICA WITH AN INTRODUCTORY LETTER BY JOHN CHARLES FREMONT. New York: Dix, Edwards & Co., 1857 (1st 1856) Original dark green blind-stamped cloth with gilt Ex. lib copy with spine marking and a book plate on front pastedown, but no other markings, etc. Corners bumped and worn, spine rolled slightly forward and spine ends worn.Boards are rubbed. Two 2+" splits at front and rear joints. Front hinge a bit weak, ffep wrinkled and has former owner inscription, text clean and without foxing. 520 pp. + 4 pp. ads. 8vo. Frontis, Illus. (listed) with full-page plates and cuts in the text. Account of the author's two expeditions to Africa in 1850 and 1854. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Angel, Myron F., ed., HISTORY OF NEVADA, 1881, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS PROMINENT MEN AND PIONEERS. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958 First of this reproduction of the 1881 first edition. Black cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on fron A Fine copy in a dust jacket that has slight edge wear and chipping and slight soil, else Very Good. 680 pp. 10 3/4 x 8. End paper maps, iIllus. with lithos., etchings, etc. of ports., scenes; maps, tables. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 28. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Angel, Myron F., ed., Introduction by David H. Myrick. HISTORY OF NEVADA, 1881, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS PROMINENT MEN AND PIONEERS. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958 First of this reproduction of the 1881 first edition. Brown cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on fron A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with very slight soil. 680 pp. 10 3/4 x 8. End paper maps, iIllus. with lithos., etchings, etc. of ports., scenes; maps, tables. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 28. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Argyle, Archie (Annie Argyle), CUPID'S ALBUM. New York: M. Doolady, Publ., 1866. First edition. Original brown cloth, gilt titles. Scrape on front cover, front hinge weak, pages rippled, otherwise very good. 332 pages. 7 5/8 x 5 1/4. Pp. 91-97 re Austin, Nev., 97-100 re Virginia City and 101-103 re Tahoe. Howes, USiana A-306. Graff 78. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 196. Much on Nevada, but not in Paher Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography. This narrative is considered a novel by Flake, and is in fictional form complete with dialogue. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Aristophanes, THE BIRDS and THE FROGS. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1979) Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in full dark green leather, with multiple gi Fine, pristine condition. No book plates or any other indication of former ownership. The Birds: 52 pages and The Frogs 62 pages. 11 1/4 Blue-shaded frontis. bust of Aristophanes and illustrated with black-and-white drawings, some full-page, some text and many margin, by Marian Perry. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Aristotle, POLITICS AND POETICS. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1979. Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in full green leather, with gilt-stamped dec One very light scratch on gilt fore-edge, else a Fine book. This obviously was never opened until we did so to catalog it. 331 pages. 10 1/4 x 7 5/8. Frontis. sketched portrait of Aristotle and illustrated with full-page portraits by Leonard Baskin. A spectacular morocco binding, as only the Easton Press can do, for a spectacular edition of this classic Greek masterpiece. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Arkenholtz, Johannes, HISTORIE DE GUSTAVE-ADOLPHE ROI DE SUEDE. TOME SECOND. Amsterdam: Z. Chatelain & fils etc., 1764. 1st edition. This is volume two of a three volume set. Bound in full brown calf. Elaborate gilt tooling Slight shelf wear, Former library book plate on front paste down, but no other markings of indications that this is an ex. lib. book, else Very Good to Near Fine. 472 pages. 6 7/8 x4 1/8. Fold-out map and fold-out chart, both in excellent condition. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Ashley, Mr. D. R, PAPERS SUBMITTED BY MR. D. R. ASHLEY, (FROM THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING) CONSISTING OF LETTERS FROM THE SECRETARIES OF THE TREASURY AND THE INTERIOR, RELATIVE TO THE SUTRO TUNNEL. Washington: House of Representatives, 40th Congress, 2nd Session, Misc. Doc. No. 156. July 1, 1868 Disbound from other publication. Bottom edge chipped, slight wear, else Very Good. An early Sutro item. 7 pages. 9 x 5 5/8. Not in Paher. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Ashrawi, Hanan, THE SIDE OF PEACE: A PERSONAL ACCOUNT. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1995. "Signed First Edition". Signed by author on a special front end paper. Bound in full green leather. Gilt-stamped intric Fine condition. 318 pages, 9 3/8 x 6 1/4. Illustrated with a photography section. Index. Laid in is an Easton Press book plate that is unused. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Ashton, Ralph, editor. TARKINE. Allen and Unwine, 2004. Hardbound with an illustrated dust jacket. New and still encased in the Publisher's shrink wrap and therefore we can't provide any additional detailed information. Slightly oblong, 11 3/4 x 12 1/2. Captured by Tasmania's most celebrated photographers, this is the Tarkine rainforest in all its timeless glory. Over a hundred awe-inspiring shots of this truly haunting landscape - from the most delicate and detailed of subjects to sweeping aerial views - each accompanied by brief inspirational passages from leading local writers. (ISBN: 1741143543) The Tarkine is one of the largest temperate rainforests on Earth, covering an area of 4500 square kilometres in Tasmania's north-west. This vast expanse is a wilderness wonderland of wild rivers, dramatic coastal heathlands, button grass plains, bare mountains, ancient Huon pines, giant eucalypts and myrtles and extraordinary horizontal scrub. It is home to rare and endangered birds - like the orange-bellied parrot and the white goshawk - and countless animals such as the eastern pygmy possum. For thirty thousand years, until late in the nineteenth century, the Tarkine was also home to the Tarkiner people - their middens can still be found along the rugged coast. But all this is under threat from human activities which imperil its very existence. Tarkine is a remarkable record of this landscape and a reminder that it is the responsibility of us all to protect this unique place. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Austen, Jane, PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, MANSFIELD PARK, NORTHANGER ABBEY AND PERSUASION (THREE (3) VOLUMES). London: Macmillan and Co., 1897. Uniformally bound in 3/4 red leather over marbled Some shelf wear and rubbing and Mansfield Park has a vertical cut across the title but all but two letters are unaffected. The leather has age and sun toned so there are portions that are darker and more toward brown than red and a little splotchy in places. Contents are Very Good to Near Fine. Even with the color shifts, this is an attractive set of books. Pride and Prejudice, 351 (1) pages and illustrated All have a frontis. and are illustrated. Price:
1100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Austin, Mary Hunter, THE LAND OF JOURNEYS' ENDING. New York: The Century Co. 1924. First edition. Yellow cloth with stamped decoration and lettering extremities soiled, wear to spine ends., else very good in an illustrated dust jacket chipped with quite small pieces missing along extremities and some soil. Jacket is Good+. Difficult to find in any dust jacket. 459 pages. 8 1/4 x 6. Frontis. illustrated with listed full page drawings and text drawings by John Edwin Jackson, map, glossary. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Backus, Anna Jean, MOUNTAIN MEADOWS WITNESS. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BISHOP PHILIP KLINGENSMITH. Spokane: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1995. First edition, limited to 1000 copies Red cloth, gilt spine lettering.= As new in yellow, illustrated dust jacket. 302 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 3/4. Frontis., Illustrated with ports., photographs, maps, appendix, biblio., index. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Bailey, Paul, WOVOKA, THE INDIAN MESSIAH. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1957. First edition. Red stamped cloth with gilt stamped spine letterin Fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight chipping. 223 pages. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. Illustrated from photographs(listed), notes, index. Paher 53. Miller p. 51. Wovoka was the founder of the Ghost Dance Religion that swept through Native American tribes. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Bailey, Robert G., HELL'S CANYON. Lewiston, Id.: Published by the author, 1943. 1st edition Limited to 1500 copies of which this in No. 814 and signed by the author. Red cloth with black map on front cover, Cover of Slight shelf wear else Near Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that also has the map of Idaho (same as the cover) on the front panel. Soiled and some rubbing and small closed tears to d.j. with 1/2 " piece missing at head of spine, else Very Good. 575 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. End paper map, illus. Very scarce, particularly with a dust jacket. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Baird, Adam, AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ADAM BAIRD. Oakland, Schofield Printery, 1926/ First edition. Signed by the author on front, blank end paper. Original textured wraps, gilt title on front. Except for faded gilt title, fine. 20 pp. 7 3/4 x 5 3/8. Experiences of the author in the West and particularly in California and Nevada including his work on the Comstock Lode and the Sutro Tunnel. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Baker, Henry, THE MICROSCOPE MADE EASY: OR, THE NATURE, USES AND MAGNIFYING POWERS OF THE BEST KIND OF MICROSCOPES DESCRIBED, CALCULATED AND EXPLAINED. London: Printed for R. Dodsley, at Tully's Head in Pall-Mall, and sold by M. Cooper in Pater-noster-Row, and J. Cuff, Optician, in Fleetstreet. 1742. First edition. This copy was owned and signed on the front end paper by Admiral Cuthbert Lord Collingwood. He was one of the most famous English Admi Bound in full brown leather with gilt-stamped bor It appears the original spine cover may have been laid down. There is some overall rubbing, more at the edges. Corners bumped and worn. End papers have darkened at the extremities. The contents are clean and free of foxing. Some light age-toning of the pages and slight age-wave. The plates are all very clean and bright. 311 pages plus 13 pages index. 8 x 5, Illustrated with 14 copper engraved plates, all of which are fold-out except for I, II, IV and VI. Fold-out Table of the Magnifying Powers of Convex Glasses. A monumental work on telescope and very scarce in this early edition in this condition. Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Baldwin, James, GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979. This is a limited edition that has been signed by the author on the front free end paper, signature page has a tissue guard. Laid in is Franklin Libr Full, rich brown leather, with elaborate, gilt to Fine condition. This is magnificent example of the art of publishing...a beautiful book. Like every signed Franklin Library book we have seen, this was probably never opened until we did so to catalog it. 238 pages. 9 5/8 x 6 1/2. Illustrated with spectacular duo-tone plates, including a double page frontispiece by Burt Silverman. Special message from the author written specially for this edition.. James Baldwin's acclaimed first novel. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe, HISTORY OF WASHINGTON, IDAHO AND MONTANA. San Francisco: The History Company, 1890. First edition. Vol XXI of Bancroft's Works. Full Law calf, black gilt trimmed spine label with Ex. lib. with stamp on fore and top edges, but no other markings, pockets or other indications it was ever a library book.. Very good or better. 836 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Maps, biblio, index. Adams, Six-Guns 128. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe, HISTORY OF ARIZONA AND NEW MEXICO. San Francisco: The History Company, 1889. First edition. Full law calf, black gilt trimmed spine labels wit Front cover held only by binding cords, chipped, leather labels chipped but contents tight. 829 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Maps, biblio, index. An excellent source for the Spanish Southwest and especially valuable for the colonial period. Paher 69. Six-Guns 126.Graff155. Howes B-91. Rittenhouse 19. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Banning, William and George Hugh Banning, SIX HORSES. New York: The Century Company, 1930. 2nd printing. Blue cloth with black stamped lettering on front c Very Good in an illustrated dust jacket that is rubbed at the folds, edge wear and tape repairs along head of front panel and spine, and some soil, else Good. 410 pages. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. End paper maps, frontis. port., illustrated with ports., scenes and facsms from lithographs, photographs, etc., biblio, appendix, glossary, index. Forward by Major Frederick Russell Burnham, D.S.O., Chief of Scouts under Lord Roberts. Documents the influence of stage lines on the development of the Midwest and California, with information on early stage robbers. Paher 74. Dobie p.78. Cowan p.33. Six-Guns 134, "A well written history of the western stage lines containing some information about the early stage robbers... Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Barbieri, Franco, VICENZA: CITTA DI PALAZZI. Milan: Silvana Editoriale. 1987. 1st edition. Text is in Italian. Hardbound in brown linen with white titles stamped Fine in an illustrated dust jacket with one tiny closed tear, else Near Fine. If this is to be shipped internationally, inquire about postage as it is a large book. 188 (1) pages. 13 1/2 x 9 3/4. Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs, floor plans and drawings; Bibliography and Index. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Barker, Ruth Laughlin, CABALLEROS New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1932. 1st ed., Orange cloth with black titles. Very Good plus in a very colorful, illustrated dust jacket that is chipped, particularly along the top edge, else Very Good. 377 pages. 8 3/4 x 6. Illus. by Norma von Swearingen. "In the building of America, there is no more ancient and notable landmark than the Santa Fe whose history and ways of life Mrs. Barker traces so attractively." Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Barr, Louise Farrow, PRESSES OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA AND THEIR BOOKS. 1900-1933. Berkeley: The Books Arts Club: University of California. 1934. First edition, limited to 400 copies of which this is No. 128. Original green cloth, black leather spine label wi Spine faded, label worn and chipped and badly chewed at bottom of spine. A reference copy only of a scarce book which contains excellent and detailed information. 276 pages. 10 1.4 x 7 . index. Rocq, California Local History, 15685. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Barrett, Ellen C, BAJA CALIFORNIA, 1535-1956. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE RELATING TO THE PENINSULA OF BAJA CALIFORNIA....and BAJA CALIFORNIA II, 1535-1964.....(TWO VOLUMES). Los Angeles: Westernlore Press (Vol. I printed by Westernlore, but publisher was Bennett and Marshall). Vol. I, 1957, Vol II, 1967. 1st edition. Limited to 550 copies of which 500 were offered for sale. Blue embossed cloth, gilt spine titles. Near Fine. Scarce Vol I, 275 pages. V0l II, 250 pages. Tall 8vo. Frontis, chronological index, index. Miller, Paul Bailey and the Westernlore Press, p. 75, "This volume is a masterpiece of typographic art." Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Bartas, Jolanda, designed by and text by Dorothy Gladys Spicer, LATIN AMERICAN COSTUMES. New York: Hyperion Press, 1941. 1st edition. Hardbound in color-illustrated linen. Some soil and a stain on back cover, corner tips worn and a couple of small tears on spine. Overall Good + or better. Contents clean and Very Good. 83 pages. 15 3/8 x 11 1/4, Illustrated with 22 full-page plates of costumes native to the various countries of Latin America. 16 of the plates are in full color. Heavy paper stock. There are additional drawings and a Bibliography. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Barthelemy, Abbe, Late Keeper of the medals in the cabinet of the King of France and member of the Royal Academy of Inscriptions and belles lettres. THE TRAVELS OF ANACHARSIS THE YOUNGER IN GREECE DURING THE MIDDLE OF THE FOURTH CENTURY BEFORE THE CHRISTIAN ERA. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH. (IN SIX (6) VOLUMES) London: C. and J. Rivington; J and W. T. Clarke; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green and others. 1825. 6th edition. Full burgundy leather with five raised bands on th A couple of the hinges are cracked, but the bindings are all very tight, Slight shelf wear, else a better than Very Good set of books. Very interesting and attractive addition to any library. Vol. I, 463 pages: Vol. II, 494 pages; Vol. III, 4 Anacharsis departed from Scythia in April of 363 B.C. and returned in 337. During that time, he visited Athens ( and was at the Olympic Games in July of 356), Egypt, Persia, the coast of Asia and many of the Aegean Islands. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Baum, L. Frank, THE MASTER KEY. AN ELECTRIC FAIRY TALE. Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company, 1901. First edition. Original olive green cloth with tipped-on color il Former owner signature on front, blank end paper. Corners bumped and tips worn, edges worn, several small white spots on back cover, light scuffing, a small round worn spot at bottom edge of front cover (smaller than a dime) and tips of spine worn. Binding is a bit shaken. It appears that the first few pages were disbound and reattached with transparent tape. It was a nice job of repair, but can be seen. Else contents are clean and bright. A very scarce Baum book and difficult to find in any condition. 245 pp. 8 1/8 x 5 3/4. Frontis. in color with tissue guard, illustrated in color by F.(Fanny) Y. Cory. This book reflects Baum's lifelong fascination with science. The protagonist is actually the author's second son, Robert Stanton Baum, to whom the book is dedicated. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Baum, L. Frank, THE WIZARD OF OZ. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979. Franklin's Collector's Library of the World's Best-Loved Books. Included is Franklin Library's pamphlet, Notes From The Editors. Full red leather, with gilt tooled decorations on This book we all loved as children is in beautiful, pristine condition. Scarce 186 pages. 8 1/4 x 6 1/4. Frontispiece and other illustrations by W. W. Denslow. They are black-and-white drawings, but with a touch of yellow, just like the brick road. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM. Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram boar Some rubbing to the corners and the leather. Corner tips worn. Cover gilt has some fading. Overall Very Good. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. Marbled endpapers, Frontispiece Color Map of Aboriginal America. Illustrated throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Beadle, John Hanson, WESTERN WILDS AND THE MEN WHO REDEEM THEM. Cincinnati: The Jones Brothers and Co., 1878. 1st edition. Gilt stamped elaborately decorated pictorial cover Hinges going, else, very good+. This is a very attractive book. 624 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. Patterned endpapers, illus throughout (listed), map. The sub-title pretty well describes the book as follows: "An authentic narrative, embracing an account of seven years travel and adventure in the Far West; wild life in Arizona; perils of the plains; life in the caņon and death on the desert; thrilling scenes and romantic incidents in the lives of western pioneers; adventures among the red and white savages of the West; a full account of the Mountain Meadow Massacre; the Custer defeat; life and death of Brigham Young, etc." Bibliographic references are: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 93. Howes , Usiana, 1089. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 360. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Bean, W. G., THE LIBERTY HALL VOLUNTEERS: STONEWALL'S COLLEGE BOYS. Charlottsville: The University Press of Virginia. 1964. 1st edition. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on front cover Fine. No dust jacket, probably as issued. 227 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. Appendix and Selected Bibliography; Index. "At the oubreak of the Civil War a group of students at Washington College (now Washington and Lee University) formed a military company, which they called the Liberty Hall Volunteers. They entered the service in early June 1861, and the company was assigned to the Fourth Virginia Infantry Regiment in a brigade commanded by General Thomas J. Jackson and later known as the Stonewall Brigade." This is their story. Price:
87.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Beaumont, Francis and John Fletcher, THE WORKS OF BEAUMONT AND FLETCHER IN FOURTEEN VOLUMES WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND EXPLANATORY NOTES BY HENRY WEBER, ESQ. (THREE (3) VOLUMES OF THE FOURTEEN VOLUME SET. Edinburgh: F. C. and J. Rivington, Longman, Hurst Rees, Orme and Co., and others. Printed by James Ballantyne and Company. 1812. Uniformally hardbound in full brown leather. The Very Good to Near Fine Condition save for a little shelf wear. The paper is high-quality rag-based and there is slight toning and a little foxing, This is a beautifully bound set that will enhance any library or book shelf. Volume 1, parts are numbered separately, in excess Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Becker George Ferdinand, GEOLOGY OF THE COMSTOCK LODE AND THE WASHOE DISTRICT....with ATLAS TO ACCOMPANY THE MONOGRAPH ON..... Washington: GPO, 1882. First edition. Presentation copy from author. Inked inscription "from author" but no signature. USGS Monograph No. 8. Original GPO black stamped buckram with gilt stamp Cover wear on atlas, contents fine. Book has extremity wear and front hinge cracked, page xiii, list of atlas sheets, is loose, else very good. 422 pages. 11 7/8 x 9 1/2 with folio atlas. Frontis. in half tone with tissue guard, list of atlas sheets, plates, most with tissue guards, diagrams, index. Atlas has 21 sheets of colored maps and plates. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 97.The plates in the atlas include the mining district as a whole, plus sections, diagrams, cross-views, etc. of the various shafts. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|