|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Robicsek, Francis, THE SMOKING GODS: TOBACCO IN MAYA ART, HISTORY AND RELIGION. Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1978. 1st edition. Hardbound with metallic-silver design on the front Very good in an illustrated dust jacket that has shelf wear, a couple of closed spine tears and small pieces missing at very end of spine. 233 pages. 12 x 9. Illustrated end papers. Illustrated with more than 500 illustrations (including 265 of the most beautiful, sharply detailed color photographs ever made of the May realm). Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Robinson, Charles, Henry, HAUSALAND OR FIFTEEN HUNDRED MILES THROUGH THE CENTRAL SOUDAN. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co., 1896. 1st edition. Original dark green with gilt figure on front and This is an ex. lib copy with a book plate on ffep, but no other library markings. There is a chip on spine where label was removed. The original binding has been expertly recased but about 1/8" at head and foot of spine it can be seen. Hinges nicely reinforced with matching tape. Pages are on heavy stock and clean. Overall this is a very nice copy of a somewhat scarce book. 304 pp. 8vo Frontis. with tissue guard, Illustrated, folding map, appendix, index. Very detailed account of a trip through the Sudan covering slavery, native medicines, flora and fauna, Mohammedism, pilgrimmage to Mecca and much more. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Robinson, W.W. (William Wilcox), RANCHOS BECOME CITIES. Pasadena, San Pasqual Press, 1939. First edition. Beige linen with gold illustration and lettering o VG/VG illustrated dust jacket with slight chipping along head of spine and at one corncr. 234 pp. 9 1/8 x 6 1/4. Endpaper maps, chapter head drawings by Irene Robinson, appendix, index. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Rodo-Boulanger, Graciela, RODO-BOULANGER GRAVURES 1961-1972. Greenwich, CN: Lublin Graphics, 1973. 1st edition, limited to 3200 copies. Hardbound in tan cloth. Very tiny, faint spot on front cover, else Very Good to Near Fine. No dust jacket. 81 (2) pages. 12 7/8 x 9 1/2. Illustrated with 128 of Rodo-Boulanger's works, many in color and full-page plates. This copy has six of the original eight lithographs by the artist that were issued with the book. The text in the book is in four languages: English, Spanish, French and German. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Rogers, Frederick Blackburn, SOLDIERS OF THE OVERLAND, BEING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE SERVICES OF GENERAL PATRICK EDWARD CONNOR AND HIS VOLUNTEERS IN THE OLD WEST. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1938. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Beige cloth over patterned boards, paper spine lab Label has small chips, pages untrimmed. Near fine. 290 pp. 10 1/2 x 7 1/4. Frontis. port., 21 listed plates, two folding maps, biblio., index. Conner and his men, stationed at Camp Douglas in Utah in the 1860's, protected the overland route. Much on Indian fighting, garrison life, Mormons. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1687. Adams, Six-Guns 1888. Eborn, Comprehensive Bibliography of Mormon Literature, page 322. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Rooney, Andrew A. (Andy), NOT THAT YOU ASKED... Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1989. Stated "First Edition" and signed by Andy Rooney on a special signature page. Bound in full red leather, with classic Easton Pre Faint "ghost" of what apparently was a book plate on front paste down, else Fine condition. 270 pages. 10 1/4 x 7. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Roosevelt, Franklin Delano, F.D.R. HIS PERSONAL LETTERS, 1928-1945. (VOLS. I AND II New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950. First edition. Blue cloth with gilt stamped title on front and sp Light puckering and slight rubbing to spines, very thick books so rear hinge on both cracking. Overall a very good set in an illustrated publisher's slipcase. Two volumes, Volume I, 738 pages, Volume II, page Index. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Roscoe, Thomas, WANDERINGS AND EXCURSIONS IN SOUTH WALES WITH THE SCENERY OF THE RIVER WYE. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1854. This is a later edition. Original green, blind-stamped cloth with a gilt de Corners bumped, spine has uniformally faded to a nice light brown. Wear to spine ends. The book is somewhat shaken and the front hinge is tender. Slight separation of cloth cover at the top of front joint. The pages have very minor foxing, mainly on the facing pages to the plates. Overall a Good to Very Good copy of a scarce work. 336 pages. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. Illustrated with fifty engravings from drawings by Harding, Fielding, Cox, Creswick and Cattermole (the plates are listed). A large folding map. Index. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Roth, Philip, GOODBYE, COLUMBUS AND OTHER STORIES. (INCLUDED ARE: THE CONVERSION OF THE JEWS; DEFENDER OF THE FAITH; EPSTEIN; YOU CAN'T TELL A MAN BY THE SONG HE SINGS and ELI, THE FANATIC. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1978. This is a limited edition that has been signed by the author on the front free end paper, signature page has a tissue guard. Included is Franklin Libr Full, red leather, with gilt tooled decorations, Fine, tight condition. A beautiful book that would enhance any library. Like most Franklin Library books, this appears to have been put on a shelf upon receipt and never opened until we did so to catalog it. In addition to beautiful full leather editions like this one, Franklin issued 1/2 leather or faux leather in cheap editions. We do not sell those. Don't be fooled 299 pages. 8 5/8 x 6 1/2. Illustrated by Tony Kokinos. There is a two page special message written by the author for the subscribers. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Roth, Philip, GOODBYE, COLUMBUS AND OTHER STORIES. (INCLUDED ARE: THE CONVERSION OF THE JEWS; DEFENDER OF THE FAITH; EPSTEIN; YOU CAN'T TELL A MAN BY THE SONG HE SINGS and ELI, THE FANATIC. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1978. This is a limited edition that has been signed by the author on the front free end paper, signature page has a tissue guard. Full, red leather, with gilt tooled decorations, Fine, tight condition. A beautiful book that would enhance any library. Like most Franklin Library books, this appears to have been put on a shelf upon receipt and never opened until we did so to catalog it. In addition to beautiful full leather editions like this one, Franklin issued 1/2 leather or faux leather in cheap editions. We do not sell those. Don't be fooled 299 pages. 8 5/8 x 6 1/2. Illustrated by Tony Kokinos. There is a two page special message written by the author for the subscribers. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Rueff, Jacob, DE CONCEPTU ET GENERATIONE HOMINIS, West Germany, Editions Medicina Rara. No date, circa 1975. This is a facsimile reprint made from a copy of the 1672 edition, limited to 2300 copies of which this is number 1175. Bound in quarter vellum over brown paper-covered b The gilt decorations have darkened in several places, else Near Fine in a cream colored slip case that is Fine. 92 pages. 8 x 5 3/4. Facsimile, reproductions of instruments used in birthing, foetuses and infants. Text is in Latin. "First published in 1554, Jacob Rueff’s De conceptu et generatione hominis, was one of the first post–Vesalian, anatomically–informed, illustrated midwifery texts popular with Latin, German, and English reading audiences." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Rusling, Gen. James F., ACROSS AMERICA, OR THE GREAT WEST AND THE PACIFIC COAST. New York: Sheldon & Co., 1875. Original blue blind stamped cloth with gilt decora Covers bright but slightly scuffed. A very good copy. 503 pp. 7 3/4 x 5 1/4. Eight plates plus folding map, appendix, index. References: Paher, A Nevada Bibliography,1708. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 7453. Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, p. 546. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Russell, Israel Cook, GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF LAKE LAHONTAN. A QUATERNARY LAKE OF NORTHWESTERN NEVADA. Washington: GPO, 1885. First edition. USGS Monographs, Vol 11. Original Brown gilt titled buckram. Rubbing along the edges, this is an ex-lib copy with white backed number at bottom of spine, a bookplate on front pastedown and a couple of stamps, else very good, tight copy. 288 pages. 11 3/4 x 9 1/2. Illus., maps, tables, plates, index. Large folding map in rear pocket that is absent in most copies. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography, 1710. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Russell, Israel Cook, GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF LAKE LAHONTAN. A QUATERNARY LAKE OF NORTHWESTERN NEVADA. Washington: GPO, 1885. First edition. Brown gilt titled buckram. Some shelf wear, else very good. 304 pages. 11 3/4 x 9 1/2. Illus., maps, tables, plates, index. Large folding map in rear pocket that is absent in most copies. USGS Monographs, Vol 11. Paher , Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1710 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Sabin, Edwin Legrand, KIT CARSON DAYS 1809-1868, "ADVENTURES IN THE PATH OF EMPIRE." New York: The Press of the Pioneers, Inc., 1935. 2d edition, revised with new matter, limited to 1000 copies. Original dark green cloth with gilt titling on fro Very slight lightening of spine and slight dulling of spine gilt, else near fine. Two vols., Vol I, pp. xv,488, Vol II, pp. vii,489- Frontis port. of Kit Carson in Vol I and of Fremont in Vol II, 20 full page drawings by Howard Simon, appendix, notes, index. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Sabin, Edwin Legrand, BUILDING THE PACIFIC RAILWAY. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1919. First edition. Original red cloth with black titling on front cov Hinges going and somewhat shaken otherwise clean very good copy. 317 pages. 7 3/4 x 5 3/4. Frontis view of golden spike ceremony, illus., map, index. This is a difficult to find Sabin book. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Salinger, J.D. and others, THE SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1942-1945. New York: Random House, 1945. First Printing (stated). Hard bound in full tan leather with heavy gilt emb Very Good condition. 448 pages. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2. Among the stories in this collection is an early publication of J. D. Salinger, with the short story, "A Boy in France", which first appeared in the 31 March 1945 issue of The Saturday Evening Post, which was 6 years before "Catcher in the Rye" was published. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Salinger, Pierre and Sander Vanocur, editors, A TRIBUTE TO JOHN F. KENNEDY. Chicago: Encyclpaedia Britannica, Inc., 1964. 1st edition. It is signed by Salinger with an inscription that reads: " To George. With the regards and appreciation of his kind. Pierre Salinger. Hardbound in black leatherette with gilt-stamped f Fine in the publisher's slip case that also has a gilt-stamped title and is Near Fine. 162 pages, 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. Illustrated with photographs. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Sartre, Jean-Paul, FIVE PLAYS. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1978. Franklin Library limited edition and signed by Sartre on the front, blank end paper with a tissue guard over the page. Laid in is Franklin Library's Full, rich, red leather, with gilt tooled embelli Fine condition. As with all of the Franklin Limited Edition books, this appears never to have been opened until we did to catalog it. Doesn't anyone ever read these? 484 pages. 9 x 5 3/4. The included plays are: No Exit, The Flies, Dirty Hands, The Respectful Prostitute, and The Condemned of Altona. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Saunders, Richard (Benjamin Franklin) POOR RICHARD: THE ALMANACKS FOR THE YEARS 1733-1758. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1965. Easton Press' Masterpieces of American Literature, Collectors Edition Bound in full red leather with gilt decorations on Fine Condition. 300 pages. 12 x 8 1/2. Black-and-white frontispiece portrait of Franklin. Illustrated by Norman Rockwell. "With Poor Richard's Almanack, Benjamin Franklin not only laid the foundation for a distinct American popular culture, creating the attitudes and expression that still define our nation, he also created the popular image--the myth--of Benjamin Franklin." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Sawyer, Lorenzo, Edited by Edward Eberstadt. WAY SKETCHES; INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL ACROSS PLAINS FROM ST. JOSEPH TO CALIFORNIA IN 1850. New York: Edward Eberstadt, 1926. First edition, limited to 35 copies on large paper. This copy is an Editor's Presentation Copy and is not numbered. It has an interesting and humoro White vellum back over gray boards, gilt lettering Former owner's book plate, else a Fine Copy. Scarce in the large paper format. 126 pages, 10 1/4 x 7 1/4. Frontis., portrait from engraving. References: Howes S-133. Wheat 175. Cowan p.570. Graff 3687. Mintz 403. Paher 1729. Wagner-Camp 191n. Noted in Wagner-Camp as "one of the most readable of all the overland accounts of the gold-rush days." Sawyer later became Chief Justice of the California Supreme Court. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Schildt, John W., HUNTER HOLMES MCGUIRE: DOCTOR IN GRAY. Chewsville, MD: Privately published by the author. 1986. 1st edition. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on front cover Fine in a Fine, illustrated dust jacket. 135 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Illustrated with portraits; vintage photographs; chapter notes, bibliography. Biography of Stonewall Jackson's doctor, who was much more than that. A civil war physician, who was a pioneer in the medical field, a contributor to the founding of the Red Cross, President of the American Medical Association and much more. Price:
52.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Schirra, Captain Walter M., Jr. with Richard N. Billings. SCHIRRA'S SPACE. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1997. Easton Press Collector's Edition. Limited to 3000 copies of which this is No. 1076. Signed by Schirra on the special signature and limitation page. Bound in full black leather, with elaborate gilt-s Fine condition. I doubt that this book was ever opened until we gently did so to catalog it. There are a laid-in (neither are attached) Easton Press book plate and certificate of authenticity signed by Schirra and witnessed by his wife, Josephine, who also signed it. 227 pages. 9 3/8 X 6 1/4. Color frontis. of Schirra in his space suit. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Index. Important history of the U. S. Space Program and autobiography of one its pioneers in a spectacularly beautiful binding. Price:
265.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr. A THOUSAND DAYS: JOHN F. KENNEDY IN THE WHITE HOUSE. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979. This is a limited edition that has been signed by the author on the front free end paper and the signature is protected with a tissue guard. Laid in i Full brown leather, with gilt tooled decorations, Fine, tight condition. A beautiful book that would enhance any library. 939 pages. 9 1/2 x 6 3/4. Illustrated with photographs This is the definitive book on the Kennedy presidency. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Schulberg, Budd, WHAT MAKES SAMMY RUN? Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1999) Collector's Edition. Signed by Schulberg on the special signature page. Bound in full blue leather in the classic Easton P The mauve end papers have very light sun-fade on the edges, that happens with many of the Easton books in certain colors.. In any event, it is minor and the book is Fine. There is a laid-in certificate of authenticity also signed Schulberg. Also laid-in is A Note About The Aurhor and The Book (neither of the items laid in are attached). As with most Easton Press books, this was probably never opened until we did so to catalog it and it certainly has never been read. 328 pages. 9 x 6. "Acclaimed as both a literary masterpiece and a profoundly accurate portrait, What Makes Sammy Run? was a runaway bestseller, and today many consider it the greatest novel ever written about Hollywood." Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Scott, Sir Walter, IVANHOE Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1977) Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in full brown leather, with gilt-stamped dec Fine condition. 471 pages. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Frontis. portrait of Scott and illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. Author's Notes and Glossary. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Scott, Walter, Esq. THE LAY OF THE LAST MINSTREL, A POEM. London: Longman, Hurst, rees, Orme and Brown, Printed for by James Ballantyne & Co., Edinburgh. 1811. 11th. Full brown leather, with shiny leather spine label Some edge wear and scuffing. The spine label is partially gone including the last "t" in Scott's name. The pages are slightly age-toned and there is minor foxing. There is slight cracking along the front joint, but the book is tight. 349 pages. 8 3/8 x 5 3/4. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Secrest, William B., LAWMEN & DESPERADOS. A COMPENDIUM OF NOTED, EARLY CALIFORNIA PEACE OFFICERS, BADMEN AND OUTLAWS, 1850-1900. Spokane: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1994. First edition, special collectors edition, limited to 50 signed and numbered copies of which this is No. 23. Bound in brown textured leather, gilt lettering on New. 343 pp. 10 1/4 x 7 1/4. Profusely illustrated with photographs, map, biblio, index. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Sellers, Charles, THE PRESIDENCY OF JAMES K. POLK. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987. Easton Press The Library of the Presidents. Laid in is Easton Press' Collector's Notes and an unattached, unused Easton Press book plate. Bound in full blue-grey leather. Gilt-stamped deco Four white spots on top gilt page edges, else Fine condition. 310 pages 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. Index. Price:
16.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Semmes, Admiral Raphael, MEMOIRS OF SERVICE AFLOAT DURING THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES. Baltimore: Kelly, Piet & Co., 1869. 1st edition Brown buckram, gilt name of author stamped on fron This appears to have a new spine laid over the original boards. There is remnants of glue on the back inner cover and signs of a book plate removed on inside of front cover that indicates it may have been a library book, but there are no other markings. Former owner signature on free end paper and top of title page. Pages slightly age-toned and occasional foxing, but overall a Very Good Copy of a scarce book. 833 pages. 9 1/2 x 7. Frontis. portrait with tissue guard; Illustrated with Steel Engraved Portraits and Six Engravings from Original Designs printed in Chromo-Tints. History of a phase of the naval action during the Civil War. One of the ships involved was the Sumter, the first Confederate States ship of war and the other was the Alabama. An important book about a phase of the war that was somewhat neglected by the historians. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Shaara, Michael, THE KILLER ANGELS. New York: David McKay Company, Inc. 1974. 1st edition. 2nd state dust jacket. Bound in blue paper-covered boards backed by blue Upper right corner slightly bumped and bump to top of spine, else it is a nice, tight Very Good+ to Near Fine copy. It is in a bright, FINE dust jacket (with price on the flap) with no defects. Very scarce to find the book and jacket in this condition. 374 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. Illustrated with maps. This is Michael Shaara's second novel (the first being THE BROKEN PLACE), an outstanding one about the Battle of Gettysburg that won the 1975 Pulitzer Prize. Shaara died in 1988 and laid in is a brief newspaper obituary. Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Shakespeare, William, WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: SEVEN COMEDIES. Franklin Center, Pa. The Franklin Library. 1983. This is one of the Franklin Library's limited edition publication of The Collected Stories of the World's Best-Loved Books. Includes the Franklin Li Bound in full blue leather, with gilt-stamped deco A fine copy in a spectacular binding and edition. 539 pages. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Frontis. Illustrations by Edwin A. Abbey. Included are: THE COMEDY OF ERRORS, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW, A MIDSUMMER'S NIGHT DREAM, THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, TWELFTH NIGHT, MEASURE FOR MEASURE AND THE TEMPEST. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Shakespeare, William, SHAKESPEARE, WORKS. FIRST FOLIO EDITION.(FORTY (40) VOLUMES) New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1902-1912. Green flexible cloth-covered boards. Gilt decorat These books have the slightest amount of shelf wear, else are Near Fine. They don't look like they have even been opened in the last 100 years. A beautiful edition to any library. 6 3/8 x 4 1/2. Frontis. illustration with tissue guard in each volume. There are additions at the rear of each volume which in some includes glossary, other readings, selected criticism, Literary illustrations, Sources, etc. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Shakespeare, William, THE PLAYS AND POEMS OF SHAKSPEARE: WITH A LIFE, GLOSSARIAL NOTES, AND ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTY ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE PLATES IN BOYDELL'S EDITION. (15 VOLUMES). London: A. J. Valpy. 1832-1834. Appears to be the 1st of this edition as no other printings are noted. Each volume is stamped 1833 at the bottom of the spine. 3/4 tan calf over gilt and marbled boards. The sp Minor scuffs and light wear at spine ends. A few of the volumes have slight rubbing to the boards. The plates were printed on a different type paper from the text and the margins have darkened considerably and some of the plates are darker. Overall, this is a very attractive set, the gilt is intact and very bright. Overall Very Good + or better. The pages of each volume vary from about 200 to 40 The illustrations are executed on steel, in the first style of outline engraving. Volume 1 has a frontis. port. of Shakespeare engraved by Freeman and Vol. 15 has a frontis. portrait by T. Starling. Price:
1850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Shakespeare, William. Thomas Keightley, editor, THE PLAYS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (SIX (6) VOLUMES and THE POEMS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE WITH THE PLAY OF PERICLES, PRINCE OF TYRE. London: George Bell and Sons, 1874. Hard bound in 3/4 brown leather over marbled paper Slight rubbing. Minor shelf wear along the extremities, a couple of the hinges are tender, else a Very Good, tight, attractive set of books. Pages: Vol. I, 532, Vol, II, 584; Vol III, 467; Vo Frontis. portrait in Vol. I. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Shakspeare (Shakespeare), William, THE PLAYS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPEARE, WITH NOTES, BY JOHNSON AND STEEVENS. (14 Volumes). New York, Philadelphia and Baltimore. Various Publishers including J. and T. Ronalds, H. Maxwell, T. S. Manning, J. Morgan and others. 1805 to 1809 (with one published in 1812. Uniformly hardbound in original, full brown leathe 8 of the volumes have either one or both of the covers detached (but they are present. The other six have both covers intact. Overall the corners are bumped and the tips are worn, there is some flaking of the leather. Overall, they are Good-, show their age but have an attractive antiquarian look. The contents have end paper darkening and the pages are age-wavy but there is minimal or no foxing. An early American edition of the Works of Shakespeare. Each volume is approximately 350 to 480 pages. 7 1 Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Shamberger, Hugh A., RAWHIDE. Sparks, Nev.: Western Printing & Publ. Co., 1972. 3rd Printing. Stiff printed, red pictorial wraps. No.2, Historic Mining Camps of Nevada. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1769. These Shamberger Mining Camp studies are very desireable and becoming difficult to find. Fine condition. 50 pp. 11 x 8 1/2. Illus. with vintage photographs; 2 folding maps, 3 folding panoramic views, notes and references; index. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Shamberger, Hugh A., SEVEN TROUGHS Carson City: Nevada Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. 1972. Second printing. Softbound in stiff printed pictorial wraps. Fine condition. 57 pages. 11 x 8 1/2. Frontis, Illus., one folding map and one folding iillustration, notes, biblio, index. No. 3, Historic Mining Camps of Nevada. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliograph, 1766. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Shamberger, Hugh A., RAWHIDE. Sparks, Nev.: Western Printing & Publ. Co., 1972. 2nd Printing. Stiff printed pictorial wraps. No.2, Historic Mining Camps of Nevada. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1769. These Shamberger Mining Camp studies are very desireable and becoming difficult to find. Fine condition. 50 pp. 11 x 8 1/2. Illus. with vintage photographs; 2 folding maps, 3 folding panoramic views, notes and references; index. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Shamberger, Hugh A., RAWHIDE. Sparks, Nev.: Western Printing & Publ. Co., 1979. 4th Printing. Signed by author. Stiff printed pictorial wraps. Fine. 50 pp. 11 x 8 1/2. Illus. with vintage photographs; 2 folding maps, 3 folding panoramic views, notes and references; index. No.2, Historic Mining Camps of Nevada. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1769. These Shamberger Mining Camp studies are very desireable and becoming difficult to find. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Shamberger, Hugh A., GOLDFIELD. Sparks, Nev.: Western Printing & Publ. Co., 1982. First edition. Signed by author. Brown buckram with gilt titling on cover and spine Fine. 240 pages. 11 x 8 3/4. Illustrated, folding maps, tables, index. No.10, Historic Mining Camps of Nevada. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Shand, P. Morton, THE ARCHITECTURE OF PLEASURE: MODERN THEATRES AND CINEMAS. London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd., 1930. 1st edition. Red cloth with black titles on the spine and front Edge wear, a small pucker on front board, corners are bumped. Corner tips of pages slightly turned. Overall a Very Good copy of a scarce book. This one has the illustrated dust jacket but it is in poor condition with pieces of spine and pieces along the edges missing. Rarely seen in a dust jacket in any condition. 31 pages of text plus the illustrations. 10 1/4 x 122 plates of photographs of interiors, exteriors and details of theatres and cinemas plus plans and sections of some of the structures and an alphabetical index. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Shaw, D.A., ELDORADO (EL DORADO)...OR...CALIFORNIA AS SEEN BY A PIONEER, 1850-1900. Los Angeles: B.R. Baumgardt & Co., 1900. First edition Original green cloth with gilt titling on front co Corners bumped and slight wear and some rubbing, light wear to spine ends, overall a VG copy. 313 pp. 7 7/8 x 5 1/2. Frontis. port: illustrated with plates from photographs. Flake 7638. Kurutz, 269. Mintz 419. Wheat 183. Much on Nevada, Pilot Peak, Humboldt River, Carson River. Not in Paher. Short portion re stopping in Salt Lake City and of course, the inevitable discussion about polygamy. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Shaw, George A., MADAGASCAR AND FRANCE WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE ISLAND, ITS PEOPLE, ITS RESOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT. London: The Religious Tract Society, 1885. 1st edition. Elaborately gilt decorated and pictorial blue clot Slight wear to tips of corner and head and foot of spine, else this is a fine copy. A truly beautiful first edition of a scarce title. 320 pages 8 x 5 1/2. Frontis., folding map, "many illustrations from original sketches and photographs"; index. History of the Island and its relationship with France, chapters on the religion, flora, fauna, etc. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Shaw, George Bernard, TWO PLAYS FOR PURITANS. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1979. Collector's Edition of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in full, red leather, with gilt-stamped deco Light rubbing to fore edge gilt, else a Fine book. 215 pages. 11 1/2 x 7. Color frontis. portrait of Shaw. Illustrated by black-and-white drawings by George Him. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Shaw, George Bernard, TWO PLAYS FOR PURITANS. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1979. Easton Press' Collector's Edition. Bound in full red leather with gilt-stamped decora Fine condition. No markings or indication of former ownership. 215 pages. 11 1/2 x 7 1/4. Frontis. color portrait of Shaw , illustrated with drawings by George Him. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Shaw, Irwin, THE YOUNG LIONS. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979. This is a limited edition that has been signed by the author on the front free end paper, signature page has a tissue guard. Laid in is Franklin Libra Full, blue leather, with elaborate, gilt tooled de A few tiny white dots on the top and bottom gilt edges, else Fine condition. This is magnificent example of the art of publishing...a big, lavish book. 728 pages. 9 3/8 x 6 1/2. Illustrated with chapter head drawings by Dennis Lyall. Special message from the author written for this edition.. One of the classic novels of World War II. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Shikibu, Murasaki, THE TALE OF GENJI. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1983. Franklin's Collector's Library of the World's Best-Loved Books. Full brown leather, with extensive gilt tooled dec There is a very tiny rub to the gilt on the front board that we almost missed when cataloging it. Other than that, there are no blemishes and the book is Fine. Scarce. 307 pages. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Frontispiece and illustrated title page, chapter head drawings. "The Tale of Genji was written shortly after the year 1000 in Japan's Heian era, when the capital was situated at Heian-kyo (present-day Kyoto. It is generally considered the great masterpiece of Japanese prose, and has been called the first novel in the literature of the world." Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Shinn, Charles Howard, THE STORY OF THE MINE, AS ILLUSTRATED BY THE GREAT COMSTOCK LODE OF NEVADA. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. First edition. Original tan cloth with silver lettering and black This is an ex-lib copy, but there are no markings except for remnants of a date due label pocket on rear free end paper and rear paste down. Slight wear to spine ends and corners and light soil, else a Very Good copy with all gilt and lettering bright. A scarce item. 272 pages. 7 5/8 x 5 1/4. Frontis., fifteen unpaginated plates with illustrations from photographs and other sources. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography, 1787. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Simmons, Ralph B., BOULDER DAM AND THE GREAT SOUTHWEST. Los Angeles: The Pacific Publishers, 1936. First edition, "deluxe edition." Original blind stamped brown cloth with gold lette Fraying at spine ends, some shelf wear and fading to gilt on spine else a very good copy of a scarce book. 312 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Frontis, illustrated with multiple photographs and one large foldout photo of the dam, Farquhar 106. Paher 1801. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Simpson, Col. Harold B., HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE: A COMPENDIUM. Hillsboro, TX: Hill Junior College Press 1977. 1st edition. This is a presentation copy signed the author on the half-title page. Bound in brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title Fine in a Fine, illustrated dust jacket. 614pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Illustrated with vintage photographic (Daguerrotype) portraits. "This is the fourth and final volume of Colonel Simpson's epic History of Hood's Texas Brigade, one of the great military units in American History. It is a must for genealogists as well as historians and is one of the most significant additions to Confederate Military History in the century." This volume contains rosters of all the units in the Brigade; Illustrations; Statistical Charts and Summaries and Brigade Trivia. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Simpson, Col. Harold B., HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE: LEE'S GRENADIER GUARD. Waco: Alcor Publishing Co., 1983. This is the second edition which was limited to 1250 copies (less than the 1970 1st which was limited to 3000 copies). Bound in red cloth with gilt outline of a soldier Fine in a Fine, illustrated dust jacket. Laid in is a newspaper obituary re Colonel Simpson. 512 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. End paper maps; There is an illustration section with vintage photographs; portraits and lithographs; Map section with 12 maps; Bibliography and Index. This is the history of Hood's Texas Brigade which "fought in all of the battles engaged in by the Army of Northern Virginia except Chancellorsville and it more than made up for missing this battle by fighting with the Army of Tennessee at Chickamauga and Knoxville and with Longstreet at Suffolk....Colonel Simpson tells of the hardships, the humor, the battle experiences and the escapades of the ragged, barefooted, half-starved soldiers that Lee referred to as 'My Texans.' Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Sloan, Robert W., compiler, UTAH GAZETTEER AND DIRECTORY OF LOGAN, OGDEN, PROVO AND SALT LAKE CITIES, FOR 1884. CONTAINING A HISTORY OF UTAH, HER RESOURCES, ATTRACTIONS, STATISTICS, ETC. WITH BUSINESS DIRECTORIES OF THE FOUR PRINCIPAL CITIES. Salt Lake City; Printed for Sloan and Dunbar by the Herald Printing and Publishing Company, 1884. Original brown cloth. Corners worn through, edge wear, rubbing and overall, it is dull. Front hinge cracked and pencil marks on rear free end paper. Flake calls for a frontis map, but there is none with this copy and it appears to have been removed. The contents of the book are clean and Very Good. A necessary addition to any Utah or Mormon library. Also a valuable genealogy tool with all the individual listings. 634 pages 10 3/8 x 6 3/4. Flake 7761: "A great deal of Mormon material under headings: 'Utah Chronology,' 'Pioneers,' 'Temples and Churches,' 'Sketch of Mormonism.' Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Smith, Charles Wesley, JOURNAL OF A TRIP TO CALIFORNIA ACROSS THE CONTINENT FROM WESTON, MISSOURI TO WEBER CREEK, CALIFORNIA IN 1850. New York: Cadmus Book Shop, 1920. First edition. Red cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine Spotted on spine, corners bumped, a few small indentations on first several pages, else VG+. 79 pp. 8 x 5 1/2. Mintz 428. Cowan p.592. Graff 3836. Wheat Gold Rush 191. Paher , Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1821. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Smith, Southwood, M.D., A TREATISE ON FEVER. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Blanchard. 1835 3rd American Edition. Hardbound in full calf. This is an ex-library from an Academy library with its book plate on front blank, end paper. Only other indications are perforation stamp on blank end paper and apparently a removed label at foot of spine that left an abrasion to the spine cover. A couple of small stamps of former owner on end papers. Book is otherwise good and the contents are very good except for age-toning of the pages. 326 pages plus Publisher's catalog of 8 pages. 9 x "Dr. Smith published A Treatise on Fever in 1830 , which was at once accepted as a standard authority on the subject. In this book he established the direct connection between the impoverishment of the poor and epidemic fever." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Smollett, Tobias, THE MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF TOBIAS SMOLLETT, M. D. WITH MEMOIRS OF HIS WRITINGS BY ROBERT ANDERSON, M. D. THE FOURTH EDITION IN SIX VOLUMES (6 VOLUMES COMPLETE). Edinburgh: Printed for Silvester Doig & Andrew Stirling, Edinburgh; Otridge & Son, J. Cuthell, R. Scholfy, et. al., London; Wilson & Son, York; and M. Keene, Dublin. 1811 Fourth Edition. Hardbound in 3/4 tan leather over marbled paper-co Some wear and rubbing to the spine leather, there is a stamp on the back of the title page and on the end papers of a former owner, a college library and a bookplate in a couple of the volumes from a former owner. There are no external or other indications this was a library set of book. Contents are very good or better with a little page rippling from age and a light offset from the frontis in volume 1 (no tissue guard). Overall, an attractive set of Antiquarian books that will enhance any library. 8 3/4 x 5 5/8. Frontis. portrait of Smollett in Vol. 1. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Smythe, William Ellsworth, THE CONQUEST OF ARID AMERICA. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1900. First edition. Grey cloth, front cover decorated and titled in re A Fine tight bright copy. 326 pages. 7 1/2 x 5. Frontis., illustrated with listed plates, maps, appendix, index. References: Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 8154. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography.1831. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Sorensen, Theodore, WHY I AM A DEMOCRAT. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1997. "Signed First Edition". Edition limited to 1400 and this is No. 749. Signed by Sorensen on the limitation page. Bound in full black leather. Gilt-stamped decorat Fine condition. 231 pages, 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Sousa, John Phillip, MARCHING ALONG: RECOLLECTIONS OF MEN, WOMEN AND MUSIC. Boston: Hale, Cushman and Flint, 1928. 1st edition, first impression, April 1928. Hardbound in navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped tit The book is in Fine, tight, bright condition. It has an illustrated dust jacket that has a couple of rubs on the front panel and wear and chipping with one closed tear at the bottom and top edges. There is one closed tear on rear panel. Now encased in a mylar sleeve and overall is Very Good. The dust jacket is not price-clipped and shows the original price of $5.00. Rare to find this book in this condition in the almost never seen dust jacket. 384 pages. 9 x 6 1/4. Frontis portrait of Sousa in his U. S. Navy Lt. Commander uniform; Illustrated throughout with Photographs, portraits, many of them full-page; facsimiles. Listing of the works of Sousa, Index. "This is far more than a book for music-lovers. Sousa's many-sidedeness is revealed throughout these pages; his struggles, triumphs, associations with actors, artists and sportsmen, with presidents and kings---the half-century career of a man who still continues to be a vital figure in American life." Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Southern, Terry and Mason Hoffenberg. CANDY. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. 1st American edition following the Paris edition published pseudonymously by the Olympia Press. Also, apparently first printing as no other printings Purple cloth spine and partial boards over 2" Slight shelf wear, a bit more at the spine ends, light sun fade at head of front cover, else Very Good in an edge worn dust jacket with a 1" tear at foot of front panel, chipping along spine ends, else Very Good and presentable. Dust jacket is not price clipped. (price was $5.00) 224 pages. 8 3/8 x 5 7/8. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Sparks, Jared, THE LIFE OF JOHN LEDYARD, THE AMERICAN TRAVELLER; COMPRISING SELECTIONS FROM HIS JOURNALS AND CORRESPONDENCE. Cambridge, Hilliard and Brown, 1829. 2nd edition. Hardbound in brown blind-stamped boards, which app Pages have uniformally age-toned, but no foxing. Also, the rag-content paper tended to ripple a bit after many years and this has done so. However, it is overall a Very Good copy. 310 pages. 7 1/2 x 5. This covers many of the travels of John Ledyard, but is most noted for his account of Captain Cook's third voyage. He recounts many aspects of that voyage and particularly the death of Captain Cook. This is an historically important book and very scarce. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Spencer, Arthur C., THE GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF ELY, NEVADA. Washington: GPO, 1917. First edition. 3/4 leather over brown buckram, gilt bands and tit Extremities rubbed, else very good. 189 pages. 11 1/8 x 9 1/4. Plates, folding maps, index. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1847. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Spencer, Herbert, VARIOUS FRAGMENTS. New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1910. Bound in 3/4 green Morocco over marbled boards. Fi Slight shelf wear . Spines have uniformally faded to a tan. Else a nice, attractive book that is bright, tight and Near Fine. 263 pages. 8 x 5 1/2. Marbled end papers. This volume contains many essays regarding bookselling and books. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Spencer, Herbert, FACTS AND COMMENTS. New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1910. Bound in 3/4 green Morocco over marbled boards. Fi Slight shelf wear and minor rubbing. Spines have uniformally faded to a tan. Else a nice, attractive book that is Very Good or better. 315 pages. 8 x 5 1/2. Marbled end papers. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Spencer, Herbert, THE PRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY. (TWO (2) VOLUMES--COMPLETE) New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1910. This set is complete in 2 volumes. Bound in 3/4 green Morocco over marbled boards. Fi Slight shelf wear and minor rubbing. Spines have uniformally faded to a tan. Overall, a beautifully bound, tight, bright Very Good set of books. Will enhance any library or book shelf. Vol. I, 706 pages; Vol. II, 663 pages. 8 x 5 1/2. Marbled end papers. Appendix and Index. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Stacey, May Humphreys, Edited by Lewis Burt Lesley, M.A. UNCLE SAM'S CAMELS. THE JOURNAL OF MAY HUMPHREYS STACEY SUPPLEMENTED BY THE REPORT OF EDWARD FITZGERALD BEALE (1857-1858) Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard Univ. Press, 1929. First edition.First state binding. Red cloth with gilt spine titles. Top edge gilt. F Former owner's book plate, many pages unopened, near fine in a torn, chipped and worn jacket with very large piece of back panel missing. 298 pp. 9 7/8 x 6 3/4. Frontis. port., illus. with plates, appendix, biblio, index. Rocq 2487. Paher 1854. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|