Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

No Author, Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 no author, CHICAGO: YESTERDAY AND TODAY.
Chicago: Felix Mendelsohn, 1932. 1st edition, limited to 1000 copies of which this is No. 631. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped title on front cover Corners worn, spine ends worn, some rubbing on back cover and splitting of cloth spine cover, along fold of spine and front cover. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Illustrated with woodcuts and engravings of early Chicago and with vintage photographs of buildings, houses, churches, interiors of businesses, the stockyards and much more. No text except for captions under each of illustrations and an introductory page. This book was published by same publisher who issued CHICAGO AND ITS MAKERS in 1929. It contains all of the illustrations (with a few minor exceptions) of the previous publication and new buildings as well. Contains pictures of the buildings built for Chicago's Century of Progress. 
Price: 215.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 no author CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS AND RULES OF ORDER OF THE VIRGINIA EXEMPT FIRE ASSOCIATION TOGETHER WITH A LIST OF OFFICERS AND MEMBERS. ORGANIZED NOVEMBER 26TH, 1876.
Virginia, Nevada: Chronicle Book and Job Printing House, 1880. softbound in pink printed wrappers. Slight creasing and shelf wear, else a Very Good, bright copy. 
This contains a list of the officers for each year since the founding in 1876 and a list of the members. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (no author noted) MEMORIAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTIES OF MERCED, STANISLAUS, CALAVERAS, TUOLUMNE AND MARIPOSA, CALIFORNIA. ILLUSTRATED.
Chicago: Lewis Publishing Company, 1892. Apparently only edition. Full, brown leather with blind-stamped border, fou Corners are worn and there is some scuffs along the edges. Cracked along the front joint, but could be nicely repaired. The binding is tight. Gilt is bright and overall the book is Very Good. 
Frontis. portrait, illustrated. Rocq, California Local History 5371. Important history of these counties in Central California. First portion of book is history of the counties and pages 198-404 are biographical sketches of citizens. Great source of information for genealogy studies. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (no author) NOTABLE NEVADANS: SNAPSHOTS OF SAGEBRUSHERS WHO ARE DOING THINGS.
Reno: no publisher noted. June, 1910. 1st and presumably the only edition. 3/4 burgundy leather over black cloth-covered boar Slight shelf wear and a small repaired tear on the title page, otherwise, it is near fine. We are not sure if this is the original binding. It may have been bound in this 3/4 leather later. An extremely scarce book. 
Full page pen sketched portraits with sketched vignettes on the sides along with single page biographies of Nevadans, including E.R. Dodge, Pat McCarran, George Wingfield, George Nixon. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 no author THE CITY OF THE SAINTS CONTAINING VIEWS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF PRINCIPAL POINTS OF INTEREST IN SALT LAKE CITY AND VICINITY. ALSO BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY AND RELIGION OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon, no date (latter 19th Century) Red cloth with gilt stamped title on front cover. Some cover rubbing, else Very Good +. No dust jacket. 
Illus. from vintage photos. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 no author ( Duke Cigarettes) THE HEROES OF THE CIVIL WAR.
W. Duke Sons & Co., no date, but circa 18801890. Duke joined with 4 r Softbound, with Color illustrated front cover, cov The front cover is chipped along edges and has one closed tear; back cover has small piece missing at foot, a small triangular piece of text has peeled off paper on one page, but the piece is there. There has been faint transfer from the illustrations to the opposite page of text. Overall, this is a Very Good copy of a very fragile book. Very scarce in this condition. 
Short biographies of 49 Civil War Generals and 1 Admiral, both Confederate and Union. These short bios are illustrated with color portraits of the subjects. There are 2 of these to each page. Also, 4 full-page color illustrations of: The Battle of the Merrimac and the Monitor; Grant and Lee; The Battle at Gettysburg and The Battle of Manassas or Second Bull Run. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 no author, THE ROMANCE OF TRAVEL: COMPRISING ADVENTURES IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES, AND DESCRIPTIONS OF MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND PLACES. BY AN OLD TRAVELLER.
Philadelphia, H. C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, 1853. 1st edition. Original brown cloth. Front and rear covers are o Corners bumped, fading along edges and the spine gilt is faded, general shelf wear and slightly cocked. Interior has slight foxing, but pages are bright. 
Frontis., illustrated with woodcuts, chapter head and tail drawings. Interesting chapters on adventures during world travels. Buffalo Hunting in the American West, Seal hunting in Greenland, Whaling, travels in Jamaica, Spain and Syria, bull fighting in Spain. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Bannerman, Helen). No author listed in book, but it is by Bannerman. THE STORY OF THE TEASING MONKEY. BY THE AUTHOR OF "LITTLE BLACK MINGO," "PAT THE SPIDER," ETC.
London: James Nisbet & Co., no date, circa early 20th century. First Edition: McBride's Identification of First Editions states that Nisbet's first editions can be identified by no other printings noted and this  Hardcover, original brown paper-covered boards. Ti Two former owners' presentation inscription on blank back of first page. First inscription is dated "Christmas 1915" and the second is dated "July 1941". We purchased the book from a man in his 60s who had owned it all his life and the second inscription is to him and the first one was to his father. The book is shaken and the binding is loose, but only one page is detached (it is present) and that is the page with the inscriptions. General wear and some discoloration to spine. The book is fragile, but overall about Good. Scarce to Rare Children's book. 
Illustrated throughout in full-page color pictures. The author is not named, but the books noted in the title are by Bannerman as well as "Little Black Sambo". 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


No Author, on 3rsusedbooks.ca
No Author, on Abookstop.com
No Author, on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
No Author, on Allamericantextbooks.com
No Author, on Anovelideabooks.com
No Author, on Atlantavintagebooks.com
No Author, on Beaglebooks.com
No Author, on Bookedfull.com
No Author, on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
No Author, on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
No Author, on Booksliquidation.com
No Author, on Borgasorusbooks.com
No Author, on Bornagainusedbooks.com
No Author, on Buybookstoday.net
No Author, on C-books.co.uk
No Author, on Christianbookbag.com
No Author, on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
No Author, on Eridgebooks.com
No Author, on Fatcitybookstore.com
No Author, on Fleamarketbooks.com
No Author, on Gloversbookery.com
No Author, on Hammondsbooks.net
No Author, on Kbookscanada.com
No Author, on Kjcactus.com
No Author, on Lastcenturybooks.com
No Author, on Maplehillbooks.com
No Author, on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
No Author, on Mingbooks.co.uk
No Author, on Moonsbooksonline.com
No Author, on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
No Author, on Olmsteadbooks.com
No Author, on Onceuponatimebooks.com
No Author, on Ozzbooks.com.au
No Author, on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
No Author, on Pbkpalace.com
No Author, on Phatpocket.com
No Author, on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
No Author, on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
No Author, on Royaloakbookshop.net
No Author, on Sleepysidebooks.com
No Author, on Sweepadeal.com
No Author, on Thebookscene.com
No Author, on Theglasskey.co.uk
No Author, on Twicesoldtales.ca
No Author, on Wholesalechristianbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie