Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Oliphant, Laurence, PICCADILLY: A FRAGMENT OF CONTEMPORARY BIOGRAPHY.
London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1870. First book publication...previously published in a magazine. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over green marbled  Some rubbing to boards and light shelf-wear, but overall Very Good. 328 pages. 8 x 5 3/4. 
Illustrated with line drawings. "part novel, part roman a clef, part (thinly) disguised autobiography....Piccadilly tells...the story of...Frank Lord Vanecourt, an accomplished gentleman of leisure who gradually grows to detest London society and fashionable life who abandons it to go in search of his soul (as poor Oliphant did)...." 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Oliver, Harry, DESERT ROUGH CUTS. A HAYWIRE HISTORY OF THE BOREGO DESERT.
Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1938. First edition. Beige linen over illustrated boards. Paper label  Former owner bookplate on front paste down, else fine copy. 64 pages. 9 5/8 x 6 1/2. 
"Pictures by the author, many of them woodcuts. Edwards Enduring Desert p. 185. "Humorous yarns of prospectors and other assorted desert rats, originally published in a variety of periodicals and collected here for the first time." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Ondaatje, Michael, THE ENGLISH PATIENT.
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1999) Collector's Edition, signed by Michael Ondaatje on a special signature page. Bound in full, dark tan leather, with elaborate gi Fine condition with a laid-in note about the book and the author, and a certificate of authenticity also signed by Ondaatje (neither of them are attached). 307 pages. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. 
"With brilliant language and imagination, The English Patient combines adventure, romance and philosophy for a vision of survival and redemption in spite of overwhelming odds." This book was made into a fine motion picture that won 9 Academy Awards. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Optic, Oliver, Ballantyne, R. M., Hall, Captain Charles W., Bishop, C. E., Taylor, Frank H., and Others THE GREAT BONANZA. ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURE AND DISCOVERY IN GOLD MINING, SILVER MINING...WHALING...FISHING AND FIGHTING.
Boston: Lee & Shepard, Publishers. New York: Charles T. Dillingham, 1878. Later edition, 1st was 1876. Original green stamped pictorial cloth with gilt s Scuffed, extremity wear and binding cracked, p.15 foxed and tattered in margins. But overall a very good copy 258 pages. 9 x 6 3/4. 
Frontis., and illustrated throughout by W.L. Sheppard, Frank Merrill and others. The first of this collection of adventures stories is the title story about Virginia City. Not listed in Paher;s Nevada Bibliography. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Otis, James (James Otis Kaler), TOBY TYLER OR TEN WEEKS WITH A CIRCUS.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881. First edition of a book that has been reprinted in many editions over the years. Gilt decorated pictorial cloth. Wear to spine ends, corners worn, a small tear (3/8") on spine and some minor rubbing to back cover. Overall a very good copy of an extremely scarce book in the first edition in this condition. 265 pp. + 6 pp. ads. 6 1/4 x 4 3/4. 
21 illustrations including frontis by W.A. Rogers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Otis, James (James Otis Kaler), TOBY TYLER OR TEN WEEKS WITH A CIRCUS.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Later printing of the 1881 1st. Gilt decorated pictorial cloth. A stamp on the ffep, stating it is from the MGM Research Department. Also a pasted envelope on front paste-down. Else, a beautiful, Very fine copy. The binding is extremely bright. 265 pp. + 6 pp. ads. 6 1/4 x 4 3/4. 
Patterned end papers, 21 illustrations including frontis by W.A. Rogers. An extremely difficult book to find in an early edition in very good condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Paderewski, Ignace, editor; Fanny Morris Smith and Bernard Boekelman (associate editors) THE CENTURY LIBRARY OF MUSIC, IN TWENTY VOLUMES.
New York: Century Company, 1900-1901. 1st edition. Uniformly bound in tan cloth with brown-stamped ti Slight shelf wear and minor soiling, several of the litho plates are loose and two title pages are loose, but present. Overall a Very Good set and very unusual to find in this condition. The volumes are unusually numbered with the text p 
Each volume has a lithographed frontis. portrait with a tissue-guard. There are illustrations in the biographic sections and lithographed plates in the musical scores sections. Tipped into Vol. 20 is a pagination sheet for the volumes. There is also an index to the music. A massive undertaking with each volume containing a biographical sketch of the great composers and the balance of the book contains musical scores of their classic compositions. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Page, Thomas Nelson, IN OLE VIRGINIA OR MARSE CHAN AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1910. This has been bound in 3/4 tan leather over tan p Some scuffs to leather along the edges and on the corner pieces and a scuffed area on front paste down, else it is tight, bright and an attractively bound book. 230 pages. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Paher, Stanley William, PONDEROSA COUNTRY, A SCENIC AND HISTORIC GUIDE TO RENO AND VICINITY. LIMITED TO 100 COPIES.
Las Vegas: Nevada Publications, 1972. First edition, limited to 100 copies. This is copy 41 and signed by the author. . Color illustration of the Winter's Ranch tipped in. Original grey cloth with gold lettering. Fine in a gold publishers slip case that has one seam split and some rubbing. 48 pages. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. 
Illustrated endpapers, illustrated with photographs, map. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1514. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Paher, Stanley William, RENO 100 YEARS OLD, CELEBRATES BIRTHDAY.
Las Vegas: Gateway Press, 1968. First edition. Stiff printed wraps. Fine copy. 14 pages 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. 
Illus., map. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1516 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Paine, Thomas, RIGHTS OF MAN.
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1979. Easton Press Collectors Edition. Bound in full dark green leather with elaborate gi Fine condition. A beautiful book as only Easton can design and publish them. 269 pages. 11 1/2 x 9. 
Color frontis. portrait of Paine, illustrated with drawings by Lynd Ward. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Paine, Thomas, RIGHTS OF MAN.
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1979. Easton Press Collectors Edition. Bound in full dark green leather with elaborate gi Fine condition. A beautiful book as only Easton can design and publish them. 269 pages. 11 1/2 x 9. 
Color frontis. portrait of Paine, illustrated with drawings by Lynd Ward. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Palmquist, Peter and Thomas R. Kailbourn, PIONEER PHOTOGRAPHERS OF THE FAR WEST: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY 1840-1865.
Stanford, Ca: Stanford University Press, 2000. 1st edition. Beige linen with black-stamped spine title. Light soil to bottom edge, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with just slight shelf wear around the edges. 679 pages. 11 x 9. 
250 illustrations, some of them previously unpublished; Appendices (5); Bibliography. This biographical dictionary of 1500 photographers and workers engaged in photographically related pursuits...."is distinguished by the sheer number of entries, by the engaging quality of the biographical narratives that cover both the professional and personal lives (wherever possible) of the subjects, and by the careful, detailed documentation. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Parkman, Francis, THE OREGON TRAIL. SKETCHES OF PRAIRIE AND ROCKY-MOUNTAIN LIFE.
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1981, Franklin's Collector's Library of the World's Best-Loved Books. Included is Franklin Library's pamphlet, Notes From The Editors. Full, mocha brown leather, with extensive, gilt to Fine condition. 341 pages. 9 x 6 1/4. 
With the illustrations of Frederic Remington. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Parmet. Herbert S., JACK: THE STRUGGLES OF JOHN F. KENNEDY and JFK: THE PRESIDENCY OF JOHN F. KENNEDY [TWO VOLUME SET].
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1980 and 1983. Easton Press The Library of the Presidents. Laid in is Easton Press' Collector's Notes. Bound in full burgundy leather. Gilt-stamped decor Near Fine to Fine books. A wonderful biography of Kennedy by an eminent and very readable historian in a beautiful binding. Vol. I, 586 pages; Vol. II, 407 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1 
Notes and Index. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Partridge, Eric, A DICTIONARY OF THE UNDERWORLD. BRITISH AND AMERICAN. BEING THE VOCABULARIES OF CROOKS, CRIMINALS, RACKETEERS...TRAMPS, CONVICTS....
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, Ltd. no date. Blue cloth with gilt stamped spine title. Former owner name neatly stamped on ffep, slightly shaken, else VG. 804 pp. 10 x 7 1/2. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Patencio, Chief Francisco. As told to Margaret Boynton. STORIES AND LEGENDS OF THE PALM SPRINGS INDIANS.
Los Angeles: Times-Mirror. 1943. 1st edition. Bound in light terra-cotta cloth covered boards.  Slight shelf wear and minimal color lightening on spine, else Very Good to Near Fine. This is athe most difficult of the books about the Indians of Palm Springs and the Coachella Valley to locate, 132 pages. 8 x 5 1/2. 
This collection is divided into traditional stories of the Palm Spring Indians and Chief Patencio's personal boyhood memories. Some of the stories focus on aspects of traditional life, for example the Council Fire tradition. Other stories concern the impact of innovations such as the railroad. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Patraw, Pauline M., Drawings by Jeanne R. Janish, FLOWERS OF THE SOUTHWEST MOUNTAINS.
Globe, AZ: Southwest Monuments Assn.: 1962. 3rd ed. Printed, illus., soft covers. Fine. 112 pp. 6 x 9. 
Illus., index. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Patterson, Edna Burke, SAGEBRUSH DOCTORS.
Springville, Ut: Art City Publ. Co., 1972. First edition, signed and limited to 500 copies. This is no. 225. Brown pebbled cloth, gold lettering. Fine in a dust jacket that has a couple of closed tears at the folds, is moderately rubbed and has stains and some soil, This has become an exceedingly difficult book to find. 196 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. 
Illus.with photographs, map, biblio, index. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated bibliography, 1531. An excellently researched and written history of medicine in Northeastern Nevada. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Patterson, Edna Burke, SAGEBRUSH DOCTORS.
Springville, Ut: Art City Publ. Co., 1972. First edition, signed and limited to 500 copies. This is no. 143 Brown pebbled cloth, gold lettering. Fine in a lightly rubbed but very good dust jacket. 196 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. 
Illus.with photographs, map, biblio, index. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated bibliography, 1531. An excellently researched and written history of medicine in Northeastern Nevada. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Patterson, Edna Burke, THIS LAND WAS OURS, AN IN DEPTH STUDY OF A FRONTIER COMMUNITY.
Springville, Ut: Art City Publ. Co., 1973. First edition, limited to 500 copies. of which this is No. 374 and signed by the author. Brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering. Former owner's book plate on front paste down, otherwise, Near Fine in a pictorial dust jacket that has some shelf wear, but is Very Good or Better. This is an extremely scarce book. 329 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. 
Illustrated, map, bibliography, index. Paher, An Annotated Bibliography, 1532. An excellent history of the Lamoille area at the base of the Ruby Mountains in Northeastern Nevada. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Patterson, Edna Burke, SAGEBRUSH DOCTORS.
Springville, Ut: Art City Publ. Co., 1972. First edition, signed and limited to 500 copies. This is no. 334. Brown pebbled cloth, gold lettering. Former owner's signature on front paste down, else Fine in a rubbed but very good dust jacket. 196 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. 
Illus.with photographs, map, biblio, index. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated bibliography, 1531. An excellently researched and written history of medicine in Northeastern Nevada. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Patterson, Edna Burke, THIS LAND WAS OURS, AN IN DEPTH STUDY OF A FRONTIER COMMUNITY.
Springville, Ut: Art City Publ. Co., 1973. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering. Near Fine in a pictorial dust jacket that has some shelf wear and moderate soil. This is an extremely scarce book. 329 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. 
Illustrated, map, bibliography, index. Paher, An Annotated Bibliography, 1532. An excellent history of the Lamoille area at the base of the Ruby Mountains in Northeastern Nevada. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Patterson, Edna Burke, INDIAN PAINT BRUSH OR NARRATIVES OF NATIVE LORE.
Springville, Ut: Art City Publ. Co., 1982. First edition, signed and limited to 500 copies. This is no. 12. This is a presentation copy from the author. Tan cloth, brown lettering on spine and front cove Fine. 143 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. 
Frontis map,Illus.with photographs. index. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Patterson, Edna Burke, THIS LAND WAS OURS, AN IN DEPTH STUDY OF A FRONTIER COMMUNITY.
Springville, Ut: Art City Publ. Co., 1973. First edition, signed and limited to 500 copies. This is no. 395. Brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering. Former owner's presentation inscription on front paste down, else a Fine book in an illustrated dust jacket that has one small closed tear on back panel and slight shelf wear, else bright and Very Good to Near Fine. This is an extremely scarce book. 329 pp. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. 
Illus., map, biblio, index. Paher, An Annotated Bibliography, 1532. An excellent history of the Lamoille area, a ranching community, at the base of the Ruby Mountains in Northeastern Nevada. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Patterson, Edna Burke, THIS LAND WAS OURS, AN IN DEPTH STUDY OF A FRONTIER COMMUNITY.
Springville, Ut: Art City Publ. Co., 1973. First edition, signed and limited to 500 copies. This is no. 431. Brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering. Fine in a very good dust jacket with slight shelf wear. 329 pagees. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. 
Illus., map, biblio, index. Paher, An Annotated Bibliography, 1532. An excellent history of the Lamoille area at the base of the Ruby Mountains in Northeastern Nevada. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Patterson, Edna Burke, with Louise A. Ulph and Victor Goodwin, NEVADA'S NORTHEAST FRONTIER.
Sparks, Nv: Western Printing & Publ. Co., 1969. 1st edition Red cloth, gilt-stamped titles on front cover and  Near Fine in a light green, illustrated dust jacket that has light edge wear, and a few small, closed tears and a couple of small chips on the edges otherwise it is Very Good and now encased in a mylar cover. 702 pages 10 x 7. 
Frontis, Illustrated, List of Ilustrations, Bibliography, Index. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography 1530. Paher states: "Elko County's Centennnial year, 1969, was an appropriate time to issue this tome about a big land rich in historical lore....A landmark book." The book is extremely important for its geanealogic information and history of ranch ownership in the area. Hard to find in the first edition with the dust jacket. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Patterson, Elizabeth C., JOHN DALTON AND THE ATOMIC THEORY: THE BIOGRAPHY OF A NATURAL PHILOSOPHER.
Garden City: Doubleday. 1970. Stated 1st edition. Full black leather with gilt embellishments and ti Some of the gilt is rubbed, else Very Good. 348 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Pecht, Frederick, GOETHE GALLERY, CONTAINING CHARACTERS FROM GOETHE'S WORKS, DRAWN BY FREDERICK PECHT AND ARTHUR VON RAMBERG.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1870 1st edition. Hardbound in full heavy, brown tooled leather. Ela A few very light rubs to the leather, else a tight, Near Fine copy. There are two signatures on the front, free end paper, one of them from Christmas 1887. A little foxing on the borders of the frontispiece, else the contents are Near Fine. Scarce. 312 pages. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2. 
Illustrated with 50 full-page, steel engraving portraits, including the frontispiece of Goethe. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Pendarves, Vivian A., WANDERINGS IN A WESTERN LAND.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1879. First edition. Original gilt decorated and lettered pictorial bro First two pages of table of contents are detached, but present; front hinge tender, some soiling and covers bumped. Generally a very good copy. 426 pages. + 32 pages of listings of other books f 
Frontis with tissue guard, illustrated with engravings from original sketches by Albert Bierstadt and the author, map of Colorado, 2 large folding maps. Six-Guns 2274. Adams Herd, 2414, "scarce. Cowan p. 663. Flake, A Mormon Bibliograpy, 9483. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Pepys, Samuel, EVERYBODY'S PEPYS.
London: G. Bell and Sons. 1935 Spectacular binding by Riviere & Son. It is bound The book is in pristine condition with no markings, or blemishes. Rare in this condition. 570 pages. 7 3/4 x 5 3/8. 
Illustrated by Ernest Shepard including 58 full-page. In the rear are two double-page maps of London. 
Price: 1150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Percy, Walker, THE MOVIEGOER.
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1980. This is a limited edition that has been signed by the author on the front free end paper, signature page has a tissue guard. Full, green leather, with elaborate, gilt tooled d Fine, pristine condition. This is magnificent example of the art of publishing...a literary and design work of art. 224 pages. 8 7/8 x 6 1/8. 
Illustrated by Walter Rane. Special message from the author written for this edition. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Perez, Luis, Illustrated by Leo Politi. EL COYOTE. THE REBEL.
New York: Henry Holt, 1947. Stated 1st printing. Red cloth. Very Good in an illustrated but chipped dust jacket with piece missing from head of front panel and head of spine. Scarce in a dust jacket. 233 pages. 8vo. 
Illustrations and Dust Jacket by Leo Politi. An early work by Politi. Not only is this collectible because of the Politi illustrations, but the story of a young boy's life in Mexico during the early 20th century revolution is very interesting. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Perkins, Elisha Douglass; edited by Thomas D. Clark, GOLD RUSH DIARY: BEING THE JOURNAL OF ELISHA DOUGLASS PERKINS ON THE OVELAND TRAIL IN THE SPRING AND SUMMER OF 1849.
Lexington, KY: Univ. of Kentucky Press, 1968. 1st edition thus. Gold linen. Fine in a dust jacket with some edge wear and light soil, else VG. 206 pp. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. 
End paper maps; Illustrated with drawings; appendices; biblio; index. Kurutz, 494., Mintz, 364: "Perkins 'packed' overland to Sacramento with mules, thus avoiding what he felt were many of the troubles others encountered because of their reliance on wagons...Failing at the mines he loathes, Perkins worked as captain of a steamboat, but he died a few years later before he could ever return home. A well written, well edited narrative." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Peterson, Houston, HAVELOCK ELLIS: PHILOSOPHER OF LOVE.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928. 1st edition. Dark green cloth, fore edges untrimmed. Very Good in a very scarce dust jacket. However, the dust jacket has large pieces missing and has been preserved in some kind of plastic tape. The front cover title and most of the illustration are present. 432 pages. 9 x 6. 
Frontis. portrait, illustrated with photographs; appendix and index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Pfeiffer, Ida, THE STORY OF IDA PFEIFFER AND HER TRAVELS IN MANY LANDS.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1879. Apparently a first edition as not other editions or printings are noted. Hardbound in original red cloth covered boards. D Rubbed and edges worn.The gilt on the spine-lettering is faded. Corners are bumped and worn. Missing a tiny piece of spine cover at the head. Overall, Good and the pages are clean and bright. 207 pages. 6 3/4 x 4 3/4. 
Illustrated throughtout with scenes of the various places she visited. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Pioche Commercial Club, THE HERITAGE OF THE DESERT.
No place of publication. No publisher, 1924. First edition. Stiff printed wraps. Fine. 20 pp. 11 x 8. 
Photographic illus. and facsm. of testimonial letters. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography, 1559. A promotional piece regarding the mining in the Pioche area of Eastern Nevada. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Plato, LYSIS, OR FRIENDSHIP: THE SYMPOSIUM PHAEDRUS.
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1979. Collector's Edition. Bound in full brown leather, with an elaborate gil Fine condition. No defects and no book plates or any other indications of former owners. As with almost all Easton Press books, this one was probably never opened until we did so to catalog it and it certainly has never been read. A pristine edition. Laid in is an unused Easton Press book plate. 208 pages. 10 7/8 x 7 1/2. 
Frontis. color portrait of Plato and illustrated by Eugene Karlin. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Plautus, Titus Maccius ARGUMENTIS FABULARUM OMNIUM, ACTUUM, ET SCENARUM, NOVIS, INTERPRETATIONE, NOTIS, ET INDICE VOCABULORUM OMNIUM, EORUMQUE VUSU ILLUSTRAVIT.
Paris: Fredericum Leonard. 1679. Hardbound in very old, full heavy leather covered  Corners and edges worn, hinges cracked. Former owner name on front blank, end paper. Spine cover missing top 1". Contents on fine old rag paper and there no foxing.Overall the book has rubbing and a wonderful antiquarian patina. A great gift for the Latin student or anyone just interested in a 325 year old book. There are over 900 pages. 811 are numbered and the 
Illustrated frontispiece and several chapter head and tail engravings. "Titus Maccius Plautus was esteemed by the Romans as their greatest dramatist, and still holds a high rank among the comic writers of the world. Twenty of his plays are extant, and though a few of them are incomplete, they have reached us, in the main, as they were written." 
Price: 335.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Player-Frowd, J.G., SIX MONTHS IN CALIFORNIA.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1872. Original green stamped cloth. Gilt decoration on  Hinges cracked else a very good bright copy. 164 pages.+ 28 pages. ads. 8 7/8 x 5 1/4. 
Index. Flake: A Mormon Bibliography, 6394. Cowan, A Bibliography of the State of California, 494. Pp. 109-122 re Comstock mines and pp. 122-128 re White Pine , Nevada region mines. This is not in Paher's Nevada Bibliography. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Plutarch, THE MODERN PLUTARCH: CONSISTING OF SELECT LIVES, OR, AUTHENTIC MEMOIRS OF THE FOLLOWING ILLUSTRIOUS CHARACTERS,.... IN TWO VOLUMES. (VOLUME II)..
Berwick: Printed by William Lochhead, 1811, Bound in original brown leather. It appears that i Front end papers missing, pages have age-toned, but book is tight and has a beautiful antique look about it. 687 pages plus Index to both volumes. 8 3/8 x 5 1/ 
Illustrated with engraved portraits preceding some of the chapters. Biographies included in this volume are: General Sir Ralph Abercrombie, Lord Nelson, Marquis Corwallis, Right Honourable William Pitt, Right Honourable Charles James Fox, General Moore, Lord Collingwood, Bonaparte. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Plutarch, PLUTARCH'S LIVES. ( THREE VOLUMES: VOLUME THE SECOND, VOLUME THE FIFTH AND VOLUME THE SIXTH)
London: J. and R. Tonson. 1758. Bound in original brown, mottled calf with dentell Light cracking in a couple of places along the joints, corners rubbed and worn, else Very Good or better. Former owner's name (from Trinity College, Cambridge, no date) on front blank end paper. Contents clean with no foxing. Vol. II, 468 pages; Vol. V, 467 pages; and Vol. VI 
Illustrated with engraved vignette portraits preceding each chapter. All of these frontis. portraits are unbound and appear never to have been bound in. There is also an oval frame at each chapter head and a few have portraits but most did not have any. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Plutarch, PLUTARCH: TWELVE ILLUSTRIOUS LIVES. THE DRYDEN TRANSLATION.
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1981. A limited edition published for subscribers to the Franklin Library collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Bound in full reddish-brown leather with gilt-too Fine Condition. 463 pages, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 
With engravings from the Hertel edition of Ripa's Iconologia. "Plutarch was not concerned with history so much as the influence of character, good or bad, on the lives and destinies of men. Whereas sometimes he barely touched on epoch-making events, he devoted much space to charming anecdote and incidental triviality, reasoning that this often said far more for his subjects than even their most famous accomplishments. He sought to provide rounded portraits, likening his craft to that of a painter." 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Plutarchus (Plutarch) and Theophrastus, PLUTARCHUS AND THEOPHRASTUS ON SUPERSITITION; WITH VARIOUS APPENDICES AND A LIFE OF PLUTARCHUS.
No Place. Printed by Julian Hibbert, Kentish Town, England. No Publisher litsted. 1828. No other editions listed. Hardbound in 3/4 dark green morocco over green clo Very slight rubbing at edges, else a Very Good, tight book. There is a former owner bookplate on front paste down and there are pencil margin notes and underlings scattered throuhout, almost all in pencil. The various sections in the book have separate num 
The book has appendices, corrigenda and addenda. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Poe, Edgar Allan, THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH & OTHER TALES.
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1981. This is one of the Franklin Library's limited edition publication of The Collected Stories of the World's Best-Loved Books. Includes the Franklin Li Bound in full dark grey leather with gilt-stamped  A couple of tiny marks on the gilt edges, else Fine condition. 382 pages. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 
Frontis. portrait of Poe and Illustrated by Frederick Simpson Coburn. Among the 16 of Poe's best-loved tales included in this volume are: THE GOLD-BUG, THE PIT AND THE PENDULUM, THE MURDERS IN THE RUE MORGUE, THE CASK OF AMONTILLADO, THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER, THE PREMATURE BURIAL AND THE TELL-TALE HEART. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Poe, Edgar Allan, THE BELLS AND OTHER POEMS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDMUND DULAC.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, No date, but circa 1912. This edition is limited to 750 copies of which, this is No. 721 and signed by Dulac. Bound in the original full-vellum with elaborate g Some browning to end papers as is common with this publication. The binding and vellum are in Very Good condition with only slight shelf wear, a minor bit of soil at head of spine and a few stains on rear board. The ties that originally came with this book are not present. There is a bit of bowing to the boards, which is also common with this vellum binding. Contents are clean, bright and Near Fine. The pages are not numbered. 12 1/2 x 10 1/4. 
Illustrated with Dulac's 28 spectacular full-color tipped-in plates plus additional sepia tone drawings at the head of many of the poems. Each of the plates has a titled tissue guard. "Edmund Dulac (born Edmond Dulac 1882-1953), was a book illustrator prominent during the so called "Golden Age of Illustration" (the first quarter or so of the twentieth century)." 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Poe, Edgar Allan, MURDERS IN THE RUE MORGUE AND OTHER TALES.
New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company. no date--circa late 19th century. There is a name  This has been bound in 3/4 tan leather over tan p Front joint split but not open. Some scuffs to leather and a scuff mark on front paste down, else it is tight, bright and an attractively bound book. 379 pages. 7 1/2 x 5 1/8. 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Politi, Leo, BUNKER HILL, LOS ANGELES. REMINISCENCES OF BYGONE DAYS.
Palm Desert, Ca.: Best-West Publications, 1969. 3rd edition. Beige cloth with gilt spine title. Book has had some water damage. The front cover is bowed and the pages have waves. Dust jacket is also water stained along front side into the fold over. Overall the book is G. no pagin. 12 1/2 X 9 1/4. 
Illustrated end papers, illustrated from watercolors, several full page with facing text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Politi, Leo, BUNKER HILL, LOS ANGELES. REMINISCENCES OF BYGONE DAYS.
Palm Desert, Ca.: Best-West Publications, 1969. 3rd. Beige cloth with gilt spine title and front cover  Right lower corner bumped, else VG in a pictorial dust jacket with same corner bumped, a few slight tears, chipped, and slight soiling, Spine and lower 1" of front panel are sun darkened.Overall the jacket is G+. no pagin. 12 1/2 X 9 1/4. 
Illustrated end papers, illustrated from watercolors, several full page with facing text. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Politi, Leo, THE MISSION BELL.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. First edition. It has Scribner's "A". Blue illustrated cloth. Slight shelf wear, else very good in a dust jacket that is quite chipped along the extremities, else bright and very good. Most of Politi's books that are offered for sale are ex-library copies or in fair to poor condition without dust jacket. Hard to locate one that was not an ex-lib and has a dust jacket. This is such a Book. pages are not numbered. Obl. 8 1/4 x 10 1/8. 
IIlustrated from watercolors, several full page and one double page with facing text. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Politi, Leo, PICCOLO'S PRANK,
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. First edition. Blue illustrated cloth with spine title. Child's scribble on front free end paper and half title, slight shelf wear, corners slightly bumped and minor soil. Almost all copies of this book that are offered for sale are ex-library books...this one is not and thus difficult to locate. No dust jacket. pages are not numbered. 10 1/4 x 8 1/8. 
Illustrated title page, illustrated from watercolors, several are full page and double page with facing text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Politi, Leo, BUNKER HILL, LOS ANGELES. REMINISCENCES OF BYGONE DAYS.
Palm Desert, Ca.: Best-West Publications, 1964. 3rd printing. Beige cloth with gilt spine title. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with just very slight soil. no pagin. 12 1/2 X 9 1/4. 
Illustrated end papers, illustrated from watercolors, several full page with facing text. Full page presentation watercolor painted and signed by the author. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Politi, Leo, TALES OF THE LOS ANGELES PARKS.
Palm Desert, Ca.: Best-West Publications, 1966. First edition. Green cloth with heavy gilt lettering on front. Near fine in an illustrated dust jacket that has a couple of small pieces missing along the top edge and is chipped there, else bright and Very Good. Scarce in this condition. no pagin. Folio: 14 3/4 x 11 1/4. 
Illustrated end papers, illustrated from watercolors, several full page, one photograph of Westlake Park (now McArthur Park) in Los Angeles in 1910. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Poole, Edward Stanley, editor and Edward William Lane, translator. THE THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS COMMONLY CALLED THE ARABIAN NIGHT'S ENTERTAINMENTS. (THREE (3) VOLUMES COMPLETE)
London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. Bound in blind-stamped green cloth.Title blind-sta Spines are lightly faded and the gilt spine titles are faded. Pages slightly wavy, else Very Good in very hard to find dust jackets. The jackets are soiled and frayed at the edges and missing pieces at the spine ends. Now encased in mylar sleeves. Vol. I, 555 pages; Vol. II, 578 pages: Vol. III, 6 
Illustrated throughout from the designs of William Harvey; Index. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Porter, Katherine Anne, THE COLLECTED STORIES OF KATHERINE ANNE PORTER.
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1980. A limited edition published for the subscribers to The Collected Stories of The World's Greatest Writers. Bound in full brown leather with gilt-tooled borde Tiny scratch on fore edge gilt, else Near Fine Condition. 538 pages, 9 1/4 X 6 1/2. 
Frontis. black-and-white portrait of Porter. Illustrated by Mitchell Hooks. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Porterfield, William W., CONCEPTS OF CHEMISTRY.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1972. First edition (stated) Hardbound in full, light-brown leather with gilt e Shelf wear, slightly cocked, else Very Good. 948 pages. 9 1/2 x 6 3/4. 
Illustrated with diagrams, index. Not sure why someone had this bound in full leather, but they did and it is a lovely, big heavy book. Would look very impressive on a desk or book shelf. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Poulton, Helen J., INDEX TO HISTORY OF NEVADA; THOMPSON & WEST.
Reno: Univ. of Nevada Press, 1966. First edition. Yellow printed wraps. VG. 148 pp. 10 3/4 x 7 3/8. 
Index to accompany the History of Nevada, which was issued without one. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Poulton, Helen J., INDEX TO HISTORY OF NEVADA; THOMPSON & WEST.
Reno: Univ. of Nevada Press, 1966. First edition. Yellow printed wraps. Remnants of a price label on front cover, else VG. 148 pp. 10 3/4 x 7 3/8. 
Index to accompany the History of Nevada, which was issued without one. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Powell, Colin L with JOSEPH E. PERSICO, MY AMERICAN JOURNEY
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1994. "Signed First Edition". Limited edition and this is No. 2109 of 3500. Signed by Colin Powell on a special front end paper. Bound in rich, full blue leather. Intricate gilt-s Fine condition. 643 pages, 91/2 x 6 1/2. 
Illustrated with a photograph section. Index. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Powell, E. Alexander, THE LAST FRONTIER: THE WHITE MAN'S WAR FOR CIVILISATION IN AFRICA.
New York: The Century Co., 1912. 1st edition. Brown cloth with map of Africa stamped in color on Former owner signature on blank front end paper, a little shelf wear particularly at bottom of spine, else a very bright, clean Near Fine copy of an interesting book. 291 pages. 8 7/8 x 5 7/8. 
Frontis. with tissue guard, illustrated with photos (listed), fold-out map in rear, index. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Powell, E. Alexander, IN BARBARY: TUNISIA, ALGERIA, MOROCCO AND THE SAHARA.
New York:; The Century Co., 1926. 1st edition. Brown cloth with map of Africa stamped in color on Former owner signature on front paste down, else a bright, near fine copy 483 pages. 8 1/8 x 5 3/4. 
Frontis., illustrated with photos (listed), 2 maps, index. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Powell, John J., NEVADA: THE LAND OF SILVER.
San Francisco: Bacon & Company, Book and Job Printers, 1876. First edition. Original blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt decor Ex.lib. copy (Bancroft Library withdrawn).Small library label on spine and Bancroft book plate. Cover has some puckering and rubbing, else a very good copy of a scarce book. 305 pages .+ 6 pages of ads. 9 x 6, 
Illus. Howes, USiana, P-526. Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California p.180. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography.1577, "Powell is one of the best reference works on early Nevada mill construction." 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Prescott, William H., HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO; HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF PERU; HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF PHILIP THE SECOND; HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA THE CATHOLIC; HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF OF THE EMPEROR CHARLES THE FIFTH. (FOURTEEN VOLUMES)
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co., publisher. 1871-1873. These books have been uniformally bound in beautif Very slight edge wear, else a Fine, spectacular set of books. Not only are these important historical books, but a handsome edition that will be at home in the finest library. Scans are available. Varying pagination. 8 3/8 x 5 1/2. 
The first volume in each of the sets has a frontis. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Prescott, William H., HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF PERU, WITH A PRELIMINARY VIEW OF THE CIVILIZATION OF THE INCAS.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1870. Later edition. Original blind stamped brown cloth with gilt spine Minor edge wear and rubbing, most corners worn, wear to spine ends and vol II has 1/4 to 1/2" missing from head of spine. Except as noted, very good. 2 volumes, Vol I, 527 pp.; Vol II, 547 pp. 8vo. 
Frontis., appendix, index. 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Pringle, Henry F., GROVER CLEVELAND: A STUDY IN COURAGE. TWO VOLUME SET.
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, No date, just states original 1932 copyright date. Easton Press The Library of the Presidents. Laid into each volume is Easton Press' Collector's Notes. Bound in full navy blue leather. Gilt-stamped deco Light spots on top edges of the gilt and a bump to the top of the spine on Vol. I, else Near Fine. Vol. I, 442 pages plus extensive Index; Vol. II, 4 
Frontis. portrait of Taft and Illustrated with photographs. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Pringle, Henry F., THEODORE ROOSEVELT: A BIOGRAPHY.
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987. Easton Press The Library of the Presidents. Laid in is Easton Press' Collector's Notes. Bound in full red leather. Gilt-stamped decoration Fine condition. 627 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. 
Bibliography and Index. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Proctor, Gil, PEOPLE OF THE MOONLIGHT.
Pasadena, CA: A first limited edition for Pete Kitchen Museum. 1958. 1st edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies of which this is No. 645. Signed by the author on the front, blank end paper. Hardbound in light orange cloth with title stamped Very Good to Near Fine in a pictorial dust jacket that has the top and bottom trimmed by about 1/2" each, else is Very Good. 116 pages. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. 
Illustrated with map and photographs. A collection of stories of event which took place in The Santa Cruz Valley of Southern Arizona and Northern Sonora. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Proust, Marcel, SWANN'S WAY. (Translation by C. K. Scott Moncrief).
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, (1982) Easton Press' Collector's Library of Famous Editions. Bound in full tan leather with gilt-stamped elabor Minute piece of gilt flecked on front cover, else a Near Fine copy. 441pages. 11 1/4 x 8 1/4. 
Illustrated with a color frontis. portrait and full-page color plates by Bernard LaMotte. Proust's modern classic is presented in a sumptious edition that is a pleasure to look at to help ease the pain of trying to read and understand it. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Published Anonymously (De Quincy, Thomas) CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM - EATER.
London: Taylor and Hessey, Fleet Street. 1823. Second Edition (stated). Bound in 3/4 leather over marbled, tan paper-cover There is general wear and the leather is rubbed along the edges. The paper covered boards are greatly rubbed. Binding is tight and the contents are clean and very good. The book still makes a nice antique appearance. 206 pages plus 6 pages of publisher's ads. 6 3/4 x 
The first edition was published the year before this. "It is an autobiographical account written about his laudanum (opium and alcohol) addiction and its effect on his life. The Confessions was "the first major work De Quincey published and the one which won him fame almost overnight." 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Pullen, John J., THE TWENTIETH MAINE: A VOLUNTEER REGIMENT IN THE CIVIL WAR.
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1957. First edition. Blue cloth with oval regimental insignia in black  There are glue remnants on the front, free end paper. This is NOT an ex. lib. book and it appears that a photo or article may have been tipped in and then removed. Except for a little shelf wear, the book is Near Fine in a Very Good Dust jacket with a little edge wear. Scarce in the first edition. 337 pages. 8 5/8 x 6. 
Illustrated with Daguerrotype portraits, maps , Bibliography; Chapter Notes and Index. "It was at Little Round Top that the 20th Maine with Joshua Chamberlain in command performed one of the miracles of the war and saved the left flank of the Union battle line....At Appomattox the 20th Maine was one of the regiments chosen to receive the surrender of Lee's infantry, and...Chamberlain...was appointed to command the Union Troops at the ceremony. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Quinn, Anthony, ONE MAN TANGO with DANIEL PAISNER
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1995. "Signed First Edition". Signed by Quinn in bright blue ink on the special signature page. Bound in full burgundy leather. Gilt-stamped deco Fine condition. 388 pages, 9 3/4 x 6 1/2. 
Illustrated with photographs. Index. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 R. V. (Richard Verstegan, Verstegen (aka Rowlands) ) A RESTITUTION OF INTELLIGENCE: IN ANTIQUITIES, CONCERNING THE MOST NOBLE AND RENOWNED ENGLISH NATION.
London: "Printed by John Bill, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Majestie," 1628 1st edition was 1605. Bound in what appears to be the original full brow Hinges cracked but still attached and tight. Rubbed particularly along the edges and the raised spine bands. Corner are worn and moderate overall wear. Still tight and makes a nice Antiquarian appearance. Pages are uniformally age-toned, but no foxing, except on the end papers and lightly on the title page. Front end paper is loose but still attached. Pages: [24], 338, [14]. The last 14 pages are: & 
Illustrated title page. Illustrated with copper-plates which according to Lowndes, Vol. III of Dictionary of National Biography, are likely the work of the author who was an artist of some ability and executed many of his own engravings. This book covers the origins of England including early invasions and roots of the Anglo-Saxon language. The author, was a zealous Roman Catholic and critical of Elizabeth I for her treatment of Catholics. At the end of 1581 he secretly printed an account of the execution of Edmund Campion but was discovered and fled England. In exile he resumed the name of Verstegen, which was his birth name. In Paris he was briefly imprisoned at the insistence of the English Ambassador; in Rome, he was the recipient of a short-lived pension from the pope. In both of these cities he published accounts of the suffering of priests in England. In 1585 or 1586 he moved to Antwerp, and set up in business as a publisher and engraver, an intelligencer, and a smuggler of books and people. He spent the rest of his long life in Antwerp, dying there in 1640. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Racine, Jean, SIX TRAGEDIES.
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982. A limited edition published for subscribers to the Franklin Library collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Full, green leather, with gilt tooled decorations Fine condition. As with all of the Franklin Limited Edition books, this appears never to have been opened until we did to catalog it. Doesn't anyone ever read these? Whether you want it to read or not, it will be a magnificent addition to your library. 478 pages.. 9 x 6 1/8. 
Translated by John Cairncross. With the engravings of Anne Louis Girodet-Trioson. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Rae, W.F., WESTWARD BY RAIL: THE NEW ROUTE TO THE EAST.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1871. First American edition. English edition was 1870. Original terra-cotta blind stamped cloth. Light wear to spine ends, corners slightly bumped, gilt title on spine faded, else VG+, tight copy. 391 pp. 8x5 1/4. 
Color frontis map which shows the recently opened railroad across the U.S. Flake 6810. Cowan p. 505. Paher 1607. Sabin 67430.Chapters VI through XIV about the Mormons and Utah as follows: The Rocky Mountains to the Great Salt Lake; Visit to the Mormons: The City of the Saints; The Mormons at Home; Mormon Missions and Missionaries; Momonism on its trial; Bickerings Among the Saints; Utah Scenery; The Past and Future of Mormonism; The Great Salt Lake to the Great American Desert. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Rae, W.F., WESTWARD BY RAIL: THE NEW ROUTE TO THE EAST.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1871. First American edition. English edition was 1870. Original brown blind stamped cloth, gilt title on  Wear to spine ends, frontis. map detached, else Very Good, bright copy. 391 pges 8 x 5 1/4. 
Color frontis map which shows the recently opened railroad across the U.S. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 6810. Cowan p. 505. Paher 1607. Sabin 67430. Paher, Nevada, An Annotated Bibliograpy, (1607), "A picturesque book written in the style reminiscent of Mark Twain." 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Raskin, Jonah, MY SEARCH FOR B. TRAVEN.
New York: Methuen, Inc., 1980. First edition. Terra-cotta cloth with blind stamped title on fron Fine in a very good dust jacket. 248 pp. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Rather, Dan, THE CAMERA NEVER BLINKS TWICE: THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF A TELEVISION JOURNALIST.
Norwalk, Conn.: The Easton Press, 1994. This has been signed by the author on a special front free end paper. Laid in is an unused Easton Press book plate. Full, brown leather, with gilt tooled decorations  A tiny dent on top page edges, else Fine. 360 pages. 9 1/2 6 1/2. 
Appendix. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Rauch, Basil, edited by and with an introduction by, FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT: SELECTED SPEECHES, MESSAGES, PRESS CONFERENCES, AND LETTERS.
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989. Easton Press The Library of the Presidents. Laid in is Easton Press' Collector's Notes and an unused Easton book plate. Bound in full dark blue leather. Gilt-stamped deco Near Fine condition. 391 pages. 8 1/2 x 6 1/4. 

Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan, THE YEARLING.
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1981. Franklin's Limited edition. Full dark blue leather, with heavily gilt tooled  Fine. 372 pages. 8 7/8 x 6. 
Lovely color illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. This "Pulitzer Prize (1939) novel is the moving story set in Florida of a young back-country boy and his pet fawn. Laid in is the pamphlet, Franklin's Notes from the Editors. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Rawlinson, George, THE SIXTH GREAT ORIENTAL MONARCHY OR THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, AND ANTIQUITIES OF PARTHIA.
New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company, No date..circa late 19th century. Nicely bound in 3/4 burgundy morocco over marbled  Corner tips worn through, Light rubbing to edges and to spine bands, else Very Good. An attractively book that and an important history. 458pages. 9 x 6 1/4. 
Color frontis. with tissue guard, two fold-out maps; Illustrated, List of Authors, Index. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Rawlinson, George, THE FIVE GREAT MONARCHIES OF THE ANCIENT EASTERN WORLD; OR, THE HISTORY GEOGRAPHY, AND ANTIQUITIES OF CHALDAEA, ASSYRIA, BABYLON, MEDIA, AND PERSIA. (THREE (3) VOLUMES).
New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1881. Nicely bound in 3/4 burgundy morocco over marbled  Corner tips worn through, Light rubbing to edges and to spine bands, else Very Good. An attractively bound set of books that are an important history. Scarce. Vol. I, 590 pages; Vol. II, 580 pages; Vol. III, 5 
Fold-out frontis. maps and rear maps in Vols. II and III; Illustrated throughout with drawings, facsimiles, woodcuts, etc. List of Illustrations in front of each volume; Vol. III has the index for the complete set. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Rawlinson, George, THE SEVENTH GREAT ORIENTAL MONARCHY OR THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE SASSANIAN OR NEW PERSIAN EMPIRE. (TWO (2) VOLUMES).
New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1882. Nicely bound in 3/4 burgundy morocco over marbled  Corner tips worn through, Light rubbing to edges and to spine bands, else Very Good. An attractively bound set of books that are an important history. Scarce. Vol. I, 338 pages; Vol. II, 351 pages. 9 x 6 1/4. 
Color frontis. with tissue guard in Vol. I, Fold-out map; Illustrated with drawings, facsimiles; Index. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Raymond, Rossiter, MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE STATES AND TERRITORIES WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Washington: GPO, 1869. First edition. Original brown cloth. Worn, backstrip repaired, some faint stains to upper portion of some pages. A good+ copy. 256 pp. 9x6. 
Diagrams, charts, tables. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Raymond, Rossiter, CAMP AND CABIN.
No place. N.p. 1915. Reprint of 1880 1st. Original green cloth with paper label on spine. Fine, tight copy. 243 pages. 6 1/2 x 4 1/8. 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Read, Effie O., TEARS LIKE NEVADA..
North Salt Lake City: Communications Press, 1978. First edition. Presentation copy signed by the author. Tan mottled cloth, brown lettering on spine and fr Near fine with corners slightly bumped in a near fine dust jacket. 154 pages. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. 
Illustrated from photographs and drawings. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1623. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Read, George Willis, A PIONEER OF 1850, GEORGE WILLIS READ, 1819-1880....
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927. First edition. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Near Fine in a scarce dust jacket with slight fading to spine, else VG+. 185 pp. 9 3/4x6. 
Frontis. portrait, fldg map, illustrated with 16 plates of sketches, drawings, etc from old prints, biblio, index. References: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1625. Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, p. 523. Graff 3431. Wheat 163. Mintz, The Trail, 386. Heckman 293. Kurutz, The Californioa Gold Rush, 523. , Read was a physician who kept a detailed diary of his overland journey in 1850, published in this book for the first time along with some of his letters from that trip and a second trip to California via Panama in 1863. He spent some time in the Nevada silver mining district. Kurutz states, "Mattes questions the authorship of the journal and suggests that it may have been copied from the diary of William Black, who traveled to California in the same company. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Read, George Willis, A PIONEER OF 1850, GEORGE WILLIS READ, 1819-1880....
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927. First edition. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light mottling to covers, else Very good in a very good scarce dust jacket with light sun fading to spine. 185 pages. 9 3/4x6. 
Frontis. port., fldg map, illustrated with 16 plates of sketches, drawings, etc from old prints, biblio, index. References: Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1625. Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, p. 523. Graff 3431. Wheat 163. Mintz, The Trail, 386. Heckman 293. Kurutz, The Californioa Gold Rush, 523. , Read was a physician who kept a detailed diary of his overland journey in 1850, published in this book for the first time along with some of his letters from that trip and a second trip to California via Panama in 1863. He spent some time in the Nevada silver mining district. Kurutz states, "Mattes questions the authorship of the journal and suggests that it may have been copied from the diary of William Black, who traveled to California in the same company. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Reade, Charles, GRIFFITH GAUNT or, JEALOUSY. WHITE LIES. THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH; or MAID, WIFE AND WIDOW. HARD CASH. IT IS NEVER TOO LATE TO MEND and PEG WOFFINGTON, CHRISTIE JOHNSTONE AND OTHER STORIES. (SIX VOLUMES).
Boston: Fields, Osgood and Company, 1869. Household edition. Bound in 3/4 tan leather (calf) over marbled board Light rubbing along the extremities, small goudge on one spine, former owners scripted name stamp on title page, else a Very Good, attractive and bright, decorative leather binding. Each volume has about 350 to 400 pages. 7 1/2 x 4  

Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Reese, William S., SIX SCORE. THE 120 BEST BOOKS ON THE RANGE CATTLE INDUSTRY.
Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company. Published in cooperation with Frontier America Corporation, 1976. First edition, presentation copy. Beige paper covered decorated boards. Slightly soiled and bumped else very good. 85 pp. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. 
Frontis., illus., index. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Reich, Robert, LOCKED IN THE CABINET.
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1997. "Signed First Edition". Edition limited to 1000 and this is No. 1. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Bound in full brown leather. Gilt-stamped decorati Fine condition. 338 pages, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 
Memoir of Bill Clinton's Secretary of the Treasury. Laid in is Easton Press' Certificate of Authenticity signed by Reich and a blank book plate. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Remy, Jules and Julius Brenchly, A JOURNEY TO GREAT-SALT-LAKE CITY. WITH A SKETCH OF THE HISTORY, RELIGION, AND CUSTOMS OF THE MORMONS, AND AN INTRODUCTION ON THE RELIGIOUS MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES. (TWO VOLUMES)
London: W.Jeffs, 1861. First edition in English. Bound in original violet cloth, blind embossed pan Some fading and shelf wear, Former owner's bookplates on front paste-down and front blank end paper. Overall a very good copy of a scarce work. 2 vols., Vol I, 508 pp., Vol II, 605 pp. 10 1/4 x  
Illustrated with ten steel engraved plates, folding map. Graff 3461. Wagner-Camp 364:2. Howes R-210, Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 6867. Mintz, The Trail, 389. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1639. Wheat 1014. Scallawagiana 59. Remy and his companion Julius Lucius Brenchly traveled from SAn Francisco to Salt Lake City in the summer of 1855. After a month's stay they went to Los Angeles and then returned to San Francisco. Much on the Mormons and their new religion. 
Price: 1600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Remy, Jules, VOYAGE AU PAYS DES MORMONS. RELATION--GEOGRAPHIE. HISTORIE NATURELLE--HISTOIRE--THEOLOGIE-- MOEURS ET COUTUMES PAR JULES REMY. ( TWO VOLUMES).
Paris: E. Dentu, Libraire-Editeur. 1860. First edition. Period brown half morocco and mottled boards, spin Vol.II has top corners of covers broken off, some bumping to top page corners with staining and some wear to top corners of earlier and latter leaves, a bit of scattered foxing to contents, but overall a very good copy. 2 vols., Vol I, 432 pp., Vol II, 544 pp. 9 1/2 x 5 
Illustrated with ten copper-engraved plates, plates listed in Vol. I on p. vi. and in Vol. II on p. vii. folding map. Graff 3461( Eng. ed). Wagner-Camp 364:1. Howes, USiana, R-210, Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 6866. Mintz, The Trail, 389. Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1639( Eng. ed). Wheat 1014. Scallawagiana 59. Sabin 64594. This is a greater rarity than the English edition of a year later. Remy and his companion Julius Lucius Brenchly traveled from SAn Francisco to Salt Lake City in the summer of 1855. After a month's stay they went to Los Angeles and then returned to San Francisco. Much on the Mormons and their new religion. 
Price: 1100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Revere, Joseph Warren, A TOUR OF DUTY IN CALIFORNIA; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF THE GOLD REGION AND AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE AROUND CAPE HORN; WITH NOTICES OF LOWER CALIFORNIA, THE GULF AND PACIFIC COASTS, AND THE PRINCIPAL EVENTS ATTENDING THE CONQUEST OF THE CALIFORNIAS.
New York: C. S. Francis & Co. and J. H. Francis (Boston). 1849. 1st edition. Bound in original brown cloth, blind-stamped decor Light shelf wear, a bit more at the spine ends. Light, scattered foxing. Overall, it is a Very Good, tight book in its original binding. Scarce. 305 pages plus 14 pages of publisher's ads. 7 3/4  
Frontis. folding map of the Harbor of San Francisco. 6 Lithographed plates. Graff, 3474; Howes, Usiana R-222. Sabin 70182; Kurutz, The California Gold Rush,529a; 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Rice, William B., THE LOS ANGELES STAR, 1851-1864. THE BEGINNINGS OF JOURNALISM IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA.
Berkeley and Los Angeles: Univ. of California Press, 1947. First edition. Green cloth with gilt spine title. Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. 315 pages. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4. 
Appendix, biblio, index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Richardson, Robert, THE STORY OF THE NIGER: A RECORD OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE, FROM THE DAYS OF MUNGO PARK TO THE PRESENT TIME.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1888. No edition stated, but not other printings indicated. Original brown cloth with gilt figure and title on Corners and spine ends worn, a worn spot on front cover, otherwise it is a tight, very good copy with bright gilt. 357 pp. + publ. ads. 7 l/2 x 5. 
Frontis., 31 full-page illustrations and maps. Much on early African exploration including expeditions of Mungo Park and others. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Rickard, Maxine Elliott, with Arch Oboler, EVERYTHING HAPPENED TO HIM, THE STORY OF TEX RICKARD.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1936. First edition. Blue gilt lettered cloth. Near fine in a very good bright dust jacket with slight edge chipping and one very small piece (1/2" x 1/8") missing at corner of spine. Extremely hard to fiind in a dust jacket and particularly in a dust jacket this bright. 368 pages. 8 1/2 x 6. 
Frontis. portrait of Rickard. "The true and human life story of one of the most colorful figures America has ever produced. You cannot fail to find exciting interest in following the amazing trail left behind the little kid from Texas who rose to such spectacular heights. Fast wild days in early Texas - the Alaska Gold Rush - fortunes won and lost in the Klondike - the Old "Frisco - Nevada boom towns - South American cattle country - the crazy mad days of sporting frenzy - with Tex Rickard steadily climbing the ladder of success." Paher, Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography, 1670. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Rideing, William H., BOYS IN THE MOUNTAINS AND ON THE PLAINS OR THE WESTERN ADVENTURES OF TOM SMART, BOB EDGE AND PETER SMALL.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1882. First edition. Blue cloth, pictorial cover and spine with gilt fi Very light shelf wear, a few pages lightly foxed and pages have slight age toning. Overall, a bright Very Good or better copy of this hard to find book. 345 pp. + ads. 9 x 6 5/8. 
Floral endpapers., many illustrations throughout. Several recognizable Moran illustrations have been used with Moran's familiar TM logo altered. Rideing accompanied Lt. George M. Wheeler on his survey for two years, as a newspaper correspondent and drew on that experience in his writing this adventure book. Chapters on many places in the West: Colorado, "Over the Boundary to Mormon-Land", Montana, Sierras, Lake Tahoe and much more. Flake, A Mormon Bibliography, 7276. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Rideing, William H., A-SADDLE IN THE WILD WEST. A GLIMPSE OF TRAVEL AMONG THE MOUNTINS, LAVA BEDS,....OF SOUTHERN COLORADO, NEW MEXICO, AND ARIZONA.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1879. First American edition. Original brown cloth with stamped black bands and  Ex.lib., but only indication is a round stamp on table of contents page and a faint letter "Y" on spine. Covers slightly soiled and slight foxing, else very good, tight copy.Gilt titles are bright. 165 pages. 6 5/8x4 1/2. 
Adams Herd 1895. Rittenhouse 484. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Rippingale, Sally Presley, THE ORIGINAL RACQUET CLUB OF PALM SPRINGS.
Yucaipa, Ca: U. S. Business Specialties, No date, but c.1985. Soft bound in glossy, illustrated card covers. Very Good condition. Scarce. 148 (6) pages. 11 x 8 1/2. 
Illustrated throughout with black-and-white, vintage photographs of the Racquet Club and the many old Hollywood Stars and Celebrities who spent time there. This has a presentation inscription signed and dated by the author at the upper part of the title page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Rivers, Joan, BOUNCING BACK.
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1997. "Signed First Edition". Edition limited to 1500 and this is No. 325Signed by Rivers on the limitation page. Bound in full green leather. Gilt-stamped decorati Fine condition. 231 pages, 91/4 x 6 1/4. 
Laid in are a Certificate of Authenticity signed by Rivers and a blank Easton Press book plate. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie