Sun Mountain Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
CATEGORIES
Adventure
Antiquarian
Art
Bibliography
Biography
Books About Books
California
Children's
Civil War
Desert
Easton Press
Exploration
Fiction
Franklin Library
Gold Rush
Horology
Leather bindings
Literature
Military
Mining
Mormons
Nevada
Overland
Photography
Railroad
Religion
Signed Books
Travel
West
Spring-Sun
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William, Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William, ROMEO AND JULIET: THE TEXT OF THE FIRST FOLIO, WITH QUARTO INSERTIONS, EDITED AND AMENDED WHERE OBSCURE BY HERBERT FARJEON.
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1968.) Collector's Library of Famous Editions. Bound in full burgundy leather with gilt-stamped d Easton Press' book plate with former owner's signature on verso of front, free end paper, else Fine. An incomperable Easton Press publication. 
Frontis. and illustrations from drawings by Ervine Metzl. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William, SHAKESPEARE, WORKS. FIRST FOLIO EDITION.(FORTY (40) VOLUMES)
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1902-1912. Green flexible cloth-covered boards. Gilt decorat These books have the slightest amount of shelf wear, else are Near Fine. They don't look like they have even been opened in the last 100 years. A beautiful edition to any library. 
Frontis. illustration with tissue guard in each volume. There are additions at the rear of each volume which in some includes glossary, other readings, selected criticism, Literary illustrations, Sources, etc. 
Price: 1600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William, Prepared by W. J. Craig. THE HISTORIES AND POEMS OF SHAKESPEARE and THE COMEDIES OF SHAKESPEARE ( TWO VOLUMES).
London, New York, etc.: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1915. 1st of this edition. Hardbound in original burgundy cloth with gilt-sta Vol. I has some stains and fading on back cover and one light stain on front, Former owner's book plate in each volume, else a tight Very Good, attractively bound set of books. 
Frontis. in each volume. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William, THE PLAYS AND POEMS OF SHAKSPEARE: WITH A LIFE, GLOSSARIAL NOTES, AND ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTY ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE PLATES IN BOYDELL'S EDITION. (15 VOLUMES).
London: A. J. Valpy. 1832-1834. Appears to be the 1st of this edition as no other printings are noted. Each volume is stamped 1833 at the bottom of the spine. 3/4 tan calf over gilt and marbled boards. The sp Minor scuffs and light wear at spine ends. A few of the volumes have slight rubbing to the boards. The plates were printed on a different type paper from the text and the margins have darkened considerably and some of the plates are darker. Overall, this is a very attractive set, the gilt is intact and very bright. Overall Very Good + or better. 
The illustrations are executed on steel, in the first style of outline engraving. Volume 1 has a frontis. port. of Shakespeare engraved by Freeman and Vol. 15 has a frontis. portrait by T. Starling. 
Price: 1850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William, THE PLAYS AND SONNETS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (3 Volumes of 7, Volumes I, II and III).
Franklin Center, Pa. The Franklin Library. 1978. The 25th Anniversary Liimited Edition of the Great Books of the Western World. Bound in full red leather, with elaborate gilt-sta A fine copy in a spectacular binding and edition. 
Edited by William George Clark and William Aldis Wright and illustrated by William Oakes. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William, THE PLAYS AND SONNETS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (3 Volumes of 7, Volumes I, II and III).
Franklin Center, Pa. The Franklin Library. 1978. The 25th Anniversary Liimited Edition of the Great Books of the Western World. Bound in full red leather, with elaborate gilt-sta A fine copy in a spectacular binding and edition. 
Edited by William George Clark and William Aldis Wright and illustrated by William Oakes. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William. Thomas Keightley, editor, THE PLAYS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (SIX (6) VOLUMES and THE POEMS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE WITH THE PLAY OF PERICLES, PRINCE OF TYRE.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1874. Hard bound in 3/4 brown leather over marbled paper Slight rubbing. Minor shelf wear along the extremities, a couple of the hinges are tender, else a Very Good, tight, attractive set of books. 
Frontis. portrait in Vol. I. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakspeare (Shakespeare), William, THE PLAYS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPEARE, WITH NOTES, BY JOHNSON AND STEEVENS. (14 Volumes).
New York, Philadelphia and Baltimore. Various Publishers including J. and T. Ronalds, H. Maxwell, T. S. Manning, J. Morgan and others. 1805 to 1809 (with one published in 1812. Uniformly hardbound in original, full brown leathe 8 of the volumes have either one or both of the covers detached (but they are present. The other six have both covers intact. Overall the corners are bumped and the tips are worn, there is some flaking of the leather. Overall, they are Good-, show their age but have an attractive antiquarian look. The contents have end paper darkening and the pages are age-wavy but there is minimal or no foxing. An early American edition of the Works of Shakespeare. 

Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William, ("By the editor of the 'Chandos' Classics) THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE WITH A MEMOIR, GLOSSARY, ETC. PREPARED FROM THE TEXTS OF THE FIRST FOLIO, AND THE QUARTOS, COMPARED WITH THE RECENT COMMENTARIES.
London: Frederick Warne & Co., no date, but the binding appears to be from the mi Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over cloth-covered  Wear to the extremities, rubbing to the boards and worn corner tips. The leather on the sides is dark green. Can't tell if spine was bound in brown or changed color. Contents are very good. Overall the book has a nice antiquarian look. 
Frontis. portrait of Shakespeare with tissue-guard. Glossary. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William, THE YALE SHAKESPEARE. 39 VOLUMES.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. Hardbound in blue cloth with stamped title on spin These are in Fine, bright condition. They were in the original shipping box and I don't think they ever were removed...except for the one volume that is missing. Since they are in such pristine condition, there is no accounting for the one missing book. We haven't seen a set in this condition for years. The missing volume has been taken into consideration in the price. 

Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William, WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: SIX TRAGEDIES.
Franklin Center, Pa. The Franklin Library. 1975. The Franklin Library Collection of the 100 Greatest Books of all Time. Bound in full red leather, with elaborate gilt-sta A fine copy in a spectacular binding and edition. Note to Franklin Library Buyers. Check the dates and descriptions carefully. In addition to beautiful full leather editions like this one, Franklin issued 1/2 leather or faux leather in cheap editions. We do not sell those. Don't be fooled 
Included are: MACBETH, HAMLET, OTHELLO, ROMEO AND JULIET, KING LEAR and JULIUS CAESAR. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William, on Beaglebooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Bestbargainbook.com
Shakespeare, William, on Blinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Books213.net
Shakespeare, William, on Borgasorusbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Bpcbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Buybookstoday.net
Shakespeare, William, on Carmsrarebooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Dauntlessbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Dunbarbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Fleamarketbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Gloversbookery.com
Shakespeare, William, on Go-bookworld.com
Shakespeare, William, on Goldsworthbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Graydogsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Johnemmettbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Kbookscanada.com
Shakespeare, William, on Lectioz.com
Shakespeare, William, on Longfellowspdx.com
Shakespeare, William, on Maplehillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Merrimonbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Shakespeare, William, on Midwaybook.com
Shakespeare, William, on Mrbobsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Oldlighthousebooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Ozzbooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William, on Pilgrimbooks.net
Shakespeare, William, on Plaintalesbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Shakespeare, William, on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Royaloakbookshop.net
Shakespeare, William, on Sleepysidebooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Snowdensbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Starrcatbooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Stealthesebooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Thatusedbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William, on Thebooknook.ca
Shakespeare, William, on Trilliumbooks.ca
Shakespeare, William, on Trivillagebooks.com
Shakespeare, William, on Twiceisniceonline.com
Shakespeare, William, on Valariesvolumesonline.com
Shakespeare, William, on Withywindlebooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SunMountBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com